Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Online applications are invited to open Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras in 3579 Blocks of 406 districts of 26 States/UTs
Government has set a target to increase the number of JanAushadhi Kendras to 10,000 by March 2024
About Rs. 15,000 Crores have been saved of the general public under this Pariyojana
23 APR 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI), the implementing agency of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana (PMBJP) is inviting applications from Individuals, Unemployed Pharmacist, Government nominated agencies, NGO’s, Trust, Societies, etc. for opening of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs). The applications have been invited through an online process. Interested applicants can apply on PMBI’s website “janaushadhi.gov.in. Eligible applicants will be given in-principal approval for taking drug license on the name of PMBJP on first come first basis.
With a vision to provide quality medicines at an affordable rate for the common man especially the poor, Govt. has set a target to increase the number of Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) to 10000 by March 2024. Till 31.03.2022, the number of stores has increased to 8610. Under the PMBJP, all 739 districts of the country have been covered. New applications have been invited to cover 3579 blocks of these 406 districts. Residents of small towns and block headquarters can now avail the opportunity to open Jan Aushadhi Kendras. The scheme provides for incentive/special incentives for various categories including women, SC/ST, Hill districts, Island districts and North-Eastern States. This will ensure easy reach of affordable medicine to the people in every nook and corner of the country. Detailed terms and conditions for opening of PMBJP Kendra and incentive scheme for various categories can be seen on PMBI’s website i.e. Janaushadhi.gov.in.
The product basket of PMBJP comprises 1616 medicines and 250 surgical devices which are available for sale through more than 8600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJKs) functional across the country. In addition to this, some AYUSH products like Ayuraksha Kit, Balraksha Kit and Ayush-64 tablet as Immunity boosters have been added in the product basket of the Pariyojana which is being made available through selected Kendras. The product basket covers all major therapeutic groups such as Cardiovascular, Anti-cancers, Anti-diabetics, Anti-infectives, Anti-allergic, Gastro-intestinal medicines, Nutraceuticals, etc. Further, PMBI is working on the launch of Fast-Moving Consumer Goods (FMCG) products and food products under FSSAI and highly demanded ayurvedic products under the PMBJP for expansion of their product basket.
PMBI has strengthened the supply chain system by setting up four warehouses at Gurugram, Chennai, Guwahati and Surat. In addition, there is a strong distributor network of 39 distributors across India to ensure timely supplies in every part of India.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
26 ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 406 اضلاع کے 3579 بلاکوں میں پردھان منتری جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لئے آن لائن درخواستیں طلب کی گئیں
سرکار نے مارچ 2024 تک جن اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد بڑھا کر 10 ہزار کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے
اس پرییوجنا کے تحت عام لوگوں کو تقریباً 15000 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت ہوئی ہے
23 APR 2022 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن اوشدھی پریوجنا (پی ایم بی جے پی) کو نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسی فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا (پی ایم بی آئی) نے پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے لیے افراد، بے روزگار فارماسسٹ، حکومت کی طرف سے نامزد اداروں،غیرسرکاری تنظیموں، ٹرسٹ، سوسائٹی وغیرہ سے درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ ایک آن لائن عمل کے ذریعہ سے یہ درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔خواہش مند درخواست کنندگان پی ایم بی آئی کی ویب سائٹ“janaushadhi.gov.in. پر جاکر آن لائن درخواست دے سکتے ہیں۔ اہل امیدواروں کو ،’’ پہلے آؤپہلےپاؤ‘‘ کی بنیاد پر پی ایم بی جے پی کے نام پر ڈرگ لائسنس لینے کے لئے اصولی طور پر منظوری دی جائے گی۔
عام آدمی خاص طور پر غریبوں کے لئے سستی شرح پر معیاری دوائیں دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد سے ، سرکار نے مارچ 2024 تک پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جے کے) کی تعداد کو 10000 تک بڑھانے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ 31 مارچ 2022 تک اوشدھی کیندروں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 8610 ہوچکی ہے۔ پی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت ملک کے سبھی 739 اضلاع کو اس منصوبے میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ ان 406 اضلاع کے 3579 بلاکوں کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے نئی درخواستیں طلب کی گئی ہیں۔ چھوٹے شہروں اور بلاک ہیڈکوارٹرز کے لوگ بھی اب جن اوشدھی کیندر کھولنے کے موقع کا فائدہ اٹھا سکتے ہیں۔ یہ منصوبہ خواتین ، درج فہرست ذات/ درج فہرست قبائل ، پہاڑی اضلاع، جزیرے والے اضلاع اور شمال مشرقی ریاستوں سمیت مختلف زمروں کو فروغ/ خصوصی ترغیب فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس سے ملک کے گوشے گوشے میں لوگوں تک سستی دوا کی رسائی آسان ہوگی۔ پی ایم بی جے پی مراکز کھولنے اور مختلف زمروں کے لئے ترغیباتی اسکیم کی تفصیلی شرائط و ضوابط کو پی ایم بی آئی کی ویب سائٹ یعنی Janaushadhi.gov.in پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
پی ایم بی جے پی کے پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں 1616 دوائیں اور 250 سرجیکل آلات شامل ہیں، جو ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے 8600 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری بھارتی جن اوشدھی کیندروں (پی ایم بی جےکے) کے ذریعے فروخت کے لیے دستیاب ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، کچھ آیوش کٹ، بال رکشا کٹ اور آیوش-64 ٹیبلیٹ کو امیونٹی بوسٹر کے طور پر اس پرییوجنا سے جوڑا گیا ہے،جسے منتخب مراکز کے ذریعہ سے دستیاب کرایا جارہا ہے۔ دوائیوں کے پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں سبھی اہم علاج ومعالجہ کے گروپوں جیسے کارڈیوواسکولر، اینٹی-کینسر، اینٹی ڈائیبیٹک،اینٹی -انفیکٹیو، اینٹی الرجی، گیسٹروانٹیسٹ ٹائنل کی دوائیں،نیوٹراسیوٹیکل وغیرہ کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ پی ایم بی آئی ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے تحت فاسٹ- موونگ کنزیومر گڈز (ایف ایم سی جی) پروڈکٹس اور غذائی اشیا کے لانچ پر کام کیاجارہا ہے اورپی ایم بی جے پی کے تحت زیادہ مانگ والی آیورویدک پروڈکٹس کو اپنے پروڈکٹ باسکٹ میں توسیع دینے دینے کے لئے بھی کام ہورہا ہے۔
پی ایم بی آئی نے گروگرام، چنئی، گوہاٹی اور سورت میں چار گودام قائم کرکے سپلائی چین نظام کو مضبوط کیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ملک کے ہر حصے میں بروقت فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پورے بھارت میں 39 ڈسٹری بیوٹرز کا ایک مضبوط ڈسٹری بیوٹر نیٹ ورک بھی دستیاب ہے۔