প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
নতুন সাতটি প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থার মধ্যে ছয়টি প্রথম ৬ মাসে প্রাথমিকভাবে তাদের ব্যবসায় মুনাফা করেছে
এই প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাগুলির লেনদেনের পরিমাণ ৮,৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
বিজয়াদশমীর দিন গত বছর ১৫ই অক্টোবর, যে সাতটি নতুন প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছিল, তার মধ্যে ছয়টি সংস্থায় গত পয়লা অক্টোবর থেকে এবছরের ৩১শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত প্রথম ৬ মাসে প্রাথমিকভাবে তাদের ব্যবসায় মুনাফা অর্জনে সক্ষম হয়েছে। একমাত্র যন্ত্র ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড সংস্থাটি বাদে বাকি ৬টি সংস্থাই প্রাথমিক মুনাফা করেছে। মুনাফা অর্জন করা এই ছটি সংস্থা হল মিউনিশন্স ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড; আর্মার্ড ভেইকেল নিগম লিমিটেড; অ্যাডভান্সড উইপন্স অ্যান্ড ইক্যুইপমেন্ট ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড; ট্রুপ কম্ফোর্টস লিমিটেড; ইন্ডিয়া অপটেল লিমিটেড এবং গ্লাইডার্স ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড।
প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত নতুন সাতটি সংস্থা জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করে সরকার কর্পোরেট সংস্থা হিসেবে ব্যবসা বাণিজ্য শুরু করার জন্য এই সংস্থাগুলিকে প্রাথমিকভাবে সাহায্য করতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নেয়। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে নতুন এই সাতটি প্রতিরক্ষা সংস্থাকে ধার্য লক্ষ্যমাত্রায় তুলনায় ৭ হাজার ৭৬৫ কোটি টাকা ঋণ সহায়তা দেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৬০ শতাংশ সহায়তা বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন শুরুর আগেই মেটানো হয়েছে। চলতি অর্থবর্ষে এই ৭টি সংস্থাকে মূলধনী ব্যয় ও ইক্যুইটি খাতে ২ হাজার ৭৬৫ কোটি ৯৫ লক্ষ টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে।
নতুন এই কর্পোরেট সংস্থাগুলিকে আর্থিক স্বায়ত্তশাসন ও সরকারের সহায়তা দিয়ে সমরাস্ত্র উৎপাদন সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্মে পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে। এর ফলেই, বাণিজ্যিক লেনদেন শুরু হওয়ার প্রথম ৬ মাসের মধ্যে নতুন এই সাতটি সংস্থার লেনদেনের পরিমাণ দাঁড়িয়েছে ৮ হাজার ৪০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি।
এই সংস্থাগুলি চালু হওয়ার প্রথম দিন থেকেই নতুন বাজারের খোঁজ এবং ব্যবসায়িক পরিধি বাড়ানোর কাজ শুরু করে। একইসঙ্গে রপ্তানিতেও গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়। এরফলে, সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্ম শুরু হওয়ার অল্প সময়ের মধ্যেই দেশ থেকে ৩ হাজার কোটি টাকার এবং বিদেশ থেকে ৬০০ কোটি টাকার বরাত পায়। এই সংস্থাগুলি নতুন সমরাস্ত্র উৎপাদনের জন্য নিজস্ব উদ্ভাবনের পাশাপাশি সহযোগিতামূলক প্রয়াসের উপরেও গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, যন্ত্র ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এক্সেল সরবরাহের জন্য ভারতীয় রেলের কাছ থেকে প্রায় ২৫১ কোটি টাকার বরাত পেয়েছে। নতুন সংস্থাগুলির কাজকর্ম পরিচালনার উপর নিয়মিত নজরদারি করা হয়। এমনকি যে কোনো সমস্যার সময় মতো সমাধানে বিভাগীয় হস্তক্ষেপ করা হয়।
সরকার গত বছরের ১৬ই জুন প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন অর্ডন্যান্স ফ্যাক্টরি বোর্ডকে ৭টি সরকারি মালিকানাধীন কর্পোরেট সংস্থায় রূপান্তরিত করে প্রতিরক্ষা সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে এক দীর্ঘ প্রতিক্ষিত ও গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সংস্কারের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছিল।

Ministry of Defence
Six of the seven new defence companies report provisional profits during first six months of their business
The companies achieve turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore
Secure over Rs 3,000 crore worth of domestic contracts & Rs 600 crore export orders
Munitions India Limited bags one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Six of the seven new defence companies, which were dedicated to the Nation on the occasion of Vijayadashmi on October 15, 2021, have reported provisional profits during the initial six months of their business, i.e., October 01, 2021 to March 31, 2022. Except Yantra India Limited (YIL), all other companies - Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL); India Optel Limited (IOL) and Gliders India Limited (GIL) have reported provisional profits. Below are the details:
(Rs in crore)
S No
New Defence Company
Avg six monthly Profit(+)/Loss(-) during the last three years
Provisional Profit(+) / Loss(-)
(Oct 01, 2021 – Mar 31, 2022)
1
MIL
-677.33
28
2
AVNL
-164.33
33.09
3
IOL
-5.67
60.44
4
YIL
-348.17
-111.49
5
AWEIL
-398.5
4.84
6
GIL
-43.67
1.32
7
TCL
-138.17
26
Following their dedication to the Nation, the Government has taken various steps to initially handhold and support these new defence companies in starting their business as corporate entities. Outstanding indents with erstwhile OFB were grandfathered and converted into deemed contracts valuing about Rs 70,776 crore. Against the targets for Financial Year 2021-22, Rs 7,765 crore were credited to the new defence companies as 60% mobilisation advance before the commencement of business date. An amount of Rs 2,765.95 crore has been released to the seven new companies during the current financial year for capital expenditure and equity.
With the functional and financial autonomy provided to these new corporate entities, coupled with handholding by the Government, a turnaround has been brought in the functioning of the Ordnance Factories. Within the first six months, these new companies have achieved the turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore, which is significant considering the Value of Issue of erstwhile OFB during the previous financial years.
From the day one itself, these companies have started exploring new markets and expanding their business, including exports. Within a short time since their inception, these companies have been able to secure domestic contracts and export orders valuing more than Rs 3,000 crore and Rs 600 crore respectively. The MIL has bagged one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore. These companies are also taking measures for developing new products through in-house as well as collaborative efforts. The YIL has bagged orders of about Rs 251 crore from Indian Railways for Axles.
These new entities have also initiated various measures towards optimal utilisation of their resources and cost reduction. With focused attention on cost reduction, these companies have been able to make cumulative savings of about 9.48% in the areas like overtime and non-production activities during the initial six months itself.
The performance of the new companies is being monitored regularly by the Department for timely interventions, if any, so that the objectives of corporatisation of OFB are fully met.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on June 16, 2021, taken a major decision to bring in a long-awaited and major reform in defence manufacturing by converting Ordnance Factory Board, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Defence, into seven Government-owned corporate entities with professional management.