যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ডেফঅলিম্পিক্স ২০২১ – এ ৬৫ জন খেলোয়াড়ের শক্তিশালী ভারতীয় দল রওনা হওয়ার আগে বিদায় সংবর্ধনা জানিয়েছেন শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর
25 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৫ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
আগামী পয়লা মে থেকে শুরু হতে চলা ডেফঅলিম্পক্স ২০২১ – এ অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় দলকে রওনা হওয়ার আগে সোমবার বিদায় সংবর্ধনা জানানো হয়েছে। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশিথ প্রামাণিক সহ অন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ।
ব্রাজিলের ক্যাক্সিয়াস ডু সুল – এ এই প্রতিযোগিতার আসর বসছে। এখানে ৬৫ জন ভারতীয় খেলোয়াড় অংশ নেবেন। এবারই সবচেয়ে বড় ভারতীয় দল পাঠানো হচ্ছে। ক্রীড়াবিদরা অ্যাথলেটিক্স, ব্যাডমিন্টন, জুডো, গলফ্‌, ক্যারাটে, শ্যুটিং, সাঁতার, টেনিস, টেবল টেনিস, তাইকন্দ এবং কুস্তি – এই ১১টি বিভাগে অংশ নেবেন। পয়লা মে থেকে ১৫ই মে পর্যন্ত চলবে এই প্রতিযোগিতা।
প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী ভারতীয় দলকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়ে শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর বলেন, দেশবাসীর পক্ষ থেকে সকলকে আগাম অভিনন্দন । এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী সকল খেলোয়াড়ই নিজেদের দক্ষতা দেখিয়ে যোগ্যতা অর্জন করেছেন বলেও জানান তিনি। কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, এবারই প্রথম সবচেয়ে বেশি সংখ্যায় ক্রীড়াবিদ এই প্রতিযোগিতায় পাঠানো হচ্ছে। ব্রাজিল থেকে সর্বোচ্চ সংখ্যক পদক জয়ের বিষয়ে আশা প্রকাশ করেন তিনি। অলিম্পিক্স, প্যারা-অলিম্পিক্স বা ডেফঅলিম্পিক্সের মতো যে কোনও প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারত নিজের ক্রীড়া দক্ষতার পরিচয় দিয়েছে বলেও কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী জানান।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, অল ইন্ডিয়া স্পোর্টস্‌ কাউন্সিল ফর দ্য ডেফ (এআইএসসিডি) এবং স্পোর্টস্‌ অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া বা সাই - এর মাধ্যমে ক্রীড়াবিদদের সহায়তাও দেওয়া হয়েছে। এই ডেফঅলিম্পিক্সে অংশগ্রহণকারী খেলোয়াড়দের প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য সাই – এর কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ৩০ দিনের জাতীয় প্রশিক্ষণ শিবিরের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়। এছাড়াও, সাই ক্রীড়াবিদদের খেলার জন্য সরঞ্জাম, পোশাক, থাকা ও পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থা সহ একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিশিথ প্রামাণিক জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুরের প্রেরণায় দেশে ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের বিকাশসাধন হয়েছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ‘চেয়ার ফর ইন্ডিয়া’ গেম চেঞ্জার হয়ে উঠেছে। এই প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণকারী খেলোয়াড়রা দেশের যুবদের অনুপ্রাণিত করবে বলেও তিনি মন্তব্য করেন।
উল্লেখ্য, ২০১৭ সালে তুরস্কে আয়োজিত এই প্রতিযোগিতায় ভারত ৪৬ জনের প্রতিনিধি দল পাঠিয়েছিল। সেখান থেকে ১টি স্বর্ণ, ১টি রৌপ্য এবং ৩টি ব্রোঞ্জ পদক জেতে ভারত।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur gives rousing send-off ceremony to 65-athletes strong Team India’s Deaflympics 2021 contingent
India will be the next big sporting powerhouse, be it in Olympics, Paralympics or Deaflympics: Shri Anurag Thakur
25 APR 2022 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
India’s Deaflympics 2021 contingent received a rousing send-off on Monday ahead of embarking for the Games, starting May 1. Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Thakur, Minister of State for Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Nisith Pramanik and other dignitaries graced the occasion.
A total of 65 athletes will be participating at the Games in Caxias Du Sul, Brazil, making it the largest and the youngest contingent ever from India to participate in the Deaflympics. They will participate in a total of 11 sports disciplines: Athletics, Badminton, Judo, Golf, Karate, Shooting, Swimming, Tennis, Table Tennis, Taekwondo and Wrestling. The Games are scheduled from May 1 to May 15.
Showering the contingent with the best of wishes, Shri Anurag Thakur mentioned, “On behalf of everyone in the country, I not only give the best of wishes to all of you but also want to say that you have already shown your mettle by getting selected to represent India for the Games. Since this is the biggest contingent, I also believe we will also get the highest number of medals from Brazil. India will be the next big sporting powerhouse, be it in Olympics, Paralympics or Deaflympics. India will not stop. This century is ours and we will keep on unfurling India’s flag on all sporting arena.”
The Union Minister also spoke about the immense support provided to the athletes by the All India Sports Council for the Deaf (AISCD) and the Sports Authority of India. “Both the AISCD and SAI have given a lot of support to the athletes. A 30-day National Coaching Camp was facilitated across the SAI centres for the Deaflympics-bound athletes. Besides that, SAI arranged everything for the athletes like giving them kits, ceremonial dress for the Deaflympics as well as arranging for their accommodation, lodging, boarding and transportation.”
Mentioning about the kind of inspiration the contingent can provide to Young India, Shri Nisith Pramanik said, “We have seen the country’s sports ecosystem ever evolving as per the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and also our Sports Minister Shri Anurag Thakur. Our Prime Minister’s clarion call of ‘Cheer For India’ has remained the game-changer. Be it the Olympics, Paralympics or Deaflympics, India has been set for utmost glory in sports.
Mentioning about the Brazil Deaflympics, he added, “We have the biggest contingent in Deaflympics this time. You have already become a great inspiration for Young India. The way you overcame all the hurdles is noteworthy. Also, from what I see, your passion and energy to win medals in radiating even before you have left for Brazil!”
India had sent a delegation of 46 participants in the last Deaflympics in Turkey in 2017, bagging a total of 5 medals, which included 1 gold, 1 silver and 3 bronze medals.
Click for the details of Indian Contingent