Ministry of Railways
Railways and C-DoT to work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services
MoU signed for provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways on Wednesday, 27th April, 2022 signed a memorandum of understanding with the Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) to establish a robust collaborative working partnership for coordination and resource sharing with respect to provision of Telecommunication facilities in the delivery and implementation of C-DOT’s Telecom Solutions and services in Railways.
With this MoU, CDoT and Ministry of Railways will work together for modernization of Telecommunication in Indian Railways for Public Safety and Security Services using LTE-R following world standards, 5G Use Cases in Indian Railways in line with Make in India (MII) policy, Internet of Things (IoT)/ Machine to Machine (M2M) Applications, Unified Network Management System, OFC Monitoring/Network Management System (NMS), Video Conference software (VC DOT), Chatting application, Routers, Switches and soon.
The MoU signing ceremony was attended by Shri Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director of C-DOT and Smt. Aruna Singh, Additional Member/Telecom/Railway Board, in the presence of other senior officers of both the organizations.
The synergy between C-DOT and Ministry of Railways will help in providing indigenous affordable telecom equipment & services for train operation, public safety and security applications by lowering the total cost of ownership, boost the make in India initiative of Government of India and help in bridging the digital divide in the country.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے اور سی-ڈاٹ عوامی تحفظ اور حفاظتی خدمات کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کو جدید بنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے
ریلوے میں سی-ڈاٹ کے ٹیلی کام حل اور خدمات کی فراہمی اور نفاذ میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سہولیات کی فراہمی کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے
28 APR 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے کی وزارت نے بدھ، 27 اپریل، 2022 کو سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (C-DOT) کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے تاکہ ریلوے میں سی-ڈاٹ کے ٹیلی کام حل اور خدمات کے نفاذ کی ترسیل اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی سہولیات کی فراہمی کے سلسلے میں کوآرڈینیشن اور وسائل کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک مضبوط باہمی تعاون پر مبنی ورکنگ پارٹنرشپ قائم کی جا سکے۔
اس مفاہمت نامے کے ساتھ، سی-ڈاٹ اور وزارت ریلوے عالمی معیارات، میک ان انڈیا (MII) پالیسی کے مطابق ہندوستانی ریلوے میں 5G استعمال، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز (IoT) / مشین ٹو مشین (M2M) ایپلی کیشنز، یونیفائیڈ نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ سسٹم، OFC مانیٹرنگ/ نیٹ ورک مینجمنٹ سسٹم (NMS)، ویڈیو کانفرنس سافٹ ویئر (VC.DOT)، چیٹنگ ایپلیکیشن، راؤٹر، سوئچز کے ہونے پر LTE-R کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے عوامی تحفظ اور حفاظتی خدمات کے لیے ہندوستانی ریلوے میں ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن کی جدید کاری کے لیے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب میں دونوں اداروں کے دیگر سینیئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں جناب راجکمار اپادھیائے، ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، سی-ڈاٹ ، اور محترمہ ارونا سنگھ، ایڈیشنل ممبر/ٹیلی کام/ریلوے بورڈ نے شرکت کی۔
سی-ڈاٹ اور ریلوے کی وزارت کے درمیان ہم آہنگی ملکیت کی کل لاگت کو کم کرکے حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا اقدام کو فروغ دینے اور ملک میں ڈجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کر کے ٹرینوں کے چلانے، عوامی تحفظ اور سیکورٹی ایپلی کیشنز کے لیے مقامی طور پر سستے ٹیلی کام آلات اور خدمات فراہم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔