Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India University Games(KIUG) will help in preparing international level sportspersons: Shri Anurag Thakur
KIUG will have recyclable materials and it is being ensured that it will be a zero waste games: Sports Minister
KIUG will be held from 24th April to 3rd May 2022; several Olympians including Srihari Nataraj and Dutee Chand will participate in the Games
20 APR 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh has said that the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) will help in preparing international level sportspersons. He was briefing mediapersons about upcoming Khelo India University Games being held in Karnataka, in New Delhi today,. During the interaction, Secretary of Department of Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, DG SAI Shri Sandeep Pradhan and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present. The University Games is the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi, who addressed the participants in the first edition of the Games and spoke about the importance of University Games as the bedrock of athletes who will represent India in major international tournaments including, the Olympics.
Shri Thakur informed that the KIUG 2021 is the second edition of the Khelo India University Games, which will be hosted in Bengaluru with Jain Deemed-to-be University as the host University for the Games. The competition, which is being organized by the Government of Karnataka, along with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will be held from 24th April to 3rd May 2022. “KIUG 2021 will witness over 3879 participants from around 190 universities who will battle it out across 20 disciplines and for 257 gold medals, which include indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and yogasana”, he added.
The Union Minister further added that there are several firsts in the Games, including it being the first Khelo India Green Games. The Games will have recyclable materials and it is being ensured that it will be a zero waste games. Besides, a first-of-its-kind mobile application has also been developed for the Games which will have all requisite information about the Games that an athlete can use before and during the Games, thus facilitate the participants with the Digital India approach.
Several Olympians including Srihari Nataraj and Dutee Chand will participate in the Games, as will many athletes who are training for Olympics 2028.
The Khelo India University Games is the largest platform of University-level players and aims to provide a national-level launch pad for University students to showcase their talent and catch the eyeballs of the national team selectors for various sports.
The Games will be telecast live on DD and Sony 6 with Sony OTT platform Sony LIV along with a plethora of social media platforms including AIR, Prasar Bharati, Khelo India and others.
It is also for the first time that NADA will use an App to disseminate Information, Education and Communication to participating athletes so that they are educated amply about the menace of doping.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के खिलाड़ी तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
केआईयूजी में रिसाइकिल करने योग्य सामग्री होगी और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि यह एक अपशिष्ट-मुक्त खेल होगा: खेल मंत्री
केआईयूजी 24 अप्रैल से 3 मई, 2022 तक आयोजित किया जाएगा; श्रीहरि नटराज और दुती चंद सहित कई ओलंपियन इसमें भाग लेंगे
20 APR 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा कि खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स (केआईयूजी) से अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर के खिलाड़ी तैयार करने में मदद मिलेगी। श्री ठाकुर आज नई दिल्ली में कर्नाटक में आयोजित होने वाले खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के बारे में संवाददाताओं को जानकारी दे रहे थे। बातचीत के दौरान खेल विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी, भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के महानिदेशक श्री संदीप प्रधान और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे। विश्वविद्यालय खेल प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की दृष्टिकोण के अनुरुप हैं, जिन्होंने खेलों के पहले आयोजन में प्रतिभागियों को संबोधित किया था और ओलंपिक सहित प्रमुख अंतरराष्ट्रीय टूर्नामेंटों में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले एथलीटों के एक ठोस आधार के रूप में विश्वविद्यालय खेलों के महत्व के बारे में बताया था।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि केआईयूजी 2021 खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स का दूसरा आयोजन है, जो बेंगलुरू में संपन्न होगा और जैन मान्य विश्वविद्यालय इन खेलों का मेजबान विश्वविद्यालय होगा। यह प्रतियोगिता कर्नाटक सरकार द्वारा भारत सरकार के युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्रालय के सहयोग से 24 अप्रैल से 3 मई, 2022 तक आयोजित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा, “केआईयूजी 2021 में लगभग 190 विश्वविद्यालयों के 3879 से अधिक प्रतिभागी भाग लेंगे, जो 20 क्षेत्रों में और 257 स्वर्ण पदकों के लिए संघर्ष करेंगे, जिसमें मल्लखंब और योगासन जैसे स्वदेशी खेल शामिल हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि इन खेलों में कई चीजें पहली बार शामिल की जा रही हैं, जिनमें यह पहला खेलो इंडिया ग्रीन गेम्स भी एक है। खेलों में रिसाइकिल करने योग्य सामग्री होगी और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा रहा है कि यह एक अपशिष्ट-मुक्त खेल होगा। इसके अलावा, खेलों के लिए अपनी तरह का पहला मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन भी विकसित किया गया है जिसमें खेलों के बारे में सभी आवश्यक जानकारी होगी, जिसका उपयोग एक एथलीट गेम्स से पहले और गेम्स के दौरान कर सकता है, इस प्रकार प्रतिभागियों को डिजिटल इंडिया के दृष्टिकोण से युक्त सुविधा प्रदान की जा रही है।
श्रीहरि नटराज और दुती चंद सहित कई ओलंपियन सहित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने वाले कई एथलीट भी इन खेलों में भाग लेंगे।
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स विश्वविद्यालय स्तर के खिलाड़ियों का सबसे बड़ा मंच है और इसका उद्देश्य विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों को अपनी प्रतिभा दिखाने और विभिन्न खेलों के लिए राष्ट्रीय टीम चयनकर्ताओं का ध्यान आकर्षित करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय स्तर का लॉन्च पैड प्रदान करना है।
खेलों का सीधा प्रसारण डीडी और सोनी 6 पर सोनी ओटीटी प्लेटफॉर्म सोनी लिव के साथ-साथ आकाशवाणी, प्रसार भारती, खेलो इंडिया सहित अन्य कई सोशल मीडिया प्लेटफॉर्म पर किया जाएगा।
यह भी पहली बार हो रहा है कि राष्ट्रीय एंटी डोपिंग एजेंसी (नाडा) इसमें भाग लेने वाले एथलीटों को सूचना, शिक्षा और संचार का प्रसार करने के लिए एक ऐप का उपयोग करेगा, ताकि उन्हें डोपिंग के जोखिम के बारे में पूरी तरह से शिक्षित किया जा सके।