Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat
“Our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfastin the face of vicissitudes of thousands of years”
“Hanuman ji is a key thread of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”
“Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”
“Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat today via video conferencing. Mahamandaleshwar Maa Kankeshwari Devi ji was among those present on the occasion.
Greeting the devotees on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, the Prime Minister said that dedication of the 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi is a happy occasion for the devotees of Hanuman ji all over the world. He expressed his deeply felt happiness on getting to be amidst devotees and spiritual leaders several times in the recent times. He mentioned the opportunities to be associated with Uniya Maa, Mata Amba Ji and Annapurna ji Dham in quick succession recently. He called this ‘Hari Kripa’, god’s grace.
The Prime Minister said that the project of establishing four such statues in the four corners of the country is a reflection of the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’. He explained that Hanuman ji unites everyone with his service spirit and everyone gets inspiration from him. Hanuman ji is that symbol of strength that got forest-dwelling communities dignity and empowerment. “Hanuman ji is a key thread of EK Bharat Shresth Bharat”, he added.
Similarly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Ram Katha, that is organized all over the country in various localities and languages, binds everyone as one in devotion to the god. This, Shri Modi stressed, is the strength of our spiritual heritage, culture and tradition that kept separate parts united even during the difficult period of slavery. This strengthened the unified efforts of national pledge for independence. “In the face of the vicissitudes of thousands of years, our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfast”, The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said “Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”. This is best reflected in the fact that Lord Ram, despite being fully capable, harnessed everyone’s strength to complete his tasks. “Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”, Shri Modi said invoking the same spirit of SabkaPrayas for the fulfilment of resolve.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister remembered KeshvanandBapu and his old connect with Morbi. He recalled the role of the Hanuman Dham in the wake of Machhu Dam accident. He said lessons learnt during the accident helped during the Kutch earthquake also. He noted the resilience of Morbi as it is thriving center of industries today. The Prime Minister said if we look at brass from Jamnagar, engineering from Rajkot and clock industry of Morbi, it gives a feeling of ‘mini Japan’.
The Prime Minister noted that Yatra Dham has made Kathiawar a hub of tourism. He talked about the Madhavpur Mela and Rann Utsav which provides immense benefits to Morbi.
Shri Modi concluded by reiterating his request for enlisting the help of the devotees and Sant Samaj for the cleanliness drive and vocal for local campaign.
The statured statue that was unveiled today is the second of the 4 statues being set up in the four directions across the country, as part of #Hanumanji4dham project. It has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Param PujyaBapuKeshvanand ji in Morbi.
The first statue of the series was set up in the north in Shimla in 2010. Work on the statue in the south at Rameswaram has been started.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ মৰবিত হনুমানজীৰ ১০৮ ফুট ওখ মূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে
"হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ উত্থান-পতনৰ পিছতো ভাৰতক স্থিৰ কৰি ৰখাত আমাৰ সভ্যতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিয়ে এক বৃহৎ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে। "
"হনুমানজী হৈছে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ মূল সূত্ৰ"
"আমাৰ বিশ্বাস আৰু আমাৰ সংস্কৃতিৰ ধাৰা সম্প্ৰীতি, সমতা আৰু সামগ্ৰিকতাৰ মাজত আছে"
"ৰাম কথা হৈছে সবকা সাথ-সবকাৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ সৰ্বশ্ৰেষ্ঠ উদাহৰণ আৰু হনুমানজী ইয়াৰ এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অংশ"
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Guwahati
পৱিত্ৰ হনুমান জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সৰ জৰিয়তে গুজৰাটৰ মৰবিত হনুমানজীৰ ১০৮ ফুটৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি উন্মোচন কৰে। মহামণ্ডলেশ্বৰ মা কংকেশ্বৰী দেৱীজীও অনুষ্ঠানটোত উপস্থিত আছিল।
হনুমান জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে ভক্তসকলক অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে মৰবিত হনুমানজীৰ ১০৮ ফুটৰ মূৰ্তি উৎসৰ্গা কৰাটো সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ হনুমানজীৰ ভক্তসকলৰ বাবে এক সুখৰ খবৰ। তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ কেইবাবাৰো ভক্ত আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক গুৰুৰ উপস্থিতিত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ শেহতীয়াকৈ এজন উনিয়া মা, মাতা অম্বা জী আৰু অন্নপূৰ্ণা জী ধামৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ ইয়াক 'হৰি কৃপা' বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে দেশৰ চাৰি কোণত তেনে ধৰণৰ প্ৰতিমূৰ্তি স্থাপনৰ প্ৰকল্পটো 'এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত'ৰ সংকল্পৰ প্ৰতিফলন। তেওঁ কয় যে হনুমানজীয়ে তেওঁৰ সেৱা মনোভাৱৰ পৰা সকলোকে ঐক্যৱদ্ধ কৰে আৰু তেওঁৰ পৰা সকলোৱে অনুপ্ৰেৰণা লাভ কৰে। হনুমানজী হৈছে শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক যিয়ে বনাঞ্চলৰ সম্প্ৰদায়বোৰক মৰ্যাদা আৰু সৱলীকৃত কৰিছিল। "হনুমানজী হৈছে এক ভাৰত শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ মূল সূতা", তেওঁ লগতে কয়।
একেদৰে, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বৰ্ণনা কৰি কয় যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিভিন্ন অঞ্চল আৰু ভাষাত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা ৰাম কথাই সকলোকে ঈশ্বৰীয় ভক্তিৰ এক হিচাপে বান্ধি ৰাখে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয় যে আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক ঐতিহ্য, সংস্কৃতি আৰু পৰম্পৰাৰ শক্তিয়েই দাসত্বৰ কঠিন সময়তো বিভিন্ন অংশক একত্ৰিত কৰি ৰাখিছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে স্বাধীনতাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ একত্ৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টা শক্তিশালী কৰা হয়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে হাজাৰ হাজাৰ বছৰৰ উত্থান-পতনৰ পিছতো আমাৰ সভ্যতা আৰু সংস্কৃতিয়ে ভাৰতক স্থিৰ কৰি ৰখাত এক ডাঙৰ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।
গুজৰাটী ভাষাত প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কেশৱানন্দ বাপু আৰু মৰবিৰ সৈতে তেওঁৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া সম্পৰ্কৰ কথা স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ মাচ্চু বান্ধ দুৰ্ঘটনাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত হনুমান ধামৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথাও স্মৰণ কৰে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে দুৰ্ঘটনাটোৰ সময়ত শিকা শিক্ষাই কচ্ছ ভূমিকম্পৰ সময়তো সহায় কৰিছিল। মৰবিৰ সহজতাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি তেওঁ কয় যে আজি উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বিকাশশীল কেন্দ্ৰ। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে যদি আমি জামনগৰৰ পিতল, ৰাজকোটৰ অভিযান্ত্ৰিক আৰু মৰবিৰ ঘড়ী উদ্যোগলৈ লক্ষ্য কৰোঁ, তেন্তে ই 'মিনি জাপান'ৰ দৰে অনুভৱ হয়।
আজি উন্মোচন কৰা প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটো #Hanumanji4dham প্ৰকল্পৰ অংশ হিচাপে সমগ্ৰ দেশত চাৰিটা দিশত স্থাপন কৰা টা মূৰ্তিৰ ভিতৰত দ্বিতীয়টো। এইটো পশ্চিমৰ মৰবিত পৰম পূজ্য বাপু কেশৱানন্দ জীৰ আশ্ৰমত প্ৰতিষ্ঠা কৰা হৈছে।
এই শৃংখলাটোৰ প্ৰথম মূৰ্তিটো ২০১০ চনত উত্তৰৰ চিমলাত স্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল। দক্ষিণৰ ৰামেশ্বৰমত প্ৰতিমূৰ্তিটোৰ কাম ইতিমধ্যে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হৈছে।