Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Reviews Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of Steel CPSEs and Plans for Achieving National Steel Policy Targets
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) incurred by Steel CPSE during the FY 2021-22 and to assess the plans of the CPSEs for achieving the CAPEX targets for the current year 2022-23. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL MOIL and MECON and senior officers of the Ministry of Steel attended the meeting.
The Steel Minister emphasized the importance of timely capital expenditure for enhancing steel production capacity, modernizing old plant equipment, and taking up environmentally efficient technologies for the future. Such expenditure also provides a fillip to the Indian economy. It was noted that in FY 2021-22 the CAPEX spending by Steel CPSEs was Rs. 10,038 crores, this is an increase of 38% over the CAPEX of Rs. 7266.70 crores for FY 2020-21.
The CAPEX target for FY 2022-23 in respect of Steel CPSEs is Rs. 1,3156.46 crores. The Union Minister of Steel advised the CPSEs to adhere to their monthly CAPEX Plans and closely monitor projects for ensuring time bound implementation and achievement of annual target successfully on time. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs assured that CAPEX targets for FY 2022-23 would be achieved.
During the review, deliberations were also held on the CPSEs’ plans under the National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, as this envisions creating a globally competitive steel industry in India. The NSP 2017 envisages 300 million tonnes (MT) steel-making capacity and a per capita consumption of 158 kgs. Notwithstanding, the pandemic the Indian steel sector has added capacity of 16.29 MTPA in the last five years to reach the capacity of 154.27 MTPA. Based on the present assessment Government is confident to reach the capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030-31. Most of the capacity expansion comes through brown field and some greenfield expansion which may come from 2025-30.
The Minister gave directions to Steel CPSEs to plan their capital projects prudently in line with the NSP – 2017. In order to ensure their capacity goes up by about 80% from present level to reach 45 MTPA by 2030-31 from the present level of around 25 MTPA. The Minister further stressed that CPSEs should take adequate measure to incorporate the learning’s from the past and current expansion projects in their future plans to ensure adherence to the envisaged capacity expansion.
The Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh also directed the CMDs of the Steel CPSEs to develop their exploration expertise, work for capacity enhancement while keeping climate concerns in mind and work towards production of Green Steel, plan and prepare the roadmap for ‘Amrit Kal’, reinvent and develop expertise for future needs and prepare their skilling road maps accordingly and to also diversify their portfolios with a view to remaining competitive in the market.

ইস্পাতমন্ত্রক
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী ইস্পাত সিপিএসই-র মূলধনী ব্যয় (ক্যাপেক্স) পর্যালোচনা এবং জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য পরিকল্পনা গ্রহণ করেছেন
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী শ্রী রাম চন্দ্র প্রসাদ সিং আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে এক বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেছেন। ওই বৈঠকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরে ইস্পাত সংক্রান্ত সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজেস, সিপিএসই দ্বারা মূলধনী ব্যয়, ক্যাপেক্স-এর পর্যালোচনা ছাড়াও চলতি বছরের অর্থাৎ ২০২২-এর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করার বিষয়টি নিয়েও মূল্যায়ন করা হয়েছে। এই বৈঠকে স্টিল অথরিটি অফ ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড, ন্যাশনাল মিনারেলস ডেভলপমেন্ট কর্পোরেশন, রাষ্ট্রীয় ইস্পাত লিমিটেড, কুদ্রেমুখ আয়রন ওর কোম্পানি লিমিটেড, ম্যাঙ্গানিজ ওর ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেড এবং মেকন লিমিটেডের চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টররা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী ইস্পাত উৎপাদনের ক্ষমতা বাড়ানো, পুরনো কারখানাগুলিতে যন্ত্রপাতির আধুনিকীকরণ এবং ভবিষ্যতের জন্য পরিবেশগত দক্ষ প্রযুক্তি গ্রহনে ক্ষেত্রে সময়োপযোগী মূলধন ব্যয়ের গুরুত্বের উপর জোর দেন। এই ধরনের মূলধনী ব্যয় ভারতের অর্থনীতির ক্ষেত্রে একটি বড় ভরসা যোগায় বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন। এটি উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, ২০২১-২২ অর্থবছরের মূলধনী ব্যয় পরিমাণ ছিল ১০,০৩৮ কোটি টাকা। যা কিনা ২০২০-২১ অর্থবছরের চেয়ে ৩৮ শতাংশ বেশি। ওই অর্থবছরে এই মূলধনী ব্যয়ের পরিমাণ ছিল ৭২৬৬.৭০ কোটি টাকা।
২০২২-২৩ অর্থবছরের জন্য মূলধনী ব্যয় বা ক্যাপেক্স- এর লক্ষ্যমাত্রা ধরা হয়েছে ১,৩১৫৬.৪৬ কোটি টাকা।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী সেন্ট্রাল পাবলিক সেক্টর এন্টারপ্রাইজেস, সিপিএসই গুলিকে তাদের মাসিক ক্যাপেক্স পরিকল্পনাগুলি মেনে চলার পাশাপাশি, সময় সীমা অনুযায়ী সফলভাবে বার্ষিক লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জন করার জন্য পরামর্শ দেন।
পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক চলাকালীন জাতীয় নীতি-২০১৭-র অধীনে সিপিএসি'র পরিকল্পনাগুলি নিয়েও আলোচনা করা হয়। কেননা এটি ভারতে একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী প্রতিযোগিতামূলক ইস্পাত শিল্প গঠনের পরিকল্পনা করে। জাতীয় ইস্পাত নীতি অনুযায়ী দেশে ৩০০ মিলিয়ন টন ইস্পাত তৈরির ক্ষমতা রয়েছে। করোনা জনিত অতি মারির পরেও ভারতের ইস্পাত খাতে গত পাঁচ বছরে ১৬.২৯ এমটিপিএ ধারণক্ষমতা যোগ করেছে। যা কি না ১৫৪.২৭ এমটিপিএ- তে পৌঁছতে সক্ষম হয়েছে। বর্তমান মূল্যায়নের উপর ভিত্তি করে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ২০৩০-৩১ সালের মধ্যে ৩০০ এমটিপিএ- ক্ষমতায় পৌঁছতে আত্মবিশ্বাসী।
কেন্দ্রীয় ইস্পাত মন্ত্রী বিভিন্ন সংস্থার চিফ ম্যানেজিং ডিরেক্টরদের দক্ষতার বিকাশ ঘটিয়ে জলবায়ু সংক্রান্ত উদ্বেগকে মাথায় রেখে সংস্থার সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য কাজ করার আহ্বান জানান। সবুজ ইস্পাত বা গ্রীন স্টিল উৎপাদনের দিকে লক্ষ্য রেখে 'অমৃত কাল' এর জন্য পরিকল্পনা ও রোডম্যাপ তৈরি করার পরামর্শ দেন।