اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر نے اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے بنیادی اخراجات (کیپیکس) اور قومی اسٹیل پالیسی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لیا
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب رام چندر پرساد سنگھ نے مالی سال 22-2021 کے دوران اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے بنیادی اخراجات (کیپیکس) اور جاری سال 23-2022 کے لیے کیپیکس اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لے اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے منصوبوں کا جائزہ لینے کے لئے آج یہاں ایک میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔ سیل، این ایم ڈی سی،آر آئی این ایل،کے آئی او سی ایل، ایم او آئی ایل اور ایم ای سی او این جیسی اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے اعلیٰ انتظامی ہدایت کاروں اور اسٹیل کی وزارت ے اعلیٰ افسران اس میٹنگ میں شریک ہوئے۔
اسٹیل کے وزیر نے اسٹیل کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے، پلانٹ کے پرانے آلات کو جدید بنانے اور مستقبل کی خاطر ماحولیاتی طور پر موثر ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے کے لئے بروقت بنیادی اخراجات کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ اس طرح کے اخراجات ہندوستانی معیشت کو بھی طاقت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ یہ نوٹ کیا گیا کہ مالی سال22-2021 میں اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے بنیادی اخراجات جہاں 10,038 کروڑ روپے تھے وہیں مالی سال 21-2020 میںیہ اخراجات 7266.70 کروڑ روپے تھے یعنی 38 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا۔
اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے سلسلے میں مالی سال 23-2022 کے لئے بنیادی اخراجات کا ہدف 1,3156.46 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسٹیل کے مرکزی وزیر نے مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ مقررہ وقت کے اندر عمل داری اور سالانہ ہدف کے بروقت کامیابی سے حصول کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنے ماہانہ بنیادی اخراجات کے منصوبوں پر عمل کریں اور پروجیکٹوں کی قریب سے نگرانی کریں۔ اسٹیل کی مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کے اعلیٰ انتطامی ہدایت کاروں نے یقین دلایا کہ مالی سال 23-2022 کے نشانہ بند بنیادی اخراجات پورے کر لئے جائیں گے۔
جائزہ کے دوران نیشنل اسٹیل پالیسی (این ایس پی ) 2017 کے تحتہندوستان میں عالمی سطح پر اسٹیل کی مسابقتی صنعت کی تشکیل کے رُخ پر مرکزی سرکاری زمرے کی صنعتوں کےمنصوبوں پر بھی بات چیت ہوئی۔
قومی اسٹیل پالیسی 2017 میں 300 ملین ٹن اسٹیل تیار کرنے کی صلاحیت اور 158 کلوگرام فی کس کھپت کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ عالمی وبا کے باوجود اسٹیل کے ہندوستانی شعبے نے سالانہ 154.27 میلین ٹن کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے لئے گزشتہ پانچ برسوں میں سالانہ 16.29 میلین ٹن کی صلاحیت کا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ موجودہ اندازے کی بنیاد پر حکومت کو یقین ہے کہ 31-2030 تک پیداواری صلاحیت سالانہ 300 میلین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی۔زیادہ تر صلاحیت میں توسیع براؤن فیلڈ کے ذریعے ہوتی ہے اور 30-2025 سے کچھ گرین فیلڈ کی توسیع کا بھی امکان ہے۔

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Reviews Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of Steel CPSEs and Plans for Achieving National Steel Policy Targets
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) incurred by Steel CPSE during the FY 2021-22 and to assess the plans of the CPSEs for achieving the CAPEX targets for the current year 2022-23. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL MOIL and MECON and senior officers of the Ministry of Steel attended the meeting.
The Steel Minister emphasized the importance of timely capital expenditure for enhancing steel production capacity, modernizing old plant equipment, and taking up environmentally efficient technologies for the future. Such expenditure also provides a fillip to the Indian economy. It was noted that in FY 2021-22 the CAPEX spending by Steel CPSEs was Rs. 10,038 crores, this is an increase of 38% over the CAPEX of Rs. 7266.70 crores for FY 2020-21.
The CAPEX target for FY 2022-23 in respect of Steel CPSEs is Rs. 1,3156.46 crores. The Union Minister of Steel advised the CPSEs to adhere to their monthly CAPEX Plans and closely monitor projects for ensuring time bound implementation and achievement of annual target successfully on time. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs assured that CAPEX targets for FY 2022-23 would be achieved.
During the review, deliberations were also held on the CPSEs’ plans under the National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, as this envisions creating a globally competitive steel industry in India. The NSP 2017 envisages 300 million tonnes (MT) steel-making capacity and a per capita consumption of 158 kgs. Notwithstanding, the pandemic the Indian steel sector has added capacity of 16.29 MTPA in the last five years to reach the capacity of 154.27 MTPA. Based on the present assessment Government is confident to reach the capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030-31. Most of the capacity expansion comes through brown field and some greenfield expansion which may come from 2025-30.
The Minister gave directions to Steel CPSEs to plan their capital projects prudently in line with the NSP – 2017. In order to ensure their capacity goes up by about 80% from present level to reach 45 MTPA by 2030-31 from the present level of around 25 MTPA. The Minister further stressed that CPSEs should take adequate measure to incorporate the learning’s from the past and current expansion projects in their future plans to ensure adherence to the envisaged capacity expansion.
The Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh also directed the CMDs of the Steel CPSEs to develop their exploration expertise, work for capacity enhancement while keeping climate concerns in mind and work towards production of Green Steel, plan and prepare the roadmap for ‘Amrit Kal’, reinvent and develop expertise for future needs and prepare their skilling road maps accordingly and to also diversify their portfolios with a view to remaining competitive in the market.