Ministry of Defence
Six of the seven new defence companies report provisional profits during first six months of their business
The companies achieve turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore
Secure over Rs 3,000 crore worth of domestic contracts & Rs 600 crore export orders
Munitions India Limited bags one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Six of the seven new defence companies, which were dedicated to the Nation on the occasion of Vijayadashmi on October 15, 2021, have reported provisional profits during the initial six months of their business, i.e., October 01, 2021 to March 31, 2022. Except Yantra India Limited (YIL), all other companies - Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL); India Optel Limited (IOL) and Gliders India Limited (GIL) have reported provisional profits. Below are the details:
(Rs in crore)
S No
New Defence Company
Avg six monthly Profit(+)/Loss(-) during the last three years
Provisional Profit(+) / Loss(-)
(Oct 01, 2021 – Mar 31, 2022)
1
MIL
-677.33
28
2
AVNL
-164.33
33.09
3
IOL
-5.67
60.44
4
YIL
-348.17
-111.49
5
AWEIL
-398.5
4.84
6
GIL
-43.67
1.32
7
TCL
-138.17
26
Following their dedication to the Nation, the Government has taken various steps to initially handhold and support these new defence companies in starting their business as corporate entities. Outstanding indents with erstwhile OFB were grandfathered and converted into deemed contracts valuing about Rs 70,776 crore. Against the targets for Financial Year 2021-22, Rs 7,765 crore were credited to the new defence companies as 60% mobilisation advance before the commencement of business date. An amount of Rs 2,765.95 crore has been released to the seven new companies during the current financial year for capital expenditure and equity.
With the functional and financial autonomy provided to these new corporate entities, coupled with handholding by the Government, a turnaround has been brought in the functioning of the Ordnance Factories. Within the first six months, these new companies have achieved the turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore, which is significant considering the Value of Issue of erstwhile OFB during the previous financial years.
From the day one itself, these companies have started exploring new markets and expanding their business, including exports. Within a short time since their inception, these companies have been able to secure domestic contracts and export orders valuing more than Rs 3,000 crore and Rs 600 crore respectively. The MIL has bagged one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore. These companies are also taking measures for developing new products through in-house as well as collaborative efforts. The YIL has bagged orders of about Rs 251 crore from Indian Railways for Axles.
These new entities have also initiated various measures towards optimal utilisation of their resources and cost reduction. With focused attention on cost reduction, these companies have been able to make cumulative savings of about 9.48% in the areas like overtime and non-production activities during the initial six months itself.
The performance of the new companies is being monitored regularly by the Department for timely interventions, if any, so that the objectives of corporatisation of OFB are fully met.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on June 16, 2021, taken a major decision to bring in a long-awaited and major reform in defence manufacturing by converting Ordnance Factory Board, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Defence, into seven Government-owned corporate entities with professional management.

وزارت دفاع
7 نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں میں سے 6نے اپنے کاروبار کے پہلے چھ مہینوں کے دوران عارضی منافع کی اطلاع دی
ان کمپنیوں نے 8400 کروڑ روپئےکے کاروبار کا ہدف حاصل کیا
کمپنیوں نے 3000 کروڑ روپئے کے گھریلو کنٹریکٹس اور 600 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر برآمدات کے آرڈر حاصل کئے
میونشنس انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے 500 کروڑ کی مالیت کے گولہ بارود کی برآمد کے لئے اب تک کا سب سے بڑا آرڈر حاصل کیا
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
سات نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں میں سے ، جنہیں 15 اکتوبر 2021 کو وجے دکشمی کے موقع پر قوم کے نام وقف کیا گیا تھا ، چھ کمپنیوں نے اپنے کاروبار کے ابتدائی چھ مہینو ں یعنی یکم اکتوبر 2021 سے 31 مارچ 2022 کے درمیان عبوری منافع درج کرایا ہے ۔ ینترانڈیالمیٹڈ (وائی آئی ایل) ، کے علاوہ دیگر تمام کمپنیوں یعنی میونشنس انڈیا لمیٹڈ (ایم آئی ایل) ، آرمرڈ وہیکل نگم لمیٹڈ ( اے وی اے این آئی )، ایڈوانسڈ ویپنس اینڈ اکوپمنٹ انڈیا لمیٹڈ (اےڈبلیو ای انڈیا )، ٹروپ کمفورٹس لمیٹڈ (ٹی سی ایل) ، انڈیا آپٹیل لمیٹڈ (آئی او ایل ) اور گلڈرس انڈیا لمیٹڈ نے عبوری منافع کی اطلاع دی ہے۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :
روپئے (کروڑ میں)
نمبرشمار
نئی دفاعی کمپنی
اوسط ششماہی منافع (+)/ نقصان (-) گزشتہ تین برس کے دوران
عبوری منافع (+) / نقصان (-)
(یکم اکتوبر 2021 ۔ مارچ 31 ،2022)
1
ایم آئی ایل
-677.33
28
2
اے وی این ایل
-164.33
33.09
3
آئی او ایل
-5.67
60.44
4
وائی آئی ایل
-348.17
-111.49
5
اے ڈبلیو ای آئی ایل
-398.5
4.84
6
جی آئی ایل
-43.67
13.26
7
ٹی سی ایل
-138.17
26
قوم کے نام انہیں وقف کردیئےجانے کے بعد ، ان نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو کارپوریٹ کمپنیوں کے طور پر اپنے اپنے کاروبار شروع کرنے میں مدد بہم پہنچانےکی غرض سے حکومت نے بہت سے اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ او ایف بی کے ذریعہ حاصل کئے گئے برآمداتی آرڈرس کو باضابطہ معاہدوں میں تبدیل کردیا گیا جن کی مالیت تقریبا 70776کروڑ روپئے تھی ۔ مالی سال 22-2021 کے لئے مقررہ ہدف کے سلسلے میں 7765 کروڑ روپئے نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو بطور قرض دیئے گئے ، جس میں 60 فیصد کاروبارکی تاریخ کی شروعات سے پیشتر دیا گیا ۔ سات نئی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو رواں مالی سال کے دوران سرمایہ جاتی اخراجات کے لئے 2765.95 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کردی گئی ہے ۔
ان نئی کارپوریٹ فرموں کو کام کاج کے چلانے اور مالیات سے متعلق خود مختاری کی فراہمی اور اس کے علاوہ حکومت کی طرف سے ملنے والی امداد کے ساتھ گولہ بارود والی فیکٹریوں کے کام کاج میں وصولی اور واپسی کے نظام کو متعارف کرایا گیا ۔ ابتدائی چھ مہینوں کے دوران، ان نئی کمپنیوں نے 8400 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لوٹ پھیر کا ہدف حاصل کرلیا ہے ۔ گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران سابقہ او ایف ڈی کی اجرائی قیمت کو پیش نظر رکھتے ہوئے یہ بات بہت اہم ہے ۔
روز اول ہی سے ، ان کمپنیوں نےبذات خود نئی مارکیٹس تلاش کرنا اور اپنے کاروبارکو توسیع دیناشروع کردیاہے جس میں برآمدات بھی شامل ہے۔ ان کے آغاز کے بعد سے ایک مختصر عرصے کے دوران ہی ان کمپنیوں نے بالترتیب 3000 کروڑ روپئے اور 600 کروڑ روپئے کے گھریلو ٹھیکے اوربرآمداتی آرڈرس وصول کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کرلی ہے ۔ ایم آئی ایل نے 500 کروڑ کا گولہ بارود کے حوالے سے آرڈر حاصل کیا ہے ، جو اب تک کے سب سے بڑے برآمداتی آرڈرس میں سے ایک ہے ۔ یہ کمپنیاں نئی مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لئےاپنے یہاں تیار کرکے نیز دوسروں کے ساتھ ملکر کی جانےوالی کوششوں کی شکل میں بھی بہت سےاقدامات کررہی ہیں۔ وائی آئی ایل نے ایکسیلس کی طرف سے انڈین ریلویز سے 251 کروڑ روپئے کے آرڈرس حاصل کئے ہیں ۔
ان نئی کمپنیوں نے اپنے و سائل سے زیادہ سے زیادہ استفادہ کرنےاور لاگت میں تخفیف کرنےکی سمت میں بہت سے ا قدامات کئے ہیں ۔ لاگت میں تخفیف پر خاص توجہ مرکوز کرتےہوئے، ان کمپنیوں نے ابتدائی چھ مہینوں کے دوران اوور ٹائم اور غیر پیداواری سرگرمیو ںجیسے میدانوں میں مجموعی طور پر 9.48 فیصد کی بچت کانشانہ حاصل کرلیا ہے ۔
نئی کمپنیوں کی کارکردگی کی بروقت اقدامات کےلئےمحکمہ کی طرف سے مستقل طورپر نگرانی کی جاتی ہے تاکہ اوایف بی کو کارپوریٹ شکل دیئے جانےکے اہداف کو پوری طرح حاصل کیا جاسکے ۔
یہ بات بھی یاد داشت میں محفوظ ہے کہ 16 جون 2021 کو حکومت نے دفاعی سامان سازی کے شعبے میں اہم اصلاحات جن کا کافی طویل عرصے سے انتظار تھا ، متعارف کرائیں ۔اس کے لئے آرڈننس فیکٹری بورڈ کو ، جوکہ وزارت دفاع کا ایک ذیہی ادارہ تھا ،سات سرکاری ملکیت والی کارپوریٹ فرموں میں تبدیل کردیا گیا تھا جو پیشہ ورانہ منیجمنٹ کی سہولیات سے آراستہ تھیں۔