Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Reviews Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of Steel CPSEs and Plans for Achieving National Steel Policy Targets
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) incurred by Steel CPSE during the FY 2021-22 and to assess the plans of the CPSEs for achieving the CAPEX targets for the current year 2022-23. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL MOIL and MECON and senior officers of the Ministry of Steel attended the meeting.
The Steel Minister emphasized the importance of timely capital expenditure for enhancing steel production capacity, modernizing old plant equipment, and taking up environmentally efficient technologies for the future. Such expenditure also provides a fillip to the Indian economy. It was noted that in FY 2021-22 the CAPEX spending by Steel CPSEs was Rs. 10,038 crores, this is an increase of 38% over the CAPEX of Rs. 7266.70 crores for FY 2020-21.
The CAPEX target for FY 2022-23 in respect of Steel CPSEs is Rs. 1,3156.46 crores. The Union Minister of Steel advised the CPSEs to adhere to their monthly CAPEX Plans and closely monitor projects for ensuring time bound implementation and achievement of annual target successfully on time. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs assured that CAPEX targets for FY 2022-23 would be achieved.
During the review, deliberations were also held on the CPSEs’ plans under the National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, as this envisions creating a globally competitive steel industry in India. The NSP 2017 envisages 300 million tonnes (MT) steel-making capacity and a per capita consumption of 158 kgs. Notwithstanding, the pandemic the Indian steel sector has added capacity of 16.29 MTPA in the last five years to reach the capacity of 154.27 MTPA. Based on the present assessment Government is confident to reach the capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030-31. Most of the capacity expansion comes through brown field and some greenfield expansion which may come from 2025-30.
The Minister gave directions to Steel CPSEs to plan their capital projects prudently in line with the NSP – 2017. In order to ensure their capacity goes up by about 80% from present level to reach 45 MTPA by 2030-31 from the present level of around 25 MTPA. The Minister further stressed that CPSEs should take adequate measure to incorporate the learning’s from the past and current expansion projects in their future plans to ensure adherence to the envisaged capacity expansion.
The Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh also directed the CMDs of the Steel CPSEs to develop their exploration expertise, work for capacity enhancement while keeping climate concerns in mind and work towards production of Green Steel, plan and prepare the roadmap for ‘Amrit Kal’, reinvent and develop expertise for future needs and prepare their skilling road maps accordingly and to also diversify their portfolios with a view to remaining competitive in the market.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் மூலதனச் செலவு மற்றும் கொள்கை இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான திட்டங்களை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் ஆய்வு செய்தார்
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களால் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட மூலதனச் செலவினங்களை (கேபெக்ஸ்) ஆய்வு செய்யவும், நடப்பு ஆண்டிற்கான கேபெக்ஸ் இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கான திட்டங்களை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கான கூட்டம் மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது.
செயில், என்எம்டிசி, ஆர்ஐஎன்எல், கேஐஓசிஎல், எம்ஓஐஎல் மற்றும் மேகான் ஆகிய மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள், எஃகு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் கூட்டத்தில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
எஃகு உற்பத்தி திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், பழைய ஆலை உபகரணங்களை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், எதிர்காலத்திற்கான சுற்றுச்சூழல் திறன்மிக்க தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதற்கும் சரியான நேரத்தில் மூலதனச் செலவினங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை எஃகு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
இத்தகைய செலவுகள் இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கும் ஊக்கம் தருகிறது. 2021-22 நிதியாண்டில் மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் கேபெக்ஸ் செலவு ரூ 10,038 கோடி ஆகும். 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் ரூ 7266.70 கோடியை விட 38% இது அதிகமாகும்.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டுக்கான கேபெக்ஸ் இலக்கு மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களைப் பொறுத்தமட்டில் ரூ 1,3156.46 கோடி ஆகும். மாதாந்திர கேபெக்ஸ் திட்டங்களைக் கடைப்பிடிக்கவும், காலக்கெடுவைச் செயல்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் வருடாந்திர இலக்கை சரியான நேரத்தில் வெற்றிகரமாக அடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகளை உன்னிப்பாகக் கண்காணிக்கவும் நிறுவனங்களை மத்திய எஃகு அமைச்சர் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
2022-23 நிதியாண்டிற்கான கேபெக்ஸ் இலக்குகள் அடையப்படும் என்று மத்திய எஃகு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்களின் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர்கள் கூட்டத்தின் போது உறுதியளித்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1818054