Ministry of Defence
Six of the seven new defence companies report provisional profits during first six months of their business
The companies achieve turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore
Secure over Rs 3,000 crore worth of domestic contracts & Rs 600 crore export orders
Munitions India Limited bags one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Six of the seven new defence companies, which were dedicated to the Nation on the occasion of Vijayadashmi on October 15, 2021, have reported provisional profits during the initial six months of their business, i.e., October 01, 2021 to March 31, 2022. Except Yantra India Limited (YIL), all other companies - Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL); India Optel Limited (IOL) and Gliders India Limited (GIL) have reported provisional profits. Below are the details:
(Rs in crore)
S No
New Defence Company
Avg six monthly Profit(+)/Loss(-) during the last three years
Provisional Profit(+) / Loss(-)
(Oct 01, 2021 – Mar 31, 2022)
1
MIL
-677.33
28
2
AVNL
-164.33
33.09
3
IOL
-5.67
60.44
4
YIL
-348.17
-111.49
5
AWEIL
-398.5
4.84
6
GIL
-43.67
1.32
7
TCL
-138.17
26
Following their dedication to the Nation, the Government has taken various steps to initially handhold and support these new defence companies in starting their business as corporate entities. Outstanding indents with erstwhile OFB were grandfathered and converted into deemed contracts valuing about Rs 70,776 crore. Against the targets for Financial Year 2021-22, Rs 7,765 crore were credited to the new defence companies as 60% mobilisation advance before the commencement of business date. An amount of Rs 2,765.95 crore has been released to the seven new companies during the current financial year for capital expenditure and equity.
With the functional and financial autonomy provided to these new corporate entities, coupled with handholding by the Government, a turnaround has been brought in the functioning of the Ordnance Factories. Within the first six months, these new companies have achieved the turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore, which is significant considering the Value of Issue of erstwhile OFB during the previous financial years.
From the day one itself, these companies have started exploring new markets and expanding their business, including exports. Within a short time since their inception, these companies have been able to secure domestic contracts and export orders valuing more than Rs 3,000 crore and Rs 600 crore respectively. The MIL has bagged one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore. These companies are also taking measures for developing new products through in-house as well as collaborative efforts. The YIL has bagged orders of about Rs 251 crore from Indian Railways for Axles.
These new entities have also initiated various measures towards optimal utilisation of their resources and cost reduction. With focused attention on cost reduction, these companies have been able to make cumulative savings of about 9.48% in the areas like overtime and non-production activities during the initial six months itself.
The performance of the new companies is being monitored regularly by the Department for timely interventions, if any, so that the objectives of corporatisation of OFB are fully met.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on June 16, 2021, taken a major decision to bring in a long-awaited and major reform in defence manufacturing by converting Ordnance Factory Board, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Defence, into seven Government-owned corporate entities with professional management.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सातपैकी सहा नवीन संरक्षण कंपन्यांना व्यवसायामध्ये पहिल्या सहामाहीत अंतरिम नफा
कंपन्यांची 8,400 कोटी रूपयांपेक्षा जास्त उलाढाल
29 APR 2022 2:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 29 एप्रिल 2022
विजया दशमीदिनी म्हणजेच दि. 15 ऑक्टोबर, 2021 रोजी राष्ट्राला समर्पित करण्यात आलेल्या सात नवीन संरक्षण कंपन्यांपैकी सहा कंपन्यांनी व्यवसायाच्या प्रारंभीच्या सहा महिन्यामध्ये, 1ऑक्टोबर, 2021 ते 31 मार्च, 2022 या काळात अंतरिम नफा नोंदवला आहे. यंत्र इंडिया लिमिटेड(वायआयएल) ही कंपनी वगळता उर्वरित सर्व कंपन्यांनी पहिल्या सहामाहीत अंतरिम नफा नोंदवला आहे. नफा कमावणा-या कंपन्यांमध्ये मुनिशन्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (एमआयएल), आर्मर्ड व्हेइकल्स निगम लिमिटेड (अवनी), अॅडव्हान्स्ड वेपन्स अँड इक्विपमेंट इंडिया लिमिटेड (एडब्ल्यूईइंडिया), ट्रूप कम्फटर्स लिमिटेड (टीसीएल), इंडिया ऑप्टेल लिमिटेड (आयओएल) आणि ग्लायडर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड (जीआयएल) यांचा समावेश आहे. या कंपन्यांनी कमावलेल्या नफ्याचा तपशील पुढीलप्रमाणे आहे.
(रूपये कोटीमध्ये)
S No
New Defence Company
Avg six monthly Profit(+)/Loss(-) during the last three years
Provisional Profit(+) / Loss(-)
(Oct 01, 2021 – Mar 31, 2022)
1
MIL
-677.33
28
2
AVNL
-164.33
33.09
3
IOL
-5.67
60.44
4
YIL
-348.17
-111.49
5
AWEIL
-398.5
4.84
6
GIL
-43.67
1.32
7
TCL
-138.17
26
कॉर्पोरेट संस्थांप्रमाणे व्यवसाय चालवण्यासाठी सरकारने या नवीन संरक्षण कंपन्यांना आवश्यक सहाय्य देण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलली आहेत. या नवीन कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यांना प्रदान करण्यात आलेल्या कार्यात्मक आणि आर्थिक स्वायतत्तेमुळे सरकारच्या मदतीने आयुध निर्मिती कंपन्यांच्या कार्याने नवीन वळण घेतले आहे.
या कंपन्यांनी स्थापनेच्या पहिल्या दिवसापासूनच नवीन बाजारपेठांचा शोध घेऊन, आपल्या व्यवसायाचा विस्तार करण्यास प्रारंभ केला. यामध्ये निर्यातीचाही समावेश होता. त्यामुळे अगदी अल्प काळामध्ये या कंपन्यांनी देशांतर्गत 3,000 कोटी आणि निर्यातीच्या 600 कोटींच्या मालाची मागणी नोंदवून घेतली.एमआयएलने 500 कोटी रूपयांचा दारूगोळा निर्यात करण्याची सर्वात मोठी ऑर्डर मिळवली आहे. या कंपन्या ‘इन-हाउस’ तसेच सहयोगी कंपन्यांच्या मदतीने नवीन उत्पादने विकसित करण्यासाठी कार्यरत आहेत. वायआयएलला भारतीय रेल्वेसाठी अक्सेलस पुरविण्याची सुमारे 251 कोटींची ऑर्डर मिळाली आहे.
येथे एक गोष्ट लक्षात घेण्यासारखी म्हणजे, सरकारने 16 जून, 2021 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारीमध्ये असलेल्या आयुध निर्माण कारखाना मंडळाचे व्यावसायिक व्यवस्थापन असणाऱ्या सात सरकारी मालकीच्या कॉर्पोरेट कंपन्यात रुपांतर करण्याचा महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय घेतला. संरक्षण विषयक उत्पादनांचे व्यावसायीकरण हा प्रदीर्घ काळापासून प्रतीक्षित असलेला निर्णय घेऊन सरकारने या क्षेत्रामध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर सुधारणा घडवून आणण्यात पुढाकार घेतला आहे.