Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Spring Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
17 APR 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning April 18, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) & World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor Meeting (FMCBG) meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Indonesia, South Korea, Sri Lanka and South Africa.
The Finance Minister will also hold one-on-one meetings with CEOs from the semiconductor, energy and other sectors of priority for the Government of India.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will also meet Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank.
During the course of the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a high-level panel discussion on “Money at a Crossroad” hosted by the Managing Director, IMF.
Apart from the official meetings with the World Bank, IMF, G-20 and Financial Action Task Force, the Finance Minister will also attend an event at the Atlantic Council, a prominent think tank based in Washington DC, and will also interact with the faculty and students at Stanford University.

وزارت خزانہ
مرکزی وزیر مالیات جی-20کے وزرائے مالیات اور سینٹرل بینک کے گورنروں کی میٹنگوں میں حصہ لینے کے علاوہ کئی ممالک کے ساتھ دو فریقی میٹنگوں میں بھی شرکت کریں گی
17 APR 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:17؍اپریل2022:
مالیات اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن 18 اپریل 2022ء سے شروع ہونے والے امریکہ کے سرکاری دورے پرآج رات دیر گئے پہنچیں گی۔ محترمہ سیتا رمن بین الاقوامی مالیاتی ادارے (آئی ایم ایف)اور عالمی بینک کی اسپرنگ میٹنگ ، جی -20 وزرائے مالیات اور سینٹرل بینک گورنر میٹنگ (ایف ایم سی بی جی)کی میٹنگوں میں بھی شرکت کریں گی۔
وزیر مالیات انڈونیشیا، جنوبی کوریا، سری لنکا اور جنوبی افریقہ سمیت کئی ممالک کے ساتھ دو فریقی میٹنگوں میں شرکت کریں گی۔
وزیر مالیات حکومت ہند کے لئے سیمی کنڈکٹر، تعانائی اور اولیت والے دیگر شعبوں کے سی ای او کے ساتھ آمنے سامنے کی میٹنگیں بھی کریں گی۔
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میٹنگ میں وزیر مالیات عالمی بینک کے صدر جناب ڈیوڈ مالپاس سے بھی ملاقات کریں گی۔
دورے کے دران محترمہ سیتارمن آئی ایم ایف کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے ذریعے منعقد ’’منی ایٹ کراس روڈ‘‘پر ایک اعلیٰ سطحٰ پینل مباحثے میں بھی حصہ لیں گی۔
عالمی بینک ، آئی ایم ایف ، جی-20 اور فائننشل ایکشن ٹاسک فورس کے ساتھ سرکاری میٹنگوں کے علاوہ وزیر مالیات واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں واقع ایک اہم تھنک ٹینک اٹلانٹک کونسل کے ایک پروگرام میں بھی شرکت کریں گی اور اسٹین فورڈ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء اور فیکلٹی کے ساتھ بھی بات چیت کریں گی۔