Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 28th April
PM to address ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu
PM to lay the foundation stone of initiatives in education sector worth more than Rs 500 crore in Karbi Anglong
PM to dedicate to the nation seven cancer hospitals and lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals across Assam
PM to also lay the foundation stone of more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects in Assam being developed at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore
26 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 28th April 2022. At around 11:00 AM, he will address the ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District. During the programme, he will also lay the foundation stone of various projects in the education sector. Thereafter, at around 01:45 PM, Prime Minister will reach Assam Medical college, Dibrugarh and dedicate Dibrugarh Cancer Hospital to the nation. Later, at around 3 PM, he will attend a public function at Khanikar ground in Dibrugarh, where he will dedicate six more cancer hospitals to the nation and lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals.
PM at Diphu, Karbi Anglong
Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment towards peace and development of the region was exemplified with the recent signing of Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) by Government of India and Government of Assam with six Karbi militant outfits. The MoS has ushered in a new era of peace in the region. Prime Minister's address at ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ will provide a major boost to the peace initiatives in the entire region.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Veterinary College (Diphu), Degree College (West Karbi Anglong) and Agricultural College (Kolonga, West Karbi Anglong). These projects, worth more than Rs 500 crore, will bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects. The state will develop these Amrit Sarovars at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore.
PM at Dibrugarh
Assam Cancer Care Foundation, a joint venture of Government of Assam and Tata Trusts, is executing a project to build South Asia’s largest affordable cancer care network with 17 Cancer care hospitals spread across the state. Under the Phase 1 of the project, out of 10 hospitals, the construction of seven hospitals have been completed while three hospitals are at various level of construction. Phase 2 of the project will witness construction of seven new cancer hospitals.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation seven cancer hospitals completed under phase 1 of the project. These cancer Hospitals are built at Dibrugarh, Kokrajhar, Barpeta, Darrang, Tezpur, Lakhimpur, and Jorhat. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals at Dhubri, Nalbari, Goalpara, Nagaon, Sivasagar, Tinsukia and Golaghat to be constructed under phase 2 of the project.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم 28 اپریل کو آسام کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیر اعظم دیپھو میں ’امن، اتحاد اور ترقی ریلی‘ سے خطاب کریں گے
وزیر اعظم کاربی آنگ لونگ میں 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے، تعلیمی شعبے سے متعلق اقدامات کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم پورے آسام میں سات نئے کینسر اسپتالوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سات نئے کینسر اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم آسام میں تقریباً 1150 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت سے ڈیولپ کئے جارہے2950 سے زیادہ امرت سروور پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
26 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 26/ اپریل 2022 ۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی 28 اپریل 2022 کو آسام کا دورہ کریں گے۔ وہ کاربی آنگ لونگ ضلع میں دیپھو کے مقام پر تقریباً گیارہ بجے صبح ’امن، اتحاد و ترقی ریلی‘ سے خطاب کریں گے۔ پروگرام کے دوران وہ تعلیمی شعبے سے متعلق متعدد پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ اس کے بعد دوپہر میں تقریباً 1:45 بجے وزیر اعظم ڈبروگڑھ میں واقع آسام میڈیکل کالج پہنچیں گے اور ڈبرو گڑھ کینسر ہاسپیٹل کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ بعد میں سہ پہر تین بجے وہ ڈبروگڑھ میں کھانیکر گراؤنڈ میں منعقد ہونے والی ایک عوامی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے، جہاں وہ مزید چھ کینسر اسپتالوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے اور سات نئے کینسر اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھیں گے
وزیر اعظم کاربی آنگ لونگ کے دیپھو میں
خطہ میں امن اور ترقی کے تئیں وزیر اعظم کی غیر متزلزل عہد بستگی کو اس وقت مزید تقویت حاصل ہوئی جب حال ہی میں حکومت ہند اور حکومت آسام نے چھ کاربی ملیٹینٹ جماعتوں کے ساتھ میمورنڈم آف سیٹلمنٹ (ایم او ایس) پر دستخط کئے۔ میمورنڈم آف سیٹلمنٹ نے خطے میں امن کے ایک نئے عہد کا آغاز کیا ہے۔ امن، اتحاد و ترقی کے موضوع پر وزیر اعظم کے خطاب سے پورے خطے میں امن سے متعلق اقدامات کو زبردست تقویت ملے گی۔
وزیر اعظم ویٹرنری کالج (دیپھو)، ڈگری کالج (مغربی کاربی آنگ لونگ) اور ایگریکلچرل کالج (کولونگا، مغربی کاربی آنگ لونگ) کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ 500 کروڑ روپئے سے زیادہ کے یہ پروجیکٹ خطے میں ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کریں گے۔
پروگرام کے دوران وزیر اعظم 2950 سے زیادہ امرت سروور پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔ ریاستی حکومت تقریباً 1150 کروڑ روپئے کی مجموعی لاگت سے ان امرت سرووروں کو ترقی دینے کا کام کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم ڈبروگڑھ میں
آسام کینسر کیئر فاؤنڈیشن، جو کہ حکومت آسام اور ٹاٹا ٹرسٹ کی ایک مشترکہ کمپنی ہے، پوری ریاست میں 17 کینسر کیئر ہاسپٹلس کی تعمیر کا کام کررہی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے نفاذ کا مقصد جنوبی ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے اور سستے کینسر کیئر نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کرنا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت، 10 اسپتالوں میں سے 7 اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کا کام مکمل ہوچکا ہے، جبکہ تین اسپتالوں کی تعمیر مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔ پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے میں سات نئے کینسر اسپتالوں کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔
وزیر اعظم پروجیکٹ کے پہلے مرحلے کے تحت مکمل ہوچکے 7 کینسر اسپتالوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گے۔ یہ کینسر اسپتال ڈبروگڑھ، کوکراجھار، بارپیٹا، دارنگ، تیزپور، لکھیم پور اور جورہاٹ میں تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم پروجیکٹ کے دوسرے مرحلے کے تحت ڈھبری، نلباری، گولپارا، ناگاؤن، سیوساگر، تنسکیا اور گولاگھاٹ میں تعمیر ہونے والے سات نئے کینسر اسپتالوں کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھیں گے۔