Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Archives enliven PradhanMantri Sangrahalaya
16 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
In what was an honour to contribute to a great national cause, Archives of Prasar Bharati did its bit in the development of the PradhanMantri Sangrahalaya, inaugurated by Prime Minister Modi on April 14, 2022, on the occasion of 131st birth anniversary of Dr. B.R. Ambedkar, the chief architect of the Indian Constitution. The Museum is dedicated to create awareness about contributions of all Prime Ministers of the country.
The treasure trove of rare content of historical, political and cultural significance, Prasar Bharati Archives has contributed significantly to the cause with providing about 206 hours of Audio and 53 hours of Video content. This includes Address to Constituent Assembly (Tryst with Destiny), Broadcast to the Nation on 1st Independence Day, Oath-taking ceremony, Inauguration of Atomic Energy Establishment & Opening of the 1st Atomic Reactor, Declaration of Emergency, Address to the UN General Assembly, Non-Aligned Conference, Inauguration of Delhi Metro and much more. These priceless recordings exclusively available with the public broadcaster since 1940s were preserved and digitised in public interest by Prasar Bharati.
This Museum will be a great knowledge center for the future generations as it will showcase the life and contributions of all Prime Ministers of India. Spread over an area of more than 10,000 square meters, the museum has exhibits related to all Indian Prime Ministers which include rare photographs, speeches, video clips, newspaper clippings, interviews and original writings. The Museum offers information in an engaging way, using cutting-edge technologies such as virtual reality, augmented reality and interactive screens.
Here’s the list of recordings given by Prasar Bharati Archives to the Museum which will further pique one’s interest in visiting the Museum.
Audio Content
Name of the Speaker
No. of Hours (HH:MM:SS)
Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru
29:42:29
Lal Bahadur Shastri
13:55:53
Indira Gandhi
10:19:02
Morarji Desai
20:08:25
Charan Singh
06:34:32
Rajiv Gandhi
31:30:08
Vishwanath Pratap Singh
04:30:16
Chandra Shekhar
04:28:21
P.V. Narasimha Rao
22:40:14
H.D. Deve Gowda
05:31:43
I.K. Gujral
11:38:20
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
36:21:48
Manmohan Singh
08:41:35
Total
Approx 206 Hours
Video Content
Name of the Speaker/Video Clips/Shots
No. of Hours (HH:MM:SS)
Atal Bihari Vajpayee (PM Speech)
00:06:21
P.V. Narasimha Rao
(PM Speech)
00:25:00
Chandra Shekhar
00:26:14
I.K. Gujral
01:00:31
H.D. Deve Gowda
00:21:48
Manmohan Singh
00:02:26
Morarji Desai
00:56:04
Lal Bahadur Shastri
00:30:19
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
00:36:26
Indira Gandhi
01:32:13
V.P. Singh
00:23:57
P.V. Narasimha Rao
00:31:22
Rajiv Gandhi
01:26:17
V.P. Singh
00:36:38
Indira Gandhi
08:11:00
Rajiv Gandhi
02:56:20
P.V. Narasimha Rao
00:52:46
Manmohan Singh
16:52:04
Narendra Modi
14:39:04
I.K. Gujral
00:35:53
Aapat Kal Ke Sabak
(Indira Gandhi)
00:01:29
Fakhruddin Ali Ahmed -
Ghar Ke Mahaul Mein - Ek Shradhanjli
00:00:10
In-depth of the Emergency in India -
Shots of jail
(Indira Gandhi)
00:00:18
Indira Gandhi
00:03:04
Atal Bihari Vajpayee
Independence day Celebrations - 2003
00:01:45
War shots and Address by Lal Bahadur Shastri
00:03:50
Total
Approx 53 Hours
More such rare and historical content is available on Prasar Bharati Archives YouTube channel. Scan the QR code below to access the Archives YouTube channel.
From among the rare audio-video content of historical, political and cultural significance available in Prasar Bharati Archives, here’s decade-wise YouTube playlists of such content starting from 1930s till 2000s.
Decade
Playlist
1930s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oqfGcPvP14o&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJQd8XKfoDhAX_Iv32h-5yu
1940s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8n9c9qdZoVI&list=PL97ZfRkZjejLA2EXa_gO4VJIqtg21T4et
1950s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tOAkGtIU0Zg&list=PL97ZfRkZjejKZjtmI4-3ZsmsNYtiSj0vs
1960s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPgMZuu-7cc&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJFDr8ekjLYMJvo4b2vFQcH
1970s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MBOZ_urMxEU&list=PL97ZfRkZjejI3FjN30c4H4NDcc6_W2Mm4
1980s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmxKnDi7xMY&list=PL97ZfRkZjejIXgrMm_2OvdA9EBi4516Vs
1990s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zwjLzbr0Dxk&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJvPBCQxGiVUwDru4ZydyrJ
2000s
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6p75IT4_8xg&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJkq1H9oQ-u6mPXFEf557Qe

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती अभिलेखागार ने प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय को जीवंत किया
16 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
जिस महान राष्ट्रीय कार्य में योगदान देना एक सम्मान की बात थी, भारतीय संविधान के मुख्य शिल्पकार डॉ. बी. आर. अम्बेडकर की 131वीं जयंती पर 14 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी द्वारा उद्घाटन किए गए प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय के विकास में प्रसार भारती अभिलेखागार ने अपनी ओर से इसे कर दिखाया। यह संग्रहालय देश के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के योगदान के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करने के लिए समर्पित है।
प्रसार भारती अभिलेखागार ने ऐतिहासिक, राजनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व की दुर्लभ सामग्री के खजाने के रूप में, लगभग 206 घंटे ऑडियो और 53 घंटे की वीडियो सामग्री प्रदान करके अपना महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है। इसमें संविधान सभा को संबोधन (ट्रिस्ट विथ डेस्टिनी), प्रथम स्वतंत्रता दिवस पर राष्ट्र के नाम प्रसारण, शपथ-ग्रहण समारोह, परमाणु ऊर्जा संस्थापना का उद्घाटन और प्रथम परमाणु रिएक्टर की शुरुआत, आपातकाल की घोषणा, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा, गुटनिरपेक्ष सम्मेलन को संबोधन, दिल्ली मेट्रो का उद्घाटन आदि अनेक संबोधन शामिल हैं। 1940 के दशक से लोक प्रसारक के पास विशेष रूप से उपलब्ध इन अनमोल रिकॉर्डिंग को प्रसार भारती द्वारा जनहित में संरक्षित और डिजिटाइज किया गया था।
यह संग्रहालय आने वाली पीढ़ियों के लिए एक महान ज्ञान केंद्र होगा, क्योंकि यह भारत के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों के जीवन और योगदान को प्रदर्शित करेगा। यह संग्रहालय 10,000 वर्ग मीटर से अधिक क्षेत्र में फैला है। इसमें भारत के सभी प्रधानमंत्रियों से संबंधित प्रदर्श रखे गए हैं, जिनमें दुर्लभ तस्वीरें, भाषण, वीडियो क्लिप, समाचार पत्र की कतरनें, साक्षात्कार और मूल लेखन शामिल हैं। यह संग्रहालय वर्चुअल रियलिटी, ऑगमेंटेड रियलिटी और इंटरैक्टिव स्क्रीन जैसी अत्याधुनिक तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल से आकर्षक तरीके से जानकारी प्रदान करता है।
प्रसार भारती अभिलेखागार द्वारा संग्रहालय को दी गई रिकॉर्डिंग की सूची यहां दी गई है, जो संग्रहालय में आने की रुचि को और बढ़ाएगी।
ऑडियो कंटेंट
वक्ता का नाम
घंटे की सं. (घंटा:मिनट:सेकंड)
पं. जवाहरलाल नेहरू
29:42:29
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
13:55:53
इंदिरा गांधी
10:19:02
मोरारजी देसाई
20:08:25
चरण सिंह
06:34:32
राजीव गांधी
31:30:08
विश्वनाथ प्रताप सिंह
04:30:16
चंद्र शेखर
04:28:21
पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव
22:40:14
एच.डी. देवे गौड़ा
05:31:43
आई. के. गुजराल
11:38:20
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी
36:21:48
मनमोहन सिंह
08:41:35
कुल
लगभग 206 घंटे
वीडियो कंटेंट
वक्ता/ वीडियो क्लिप/ शॉट का नाम
घंटे की सं. (घंटा:मिनट:सेकंड)
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी (प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण)
00:06:21
पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव (प्रधानमंत्री का भाषण)
00:25:00
चंद्र शेखर
00:26:14
आई.के. गुजराल
01:00:31
एच.डी. देवे गौड़ा
00:21:48
मनमोहन सिंह
00:02:26
मोरारजी देसाई
00:56:04
लाल बहादुर शास्त्री
00:30:19
अटल बिहारी वाजपेयी
00:36:26
इंदिरा गांधी
01:32:13
वी.पी. सिंह
00:23:57
पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव
00:31:22
राजीव गांधी
01:26:17
वी.पी. सिंह
00:36:38
इंदिरा गांधी
08:11:00
राजीव गांधी
02:56:20
पी.वी. नरसिम्हा राव
00:52:46
मनमोहन सिंह
16:52:04
नरेन्द्र मोदी
14:39:04
आई.के. गुजराल
00:35:53
आपातकाल के सबक (इंदिरा गांधी)
00:01:29
फखरुद्दीन अली अहमद
घर के माहौल में - एक श्रद्धांजलि
00:00:10
भारत में आपातकाल की गहनता- जेल की तस्वीरें (इंदिरा गांधी)
00:00:18
इंदिरा गांधी
00:03:04
अटल बिहारी वाजपयी
(स्वतंत्रता दिवस समारोह – 2003)
00:01:45
युद्ध की तस्वीरें और लाल बहादुर शास्त्री का संबोधन
00:03:50
कुल
लगभग 53 घंटे
ऐसी और दुर्लभ और ऐतिहासिक सामग्री प्रसार भारती आर्काइव्स YouTube चैनल पर उपलब्ध है। आर्काइव्स YouTube चैनल तक पहुंचने के लिए नीचे दिए गए क्यूआर कोड को स्कैन करें।
प्रसार भारती अभिलेखागार में उपलब्ध ऐतिहासिक, राजनीतिक और सांस्कृतिक महत्व की दुर्लभ ऑडियो-वीडियो सामग्री में से, यहां 1930 से 2000 के दशक तक इस तरह की सामग्री की दशक-वार YouTube प्लेलिस्ट हैं।
दशक
प्लेलिस्ट
1930
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oqfGcPvP14o&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJQd8XKfoDhAX_Iv32h-5yu
1940
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8n9c9qdZoVI&list=PL97ZfRkZjejLA2EXa_gO4VJIqtg21T4et
1950
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tOAkGtIU0Zg&list=PL97ZfRkZjejKZjtmI4-3ZsmsNYtiSj0vs
1960
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qPgMZuu-7cc&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJFDr8ekjLYMJvo4b2vFQcH
1970
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=MBOZ_urMxEU&list=PL97ZfRkZjejI3FjN30c4H4NDcc6_W2Mm4
1980
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmxKnDi7xMY&list=PL97ZfRkZjejIXgrMm_2OvdA9EBi4516Vs
1990
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zwjLzbr0Dxk&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJvPBCQxGiVUwDru4ZydyrJ
2000
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6p75IT4_8xg&list=PL97ZfRkZjejJkq1H9oQ-u6mPXFEf557Qe