Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Reviews Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of Steel CPSEs and Plans for Achieving National Steel Policy Targets
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) incurred by Steel CPSE during the FY 2021-22 and to assess the plans of the CPSEs for achieving the CAPEX targets for the current year 2022-23. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL MOIL and MECON and senior officers of the Ministry of Steel attended the meeting.
The Steel Minister emphasized the importance of timely capital expenditure for enhancing steel production capacity, modernizing old plant equipment, and taking up environmentally efficient technologies for the future. Such expenditure also provides a fillip to the Indian economy. It was noted that in FY 2021-22 the CAPEX spending by Steel CPSEs was Rs. 10,038 crores, this is an increase of 38% over the CAPEX of Rs. 7266.70 crores for FY 2020-21.
The CAPEX target for FY 2022-23 in respect of Steel CPSEs is Rs. 1,3156.46 crores. The Union Minister of Steel advised the CPSEs to adhere to their monthly CAPEX Plans and closely monitor projects for ensuring time bound implementation and achievement of annual target successfully on time. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs assured that CAPEX targets for FY 2022-23 would be achieved.
During the review, deliberations were also held on the CPSEs’ plans under the National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, as this envisions creating a globally competitive steel industry in India. The NSP 2017 envisages 300 million tonnes (MT) steel-making capacity and a per capita consumption of 158 kgs. Notwithstanding, the pandemic the Indian steel sector has added capacity of 16.29 MTPA in the last five years to reach the capacity of 154.27 MTPA. Based on the present assessment Government is confident to reach the capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030-31. Most of the capacity expansion comes through brown field and some greenfield expansion which may come from 2025-30.
The Minister gave directions to Steel CPSEs to plan their capital projects prudently in line with the NSP – 2017. In order to ensure their capacity goes up by about 80% from present level to reach 45 MTPA by 2030-31 from the present level of around 25 MTPA. The Minister further stressed that CPSEs should take adequate measure to incorporate the learning’s from the past and current expansion projects in their future plans to ensure adherence to the envisaged capacity expansion.
The Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh also directed the CMDs of the Steel CPSEs to develop their exploration expertise, work for capacity enhancement while keeping climate concerns in mind and work towards production of Green Steel, plan and prepare the roadmap for ‘Amrit Kal’, reinvent and develop expertise for future needs and prepare their skilling road maps accordingly and to also diversify their portfolios with a view to remaining competitive in the market.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉక్కు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల మూలధన వ్యయం -CAPEX జాతీయ ఉక్కు విధాన లక్ష్యాన్ని సాధించడానికి ప్రణాళికలను సమీక్ష చేసిన కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మంత్రి
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Hyderabad
2021-22 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో స్టీల్ CPSE చేసిన మూలధన వ్యయం (CAPEX)ని సమీక్షించడానికి ప్రస్తుత సంవత్సర-2022-23నికి CAPEX లక్ష్యాలను సాధించడానికి CPSEల ప్రణాళికలను అంచనా వేయడానికి కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ చంద్ర ప్రసాద్ సింగ్ ఈరోజు సమావేశానికి అధ్యక్షత వహించారు.. ఉక్కు సంబంధించిన కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల అధినాయకులు SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL, MOIL, MECON ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సీనియర్ అధికారులు సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి సామర్ద్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి, పాత ప్లాంట్ పరికరాలను ఆధునిక రించడానికి భవిష్యత్తు కోసం పర్యావరణ సమర్థవంతమైన సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాన్ని తీసుకోవడానికి సకాలంలో మూలధన వ్యయం ప్రాముఖ్యతను ఉక్కు మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఎటువంటి ఖర్చులు భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు ఒక పూరకాన్ని కూడా అందిస్తాయి. ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం 2021-22లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ ఉక్కు సంస్థల ద్వారా CAPEX ఖర్చు రూ. 10,038 కోట్లు, ఇది రూ.. 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి 7266.70 కోట్లు క్యాపెక్స్ కంటే 38% పెరుగుదల.
స్టీల్ CPSEలకు సంబంధించి ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం 2022-23కి CAPEX లక్ష్యం రూ. 1,3156.46 కోట్లు. కేంద్ర ఉక్కు మంత్రి CPSEలు తమ నెలవారీ మూలధన వ్యయం ప్రణాళికలకు కట్టుబడి ఉండాలని సమయానుకూలంగా అమలు చేయడం వార్షిక లక్ష్యాన్ని నిర్ణీత సమయంలో విజయవంతంగా సాధించడం కోసం ప్రాజెక్టులను నిశితంగా పర్యవేక్షించాలని సూచించారు. ఆర్ధిక సంవత్సరం 2022-23 కోసం CAPEX లక్ష్యాలను సాధిస్తామని స్టీల్ CPSEల CMD లు హామీ ఇచ్చారు.
సమీక్ష సందర్భంగా, జాతీయ ఉక్కు విధానం (NSP) 2017 కింద CPSEల ప్రణాళికలపై కూడా చర్చలు జరిగాయి, ఎందుకంటే ఇది భారతదేశంలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పోటీ ఉక్కు పరిశ్రమను సృష్టించడానికి నాంది . NSP 2017 300 మిలియన్ టన్నుల ఉక్కు తయారీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని 158 కిలోల తలసరి వినియోగాన్ని ఊహించింది. అయినప్పటికీ, మహమ్మారి ప్రభావ కాలంలో భారత ఉక్కు రంగం గత ఐదేళ్లలో 16.29 MTPA సామర్థ్యాన్ని జోడించి 154.27 MTPA సామర్థ్యాన్ని చేరుకుంది. ప్రస్తుత అంచనాల ఆధారంగా ప్రభుత్వం 2030-31 నాటికి 300 MTPA సామర్థ్యాన్ని చేరుకోగలదని విశ్వసిస్తోంది. కెపాసిటీ విస్తరణలో ఎక్కువ భాగం బ్రౌన్ ఫీల్డ్ ద్వారా వస్తుంది 2025-30 నాటికి కొంత గ్రీన్‌ఫీల్డ్ విస్తరణ నుంచి రావచ్చు.
జాతీయ ఉక్కు విధానం NSP – 2017కి అనుగుణంగా తమ మూలధన ప్రాజెక్టులను వివేకంతో ప్లాన్ చేసుకోవాలని మంత్రి ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి సంస్థలకు ఆదేశాలు ఇచ్చారు. వాటి సామర్థ్యం ప్రస్తుత స్థాయి నుంచి 80% పెరిగి 2030-31 నాటికి 45 MTPAకి చేరుకునేలా చూసేందుకు, ప్రస్తుత స్థాయి దాదాపు 25 MTPA. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు ఊహించిన సామర్థ్య విస్తరణకు కట్టుబడి ఉండేలా తమ భవిష్యత్ ప్రణాళికలలో గత ప్రస్తుత విస్తరణ ప్రాజెక్టుల నుంచి నేర్చుకున్న వాటిని పొందుపరచడానికి తగిన చర్యలు తీసుకోవాలని మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
కేంద్ర ఉక్కు శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ రామ్ చంద్ర ప్రసాద్ సింగ్ ఉక్కు CPSE ల ముఖ్య కార్యనిర్వహణాధికారుల్ని తమ అన్వేషణ నైపుణ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించుకోవాలని, వాతావరణ సమస్యలు దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని సామర్థ్య పెంపుదలకు కృషి చేయాలని పర్యావరణ అనుకూల ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తి కి కృషి చేయాలని, 'అమృత్ కాల్',' కోసం ప్రణాళికలు సిద్ధం చేయాలని ఆదేశించారు. భవిష్యత్ అవసరాల కోసం నైపుణ్యాన్ని తిరిగి ఆవిష్కరించడం అభివృద్ధి చేయడం తదనుగుణంగా వారి నైపుణ్యం గల రోడ్ మ్యాప్‌లను సిద్ధం చేయడం మార్కెట్‌లో పోటీతత్వాన్ని దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని వారి ప్రాధాన్యాలను వైవిధ్య పరచడం ముఖ్యమని అన్నారు.