IFSC Authority
IFSCA executes MoU with National Insurance Academy (NIA)
20 APR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (IFSCA), with an objective of capacity building and providing skilled talent pool in the insurance sector in International Financial Services Centres (IFSCs), has entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) with the National Insurance Academy (NIA).
IFSCA aims to develop a strong global connect and focus on the needs of the Indian economy as well as to serve as an international financial platform at regional/ global level. Insurance is an emerging sector at IFSC, and the MoU with NIA would go long way in capacity development in the field of insurance.
The National Insurance Academy (NIA) is a premium institution devoted to equip the insurance industry with the best of talents. NIA has been involved in devising and continuously upgrading the curriculums and imparting the training program in the insurance industry in India to meet the needs of the ever-dynamic insurance sector.
This MoU endeavours to build required skilled manpower for the International Financial Services Centre (IFSC). With the focus to address needs of IFSC Insurance entities, IFSCA had already executed an MoU with Insurance Institute of India (III).

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए ने राष्ट्रीय बीमा अकादमी (एनआईए) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन निष्पादित किया
20 APR 2022 11:10AM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्रों (आईएफएससी) के बीमा क्षेत्र में क्षमता निर्माण और कुशल व प्रतिभा-संपन्न कर्मियों का समूह तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण (आईएफएससीए) ने राष्ट्रीय बीमा अकादमी (एनआईए) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) को निष्पादित किया है।
आईएफएससीए का उद्देश्य एक मजबूत वैश्विक सहयोग विकसित करना और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के साथ क्षेत्रीय / वैश्विक स्तर पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय वित्तीय मंच के रूप में कार्य करना है। आईएफएससी में बीमा एक उभरता हुआ क्षेत्र है और एनआईए के साथ एमओयू बीमा क्षेत्र के क्षमता विकास में लंबा सफर तय करेगा।
राष्ट्रीय बीमा अकादमी (एनआईए) बीमा उद्योग में सर्वोत्तम प्रतिभाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए समर्पित एक उत्कृष्ट संस्थान है। एनआईए, भारत में बीमा उद्योग के लिए पाठ्यक्रम तैयार करने, इसका लगातार उन्नयन करने और प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने में शामिल रहा है, ताकि निरंतर बदलते बीमा क्षेत्र की जरूरतों को पूरा किया जा सके।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससी) के लिए आवश्यक कुशल मानव संसाधन का निर्माण करने का प्रयास करता है। आईएफएससी बीमा संस्थाओं की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए आईएफएससीए पहले ही भारतीय बीमा संस्थान (III) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन का निष्पादन कर चुका है।