Ministry of Railways
Railways and C-DoT to work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services
MoU signed for provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways on Wednesday, 27th April, 2022 signed a memorandum of understanding with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) to establish a robust collaborative working partnership for coordination and resource sharing with respect to provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways.
With this MoU, CDoT and Ministry of Railways will work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services using LTE-R following world standards, 5G Use Cases in Indian Railways in line with Make in India (MII) policy, Internet of Things (IoT)/ Machine to Machine (M2M) Applications, Unified Network Management System, OFC Monitoring/Network Management System (NMS), Video Conference software (VC DOT), Chatting application, Routers, Switches and soon.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Shri Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director of C-DOT and Smt. Aruna Singh, Additional Member/Telecom/Railway Board, in the presence of other senior officers of both the organizations.
The synergy between C-DOT and Ministry of Railways will help in providing indigenous affordable telecom equipment & services for train operation, public safety and security applications by lowering the total cost of ownership, boost the make in India initiative of Government of India and help in bridging the digital divide in the country.

રેલવે મંત્રાલય
રેલવે અને C-DoT જાહેર સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા સેવાઓ માટે ભારતીય રેલવેમાં ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશનના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે
રેલવેમાં C-DOTના ટેલિકોમ સોલ્યુશન્સ અને સેવાઓની ડિલિવરી અને અમલીકરણમાં ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશન સુવિધાઓની જોગવાઈ માટે એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Ahmedabad
રેલવે મંત્રાલયે બુધવાર, 27મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ સેન્ટર ફોર ડેવલપમેન્ટ ઓફ ટેલીમેટિક્સ (C-DOT) સાથે સમજૂતીના મેમોરેન્ડમ પર હસ્તાક્ષર કર્યા હતા જેથી ડિલિવરી અને ટેલિકમ્યુનિકેશન સુવિધાઓની જોગવાઈના સંદર્ભમાં સંકલન અને સંસાધનોની વહેંચણી અને રેલવેમાં C-DOT ના ટેલિકોમ સોલ્યુશન્સ અને સેવાઓના અમલ માટે મજબૂત સહયોગી કાર્યકારી ભાગીદારી સ્થાપિત કરી શકાય.
આ એમઓયુ સાથે, સીડીઓટી અને રેલવે મંત્રાલય વૈશ્વિક ધોરણોને અનુસરીને એલટીઈ-આરનો ઉપયોગ કરીને ભારતીય રેલવેમાં ટેલિકોમ્યુનિકેશનના આધુનિકીકરણ માટે અને મેક ઇન ઈન્ડિયા (MII) નીતિ અનુસાર ભારતીય રેલવેમાં 5G ઉપયોગના કેસો, ઈન્ટરનેટ ઓફ થિંગ્સ (IoT)/ મશીન ટુ મશીન (M2M) એપ્લિકેશન્સ, યુનિફાઈડ નેટવર્ક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ, OFC મોનિટરિંગ/નેટવર્ક મેનેજમેન્ટ સિસ્ટમ (NMS), વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સ સોફ્ટવેર (VC DOT), ચેટિંગ એપ્લિકેશન, રાઉટર્સ, સ્વિચ અને ટૂંક સમયમાં સાથે મળીને કામ કરશે.
એમઓયુ પર હસ્તાક્ષર સમારોહમાં સી-ડોટના એક્ઝિક્યુટિવ ડાયરેક્ટર શ્રી રાજકુમાર ઉપાધ્યાય અને શ્રીમતી અરુણા સિંઘ, વધારાના સભ્ય/ટેલિકોમ/રેલવે બોર્ડ, બંને સંસ્થાઓના અન્ય વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓએ હાજરી આપી હતી.
C-DOT અને રેલવે મંત્રાલય વચ્ચેનો તાલમેલ ટ્રેન સંચાલન, જાહેર સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા એપ્લિકેશનો માટે સ્વદેશી સસ્તું ટેલિકોમ સાધનો અને સેવાઓ પૂરી પાડવામાં મદદ કરશે અને માલિકીની કુલ કિંમત ઘટાડશે, ભારત સરકારની મેક ઇન ઇન્ડિયા પહેલને વેગ આપશે અને દેશમાં ડિજિટલ વિભાજનને દૂર કરવામાં મદદ કરશે.