இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
மங்கோலியாவில் நடைபெற உள்ள சீனியர் ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கும் 30 மல்யுத்த வீரர்களுக்கு இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் ரூ.1.28 கோடி வழங்குகிறது
18 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Chennai
டோக்கியோ ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டியில் பங்கேற்ற அன்சு மாலிக் மங்கோலியாவில் ஏப்ரல் 19ம் தேதி தொடங்கும் சீனியர் ஆசிய சாம்பியன்ஷிப் போட்டிகளில் பங்கேற்பதை ஆவலுடன் எதிர்நோக்கியுள்ளார். இந்தப் போட்டி வரவிருக்கும் காமன்வெல்த் மற்றும் ஆசிய விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளுக்கு முன்னோட்டமாக கருதப்படுகிறது. ப்ரீ ஸ்டைல் மற்றும் கிரக்கோ – ரோமன் ஆடவர் பிரிவுகளில் 20 பேரும், மகளிர் பிரிவில் 10 பேரும் பங்கேற்க உள்ளனர்.
இவர்களது பயணத்திற்கு அரசு சார்பில் இரு அணிகளுக்கும் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ரூ.1.28 கோடி வழங்கப்பட உள்ளது. டோக்கியோ 2020 ஒலிம்பிக்கில் பதக்கம் வென்ற ரவி தாஹியா மற்றும் பஜ்ரங் பூனியா உள்ளிட்டோரும் மங்கோலியா போட்டியில் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.
தங்களுக்கு சிறந்த பயிற்சி முகாமுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்தமைக்காக இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் மற்றும் மல்யுத்த கூட்டமைப்புக்கு நன்றி தெரிவித்துள்ள அன்சு மாலிக், வரவிருக்கும் போட்டிகளில் தாமும் சக வீரர்களும் தங்களது திறமையை வெளிப்படுத்துவோம் என நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பில் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817812

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
SAI sanctions Rs 1.28 Crore for participation of 30 Wrestlers at Sr. Asian Championship in Mongolia
18 APR 2022 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
Tokyo Olympian Anshu Malik is looking forward to the Senior Asian Championships in Mongolia, starting April 19, as a much-needed exposure competition ahead of Commonwealth Games and Asian Games. A total of 20 wrestlers from the men’s team across the Freestyle and Greco-Roman categories and ten from the women’s team will compete at the event.
The tour has been sanctioned at cost to the Government to the of an overall of Rs 1.28 Crore for both teams. The competition in Mongolia is seen as a good exposure competition ahead of the Commonwealth Games and the Asian Games, scheduled later this year. Tokyo 2020 medalists Ravi Dahiya and Bajrang Punia, among others, will also be competing in Mongolia.
“I have been a part of various international camps and I’m happy to get all these world-class facilities at the SAI national centre of excellence on Lucknow,” said Anshu. “I thank the Wrestling Federation of India too for setting up the camp here ahead of the Sr. Asian Championship and the CWG and Asian Games this year.
“Me and my teammates are looking forward to the best of performance from the upcoming tournaments,” added Anshu.
While the women’s team has been a part of the SAI Lucknow training centre, the men’s wrestlers have been a part of the SAI regional centre Sonepat ahead of the Sr Asian Championship.
List of participants:
Men’s team: Freestyle – Ravi Dahiya, Mangal Kadiyan, Bajrang Punia, Naveen, Yash, Gourav Baliyan, Deepak Punia, Viky, Satyawart Kadiyan, Anirudh Kumar; Greco-Roman – Arjun Halakurki, Gyanender, Neeraj, Sachin Sehrawat, Vikas, Sajan, Harpreet Singh, Sunil Kumar, Ravi, Prem.
Women’s team: Manisha, Swati Shinde, Sushma Shokeen, Anshu Malik, Sarita Mor, Manisha, Radhika, Sonika Hooda, Nikki, Sudesh.