Ministry of Railways
Railways and C-DoT to work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services
MoU signed for provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways on Wednesday, 27th April, 2022 signed a memorandum of understanding with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) to establish a robust collaborative working partnership for coordination and resource sharing with respect to provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways.
With this MoU, CDoT and Ministry of Railways will work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services using LTE-R following world standards, 5G Use Cases in Indian Railways in line with Make in India (MII) policy, Internet of Things (IoT)/ Machine to Machine (M2M) Applications, Unified Network Management System, OFC Monitoring/Network Management System (NMS), Video Conference software (VC DOT), Chatting application, Routers, Switches and soon.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Shri Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director of C-DOT and Smt. Aruna Singh, Additional Member/Telecom/Railway Board, in the presence of other senior officers of both the organizations.
The synergy between C-DOT and Ministry of Railways will help in providing indigenous affordable telecom equipment & services for train operation, public safety and security applications by lowering the total cost of ownership, boost the make in India initiative of Government of India and help in bridging the digital divide in the country.

रेल मंत्रालय
रेलवे और सी-डॉट सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा सेवाओं के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में दूरसंचार के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे
रेलवे में सी-डॉट के दूरसंचार समाधान और सेवाओं के वितरण और कार्यान्वयन में दूरसंचार सुविधाओं का प्रावधान करने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
रेल मंत्रालय ने रेलवे में सी-डॉट के दूरसंचार समाधान और सेवाएं देने और उनके कार्यान्वयन में दूरसंचार सुविधाओं के प्रावधान के संबंध में तालमेल और संसाधनों को साझा कर एक मजबूत सहयोगी के रूप में कार्य करने की साझेदारी के लिए सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ टेलीमैटिक्स (सी-डॉट) के साथ बुधवार, 27 अप्रैल, 2022 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के साथ, सी-डॉट और रेल मंत्रालय विश्व मानकों, मेक इन इंडिया (एमआईआई) नीति के अनुरूप भारतीय रेलवे में 5जी उपयोग, इंटरनेट ऑफ थिंग्स (आईओटी) / मशीन टू मशीन (एम2एम) एप्लीकेशन, यूनिफाइड नेटवर्क मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, ओएफसी मॉनिटरिंग / नेटवर्क मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम (एनएमएस), वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस सॉफ्टवेयर (वीसी डॉट), चैटिंग एप्लिकेशन, राउटर, स्विचेस के होने पर एलटीई-आर का उपयोग कर सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा सेवाओं के लिए भारतीय रेलवे में दूरसंचार के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में दोनों संगठनों के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री राजकुमार उपाध्याय, और अतिरिक्त सदस्य/दूरसंचार/रेलवे बोर्ड श्रीमती अरुणा सिंह उपस्थित थीं।
सी-डॉट और रेल मंत्रालय के बीच तालमेल स्वामित्व की कुल लागत को कम करके, भारत सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया पहल को बढ़ावा देने और देश में डिजिटल डिवाइड को पाटने में मदद करके ट्रेनों के संचालन, सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा और सुरक्षा एप्‍लीकेशनों के लिए स्वदेशी किफायती दूरसंचार उपकरण और सेवाएं प्रदान करने में मदद करेगा।