Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Thakur addresses the session on “Volunteer Engagement Strategy for India@100” in the conference on Sankalp se Siddhi: New India New Resolve organised under Amrit Mahotsav
The nation can only be healthy if its young people participate and engage in development initiatives: Shri Anurag Thakur
There is a need to provide avenues for young people to take part in the process of nation-building while giving them opportunities as well as a platform to develop their skills: Shri Anurag Thakur
23 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Thakur addressed the session on “Volunteer Engagement Strategy for India@100” in the conference on Sankalp se Siddhi: New India New Resolve under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav. The Ministry of Culture, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and India@75 Foundation jointly organized this Conference today in New Delhi.
During his address, Shri Anurag Thakur said that the pandemic made us rethink and reimagine how we have to live in a post pandemic era. When the whole country was under lockdown, it was this spirit of volunteerism that kept the poor fed - by delivering ration under PMGKY to the local areas and homes of the poor which was done by our youth volunteers across the nation by setting up temporary kitchens and delivering hot meals to the needy.
Talking about New India-New resolve Shri Thakur said that the nation can only be healthy if its young people participate and engage in development initiatives. “Youth must always remember the contribution and sacrifice made by the freedom fighters. You don't need to sacrifice but you have to contribute”, Shri Thakur added.
Shri Thakur further said that while now India is at 75 years of independence, we must pledge and commit what we are going to achieve and what we are going to contribute during its Amrit Kal ie from now to India@100. It is entirely in the hand of youth to make the present and future of this country, he exhorted..
Shri Thakur also highlighted that India has involved the youth in several central government and state government schemes for sustainable development. The 2030 agenda for Sustainable Development is dependent on public participation, ownership & solidarity. Shri Thakur mentioned that how during the pandemic a larger number of startups emerged and around 47 unicorns have come up.
Shri Thakur also requested other organisations and the private sector to collaborate with different ministries in organising various programmes in order to attract and bring large participation of youths.
Shri Thakur further added that in the last few years we have seen a rapid growth in youth engagement, whether it’s through political participation and representation or through civil society engagement initiatives. He added that millions are due to join India’s workforce by 2030, hence there is a need to provide avenues for young people to take part in the process of nation-building while giving them opportunities as well as a platform to develop their skills. And if we go about it systematically, India can create the largest workforce in the world, the Minister explained. The Minister concluded by urging the private sector to promote volunteerism by creating new avenues and coming up with unique ideas to engage the youth meaningfully.
The Ministry of Culture is organizing a year-long series of events under the umbrella of India@75 Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav, to commemorate India’s 75th year of Independence.The Sankalp Se Siddhi Summit is one such flagship event.
This multi-stakeholder summit “Sankalp Se Siddhi” wasorganized jointly by the Ministry of Culture, Government of India, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) and India@75 Foundation. The Summit convened important stakeholders to deliberate on the country’s achievements in different areas of development and the way forward.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے امرت مہوتسو کے تحت منعقدہ سنکلپ سے سدھی: نیا بھارت نیا عزم کے موضوع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس میں ’’انڈیا @100 کے لئے رضاکاروں کو جوڑنے کی حکمت عملی‘‘ سے متعلق سیشن سے خطاب کیا
ملک تبھی صحت مند ہوگا جب اس کے نوجوان ترقی کی پہل سے جڑیں گے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے لئے مواقع فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ہنرمندی کو ترقی دینے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم دستیاب کرانے کی ضرورت ہے: جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
23 APR 2022 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 23/ اپریل 2022 ۔ نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت منعقدہ سنکلپ سے سدھی: نیا بھارت نیا عزم کے موضوع پر منعقدہ کانفرنس میں ’’انڈیا @100 کے لئے رضاکاروں کو جوڑنے کی حکمت عملی‘‘ سے متعلق سیشن سے خطاب کیا۔ ثقافت کی وزارت ، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور انڈیا @75 فاؤنڈیشن نے مشترکہ طور پر آج نئی دہلی میں اس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔
اپنی تقریر کے دوران جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ وبا نے ہمیں اس بات پر از سر نو غور کرنے پر مجبور کردیا ہے کہ ہمیں وبا کے بعد کے دور میں کیسے رہنا ہے۔ جب پورا ملک لاک ڈاؤن کی حالت میں تھا، یہ رضاکارانہ خدمت کا جذبہ ہی تھا جس کے دم پر ہمارے نوجوان رضاکاروں کے ذریعے پورے ملک میں پی ایم جی کے وائی کے تحت مقامی علاقوں اور غریبوں کے گھروں میں راشن اور عارضی کچن قائم کرکے ضرورت مندوں اور غریبوں تک گرما گرم کھانا پہنچایا گیا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے نیا بھارت – نیا عزم کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ملک تبھی صحت مند ہوسکتا ہے جب اس کے نوجوان حصہ داری نبھائیں اور ترقی کی پہل میں شامل ہوں۔ نوجوانوں کو ملک کے مجاہدین آزادی کے تعاون اور قربانی کو ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا چاہئے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ آپ کو قربانی دینے کی ضرورت نہیں ہے، لیکن نوجوانوں کو اپنا تعاون دینا ہوگا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ اب چونکہ بھارت اپنی آزادی کے 75 سال پورے کررہا ہے، لہٰذا ایسی صورت میں ہمیں عزم کرنا چاہئے اور ہمیں پابند عہد ہونا چاہئے کہ ہم کیا حاصل کرنے جارہے ہیں اور ہم آزادی کے امرت کال کے دوران یہ تعاون دینے جارہے ہیں، وہ اب سے لے کر انڈیا @100 تک جاری رہے گا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ اس ملک کا حال اور مستقبل بنانا پوری طرح سے نوجوانوں کے ہاتھ میں ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ بھارت نے پائیدار ترقی کے لئے مرکزی حکومت اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی متعدد اسکیموں میں نوجوانوں کو شامل کیا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے لئے ایجنڈا 2030 عوامی شراکت داری، ملکیت اور اتحاد پر منحصر ہے۔ جناب ٹھاکر نے اس بات کا بھی ذکر کیا کہ اس طرح سے وبا کے دوران بڑی تعداد میں اسٹارٹ اپ وجود میں آئے اور تقریباً 47 یونیکورن ہمارے سامنے آئے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے دیگر تنظیموں اور نجی شعبے سے نوجوانوں کو راغب کرنے اور بڑی تعداد میں ان کی حصے داری کے لئے متعدد پروگراموں کے انعقاد میں مختلف وزارتوں کے ساتھ تعاون کی بھی درخواست کی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے مزید کہا کہ گزشتہ چند برسوں میں ہم نے نوجوانوں کی حصے داری میں تیز اضافہ دیکھا ہے، چاہے وہ سیاسی حصے داری و نمائندگی کے توسط سے ہو یا پھر سول سوسائٹی کے جڑاؤ کی پہل کے ذریعے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ 2030 تک لاکھوں لوگ بھارت کی افرادی قوت میں شامل ہونے والے ہیں، اسے دیکھتے ہوئے نوجوانوں کو قوم کی تعمیر کے عمل میں حصہ لینے کے تعلق سے موقع فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ہنرمندی کو ترقی دینے کے لئے راہ دکھانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اگر ہم اس سلسلے میں منظم طریقے سے آگے بڑھتے ہیں تو بھارت دنیا میں سب سے بڑی افرادی قوت تیار کرسکتا ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے نجی شعبے سے نئے متبادل کی تعمیر اور نوجوانوں کو بامعنی طریقے سے جوڑنے کے لئے منفرد خیالات کے ساتھ رضاکارانہ خدمت کو بڑھاوا دینے کی درخواست کے ساتھ اپنی تقریر کا اختتام کیا۔
ثقافت کی وزارت بھارت کی آزادی کے 75ویں سال کے موقع پر بھارت @75 آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت پروگراموں کا ایک سالہ طویل سلسلہ منعقد کررہی ہے۔ ان میں سنکلپ سے سدھی کانفرنس ایک اہم پروگرام ہے۔
کئی حصص داروں والی کانفرنس ’’سنکلپ سے سدھی‘‘ کا انعقاد بھارت سرکار کی ثقافت کی وزارت، کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) اور بھارت @75 فاؤنڈیشن نے مشترکہ طور پر کیا تھا۔ اس کانفرنس میں ترقی کے مختلف شعبوں میں ملک کی حصول یابیوں اور آگے کی راہ پر صلاح و مشورہ کے لئے اہم حصص داروں کو مدعو کیا گیا۔