Ministry of Communications
Cabinet approves revised cost estimate on “Setting up of India Post Payments Bank”
Additional funding of Rs.820 crore for FY 2020-21 to 2022-23 total outlay now at 2255 crore
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the revision of project outlay for setting up of India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) from Rs.1435 crore to Rs.2255 crore as equity infusion to meet regulatory requirement. The Cabinet also granted in principle approval for future fund infusion to the tune of Rs.500 crore for meeting regulatory requirements and technological upgradation.
The objective of the project is to build the most accessible, affordable and trusted bank for the common man; spearhead the financial inclusion agenda by removing the barriers for the unbanked and reduce the opportunity cost for the under banked populace through assisted doorstep banking. The project supplement Government of India’s vision of “less cash” economy and at the same time promote both economic growth and financial inclusion.
India Post Payments Bank did a nationwide a launch by on September 1, 2018 with 650 branches/controlling offices. IPPB has enable 1.36 lakh Post Offices to provide banking services and has equipped nearly 1.89 lakh Postmen and Gramin Dak Sevaks with smartphone and biometric device to provide doorstep banking services.
Since the launch of IPPB, it has opened more than 5.25 crore accounts with 82 crore aggregate number of financial transactions with Rs.1,61,811 crore which includes 765 lakh number of AePS transactions worth Rs.21,343 crore. Out of the 5 crore accounts, 77% of accounts are opened in Rural areas, 48% are women customers with around Rs.1000 crore of deposit. Nearly 40 lakh women customers received Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) into their accounts valued at Rs.2500 crore. More than 7.8 lakh accounts have been opened for school students.
In Aspirational Districts IPPB has opened around 95.71 lakh accounts having 602 lakh aggregate transaction worth Rs.19,487 crore. In Left Wing Extremism (LWE) districts, 67.20 lakh accounts have been opened by IPPB having 426 lakh aggregate transactions worth Rs.13,460 crore.
Total financial expenditure involved under the proposal stands at Rs.820 crore. The decision shall help India Post Payments Bank pursue its objective of furthering financial inclusion across India by leveraging the network of Department of Posts.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
کابینہ نے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹ بینک کے قیام سے متعلق نظر ثانی شدہ لاگت تخمینہ کو منظوری دی
مالی سال 2020-21 کی 820 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے اب مالی سال 2022-23 کے لیے کی اضافی فنڈنگ 2255 کروڑ روپے ہوگی
27 APR 2022 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 27 اپریل 2022:
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے قیام کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ نے ریگولیٹری ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے نظر ثانی شدہ پروجیکٹ لاگت کو 1435 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2255 کروڑ روپے کرنے کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کابینہ نے مستقبل میں ریگولیٹری ضروریات اور تکنیکی اپ گریڈیشن کی تکمیل کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے تک کی فنڈنگ کے لیے اصولی منظوری بھی دی ہے۔
اس پراجیکٹ کا مقصد عام آدمی کے لیے قابل رسائی، سستا اور قابل اعتماد بینک بنانا، غیر بینک شدہ افراد کی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرکے مالی شمولیت کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانا اور کم بینک شدہ آبادی کے لیے ان کی دہلیز پر بینک خدمات مہیا کرکے مواقع کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا ہے۔
انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک لمٹیڈ کا افتتاح یکم ستمبر 2018 کو ملک گیر پیمانے پر عمل میں آیا تھا جس کی 650 شاخیں۔کنٹرولنگ دفاتر ہیں۔آئی پی پی بی نے 1.36 لاکھ پوسٹ آفسوں کو بینک سہولتوں سے لیس کیا ہے نیز 1.89 لاکھ پوسٹ مینوں اور گرامین ڈاک سیوکوں کو سمارٹ فونز اور بائیو میٹرک آلات مہیا کئے ہیں تاکہ وہ گھر گھر بینکنگ سہولتیں پہنچا سکیں۔
آئی پی پی بی کے قیام سے اب تک اس نے 16118 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے 82 کروڑ مجموعی مالی لین دین کے ساتھ 5.25 کروڑ کھاتے کھولے ہیں جن میں 21343 کروڑ کی مالیت کے 765 لاکھ اے ای پی ایس لین دین شامل ہیں۔ پانچ کروڑ کھاتوں میں سے 77 فیصد کھاتے دہی علاقوں میں، جب کہ 48 فیصد گاہک خواتین ہیں جن کی 1000 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کی رقوم جمع ہیں۔ تقریباً 40 لاکھ خواتین گاہک نے اپنے کھاتوں میں 2500 کروڑ کی مالیت کے براہ راست فائدہ منتقلی (ڈی بی ٹی) فائدے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ 7.8 لاکھ کھاتے اسکولی طلبا کے لیے کھولے گئے ہیں۔
خواہشمند اضلاع میں آئی پی پی بی نے تقریبا 95.71 لاکھ کھاتے کھولے ہیں جن میں 602 لاکھ مجموعی لین دین ہوئے ہیں جن کی مجموعی مالیت 19.487 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسند (ایل ڈبلیو ای) اضلاع میں، آئی پی پی بی نے 67.20 لاکھ کھاتے کھولے ہیں جن میں 13.460 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے 426 لاکھ مجموعی لین دین ہوئے ہیں۔
اس تجویز کے تحت کل مالی اخراجات 820 کروڑ روپے ہیں۔ اس فیصلے سے انڈیا پوسٹ پیمنٹس بینک کے محکمہ ڈاک کے نیٹ ورک کو استعمال کرکے پورے بھارت میں مالی شمولیت کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے میں مدد ملے گی۔