Ministry of Railways
Railways and C-DoT to work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services
MoU signed for provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways on Wednesday, 27th April, 2022 signed a memorandum of understanding with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) to establish a robust collaborative working partnership for coordination and resource sharing with respect to provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways.
With this MoU, CDoT and Ministry of Railways will work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services using LTE-R following world standards, 5G Use Cases in Indian Railways in line with Make in India (MII) policy, Internet of Things (IoT)/ Machine to Machine (M2M) Applications, Unified Network Management System, OFC Monitoring/Network Management System (NMS), Video Conference software (VC DOT), Chatting application, Routers, Switches and soon.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Shri Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director of C-DOT and Smt. Aruna Singh, Additional Member/Telecom/Railway Board, in the presence of other senior officers of both the organizations.
The synergy between C-DOT and Ministry of Railways will help in providing indigenous affordable telecom equipment & services for train operation, public safety and security applications by lowering the total cost of ownership, boost the make in India initiative of Government of India and help in bridging the digital divide in the country.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
பொதுமக்கள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இதர பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகளுக்காக இந்திய ரயில்வே மற்றும் சி-டாட் இணைந்து செயல்பட உள்ளன
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Chennai
ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம், டெலிமேடிக்ஸ் மேம்பாட்டு மையத்துடன் (சி-டாட்) புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் ஒன்றில் 27 ஏப்ரல் 2022 புதன்கிழமை அன்று கையெழுத்திட்டது. ரயில்வேயில் சி-டாட்டின் தொலைதொடர்பு தீர்வுகள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் சி-டாட் மற்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் இணைந்து இந்திய ரயில்வேயில் தொலைத்தொடர்புகளை நவீனமயமாக்கும் வகையில் கீழ்கண்டவற்றில் இணைந்து செயல்படும்:
பொதுமக்கள் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் இதர பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகளுக்காக எல்டிஈ-ஆர் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை உலகத்தரத்தில் பின்பற்றுதல், மேக் இன் இந்தியா கொள்கையின்படி 5ஜி பயன்பாடு, பொருட்களின் இணையம், இயந்திரங்களுக்கான செயல்பாடுகள், ஒன்றிணைந்த நெட்வொர்க் மேலாண்மை இயக்கம், கண்ணாடி இழை கண்காணிப்பு/நெட்வொர்க் மேலாண்மை, காணொலி மென்பொருள், உரையாடல் பயன்பாடு, ரவுட்டர்கள் மற்றும் சுவிட்சுகள் ஆகிய பிரிவுகளில் இணைந்து செயல்படவுள்ளன.
சி-டாட் நிறுவனத்தின் செயல் இயக்குநர் திரு ராஜ்குமார் உபாத்யாய் மற்றும் தொலைத்தொடர்பு/ரயில்வே வாரிய கூடுதல் உறுப்பினர் திருமதி அருணா சிங் மற்றும் இரு நிறுவனங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடும் நிகழ்வில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
ரயில் இயக்கம், பொதுமக்கள் பாதுகாப்பு, உள்நாட்டு மலிவு விலை தொலைத்தொடர்பு சாதனங்கள் மற்றும் சேவைகளை வழங்கல் உள்ளிட்டவற்றில் சி-டாட் மற்றும் ரயில்வே அமைச்சகம் இடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பு உதவுவதோடு, நாட்டில் டிஜிட்டல் இடைவெளியைக் குறைக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1820909