Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI sanctions Rs 1.28 Crore for participation of 30 Wrestlers at Sr. Asian Championship in Mongolia
18 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Tokyo Olympian Anshu Malik is looking forward to the Senior Asian Championships in Mongolia, starting April 19, as a much-needed exposure competition ahead of Commonwealth Games and Asian Games. A total of 20 wrestlers from the men’s team across the Freestyle and Greco-Roman categories and ten from the women’s team will compete at the event.
The tour has been sanctioned at cost to the Government to the of an overall of Rs 1.28 Crore for both teams. The competition in Mongolia is seen as a good exposure competition ahead of the Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games, scheduled later this year. Tokyo 2020 medalists Ravi Dahiya and Bajrang Punia, among others, will also be competing in Mongolia.
“I have been a part of various international camps and I’m happy to get all these world-class facilities at the SAI national centre of excellence on Lucknow,” said Anshu. “I thank the Wrestling Federation of India too for setting up the camp here ahead of the Sr. Asian Championship and the CWG and Asian Games this year.
“Me and my teammates are looking forward to the best of performance from the upcoming tournaments,” added Anshu.
While the women’s team has been a part of the SAI Lucknow training centre, the men’s wrestlers have been a part of the SAI regional centre Sonepat ahead of the Sr Asian Championship.
List of participants:
Men’s team: Freestyle – Ravi Dahiya, Mangal Kadiyan, Bajrang Punia, Naveen, Yash, Gourav Baliyan, Deepak Punia, Viky, Satyawart Kadiyan, Anirudh Kumar; Greco-Roman – Arjun Halakurki, Gyanender, Neeraj, Sachin Sehrawat, Vikas, Sajan, Harpreet Singh, Sunil Kumar, Ravi, Prem.
Women’s team: Manisha, Swati Shinde, Sushma Shokeen, Anshu Malik, Sarita Mor, Manisha, Radhika, Sonika Hooda, Nikki, Sudesh.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
‘साई’ ने मंगोलिया में सीनियर एशियन चैंपियनशिप में 30 पहलवानों की भागीदारी के लिए 1.28 करोड़ रुपये मंजूर किए
18 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
टोक्यो ओलंपियन अंशु मलिक का मानना है कि 19 अप्रैल से मंगोलिया में शुरू हो रही सीनियर एशियन चैंपियनशिप निश्चित रूप से कॉमनवेल्थ गेम्स और एशियाई खेलों से पहले एक अत्‍यंत जरूरी प्रतियोगिता है। फ्रीस्टाइल और ग्रीको-रोमन श्रेणियों में पुरुष टीम के कुल 20 पहलवानों के अलावा महिला टीम की दस पहलवान भी इस स्‍पर्धा में भाग लेंगी।
सरकार की ओर से इन दोनों ही टीमों के लिए कुल मिलाकर 1.28 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाले इस दौरे को मंजूरी दी गई है। इस वर्ष के उत्‍तरार्द्ध में होने वाले राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों और एशियाई खेलों से पहले मंगोलिया में आयोजित की जा रही इस प्रतियोगिता को एक बेहतरीन एक्सपोजर प्रतियोगिता के रूप में देखा जा रहा है। अन्‍य पहलवानों के अलावा टोक्यो 2020 के पदक विजेता रवि दहिया और बजरंग पुनिया भी मंगोलिया में आयोजित की जा रही इस प्रतियोगिता में अपना दमखम दिखाएंगे।
अंशु ने कहा, ‘मैं विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय शिविरों का हिस्सा रही हूं और लखनऊ स्थित साई के राष्ट्रीय उत्कृष्टता केंद्र में ये सभी विश्वस्तरीय सुविधाएं पाकर मुझे अपार खुशी हो रही है।उन्‍होंने कहा, ‘मैं इस साल सीनियर एशियन चैंपियनशिप और राष्ट्रमंडल खेलों एवं एशियाई खेलों से पहले यहां शिविर लगाने के लिए भारतीय कुश्ती महासंघ का भी धन्यवाद करती हूं।’
अंशु ने यह भी कहा, ‘मैं और हमारी टीम के सभी साथी आगामी टूर्नामेंटों में अपनी ओर से सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन की उम्मीद कर रहे हैं।
जहां एक ओर महिला टीम सीनियर एशियन चैंपियनशिप से पहले साई के लखनऊ प्रशिक्षण केंद्र का हिस्सा रही है, वहीं दूसरी ओर पुरुष पहलवान इस चैंपियनशिप से पहले साई के क्षेत्रीय केंद्र सोनीपत का हिस्सा रहे हैं।
प्रतिभागियों की सूची :
पुरुष टीम: फ्रीस्टाइल- रवि दहिया, मंगल कादियान, बजरंग पुनिया, नवीन, यश, गौरव बालियान, दीपक पुनिया, विकी, सत्यव्रत कादियान, अनिरुद्ध कुमार; ग्रीको-रोमन - अर्जुन हलकुर्की, ज्ञानेंद्र, नीरज, सचिन सहरावत, विकास, साजन, हरप्रीत सिंह, सुनील कुमार, रवि, प्रेम।
महिला टीम: मनीषा, स्वाति शिंदे, सुषमा शौकीन, अंशु मलिक, सरिता मोर, मनीषा, राधिका, सोनिका हुड्डा, निक्की, सुदेश।