Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 28th April
PM to address ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu
PM to lay the foundation stone of initiatives in education sector worth more than Rs 500 crore in Karbi Anglong
PM to dedicate to the nation seven cancer hospitals and lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals across Assam
PM to also lay the foundation stone of more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects in Assam being developed at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore
26 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 28th April 2022. At around 11:00 AM, he will address the ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District. During the programme, he will also lay the foundation stone of various projects in the education sector. Thereafter, at around 01:45 PM, Prime Minister will reach Assam Medical college, Dibrugarh and dedicate Dibrugarh Cancer Hospital to the nation. Later, at around 3 PM, he will attend a public function at Khanikar ground in Dibrugarh, where he will dedicate six more cancer hospitals to the nation and lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals.
PM at Diphu, Karbi Anglong
Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment towards peace and development of the region was exemplified with the recent signing of Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) by Government of India and Government of Assam with six Karbi militant outfits. The MoS has ushered in a new era of peace in the region. Prime Minister's address at ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ will provide a major boost to the peace initiatives in the entire region.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Veterinary College (Diphu), Degree College (West Karbi Anglong) and Agricultural College (Kolonga, West Karbi Anglong). These projects, worth more than Rs 500 crore, will bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects. The state will develop these Amrit Sarovars at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore.
PM at Dibrugarh
Assam Cancer Care Foundation, a joint venture of Government of Assam and Tata Trusts, is executing a project to build South Asia’s largest affordable cancer care network with 17 Cancer care hospitals spread across the state. Under the Phase 1 of the project, out of 10 hospitals, the construction of seven hospitals have been completed while three hospitals are at various level of construction. Phase 2 of the project will witness construction of seven new cancer hospitals.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation seven cancer hospitals completed under phase 1 of the project. These cancer Hospitals are built at Dibrugarh, Kokrajhar, Barpeta, Darrang, Tezpur, Lakhimpur, and Jorhat. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals at Dhubri, Nalbari, Goalpara, Nagaon, Sivasagar, Tinsukia and Golaghat to be constructed under phase 2 of the project.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 28 अप्रैल को असम के दौरे पर रहेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री दीफू में ‘शांति, एकता और विकास रैली’ को संबोधित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री कार्बी आंगलोंग में शिक्षा क्षेत्र में 500 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की लागत वाली परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री सात कैंसर अस्पताल राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और पूरे असम में सात नए कैंसर अस्पतालों की आधारशिला रखेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री असम में लगभग 1150 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से विकसित की जा रही 2950 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे
26 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 28 अप्रैल 2022 को असम के दौरे पर रहेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री सुबह लगभग 11 बजे कार्बी आंगलोंग जिले के दीफू में ‘शांति, एकता और विकास रैली’ को संबोधित करेंगे। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान वह शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इसके बाद दोपहर लगभग 01:45 बजे प्रधानमंत्री असम मेडिकल कॉलेज डिब्रूगढ़ पहुंचेंगे और डिब्रूगढ़ कैंसर अस्पताल राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। बाद में लगभग 3 बजे प्रधानमंत्री डिब्रूगढ़ के खानीकर मैदान में आयोजित किए जाने वाले एक सार्वजनिक समारोह में भाग लेंगे, जहां वह छह और कैंसर अस्पताल राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे और सात नए कैंसर अस्पतालों की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री दीफू, कार्बी आंगलोंग में
इस क्षेत्र में शांति और विकास के प्रति प्रधानमंत्री की अटूट कटिबद्धता का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण यह है कि भारत सरकार और असम सरकार द्वारा हाल ही में छह कार्बी उग्रवादी संगठनों के साथ शांति समझौते (एमओएस) पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। एमओएस से इस क्षेत्र में शांति के एक नए युग की शुरुआत हुई है। ‘शांति, एकता और विकास रैली’ में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन से इस समूचे क्षेत्र में शांति संबंधी पहलों को काफी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री पशु चिकित्सा महाविद्यालय (दीफू), डिग्री कॉलेज (पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग) और कृषि महाविद्यालय (कोलोंगा, पश्चिम कार्बी आंगलोंग) की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। 500 करोड़ रुपये से भी अधिक की लागत वाली इन परियोजनाओं से इस क्षेत्र में कौशल विकास और रोजगार के नए अवसर मिलेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री 2950 से अधिक अमृत सरोवर परियोजनाओं की भी आधारशिला रखेंगे। यह राज्य इन अमृत सरोवरों को लगभग 1150 करोड़ रुपये की कुल लागत से विकसित करेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री डिब्रूगढ़ में
असम कैंसर केयर फाउंडेशन, जो कि असम सरकार और टाटा ट्रस्ट्स का एक संयुक्त उद्यम है, पूरे राज्य में फैले 17 कैंसर केयर अस्पतालों वाला दक्षिण एशिया का सबसे बड़ा किफायती कैंसर केयर नेटवर्क बनाने की एक परियोजना कार्यान्वित कर रहा है। इस परियोजना के प्रथम चरण के तहत 10 अस्पतालों में से सात अस्पतालों का निर्माण पूरा हो चुका है, जबकि तीन अस्पताल निर्माण के विभिन्न चरणों में हैं। इस परियोजना के दूसरे चरण में सात नए कैंसर अस्पतालों का निर्माण होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री इस परियोजना के प्रथम चरण के तहत पूरी तरह से निर्मित हो चुके सात कैंसर अस्पतालों को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। ये कैंसर अस्पताल डिब्रूगढ़, कोकराझार, बारपेटा, दारांग, तेजपुर, लखीमपुर और जोरहाट में बनाए गए हैं। प्रधानमंत्री इसके साथ ही इस परियोजना के दूसरे चरण के तहत धुबरी, नलबाड़ी, गोलपाड़ा, नागांव, शिवसागर, तिनसुकिया और गोलाघाट में बनाए जाने वाले सात नए कैंसर अस्पतालों की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे।