ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രാലയം
കേന്ദ്ര ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രി, സ്റ്റീൽ സിപിഎസ്ഇകളുടെ മൂലധന ചെലവും (കാപെക്സ്) ദേശീയ ഉരുക്ക് നയ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികളും അവലോകനം ചെയ്തു
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ഏപ്രിൽ 19, 2022
കേന്ദ്ര ഉരുക്ക് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാം ചന്ദ്ര പ്രസാദ് സിംഗ്, 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ ഈ രംഗത്തെ കേന്ദ്ര പൊതു മേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ (സി‌പി‌എസ്‌ഇ) മൂലധന ചെലവ് (കാപെക്‌സ്) അവലോകനം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും 2022-23 വർഷത്തേക്കുള്ള കാപെക്‌സ് ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങൾ കൈവരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതികൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനുമായി ഇന്ന് ചേർന്ന ഒരു യോഗത്തിൽ അധ്യക്ഷത വഹിച്ചു. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL MOIL, MECON എന്നീ കേന്ദ്ര പൊതു മേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ സി എം ഡി മാരും സ്റ്റീൽ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിർന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരും യോഗത്തിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഉരുക്ക് ഉൽപ്പാദന ശേഷി വർധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, പഴയ പ്ലാന്റ് ഉപകരണങ്ങൾ നവീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും, ഭാവിയിൽ പരിസ്ഥിതി സൗഹൃദമായ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യകൾ ഏറ്റെടുക്കുന്നതിനും മൂലധനച്ചെലവിന്റെ സമയബന്ധിതമായ വിനിയോഗത്തിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം സ്റ്റീൽ മന്ത്രി ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. അത്തരം ചെലവുകൾ ഇന്ത്യൻ സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥയ്ക്ക് ഒരു ആക്കം നൽകുന്നു. 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ സ്റ്റീൽ സി‌പി‌എസ്‌ഇകളുടെ മൂലധന ചെലവ് 10,038 കോടി രൂപ ആണ്. ഇത് 2020-21 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ 7,266.70 കോടി രൂപയെക്കാൾ 38% കൂടുതലാണ്. സ്റ്റീൽ സി‌പി‌എസ്‌ഇകളുടെ 2022-23 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിലെ മൂലധന ചെലവ് ലക്ഷ്യം 13,156.46 കോടി രൂപയാണ്.
അവലോകന വേളയിൽ, ദേശീയ ഉരുക്ക് നയം (NSP) 2017 ന് കീഴിലുള്ള പൊതു മേഖലാ സംരംഭങ്ങളുടെ പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ചും ചർച്ചകൾ നടന്നു. 300 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ (MT) സ്റ്റീൽ നിർമ്മാണ ശേഷിയും, 158 കിലോഗ്രാം പ്രതിശീർഷ ഉപഭോഗവും വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതാണ് 2017 ലെ ദേശീയ ഉരുക്ക് നയം. മഹാമാരിക്കിടയിലും രാജ്യത്തെ ഉരുക്ക് മേഖല കഴിഞ്ഞ അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രതിവര്ഷം 16.29 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ശേഷി കൂട്ടി, പ്രതിവര്ഷം 154.27 ദശലക്ഷം ടൺ ശേഷിയിലെത്തി.

Ministry of Steel
Union Steel Minister Reviews Capital Expenditure (CAPEX) of Steel CPSEs and Plans for Achieving National Steel Policy Targets
19 APR 2022 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Steel Minister, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh chaired a meeting here today to review the capital expenditure (CAPEX) incurred by Steel CPSE during the FY 2021-22 and to assess the plans of the CPSEs for achieving the CAPEX targets for the current year 2022-23. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs viz. SAIL, NMDC, RINL, KIOCL MOIL and MECON and senior officers of the Ministry of Steel attended the meeting.
The Steel Minister emphasized the importance of timely capital expenditure for enhancing steel production capacity, modernizing old plant equipment, and taking up environmentally efficient technologies for the future. Such expenditure also provides a fillip to the Indian economy. It was noted that in FY 2021-22 the CAPEX spending by Steel CPSEs was Rs. 10,038 crores, this is an increase of 38% over the CAPEX of Rs. 7266.70 crores for FY 2020-21.
The CAPEX target for FY 2022-23 in respect of Steel CPSEs is Rs. 1,3156.46 crores. The Union Minister of Steel advised the CPSEs to adhere to their monthly CAPEX Plans and closely monitor projects for ensuring time bound implementation and achievement of annual target successfully on time. The CMDs of Steel CPSEs assured that CAPEX targets for FY 2022-23 would be achieved.
During the review, deliberations were also held on the CPSEs’ plans under the National Steel Policy (NSP) 2017, as this envisions creating a globally competitive steel industry in India. The NSP 2017 envisages 300 million tonnes (MT) steel-making capacity and a per capita consumption of 158 kgs. Notwithstanding, the pandemic the Indian steel sector has added capacity of 16.29 MTPA in the last five years to reach the capacity of 154.27 MTPA. Based on the present assessment Government is confident to reach the capacity of 300 MTPA by 2030-31. Most of the capacity expansion comes through brown field and some greenfield expansion which may come from 2025-30.
The Minister gave directions to Steel CPSEs to plan their capital projects prudently in line with the NSP – 2017. In order to ensure their capacity goes up by about 80% from present level to reach 45 MTPA by 2030-31 from the present level of around 25 MTPA. The Minister further stressed that CPSEs should take adequate measure to incorporate the learning’s from the past and current expansion projects in their future plans to ensure adherence to the envisaged capacity expansion.
The Union Minister for Steel Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh also directed the CMDs of the Steel CPSEs to develop their exploration expertise, work for capacity enhancement while keeping climate concerns in mind and work towards production of Green Steel, plan and prepare the roadmap for ‘Amrit Kal’, reinvent and develop expertise for future needs and prepare their skilling road maps accordingly and to also diversify their portfolios with a view to remaining competitive in the market.