Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Assam on 28th April
PM to address ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu
PM to lay the foundation stone of initiatives in education sector worth more than Rs 500 crore in Karbi Anglong
PM to dedicate to the nation seven cancer hospitals and lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals across Assam
PM to also lay the foundation stone of more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects in Assam being developed at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore
26 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Assam on 28th April 2022. At around 11:00 AM, he will address the ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ at Diphu in Karbi Anglong District. During the programme, he will also lay the foundation stone of various projects in the education sector. Thereafter, at around 01:45 PM, Prime Minister will reach Assam Medical college, Dibrugarh and dedicate Dibrugarh Cancer Hospital to the nation. Later, at around 3 PM, he will attend a public function at Khanikar ground in Dibrugarh, where he will dedicate six more cancer hospitals to the nation and lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals.
PM at Diphu, Karbi Anglong
Prime Minister’s unwavering commitment towards peace and development of the region was exemplified with the recent signing of Memorandum of Settlement (MoS) by Government of India and Government of Assam with six Karbi militant outfits. The MoS has ushered in a new era of peace in the region. Prime Minister's address at ‘Peace, Unity and Development Rally’ will provide a major boost to the peace initiatives in the entire region.
The Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Veterinary College (Diphu), Degree College (West Karbi Anglong) and Agricultural College (Kolonga, West Karbi Anglong). These projects, worth more than Rs 500 crore, will bring new opportunities for skilling and employment in the region.
During the Programme, Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for more than 2950 Amrit Sarovar projects. The state will develop these Amrit Sarovars at a cumulative cost of around Rs 1150 crore.
PM at Dibrugarh
Assam Cancer Care Foundation, a joint venture of Government of Assam and Tata Trusts, is executing a project to build South Asia’s largest affordable cancer care network with 17 Cancer care hospitals spread across the state. Under the Phase 1 of the project, out of 10 hospitals, the construction of seven hospitals have been completed while three hospitals are at various level of construction. Phase 2 of the project will witness construction of seven new cancer hospitals.
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation seven cancer hospitals completed under phase 1 of the project. These cancer Hospitals are built at Dibrugarh, Kokrajhar, Barpeta, Darrang, Tezpur, Lakhimpur, and Jorhat. Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of seven new cancer hospitals at Dhubri, Nalbari, Goalpara, Nagaon, Sivasagar, Tinsukia and Golaghat to be constructed under phase 2 of the project.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી 28મી એપ્રિલે આસામની મુલાકાત લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી દીપુ ખાતે ‘શાંતિ, એકતા અને વિકાસ રેલી’ને સંબોધિત કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી કાર્બી આંગલોંગમાં રૂ. 500 કરોડથી વધુના મૂલ્યના શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં પહેલનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી સાત કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલો રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે અને સમગ્ર આસામમાં સાત નવી કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલોનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી આસામમાં આશરે રૂ. 1150 કરોડના સંચિત ખર્ચે વિકસિત 2950 થી વધુ અમૃત સરોવર પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે
26 APR 2022 6:52PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 28મી એપ્રિલ 2022ના રોજ આસામની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 11:00 વાગ્યે, તેઓ કાર્બી આંગલોંગ જિલ્લાના દીપુ ખાતે ‘શાંતિ, એકતા અને વિકાસ રેલી’ને સંબોધિત કરશે. કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન તેઓ શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રે વિવિધ પ્રોજેક્ટનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. ત્યારબાદ, લગભગ બપોરે 01:45 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી આસામ મેડિકલ કોલેજ, દિબ્રુગઢ પહોંચશે અને દિબ્રુગઢ કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલ રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. બાદમાં, લગભગ બપોરે 3 વાગ્યે, તે દિબ્રુગઢના ખાનિકર મેદાનમાં એક જાહેર સમારોહમાં હાજરી આપશે, જ્યાં તે રાષ્ટ્રને વધુ છ કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલો સમર્પિત કરશે અને સાત નવી કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલોનો શિલાન્યાસ કરશે.
દીપુ, કાર્બી આંગલોંગ ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી
પ્રદેશની શાંતિ અને વિકાસ પ્રત્યે વડા પ્રધાનની અતૂટ પ્રતિબદ્ધતા છ કાર્બી આતંકવાદી સંગઠનો સાથે ભારત સરકાર અને આસામ સરકાર દ્વારા તાજેતરમાં મેમોરેન્ડમ ઑફ સેટલમેન્ટ (MoS) પર હસ્તાક્ષર સાથે ઉદાહરણરૂપ છે. રાજ્યમંત્રીએ પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિના નવા યુગની શરૂઆત કરી છે. ‘શાંતિ, એકતા અને વિકાસ રેલી’માં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીનું સંબોધન સમગ્ર પ્રદેશમાં શાંતિની પહેલને મોટું પ્રોત્સાહન પૂરું પાડશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી વેટરનરી કોલેજ (દીફૂ), ડિગ્રી કોલેજ (વેસ્ટ કાર્બી આંગલોંગ) અને એગ્રીકલ્ચર કોલેજ (કોલોંગા, વેસ્ટ કાર્બી આંગલોંગ) નો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. રૂ. 500 કરોડથી વધુ મૂલ્યના આ પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ આ પ્રદેશમાં કૌશલ્ય અને રોજગાર માટે નવી તકો લાવશે.
આ કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી 2950થી વધુ અમૃત સરોવર પરિયોજનાઓનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. રાજ્ય લગભગ રૂ. 1150 કરોડના સંચિત ખર્ચે આ અમૃત સરોવરોનો વિકાસ કરશે.
દિબ્રુગઢ ખાતે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી
આસામ સરકાર અને ટાટા ટ્રસ્ટનું સંયુક્ત સાહસ, આસામ કેન્સર કેર ફાઉન્ડેશન, સમગ્ર રાજ્યમાં ફેલાયેલી 17 કેન્સર સંભાળ હોસ્પિટલો સાથે દક્ષિણ એશિયાનું સૌથી મોટું સસ્તું કેન્સર કેર નેટવર્ક બનાવવાનો પ્રોજેક્ટ ચલાવી રહ્યું છે. પ્રોજેક્ટના પ્રથમ તબક્કા હેઠળ, 10 હોસ્પિટલોમાંથી, સાત હોસ્પિટલોનું બાંધકામ પૂર્ણ કરવામાં આવ્યું છે જ્યારે ત્રણ હોસ્પિટલો વિવિધ સ્તરે બાંધકામમાં છે. પ્રોજેક્ટનો બીજો તબક્કો સાત નવી કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલોના નિર્માણનો સાક્ષી બનશે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રોજેક્ટના પ્રથમ તબક્કા હેઠળ પૂર્ણ થયેલી સાત કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલો રાષ્ટ્રને સમર્પિત કરશે. આ કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલો દિબ્રુગઢ, કોકરાઝાર, બરપેટા, દરરંગ, તેઝપુર, લખીમપુર અને જોરહાટ ખાતે બાંધવામાં આવી છે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી પ્રોજેક્ટના બીજા તબક્કા હેઠળ બાંધવામાં આવનાર ધુબરી, નલબારી, ગોલપારા, નાગાંવ, શિવસાગર, તિનસુકિયા અને ગોલાઘાટ ખાતે સાત નવી કેન્સર હોસ્પિટલનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે.