பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஏழு புதிய பாதுகாப்பு துறை நிறுவனங்களில் ஆறு நிறுவனங்கள், தங்கள் வணிகத்தின் முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களில் லாபம் ஈட்டியுள்ளன
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Chennai
அக்டோபர் 15, 2021 அன்று விஜயதசமியின் போது, தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்ட ஏழு புதிய பாதுகாப்பு துறை நிறுவனங்களில், ஆறு நிறுவனங்கள், தங்கள் வணிகத்தின் முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களில், அதாவது அக்டோபர் 01, 2021 முதல் மார்ச் 31, 2022 வரை தற்காலிக லாபத்தைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
யந்த்ரா இந்தியா லிமிடெட் தவிர மற்ற இதர நிறுவனங்களான முனிஷன்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்; ஆர்மர்டு வெஹிகல்ஸ் நிகாம் லிமிடெட்; அட்வான்ஸ்ட் வெப்பன்ஸ் அண்டு எக்யுப்மெண்ட் இந்தியா லிமிடெட்; ட்ரூப் கம்ஃபோர்ட்ஸ் லிமிடெட்; இந்தியா ஆப்டெல் லிமிடெட் மற்றும் கிளைடர்ஸ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் ஆகியவை லாபத்தைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளன.
இந்நிறுவனங்கள் தேசத்திற்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டதை தொடர்ந்து, இந்த புதிய பாதுகாப்பு துறை நிறுவனங்கள், கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்களாக செயல்படுவதற்கு பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை அரசு எடுத்துள்ளது. நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் ஏழு புதிய நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மூலதனச் செலவு மற்றும் பங்குச் செலவுக்காக ரூ.2,765.95 கோடி விடுவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களுக்குள், இந்தப் புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் ரூ 8,400 கோடிக்கு மேல் விற்றுமுதல் ஈட்டியுள்ளன. தொடங்கிய நாள் முதலே புதிய சந்தைகளை ஆராயவும், ஏற்றுமதி உட்பட தங்கள் வணிகத்தை விரிவுபடுத்தவும் இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் பணியாற்றின. இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் தொடங்கப்பட்ட குறுகிய காலத்திலேயே, முறையே ரூ.3,000 கோடி மற்றும் ரூ.600 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள உள்நாட்டு ஒப்பந்தங்கள் மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதி ஆர்டர்களைப் பெற முடிந்தது.
உள் மற்றும் கூட்டு முயற்சிகள் மூலம் புதிய தயாரிப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் எடுத்து வருகின்றன. இந்திய ரயில்வேயிடம் ரூ 251 கோடி ரூபாய் ஆர்டர்களை ஒஐஎல் பெற்றுள்ளது.
இந்தப் புதிய நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் வளங்களை உகந்த முறையில் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும், செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்கும் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. செலவைக் குறைப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்தியதன் மூலம், முதல் ஆறு மாதங்களில் கூடுதல் பணிநேரம் மற்றும் உற்பத்தி அல்லாத நடவடிக்கைகள் போன்றவற்றில் சுமார் 9.48% மொத்த சேமிப்பை இந்த நிறுவனங்களால் செய்ய முடிந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1821156

Ministry of Defence
Six of the seven new defence companies report provisional profits during first six months of their business
The companies achieve turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore
Secure over Rs 3,000 crore worth of domestic contracts & Rs 600 crore export orders
Munitions India Limited bags one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore
29 APR 2022 10:58AM by PIB Delhi
Six of the seven new defence companies, which were dedicated to the Nation on the occasion of Vijayadashmi on October 15, 2021, have reported provisional profits during the initial six months of their business, i.e., October 01, 2021 to March 31, 2022. Except Yantra India Limited (YIL), all other companies - Munitions India Limited (MIL); Armoured Vehicles Nigam Limited (AVANI); Advanced Weapons and Equipment India Limited (AWE India); Troop Comforts Limited (TCL); India Optel Limited (IOL) and Gliders India Limited (GIL) have reported provisional profits. Below are the details:
(Rs in crore)
S No
New Defence Company
Avg six monthly Profit(+)/Loss(-) during the last three years
Provisional Profit(+) / Loss(-)
(Oct 01, 2021 – Mar 31, 2022)
1
MIL
-677.33
28
2
AVNL
-164.33
33.09
3
IOL
-5.67
60.44
4
YIL
-348.17
-111.49
5
AWEIL
-398.5
4.84
6
GIL
-43.67
1.32
7
TCL
-138.17
26
Following their dedication to the Nation, the Government has taken various steps to initially handhold and support these new defence companies in starting their business as corporate entities. Outstanding indents with erstwhile OFB were grandfathered and converted into deemed contracts valuing about Rs 70,776 crore. Against the targets for Financial Year 2021-22, Rs 7,765 crore were credited to the new defence companies as 60% mobilisation advance before the commencement of business date. An amount of Rs 2,765.95 crore has been released to the seven new companies during the current financial year for capital expenditure and equity.
With the functional and financial autonomy provided to these new corporate entities, coupled with handholding by the Government, a turnaround has been brought in the functioning of the Ordnance Factories. Within the first six months, these new companies have achieved the turnover of more than Rs 8,400 crore, which is significant considering the Value of Issue of erstwhile OFB during the previous financial years.
From the day one itself, these companies have started exploring new markets and expanding their business, including exports. Within a short time since their inception, these companies have been able to secure domestic contracts and export orders valuing more than Rs 3,000 crore and Rs 600 crore respectively. The MIL has bagged one of the biggest ever export order of ammunition of Rs 500 crore. These companies are also taking measures for developing new products through in-house as well as collaborative efforts. The YIL has bagged orders of about Rs 251 crore from Indian Railways for Axles.
These new entities have also initiated various measures towards optimal utilisation of their resources and cost reduction. With focused attention on cost reduction, these companies have been able to make cumulative savings of about 9.48% in the areas like overtime and non-production activities during the initial six months itself.
The performance of the new companies is being monitored regularly by the Department for timely interventions, if any, so that the objectives of corporatisation of OFB are fully met.
It may be recalled that the Government had, on June 16, 2021, taken a major decision to bring in a long-awaited and major reform in defence manufacturing by converting Ordnance Factory Board, a subordinate office of the Ministry of Defence, into seven Government-owned corporate entities with professional management.