Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur gives rousing send-off ceremony to 65-athletes strong Team India’s Deaflympics 2021 contingent
India will be the next big sporting powerhouse, be it in Olympics, Paralympics or Deaflympics: Shri Anurag Thakur
25 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Deaflympics 2021 contingent received a rousing send-off on Monday ahead of embarking for the Games, starting May 1. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
A total of 65 athletes will be participating at the Games in Caxias Du Sul, Brazil, making it the largest and the youngest contingent ever from India to participate in the Deaflympics. They will participate in a total of 11 sports disciplines: Athletics, Badminton, Judo, Golf, Karate, Shooting, Swimming, Tennis, Table Tennis, Taekwondo and Wrestling. The Games are scheduled from May 1 to May 15.
Showering the contingent with the best of wishes, Shri Anurag Thakur mentioned, “On behalf of everyone in the country, I not only give the best of wishes to all of you but also want to say that you have already shown your mettle by getting selected to represent India for the Games. Since this is the biggest contingent, I also believe we will also get the highest number of medals from Brazil. India will be the next big sporting powerhouse, be it in Olympics, Paralympics or Deaflympics. India will not stop. This century is ours and we will keep on unfurling India’s flag on all sporting arena.”
The Union Minister also spoke about the immense support provided to the athletes by the All India Sports Council for the Deaf (AISCD) and the Sports Authority of India. “Both the AISCD and SAI have given a lot of support to the athletes. A 30-day National Coaching Camp was facilitated across the SAI centres for the Deaflympics-bound athletes. Besides that, SAI arranged everything for the athletes like giving them kits, ceremonial dress for the Deaflympics as well as arranging for their accommodation, lodging, boarding and transportation.”
Mentioning about the kind of inspiration the contingent can provide to Young India, Shri Nisith Pramanik said, “We have seen the country’s sports ecosystem ever evolving as per the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also our Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur. Our Prime Minister’s clarion call of ‘Cheer For India’ has remained the game-changer. Be it the Olympics, Paralympics or Deaflympics, India has been set for utmost glory in sports.
Mentioning about the Brazil Deaflympics, he added, “We have the biggest contingent in Deaflympics this time. You have already become a great inspiration for Young India. The way you overcame all the hurdles is noteworthy. Also, from what I see, your passion and energy to win medals in radiating even before you have left for Brazil!”
India had sent a delegation of 46 participants in the last Deaflympics in Turkey in 2017, bagging a total of 5 medals, which included 1 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals.
Click for the details of Indian Contingent

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு உடையவர்களுக்கான ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் 2021-ல் பங்கேற்கும் வலுவான 65 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளைக் கொண்ட இந்திய அணியை, திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர் உற்சாகத்துடன் வழியனுப்பி வைத்தார்
25 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு உடையவர்களுக்கான ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் (டெஃப்லிம்பிக்ஸ்) 2021 மே 1-ல் தொடங்கவிருக்கும் நிலையில் இதில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய அணியினர் உற்சாகத்துடன் திங்களன்று அனுப்பி வைக்கப்பட்டனர். மத்திய இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டுக்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதிஷ் பிரமாணிக் மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரேசிலின் காக்சியாஸ் டு சூலி-ல் நடைபெறும் டெஃப்லிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதற்கு இந்தியாவின் மிகவும் இளமையான 65 விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளைக் கொண்ட மிகப் பெரிய அணி பங்கேற்கிறது. தடகள போட்டிகள், பேட்மின்டன், ஜூடோ, கோல்ஃப், கராத்தே, துப்பாக்கிச் சுடுதல், நீச்சல், டென்னிஸ், டேபிள் டென்னிஸ், டேக்வாண்டோ, மல்யுத்தம் ஆகிய 11 பிரிவுகளில் இந்த அணியினர் பங்கேற்பார்கள். இந்தப் போட்டிகள் மே 1 முதல் 15 வரை நடைபெற உள்ளன.
இந்த அணியினருக்கு வாழ்த்துகளைப் பொழிந்த திரு அனுராக் தாக்கூர், இவர்கள் பிரேசிலிலிருந்து அதிக எண்ணிக்கையில் பதக்கங்களைக் கொண்டுவருவார்கள் என்ற நம்பிக்கை உள்ளது என்றார். ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகளானாலும், பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் என்றாலும், டெஃப்லிம்பிக்ஸ் போட்டிகள் என்றாலும், இந்தியா ஆற்றல் மிக்கதாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
செவித்திறன் குறைபாடு உடையவர்களுக்கான அகில இந்திய விளையாட்டுக் கவுன்சில், இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ஆகியவை இந்த விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள், வீராங்கனைகளுக்கு பெருமளவு ஆதரவு வழங்குகின்றன என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
2017-ல் துருக்கியில் நடைபெற்ற போட்டிகளில் இந்தியாவிலிருந்து 46 பேர் பங்கேற்றனர். இந்தப் போட்டிகளி்ல் இந்தியா ஒரு தங்கம், ஒரு வெள்ளி, 3 வெண்கலம் என மொத்தம் ஐந்து பதக்கங்களை வென்றது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819899