वित्‍त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण आईएमएफ-विश्व बैंक की बैठक में हिस्सा लेने के लिए आज देर रात अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रवाना होंगी
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री कई देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों के अलावा जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों और केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठक में भी शामिल होंगी
17 APR 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण 18 अप्रैल 2022 से अमेरिका की आधिकारिक यात्रा पर रहेंगी। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्रीमती सीतारमण अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मुद्रा कोष (आईएमएफ) और विश्व बैंक की स्प्रिंग मीटिंग, जी20 वित्त मंत्रियों तथा केंद्रीय बैंक गवर्नरों की बैठक (एफएमसीबीजी) में हिस्सा लेंगी।
वित्त मंत्री इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण कोरिया, श्रीलंका और दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित कई देशों के साथ द्विपक्षीय बैठकों में शामिल होंगी।
सेमीकंडक्टर, ऊर्जा आदि जैसे भारत सरकार के लिए प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों के साथ वित्ती मंत्री आमने-सामने की बैठकें करेंगी।
एक उच्चस्तरीय बैठक में वित्त मंत्री विश्व बैंक के अध्यक्ष डेविड मालपास से भी मुलाकात करेंगी।
यात्रा के दौरान, श्रीमती सीतारमण आईएमएफ के प्रबंध निदेशक द्वारा आयोजित 'मनी एट ए क्रॉसरोड' पर एक उच्चस्तरीय पैनल चर्चा में भाग लेंगी।
विश्व बैंक, आईएमएफ, जी-20 और फाइनेंशियल एक्शन टास्क फोर्स के साथ आधिकारिक बैठकों के अलावा, वित्त मंत्री वॉशिंगटन डीसी स्थित एक प्रमुख थिंक टैंक अटलांटिक काउंसिल के भी एक कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लेंगी और स्टैनफोर्ड विश्वविद्यालय में फैकल्टी तथा छात्रों के साथ बातचीत करेंगी।

Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman to embark late tonight on official visit to USA to attend Spring Meetings of the IMF-World Bank
Union Finance Minister to participate also in G20 Finance Ministers & Central Bank Governors meetings besides bilateral meetings with many countries
17 APR 2022 7:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman will be traveling to the USA on an official visit beginning April 18, 2022. During her visit, Smt. Sitharaman will be attending the Spring Meetings of the International Monetary Fund (IMF) & World Bank, the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governor Meeting (FMCBG) meetings.
The Finance Minister will take part in bilateral meetings with several countries, including Indonesia, South Korea, Sri Lanka and South Africa.
The Finance Minister will also hold one-on-one meetings with CEOs from the semiconductor, energy and other sectors of priority for the Government of India.
In a high-level meeting, the Finance Minister will also meet Mr David Malpass, President, World Bank.
During the course of the visit, Smt. Sitharaman will participate in a high-level panel discussion on “Money at a Crossroad” hosted by the Managing Director, IMF.
Apart from the official meetings with the World Bank, IMF, G-20 and Financial Action Task Force, the Finance Minister will also attend an event at the Atlantic Council, a prominent think tank based in Washington DC, and will also interact with the faculty and students at Stanford University.