Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Online applications are invited to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras in 3579 Blocks of 406 districts of 26 States/UTs
Government has set a target to increase the number of JanAushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024
About Rs. 15,000 Crores have been saved of the general public under this Pariyojana
23 APR 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is inviting applications from Individuals, Unemployed Pharmacist, Government nominated agencies, NGO’s, Trust, Societies, etc. for opening of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs). The applications have been invited through an online process. Interested applicants can apply on PMBI’s website “janaushadhi.gov.in. Eligible applicants will be given in-principal approval for taking drug license on the name of PMBJP on first come first basis.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10000 by March 2024. Till 31.03.2022, the number of stores has increased to 8610. Under the PMBJP, all 739 districts of the country have been covered. New applications have been invited to cover 3579 blocks of these 406 districts. Residents of small towns and block headquarters can now avail the opportunity to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras. The scheme provides for incentive/special incentives for various categories including women, SC/ST, Hill districts, Island districts and North-Eastern States. This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. Detailed terms and conditions for opening of PMBJP Kendra and incentive scheme for various categories can be seen on PMBI’s website i.e. Janaushadhi.gov.in.
The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1616 medicines and 250 surgical devices which are available for sale through more than 8600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) functional across the country. In addition to this, some AYUSH products like Ayuraksha Kit, Balraksha Kit and Ayush-64 tablet as Immunity boosters have been added in the product basket of the Pariyojana which is being made available through selected Kendras. The product basket covers all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anti-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. Further, PMBI is working on the launch of Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) products and food products under FSSAI and highly demanded ayurvedic products under the PMBJP for expansion of their product basket.
PMBI has strengthened the supply chain system by setting up four warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. In addition, there is a strong distributor network of 39 distributors across India to ensure timely supplies in every part of India.

ரசாயனம் மற்றும் உரங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
26 மாநிலங்கள்/ யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் 406 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 3579 வட்டாரங்களில் பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்து மையங்களைத் திறப்பதற்கான ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன
23 APR 2022 11:14AM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் பாரதிய ஜன் அவுசதி பரியோஜனாவை ( பிஎம்பிஜேபி) செயல்படுத்தும் பார்மசூடிகல்ஸ் மற்றும் மருத்துவ உபகரணங்கள் அமைவனம் என்னும் முகமை, பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்து மையங்களை திறப்பதற்கான ஆன்லைன் விண்ணப்பங்களை தனிநபர்கள், வேலையில்லாத மருந்தாளுநர்கள், அரசு நியமித்த முகமைகள், தன்னார்வ அமைப்புகள், டிரஸ்ட், சங்கங்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரிடமிருந்து வரவேற்கிறது. ஆர்வமுள்ளவர்கள் பிஎம்பிஜேபி-யின் janaushadhi.gov.in என்னும் வலைதளத்தில் விண்ணப்பிக்கலாம். தகுதியான விண்ணப்பதாரர்களுக்கு பிஎம்பிஜேபி பெயரில் மருந்து உரிமம் பெறுவதற்கு முதலில் வருபவர்களுக்கு முன்னுரிமை அடிப்படையில் கொள்கை அளவில் அனுமதி அளிக்கப்படும்.
சாதாரண மக்களுக்கு குறிப்பாக ஏழைகளுக்கு தரமான மருந்துகளை குறைந்த விலையில் கிடைக்கச் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்ற தொலைநோக்கின் அடிப்படையில் 10,000 பிரதமரின் பாரதிய மக்கள் மருந்தக மையங்களை மார்ச் 2024-க்குள் திறக்க இலக்கு நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 31.03.2022 வரை 8,610 மருந்தகங்கள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இந்தத் திட்டம் நாட்டிலுள்ள அனைத்து 739 மாவட்டங்களிலும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது. 406 மாவட்டங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 3579 வட்டாரங்களில் மருந்தகங்களைத் திறப்பதற்கு புதிய விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்படுகின்றன. சிறு நகரங்கள் மற்றும் வட்டார தலைநகரங்களில் உள்ளவர்கள் இந்த வாய்ப்பை பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளலாம்.
பிஎம்பிஜேபி திட்டத்தில் 1616 மருந்துகள், 250 அறுவைச் சிகிச்சை உபகரணங்கள் 8600 மக்கள் மருந்தகங்களில் விற்கப்படுகின்றன. இந்த மருந்துகளை தடங்கலின்றி விநியோகிக்க சென்னை, குருகிராம், குவகாத்தி, சூரத் ஆகிய நான்கு இடங்களில் இருப்பு மையங்கள் செயல்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1819197