Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat
“Our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfastin the face of vicissitudes of thousands of years”
“Hanuman ji is a key thread of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”
“Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”
“Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat today via video conferencing. Mahamandaleshwar Maa Kankeshwari Devi ji was among those present on the occasion.
Greeting the devotees on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, the Prime Minister said that dedication of the 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi is a happy occasion for the devotees of Hanuman ji all over the world. He expressed his deeply felt happiness on getting to be amidst devotees and spiritual leaders several times in the recent times. He mentioned the opportunities to be associated with Uniya Maa, Mata Amba Ji and Annapurna ji Dham in quick succession recently. He called this ‘Hari Kripa’, god’s grace.
The Prime Minister said that the project of establishing four such statues in the four corners of the country is a reflection of the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’. He explained that Hanuman ji unites everyone with his service spirit and everyone gets inspiration from him. Hanuman ji is that symbol of strength that got forest-dwelling communities dignity and empowerment. “Hanuman ji is a key thread of EK Bharat Shresth Bharat”, he added.
Similarly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Ram Katha, that is organized all over the country in various localities and languages, binds everyone as one in devotion to the god. This, Shri Modi stressed, is the strength of our spiritual heritage, culture and tradition that kept separate parts united even during the difficult period of slavery. This strengthened the unified efforts of national pledge for independence. “In the face of the vicissitudes of thousands of years, our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfast”, The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said “Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”. This is best reflected in the fact that Lord Ram, despite being fully capable, harnessed everyone’s strength to complete his tasks. “Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”, Shri Modi said invoking the same spirit of SabkaPrayas for the fulfilment of resolve.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister remembered KeshvanandBapu and his old connect with Morbi. He recalled the role of the Hanuman Dham in the wake of Machhu Dam accident. He said lessons learnt during the accident helped during the Kutch earthquake also. He noted the resilience of Morbi as it is thriving center of industries today. The Prime Minister said if we look at brass from Jamnagar, engineering from Rajkot and clock industry of Morbi, it gives a feeling of ‘mini Japan’.
The Prime Minister noted that Yatra Dham has made Kathiawar a hub of tourism. He talked about the Madhavpur Mela and Rann Utsav which provides immense benefits to Morbi.
Shri Modi concluded by reiterating his request for enlisting the help of the devotees and Sant Samaj for the cleanliness drive and vocal for local campaign.
The statured statue that was unveiled today is the second of the 4 statues being set up in the four directions across the country, as part of #Hanumanji4dham project. It has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Param PujyaBapuKeshvanand ji in Morbi.
The first statue of the series was set up in the north in Shimla in 2010. Work on the statue in the south at Rameswaram has been started.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کے موربی میں ہنومان جی کے 108 فٹ بلند مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی
ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت نےہزاروں برسوں کے نشیب و فراز کا سامنا کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کو ثابت قدم رکھنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے"
ہنومان جی ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے ایک اہم ڈور ہیں
ہمارا عقیدہ اور ہماری ثقافت کا دھارا ہم آہنگی، مساوات اور شمولیت میں پنہاں ہے
رام کتھا سب کا ساتھ – سب کا پریاس کی بہترین مثال ہے اور ہنومان جی اس کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔ 16 اپریل ہنومان جینتی کے مقدس موقع پر، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ گجرات کے موربی میں ہنومان جی کی 108 فٹ اونچی مورتی کی نقاب کشائی کی۔ اس موقع پر مہامنڈلیشور ماں کنکیشوری دیوی جی بھی موجود تھیں۔
ہنومان جینتی کے موقع پر عقیدت مندوں کو مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موربی میں ہنومان جی کی 108 فٹ اونچی مورتی کو وقف کرنا پوری دنیا میں ہنومان جی کے عقیدت مندوں کے لیے خوشی کا موقع ہے۔ انہوں نے حالیہ دنوں میں متعدد بار عقیدت مندوں اور روحانی پیشواؤں کے درمیان آنے پر اپنی گہری خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں یکے بعد دیگرے اونیا ماں، ماتا امبا جی اور اناپورنا جی دھام سے وابستہ ہونے کے مواقع کا ذکر کیا۔ اس نے اسے 'ہری کرپا' کہا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک کے چاروں کونوں میں ایسی چار مورتیاں نصب کرنے کا منصوبہ‘ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت’ کے عزم کا عکاس ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ہنومان جی اپنی خدمت کے جذبے سے سب کو متحد کرتے ہیں اور ہر کسی کو ان سے ترغیب ملتی ہے۔ ہنومان جی اس طاقت کی علامت ہے جس نے جنگل میں رہنے والی برادریوں کو وقار بخشا اور بااختیار بنایا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "ہنومان جی ایک بھارت شریسٹھ بھارت کے ایک اہم ڈور ہیں"۔
اسی طرح، وزیر اعظم نے وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رام کتھا، جو پورے ملک میں مختلف علاقوں اور زبانوں میں منعقد کی جاتی ہے، ہر ایک کو بھگوان کی عقیدت میں باندھتی ہے۔ جناب مودی نے زور دے کر کہا کہ یہ ہماری روحانی وراثت، ثقافت اور روایت کی طاقت ہے جس نے غلامی کے مشکل دور میں بھی الگ الگ حصوں کو متحد رکھا۔ اس سے آزادی کے لیے قومی عہد کی متحد کوششوں کو تقویت ملی۔ وزیر اعظم نےکہا کہ ہزاروں سالوں کے اتار چڑھاؤ کے باوجود، ہماری تہذیب اور ثقافت نے ہندوستان کو ثابت قدم رکھنے میں بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارے عقیدہ اور ہماری ثقافت کی دھارا ہم آہنگی، مساوات اور شمولیت کی ہے۔ یہ اس حقیقت سے بہترین طور پر ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بھگوان رام، پوری طرح سے اہل ہونے کے باوجود، اپنے کاموں کو مکمل کرنے کے لیے ہر ایک کی طاقت کا استعمال کیا۔ جناب مودی نے عزم کی تکمیل کے لیے سب کا پریاس کے اسی جذبے کی استدعا کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ رام کتھا سب کا ساتھ – سب کا پریاس کی بہترین مثال ہے اور ہنومان جی اس کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔
گجراتی میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کیشونند باپو اور موربی کے ساتھ اپنے پرانے رشتوں کو یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے مچھو ڈیم حادثے کے حوالے سے ہنومان دھام کے کردار کو بھی یاد کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حادثے کے دوران ملے اسباق سے کچھ کے زلزلے کے دوران بھی مدد ملی۔ انہوں نے موربی کی لچک کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ آج صنعتوں کا فروغ پذیر مرکز ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اگر ہم جام نگر کے پیتل، راجکوٹ کی انجینئرنگ اور موربی کی گھڑی کی صنعت کو دیکھیں تو یہ‘منی جاپان’ کا احساس دلاتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یاترا دھام نے کاٹھیاواڑ کو سیاحت کا مرکز بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مادھو پور میلے اور رن اتسو کے بارے میں بھی بات کی جو موربی کو بے پناہ فوائد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے صفائی مہم اور ووکل فار لوکل مہم کے لیے عقیدت مندوں اور سنت سماج کی مدد لینے کی اپنی گزارش کا اعادہ کرتے ہوئےاپنے خطاب کا اختتام کیا۔
آج جس قد آور مجسمے کی نقاب کشائی کی گئی، وہ #ہنومان جی 4 دھام پروجیکٹ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ملک بھر میں چاروں سمتوں میں نصب کیے جانے والے 4 مجسموں میں سے دوسرا مجسمہ ہے۔ اسے مغرب میں موربی میں پرم پوجیہ باپو کیشوانند جی کے آشرم میں نصب کیا گیا ہے۔
اس سلسلے کا پہلا مجسمہ 2010 میں شمال میں شملہ میں نصب کیا گیا تھا۔ جنوب میں رامیشورم میں مجسمے پر کام کا آغاز کیا جا چکا ہے۔