युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठस्तरीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा (KIUG) आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील खेळाडू घडवण्यात मदत करतील: अनुराग ठाकूर
खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठस्तरीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा 24 एप्रिल ते 3 मे 2022 या कालावधीत होणार आहे ; श्रीहरी नटराज आणि दुती चंद यांच्यासह अनेक ऑलिम्पिकपटू स्पर्धेत सहभागी होतील
20 APR 2022 10:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 20 एप्रिल 2022
खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठस्तरीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा (KIUG) आंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तरावरील खेळाडू घडवण्यात मदत करेल, असे केंद्रीय युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्री अनुराग सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज नवी दिल्लीत कर्नाटकात होणाऱ्या खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठस्तरीय क्रीडा स्पर्धेविषयी पत्रकारांना माहिती देत होते.
ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले की KIUG 2021 ही दुसरी खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठस्तरीय क्रीडा स्पर्धा आहे, ज्याचे आयोजन बेंगळुरूमध्ये केले जाईल आणि जैन विद्यापीठ या खेळांचे यजमान विद्यापीठ असेल. केंद्र सरकारच्या युवा व्यवहार आणि क्रीडा मंत्रालयासह कर्नाटक सरकारद्वारे आयोजित करण्यात आलेली ही स्पर्धा 24 एप्रिल ते 3 मे 2022 या कालावधीत होणार आहे. KIUG 2021 मध्ये सुमारे 190 विद्यापीठांमधून 3879 हून अधिक स्पर्धक सहभागी होतील. ज्यांच्यात 20 स्पर्धा प्रकारांमध्ये आणि 257 सुवर्णपदकांसाठी चुरस असेल, ज्यात मल्लखांब आणि योगासनासारख्या देशी खेळांचा समावेश आहे, असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी असेही सांगितले की, या स्पर्धांमध्ये अनेक खेळ पहिल्यांदाच खेळले जातील. यंदा प्रथमच खेलो इंडिया हरित खेळांचा समावेश आहे. खेळांमध्ये पुनर्वापर करता येण्याजोगे साहित्य यात असेल आणि ते कचरा निर्मिती विरहित असतील याची खात्री केली जात आहे. याशिवाय, स्पर्धेसाठी प्रथमच मोबाइल अॅप्लिकेशन देखील विकसित केले गेले आहे ज्यामध्ये खेळांबद्दल आवश्यक असलेली सर्व माहिती असेल जी खेळापूर्वी आणि खेळादरम्यान खेळाडू वापरू शकेल, अशा प्रकारे सहभागींना डिजिटल इंडियाच्या दृष्टिकोनातून सुविधा मिळेल.
श्रीहरी नटराज आणि दुती चंद यांच्यासह अनेक ऑलिम्पिकपटू खेळांमध्ये सहभागी होतील, तसेच ऑलिम्पिक 2028 साठी प्रशिक्षण घेणारे अनेक खेळाडू सहभागी होतील.
सोनी ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म सोनी एलआयव्ही सोबत डीडी आणि सोनी 6 सह सोनी ओटीटी प्लॅटफॉर्म सोनी LIV तसेच आकाशवाणी, प्रसार भारती, खेलो इंडिया आणि इतर अनेक सोशल मीडिया प्लॅटफॉर्मवर स्पर्धांचे थेट प्रक्षेपण केले जाईल.
सहभागी खेळाडूंना माहिती, शिक्षण आणि संप्रेषण प्रसारित करण्यासाठी उत्तेजक द्रव्य विरोधी राष्ट्रीय संस्था NADA प्रथमच अॅप वापरणार आहे जेणेकरून त्यांना उत्तेजक द्रव्याच्या धोक्याबद्दल पुरेपूर शिक्षित केले जाईल.

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Khelo India University Games(KIUG) will help in preparing international level sportspersons: Shri Anurag Thakur
KIUG will have recyclable materials and it is being ensured that it will be a zero waste games: Sports Minister
KIUG will be held from 24th April to 3rd May 2022; several Olympians including Srihari Nataraj and Dutee Chand will participate in the Games
20 APR 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Anurag Singh has said that the Khelo India University Games (KIUG) will help in preparing international level sportspersons. He was briefing mediapersons about upcoming Khelo India University Games being held in Karnataka, in New Delhi today,. During the interaction, Secretary of Department of Sports Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi, DG SAI Shri Sandeep Pradhan and other senior officers of the Ministry were also present. The University Games is the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi, who addressed the participants in the first edition of the Games and spoke about the importance of University Games as the bedrock of athletes who will represent India in major international tournaments including, the Olympics.
Shri Thakur informed that the KIUG 2021 is the second edition of the Khelo India University Games, which will be hosted in Bengaluru with Jain Deemed-to-be University as the host University for the Games. The competition, which is being organized by the Government of Karnataka, along with the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India, will be held from 24th April to 3rd May 2022. “KIUG 2021 will witness over 3879 participants from around 190 universities who will battle it out across 20 disciplines and for 257 gold medals, which include indigenous sports like Mallakhamba and yogasana”, he added.
The Union Minister further added that there are several firsts in the Games, including it being the first Khelo India Green Games. The Games will have recyclable materials and it is being ensured that it will be a zero waste games. Besides, a first-of-its-kind mobile application has also been developed for the Games which will have all requisite information about the Games that an athlete can use before and during the Games, thus facilitate the participants with the Digital India approach.
Several Olympians including Srihari Nataraj and Dutee Chand will participate in the Games, as will many athletes who are training for Olympics 2028.
The Khelo India University Games is the largest platform of University-level players and aims to provide a national-level launch pad for University students to showcase their talent and catch the eyeballs of the national team selectors for various sports.
The Games will be telecast live on DD and Sony 6 with Sony OTT platform Sony LIV along with a plethora of social media platforms including AIR, Prasar Bharati, Khelo India and others.
It is also for the first time that NADA will use an App to disseminate Information, Education and Communication to participating athletes so that they are educated amply about the menace of doping.