IFSC Authority
IFSCA executes MoU with National Insurance Academy (NIA)
20 APR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective of capacity building and providing skilled talent pool in the insurance sector in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs), has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the National Insurance Academy (NIA).
IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform at regional/ global level. Insurance is an emerging sector at IFSC, and the MoU with NIA would go long way in capacity development in the field of insurance.
The National Insurance Academy (NIA) is a premium institution devoted to equip the insurance industry with the best of talents. NIA has been involved in devising and continuously upgrading the curriculums and imparting the training program in the insurance industry in India to meet the needs of the ever-dynamic insurance sector.
This MoU endeavours to build required skilled manpower for the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). With the focus to address needs of IFSC Insurance entities, IFSCA had already executed an MoU with Insurance Institute of India (III).

ഐ എഫ് എസ് സി അതോറിട്ടി
നാഷണൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് അക്കാദമിയുമായി IFSCA ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു
20 APR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി :ഏപ്രിൽ 20 ,2022
ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ സർവീസസ് സെന്റർസ് അതോറിറ്റി (IFSCA), ഇൻഷുറൻസ് മേഖലയിൽ കഴിവ് വളർത്തുന്നതിനും കഴിവുള്ളജീവനക്കാരെ ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ഫിനാൻഷ്യൽ സർവീസസ് സെന്ററുകളിലേക്ക് (IFSCs) പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യത്തോടെയും നാഷണൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് അക്കാദമിയുമായി (NIA) ധാരണാപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു.ശക്തമായ ഒരു ആഗോള ബന്ധം വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശിക/ആഗോള തലത്തിൽ ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സാമ്പത്തിക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമായി സേവനമനുഷ്ഠിക്കുന്നതിനും.IFSCA ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
നാഷണൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് അക്കാദമി പാഠ്യപദ്ധതികൾ ആവിഷ്‌കരിക്കുന്നതിലും തുടർച്ചയായി അവ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിലും ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് വ്യവസായത്തിനു ആവശ്യമായ പരിശീലനം നൽകുന്നതിലും വ്യാപൃതരാണ്.ഇൻഷുറൻസ് സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിന് ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച്, IFSCA ഇതിനകം തന്നെ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുമായി (III) ഒരു ധാരണാപത്രം നടപ്പിലാക്കിയിരുന്നു.