Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri invites US companies to carry out joint R&D, manufacturing & maintenance of defence equipment in India to achieve ‘Make in India, Make for the World’
Shri Rajnath Singh stresses on the need to move from buyer-seller relationship to partner nations
India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is critically important for international peace, stability & prosperity: RM
21 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has exhorted US companies to take advantage of the policy initiatives taken by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi-led Government in India and carry out joint R&D, manufacturing and maintenance of defence equipment to achieve the vision of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. The Raksha Mantri was addressing the members of American Chamber of Commerce in India (AMCHAM India) through video conferencing during its 30th Annual General Meeting on April 21, 2022. He invited the US companies for co-production, co-development, investment promotion and development of Maintenance Repair and Overhaul facilities in India.
“Of late, some US companies have expanded their local presence in partnership with Indian industry to achieve our aim of ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. We believe this is just a beginning. With increasing business, we aspire for increased investments by US companies in India. Making full use of the Industrial Security Agreement, we need to facilitate collaboration & indigenisation of defence technology and boost the participation of US and Indian companies in each other’s defence supply chains. American companies are welcome to establish manufacturing facilities in India,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of initiatives taken by the Government to facilitate partnerships between major Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEMs) and Indian companies. “From increase in FDI limit to improving ease of doing business and from encouraging innovation through the iDEX platform to an enhanced positive list to give fillip to manufacture in India, the government is sharply focussed on enhancing the share of defence manufacturing, export by India-based companies and joint ventures,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that US companies have not only been a source of FDI & employment in India, but are also contributing to India’s defence exports, totalling around $2.5 billion to US in last five years, which is 35 per cent of total exports achieved during the period. He said, the participation of US entities in joint R&D and industrial collaboration with Indian public and private sectors will be important for the success of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ and further strengthening the US-India relationship.
The Raksha Mantri termed the recently held India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Washington as positive and fruitful, saying that the defence sector is a strong and growing pillar of the bilateral relationship. He stated that the ties are built on foundational agreements, military-to-military engagements, cooperation in enhancement of defence capabilities, defence trade and technology cooperation, mutual logistic share and now a new emphasis on co-development and co-production. He emphasised on the need to move from a buyer-seller relationship to one of partner nations and business partners. India and US are uniquely poised to leverage each other’s strengths for a mutually beneficial and bright future, he said.
“When seen from the perspective of strategic convergence, India and US share a commitment to democracy pluralism and rule of law. We have a growing convergence of strategic interests as both countries seek a resilient, rules-based international order that safeguards sovereignty and territorial integrity, upholds democratic values and promotes peace and prosperity for all. Both India and US share a common vision of a free, open, inclusive and rules-based Indo-Pacific and Indian Ocean Region. The India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership is of critical importance for international peace, stability and prosperity,” Shri Rajnath Singh added.
The Raksha Mantri underlined the importance of strengthening the commercial and economic pillar of the India-US partnership to advance economic growth and deliver mutual prosperity for both countries. He termed the India-US economic relationship as one of the defining business relationships of the 21st century. “There has been a rebound in bilateral trade between the two countries over the last year, surpassing $113 billion in goods. In the same period, we have started to realise successes in the journey towards the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbharta’ by increasing India’s participation in global supply chains and surpassing $400 billion in exported goods for the first time in history. Trade and investment relationship with US is an important component of this success story,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that during the 2+2 Ministerial meeting, India and US confirmed their intent to advance cooperation in Critical and Emerging Technologies such as advanced communication technology, artificial intelligence, quantum science, STEM, semi-conductors and biotechnology. He urged the private industry to develop and undertake joint research and development projects, mobilise finance, promote technologies, and enhance technical collaboration. He voiced the Government’s resolve to work together for the exchange of best practices and development of technology to enable affordable deployment and commercialisation of CET.
AMCHAM-India is an association of American business organisations operating in India. Established in 1992, AMCHAM has over 400 US companies as members. The principal objectives include promotion of activities that would encourage and stimulate investment by US companies in India and increasing bilateral trade.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے حصول کے لئے ہندوستان میں دفاعی آلات کی تیاری اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے علاوہ مشترکہ طور پر تحقیق وترقی کے کام کو انجام دینے کے لئے امریکی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا
راج ناتھ سنگھ نے فروخت کار – خریدار تعلق کے بجائے شراکت دار ممالک کے طور پر روابط استوار کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
بھارت- امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری بین الاقوامی امن استحکام اور خوش حالی کے لئے نہایت اہم ہے: راج ناتھ سنگھ
21 APR 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے امریکی کمپنیوں کو تلقین کی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان میں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی والی حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور میک ان انڈیا ، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے ویژن کے حصول کے لئے دفاعی آلات کی تیاری اور ان کے رکھ رکھاؤ کے علاوہ مشترکہ طور پر دفاعی آلات کی تحقیقی ترقی کا کام انجام دیں۔ وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ 21 اپریل 2022 کو ہندوستان میں امریکن چیمبرس آف کامرس کی 30 ویں سالانہ عام میٹنگ کے دوران ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ اس کے ممبروں سے خطاب کر رہے تھے۔ انہوں نے دفاع کے شعبے میں مشترکہ پیدا وار ، مشترکہ طور پر دفاعی سازو سامان تیار کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور ہندوستان میں دفاعی سامان کے رکھ رکھاؤ، مرمت اور اوور ہالنگ کی سہولیات کے لئے امریکی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کیا۔
حال ہی میں کچھ امریکی کمپنیوں نے میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ کے ہمارے مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ہندوستانی صنعت کے ساتھ اشتراک کرتے ہوئے اپنی موجودگی کو بڑھایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم سمجھتے ہیں کہ یہ ایک آغاز ہے، کاروبار میں اضافے کے ساتھ ہم ہندوستان میں امریکی کمپنیوں کی جانب سے سرمایہ کاری بڑھنے کی خواہش رکھتے ہیں۔ صنعتی سکیورٹی سمجھوتے کا مکمل استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہمیں دفاعی ٹیکنالوجی میں اشتراک کو آسان بنانے کی ضرورت ہے اور ایک دوسرے کی دفاعی سپلائی چین میں امریکی اور ہندوستانی کمپنیوں کی شرکت کو تقویت دینے کی بھی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں مینو فیکچرنگ کی سہولتیں قائم کرنے کے لئے ہم امریکی کمپنیوں کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہیں۔
وزیردفاع نے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے کچھ اقدامات کا ذکر کیا تاکہ ہندوستانی کمپنیوں اور بڑی دفاعی سازو سامان بنانے والی کمپنیوں کے درمیان شراکت داری میں آسانی پیدا ہو۔ ایف ڈی آئی حد میں اضافے سے کاروبار کو آسان بنانے میں بہتری ملی ہے اور آئی ڈی ایکس پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعہ اختراع کی حوصلہ افزائی سے ہندوستان میں سامان تیار کرنے کے خلاء کو پر کرنے میں کافی مدد ملی ہے۔ حکومت دفاعی مینو فیکچرنگ کے اشتراک کو بڑھانے پر تیزی سے توجہ دے رہی ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ امریکی کمپنیاں نہ صرف ایف ڈی آئی کا ایک وسیلہ اور ہندوستان میں روز گار کا وسیلہ ہیں بلکہ وہ ہندوستان کی دفاعی بر آمدات میں بھی تعاون دے رہی ہیں اور گزشتہ پانچ سال میں تقریبا 2.5 ارب امریکی ڈالر کی بر آمدات ہوئی۔ جو اس مدت کے دوران حاصل کی گئی کل بر آمدات کا 35 فیصد ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی سرکاری اور نجی سیکٹروں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر تحقیق و ترقی اور صنعتی اشتراک میں امریکی کمپنیوں کی شرکت آتم نر بھر بھارت کی کامیابی کے لئے اہم ثابت ہو گی اور ا س سے امریکہ بھارت تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
وزیر دفاع نے حال ہی میں منعقد واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں بھارت- امریکہ 2+2 وزارتی مذاکرات کو مثبت اور سود مند قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دفاعی شعبہ باہمی تعلقات کا ایک مضبوط اور ابھرتا ہو ا ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمارے تعلقات کی بنیاد یہ ہے کہ ہمارے درمیان فوج سے فوج کے درمیان رابطے ہیں ، دفاعی صلاحیتوں میں اضافہ ہواہے اور دفاعی تجارت اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں تعاون کے علاوہ ، سازو سامان کی نقل وحمل میں آپسی اشتراک اور دفاعی سازو سامان کی مشترکہ تیاری اور پیدا وار ی پر بھی اب زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے فروخت کار خریدار تعلق کے بجائے شراکت دار ممالک کے طور پر روابط استوار کرنے پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ آپسی فائدے اور بہتر مستقبل کے لئے ایک دوسری کی طاقت کو بڑھانے کے تئیں عہد بستہ ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور امریکہ قانون کی بالا دستی اور جمہوری تکثیریت کے تئیں ایک عزم مشترک کرتے ہیں۔ ہمارے کلیدی مفادات میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جو کہ دونوں ملک ایک لچک دار اور ضابطوں پر مبنی بین الاقوامی نظام کے خواہش مند ہیں تاکہ خود مختاری اور علاقائی یکجہتی کا تحفظ کیا جاسکے اور سبھی کے لئے جمہوری اقدار برقرار رکھا جاسکے، ساتھ ہی ساتھ امن اور خوش حالی کو بھی برقرار رکھا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت اور امریکہ دونوں ایک کھلے آزاد ، سب کی شمولیت والے اور ضابطوں پر مبنی ہند بحر الکاحل اور ہندوستانی بحر ہند خطے کے ایک مشترکہ ویژن مشترک کرتے ہیں۔ جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان –امریکہ جامع عالمی کلیدی شراکت داری بین الاقوامی امن استحکام اور خوش حالی کے لئے نہایت ضروری ہے۔
وزیر دفاع نے بھارت اور امریکہ کے درمیان شراکت داری کے کمرشیل اور معاشی ستون کو مستحکم بنانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا تاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے لئے معاشی ترقی کو آگے بڑھا یا جاسکے اور دونوں ملکوں میں آپسی خوش حالی لائی جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان- امریکی معاشی شراکت داری کو 21 ویں صدی کا ایک واضح کاروباری رشتہ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پچھلے سال دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تجارت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ 113 ارب ڈالر سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اسی مدت میں ہم نے عالمی سپلائی چین میں بھارت کی شرکت کو بڑھا کر آتم نر بھرتا کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کی جانب سفر میں کامیابی حاصل کرنا شروع کی ہیں اور تاریخ میں پہلی بار ہم نے 400 ارب ڈالر سے زیادہ کا سامان بر آمد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ امریکہ کے ساتھ تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری تعلقات اس کامیاب داستان کا ایک اہم جزو ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں 2+2 وزارتی میٹنگ کئے دوران بھارت اور امریکہ نے اہم اور ابھرتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجیوں میں تعاون بڑھانے کے اپنے ارادے کی توثیق کی ۔ ان ٹیکنالوجیوں میں جدید مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی، مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم سائنس، ایس ٹی ای ایم، سیمی کنڈیکٹر اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے پرائیویٹ صنعت پر زور دیا کہ وہ مشترکہ طور پر تحقیق کو فروغ دیں اور اس میں سرگرمی سے حصہ لیں اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹس کو پورا کرنے کے لئے آگے آئیں، مالئے کو بروئے کار لائیں، ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دیں اور تکنیکی اشتراک کو آگے بڑھائیں۔ انہوں نے بہترین طور طریقوں کے تبادلے کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کو دہرایا اور ٹیکنالوجی کے فروغ پر زور دیا، تاکہ سی ای ٹی کو کمرشیل بنایا جاسکے۔
اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم- انڈیا ایک امریکن کاروباری آرگنائزیشنز کی ایک انجمن ہے، جو ہندوستان میں سرگرم ہے۔ یہ 1992 میں قائم ہوئی تھی، اے ایم سی ایچ اے ایم میں ممبر کے طور پر 400 سے زیادہ امریکی کمپنیاں ہیں۔ اس کا اہم مقصد ایسی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ دینا شامل ہے، جس سے باہمی تجارت بڑھانے اور ہندوستان میں امریکی کمپنیوں کے ذریعہ سرمایہ کاری کی حوصلہ افزائی ہو۔