Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites US companies to carry out joint R&D, manufacturing & maintenance of defence equipment in India to achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on the need to move from buyer-seller relationship to partner nations
India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is critically important for international peace, stability & prosperity: RM
21 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted US companies to take advantage of the policy initiatives taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government in India and carry out joint R&D, manufacturing and maintenance of defence equipment to achieve the vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. The Raksha Mantri was addressing the members of American Chamber of Commerce in India (AMCHAM India) through video conferencing during its 30th Annual General Meeting on April 21, 2022. He invited the US companies for co-production, co-development, investment promotion and development of Maintenance Repair and Overhaul facilities in India.
“Of late, some US companies have expanded their local presence in partnership with Indian industry to achieve our aim of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. We believe this is just a beginning. With increasing business, we aspire for increased investments by US companies in India. Making full use of the Industrial Security Agreement, we need to facilitate collaboration & indigenisation of defence technology and boost the participation of US and Indian companies in each other’s defence supply chains. American companies are welcome to establish manufacturing facilities in India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to facilitate partnerships between major Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEMs) and Indian companies. “From increase in FDI limit to improving ease of doing business and from encouraging innovation through the iDEX platform to an enhanced positive list to give fillip to manufacture in India, the government is sharply focussed on enhancing the share of defence manufacturing, export by India-based companies and joint ventures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that US companies have not only been a source of FDI & employment in India, but are also contributing to India’s defence exports, totalling around $2.5 billion to US in last five years, which is 35 per cent of total exports achieved during the period. He said, the participation of US entities in joint R&D and industrial collaboration with Indian public and private sectors will be important for the success of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and further strengthening the US-India relationship.
The Raksha Mantri termed the recently held India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Washington as positive and fruitful, saying that the defence sector is a strong and growing pillar of the bilateral relationship. He stated that the ties are built on foundational agreements, military-to-military engagements, cooperation in enhancement of defence capabilities, defence trade and technology cooperation, mutual logistic share and now a new emphasis on co-development and co-production. He emphasised on the need to move from a buyer-seller relationship to one of partner nations and business partners. India and US are uniquely poised to leverage each other’s strengths for a mutually beneficial and bright future, he said.
“When seen from the perspective of strategic convergence, India and US share a commitment to democracy pluralism and rule of law. We have a growing convergence of strategic interests as both countries seek a resilient, rules-based international order that safeguards sovereignty and territorial integrity, upholds democratic values and promotes peace and prosperity for all. Both India and US share a common vision of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and Indian Ocean Region. The India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is of critical importance for international peace, stability and prosperity,” Shri Rajnath Singh added.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of strengthening the commercial and economic pillar of the India-US partnership to advance economic growth and deliver mutual prosperity for both countries. He termed the India-US economic relationship as one of the defining business relationships of the 21st century. “There has been a rebound in bilateral trade between the two countries over the last year, surpassing $113 billion in goods. In the same period, we have started to realise successes in the journey towards the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ by increasing India’s participation in global supply chains and surpassing $400 billion in exported goods for the first time in history. Trade and investment relationship with US is an important component of this success story,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that during the 2+2 Ministerial meeting, India and US confirmed their intent to advance cooperation in Critical and Emerging Technologies such as advanced communication technology, artificial intelligence, quantum science, STEM, semi-conductors and biotechnology. He urged the private industry to develop and undertake joint research and development projects, mobilise finance, promote technologies, and enhance technical collaboration. He voiced the Government’s resolve to work together for the exchange of best practices and development of technology to enable affordable deployment and commercialisation of CET.
AMCHAM-India is an association of American business organisations operating in India. Established in 1992, AMCHAM has over 400 US companies as members. The principal objectives include promotion of activities that would encourage and stimulate investment by US companies in India and increasing bilateral trade.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री ने अमेरिका की कंपनियों को ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ अर्जित करने के लिए भारत में रक्षा उपकरण के संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास, विनिर्माण तथा रखरखाव करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने क्रेता-विक्रेता संबंध से साझीदार देशों की दिशा में बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया
भारत अमरीका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझीदारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति, स्थिरता एवं समृद्धि के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है : राजनाथ सिंह
21 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने अमेरिकी कंपनियों को भारत में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में सरकार द्वारा की गई नीतिगत पहलों का लाभ उठाने तथा ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के विजन को साकार करने के लिए भारत में रक्षा उपकरण के संयुक्त अनुसंधान एवं विकास, विनिर्माण तथा रखरखाव करने के लिए आमंत्रित किया है। रक्षामंत्री 21 अप्रैल, 2022 को वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेन्सिंग के जरिए भारत में अमेरिकी वाणिज्य चैम्बर (एमचैम इंडिया) के सदस्यों को इसकी 30 वार्षिक आमसभा के दौरान संबोधित कर रहे थे। उन्होंने अमेरिकी कंपनियों को भारत में सह-उत्पादन, सह-विकास, निवेश संवर्धन तथा रखरखाव मरम्मत के विकास तथा ओवरहॉल सुविधाओं के लिए आमंत्रित किया।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा ‘अभी हाल में कुछ अमेरिकी कंपनियों ने ‘मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड’ के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग की साझीदारी में अपनी स्थानीय उपस्थिति को विस्तारित किया है। हमारा विश्वास है कि यह महज एक शुरुआत है। बढ़ते व्यवसाय के साथ, हम भारत में अमेरिकी कंपनियों द्वारा अधिक निवेशों की आकांक्षा करते हैं। औद्योगिक सुरक्षा समझौते का कुल उपयोग करने के द्वारा हमें रक्षा प्रौद्योगिकी के सहयोग और स्वदेशीकरण को सुगम बनाने तथा एक-दूसरे की रक्षा-आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में अमेरिकी और भारतीय कंपनियों की सहभागिता को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता है। भारत में विनिर्माण सुविधाओं की स्थापना करने के लिए अमेरिकी कंपनियों का स्वागत है।
रक्षामंत्री ने प्रमुख मूल उपकरण विनिर्माता (ओईएम) तथा भारतीय कंपनियों के बीच साझीदारियों को सुगम बनाने के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों की सूची प्रस्तुत की। उन्होंने कहा-‘एफडीआई सीमा में बढ़ोतरी से लेकर व्यवसाय करने की सुगमता में सुधार लाने तथा आईडेक्स प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए नवोन्मेषण को प्रोत्साहित करने से लेकर भारत में विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए संवर्धित सकारात्मक सूची को प्रोत्साहित करने तक, सरकार का ध्यान पूरी तरह भारत स्थित कंपनियों तथा संयुक्त उद्यमों द्वारा रक्षा विनिर्माण, निर्यात के हिस्से को बढ़ाने पर केन्द्रित है।’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने बताया कि अमेरिकी कंपनियां भारत में न केवल एफडीआई तथा रोजगार का स्रोत रही हैं, बल्कि वे भारत के रक्षा निर्यातों में भी योगदान दे रही हैं। पिछले पांच वर्षों में उन्होंने 2.5 बिलियन डॉलर का योगदान दिया जो इस अवधि के दौरान अर्जित कुल निर्यातों का 35 प्रतिशत है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारतीय सार्वजनिक तथा निजी क्षेत्रों के साथ संयुक्त आरएंडडी में अमेरिकी कंपनियों की सहभागिता ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ की सफलता के लिए महत्वपूर्ण होंगी तथा अमेरिका-भारत संबंध को और सुदृढ़ बनाएगी।
रक्षामंत्री ने वाशिंगटन में अभी हाल में हुए भारत-अमेरिका 2+2 मंत्री स्तरीय संवाद को सकारात्मक एवं सार्थक बताया तथा कहा कि रक्षा क्षेत्र द्विपक्षीय संबंध का एक मजबूत और बढ़ता हुआ स्तंभ है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संबंध आधारभूत समझौतों, सैन्य से सैन्य जुड़ाव, रक्षा क्षमताओं, रक्षा व्यापार एवं प्रौद्योगिकी सहयोग के संवर्धन सहयोग, परस्पर लॉजिस्टिक हिस्सा और अब सह-विकास तथा सह-उत्पादन के लिए दिए बल पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने क्रेता-विक्रेता संबंध से साझीदार देशों तथा व्यवसाय साझीदारों की दिशा में बढ़ने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत और अमरीका विशिष्ट रूप से एक पारस्परिक लाभदायक तथा उज्ज्वल भविष्य के लिए एक-दूसरे की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने पर आधारित हैं।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, ‘रणनीतिक समन्वय के संदर्भ में देखने पर, भारत और अमेरिका लोकतंत्र बहुलवाद तथा कानून के शासन की प्रतिबद्धता साझा करते हैं। हमारे रणनीतिक हितों में समन्वय बढ़ रहा है क्योंकि दोनों ही देश अनुकूल, नियम आधारित अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवस्था चाहते हैं जो संप्रभुता तथा क्षेत्रीय अखंडता की सुरक्षा करती है, लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों को बनाए रखती है तथा सभी के लिए शांति एवं समृद्धि को बढ़ावा देती है। भारत और अमरीका दोनों के पास एक मुक्त, खुले, समावेशी तथा नियम आधारित भारत-प्रशांत, हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र का एक समान विजन है। भारत अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझीदारी अंतरराष्ट्रीय शांति, स्थिरता एवं समृद्धि के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। ’
रक्षामंत्री ने आर्थिक विकास तथा दोनों देशों की परस्पर समृद्धि को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारत-अमेरिका साझीदारी के वाणिज्यिक तथा आर्थिक स्तंभ को सुदृद्ध बनाने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने भारत-अमेरिका आर्थिक संबंध को 21वीं सदी के सर्वाधिक उल्लेखनीय व्यवसाय संबंधों में से एक बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि ‘पिछले एक वर्ष में दोनों देशों के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में तेजी आई है, जो वस्तु व्यापार में 113 बिलियन डॉलर से अधिक हो गई है। समान अवधि के दौरान हमने वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं में भारत की सहभागिता बढ़ाने के द्वारा प्रधानमंत्री के ‘आत्मनिर्भता’ के विजन की दिशा में की गई यात्राओं में सफलता प्राप्त करना आरंभ कर दिया है और इतिहास में पहली बार निर्यातित वस्तुओं में 400 बिलियन डॉलर के आंकड़े को पार लिया है। अमेरिका के साथ व्यापार और निवेश संबंध इस सफलता गाथा का एक महत्वपूर्ण तथ्य है।’
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि भारत-अमरीका 2+2 मंत्री स्तरीय बैठक के दौरान, भारत और अमेरिका ने उन्नत संचार प्रौद्योगिकी, कृत्रिम आसूचना, क्वांटम साइंस, स्टेम, सेमिकंडेक्टर तथा बायोटेक्नोलॉजी जैसी महत्वपूर्ण तथा उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों में सहयोग बढ़ाने के इरादों की पुष्टि की है। उन्होंने निजी उद्योग से संयुक्त अनुसंधान विकास परियोजनाओं को विकसित एवं आरंभ करने, वित्त जुटाने, प्रौद्योगिकियों को बढ़ावा देने एवं तकनीकी सहयोग बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने सर्वश्रेष्ठ पद्धितियों के विनिमय तथा वहनीय तैनाती तथा सीईटी के वाणिज्यिकरण में सक्षम बनाने के लिए एक साथ मिलकर काम करने के सरकार के संकल्प की जानकारी दी।
एमचैम-इंडिया भारत में प्रचालन करने वाले अमेरिकी व्यवसाय संगठनों का एक संघ है। 1992 में स्थापित एमचैम के 400 से अधिक कंपनियां सदस्य हैं। इसके मुख्य उद्देश्यों में उन गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देना है जो भारत में अमेरिकी कंपनियों द्वारा निवेश को प्रोत्साहित करेंगी तथा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में वृद्धि करेंगी।