Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers for March, 2022 Released
21 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of March, 2022 increased by 3 points each to stand at 1098 (One thousand ninety eight) and 1109 (One thousand one hundred and nine) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from clothing, bedding & footwear group to the extent of 1.09 & 1.44 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of saree cotton (mill), dhoti cotton (mill), shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic chappal/shoes, leather chappal/shoes, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 10 points in 16 States and a decrease of 2 to 10 points in 4 States. Tamilnadu with 1282 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 876 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 10 points in 16 States and a decrease of 3 to 10 points in 4 States. Tamilnadu with 1270 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 926 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Maharashtra State and for Rural Labourers by Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra & Rajasthan States (10 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of wheat-atta, bajra, meat-goat, milk, groundnut oil, chilies green/dry, saree cotton (mill), dhoti cotton (mill), shirting cloth cotton (mill), plastic chappal/shoes, brass vessel, earthen-ware, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Tamilnadu State and for Rural Labourers by Karnataka State (10 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, jowar, ragi, pulses, pan-leaf, fish fresh, onion, vegetables & fruits, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.09% & 6.33% in March, 2022 compared to 5.59% & 5.94% respectively in February, 2022 and 2.78% and 2.96% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 4.91% & 4.88% in March, 2022 compared to 4.48% & 4.45% respectively in February, 2022 and 1.66% & 1.86% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
Feb.,2022
March,2022
Feb.,2022
March,2022
General Index
1095
1098
1106
1109
Food
1026
1025
1033
1032
Pan, Supari, etc.
1903
1914
1913
1924
Fuel & Light
1213
1222
1208
1216
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1132
1147
1164
1179
Miscellaneous
1160
1168
1163
1172

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – मार्च, 2022
21 APR 2022 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह मार्च, 2022 में प्रत्येक 3 अंक बढ़कर क्रमशः 1098 अंकों (एक हजार अठानबे) तथा 1109 अंकों (एक हजार एक सौ नौ) के स्तर पर रहे। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में बढ़ोतरी के लिए प्रमुख योगदान कपड़ों, बिस्तरों और जूतों के समूह से क्रमश: 1.09 और 1.44 अंक की सीमा तक आया। कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के सामान्य सूचकांक में बढ़ोतरी की दिशा में प्रमुख योगदान मुख्य रूप से साड़ी कॉटन (मिल), धोती कॉटन (मिल), शर्टिंग क्लॉथ कॉटन (मिल), प्लास्टिक की चप्पल/जूते, चमड़े की चप्पल/जूते आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुआ।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट अलग-अलग राज्यों में अलग-अलग रही। कृषि मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 16 राज्यों में 1 से 10 अंक की वृद्धि और 4 राज्यों में 2 से 10 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की। तमिलनाडु 1282 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 876 अंकों के साथ सबसे निचले पायदान पर है।
ग्रामीण मजदूरों के मामले में, इसने 16 राज्यों में 2 से 10 अंक की वृद्धि और 4 राज्यों में 3 से 10 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की। तमिलनाडु 1270 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शीर्ष पर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 926 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों में, कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में सबसे अधिक वृद्धि महाराष्ट्र राज्य और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए मध्य प्रदेश, महाराष्ट्र और राजस्थान राज्यों (प्रत्येक में 10 अंक) द्वारा द्वारा अनुभव की गई।कीमतों में वृद्धि की मुख्य वजह गेहूं-आटा, बाजरा, मांस-बकरी, दूध, मूंगफली का तेल, हरी/सूखी मिर्च, साड़ी कपास (मिल) , धोती कॉटन (मिल), शर्टिंग क्लॉथ कॉटन (मिल), प्लास्टिक चप्पल / जूते, पीतल के बर्तन, मिट्टी के बर्तनआदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि रही।
इसके विपरीत, मुख्य रूप से चावल, ज्वार, रागी, दाल, पान की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी तमिलनाडु राज्य और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए कर्नाटक राज्य (प्रत्येक में 10 अंक) द्वारा अनुभव की गई। इसकी मुख्य वजह पत्ती, ताजा मछली, प्याज, सब्जियां और फल, आदि की कीमतों में वृद्धि रही।
सीपीआई-एएल और सीपीआई-आरएल पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर मार्च, 2022 में 6.09% और 6.33 प्रतिशत रही, जो फरवरी, 2022 में क्रमशः5.59% और 5.94 प्रतिशत थी और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 2.78% और 2.96% रही थी। इसी तरह, मार्च, 2022 में खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति 4.91% और 4.88 प्रतिशत रही, जो फरवरी, 2022 में क्रमशः 4.48% और 4.45 प्रतिशत तथा पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने में क्रमशः 1.66% और 1.86 प्रतिशत रही थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
फरवरी,2022
मार्च,2022
फरवरी, 2022
मार्च, 2022
सामान्य सूचकांक
1095
1098
1106
1109
खाद्य
1026
1025
1033
1032
पान, सुपारी आदि
1903
1914
1913
1924
ईंधन और प्रकाश
1213
1222
1208
1216
कपड़े,बिस्तरे जूते
1132
1147
1164
1179
विविध
1160
1168
1163
1172