Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Spring Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
17 APR 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning April 18, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) & World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor Meeting (FMCBG) meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Indonesia, South Korea, Sri Lanka and South Africa.
The Finance Minister will also hold one-on-one meetings with CEOs from the semiconductor, energy and other sectors of priority for the Government of India.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will also meet Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank.
During the course of the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a high-level panel discussion on “Money at a Crossroad” hosted by the Managing Director, IMF.
Apart from the official meetings with the World Bank, IMF, G-20 and Financial Action Task Force, the Finance Minister will also attend an event at the Atlantic Council, a prominent think tank based in Washington DC, and will also interact with the faculty and students at Stanford University.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பன்னாட்டு நிதியம் மற்றும் உலக வங்கியின் வசந்த காலக் கூட்டங்களில் கலந்துகொள்வதற்காக, மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக இன்றிரவு அமெரிக்கா புறப்பட்டு செல்கிறார்
17 APR 2022 7:14PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் நிறுவனங்கள் விவகாரத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி. நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் , ஏப்ரல் 18-ம் தேதி முதல் அரசுமுறைப் பயணமாக அமெரிக்கா செல்கிறார். அவரது பயணத்தின் போது, திருமதி சீதாராமன் பன்னாட்டு நிதியம் (IMF) மற்றும் உலக வங்கியின் வசந்த கால கூட்டங்கள், G20 உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் நிதி அமைச்சர்கள் நிலையிலான கூட்டங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய வங்கி ஆளுநர்கள் (FMCBG) கூட்டங்களில் கலந்து கொள்கிறார்.
இந்தோனேசியா, தென் கொரியா, இலங்கை மற்றும் தென்னாபிரிக்கா உட்பட பல்வேறு நாடுகளுடன் பரஸ்பரம் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் நிதியமைச்சர் பங்கேற்கிறார்.
இந்திய அரசிறகு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கும் குறைகடத்தி, எரிசக்தி உட்பட பல்வேறு உற்பத்தி நிறுவனங்களின் தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளுடன் நேருக்கு நேர் பேச்சுவார்த்தைகளில் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நடத்துகிறார்.
உலக வங்கியின் உயர் நிலைக்கு கூட்டத்தில் அதன் தலைவர், திரு டேவிட் மல்பாஸையும் நிதியமைச்சர் சந்தித்து பேசுகிறார்.
நிதியமைச்சரின் இந்த சுற்றுப் பயணத்தின் போது, பன்னாட்டு நிதியத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குனரால் நடத்தப்படும் "ஒரு குறுக்கு வழியில் பணம்" என்ற உயர்நிலைக் குழு விவாதத்திலும் திருமதி. சீதாராமன் பங்கேற்கவுள்ளார்.
உலக வங்கி, பன்னாட்டு நிதியம், G-20 மற்றும் நிதி நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கான பணிக்குழு உடனான அதிகாரப்பூர்வ சந்திப்புகளைத் தவிர, நிதியமைச்சர் வாஷிங்டன் DC-ஐ தளமாகக் கொண்ட ஒரு முக்கிய சிந்தனைக் குழுவான அட்லாண்டிக் கவுன்சில் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் கலந்துகொள்கிறார். மேலும், ஸ்டான்போர்ட் பல்கலைக்கழக ஆசிரியர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் நிதியமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடுகிறார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1817591