Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat
“Our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfastin the face of vicissitudes of thousands of years”
“Hanuman ji is a key thread of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”
“Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”
“Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat today via video conferencing. Mahamandaleshwar Maa Kankeshwari Devi ji was among those present on the occasion.
Greeting the devotees on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, the Prime Minister said that dedication of the 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi is a happy occasion for the devotees of Hanuman ji all over the world. He expressed his deeply felt happiness on getting to be amidst devotees and spiritual leaders several times in the recent times. He mentioned the opportunities to be associated with Uniya Maa, Mata Amba Ji and Annapurna ji Dham in quick succession recently. He called this ‘Hari Kripa’, god’s grace.
The Prime Minister said that the project of establishing four such statues in the four corners of the country is a reflection of the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’. He explained that Hanuman ji unites everyone with his service spirit and everyone gets inspiration from him. Hanuman ji is that symbol of strength that got forest-dwelling communities dignity and empowerment. “Hanuman ji is a key thread of EK Bharat Shresth Bharat”, he added.
Similarly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Ram Katha, that is organized all over the country in various localities and languages, binds everyone as one in devotion to the god. This, Shri Modi stressed, is the strength of our spiritual heritage, culture and tradition that kept separate parts united even during the difficult period of slavery. This strengthened the unified efforts of national pledge for independence. “In the face of the vicissitudes of thousands of years, our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfast”, The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said “Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”. This is best reflected in the fact that Lord Ram, despite being fully capable, harnessed everyone’s strength to complete his tasks. “Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”, Shri Modi said invoking the same spirit of SabkaPrayas for the fulfilment of resolve.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister remembered KeshvanandBapu and his old connect with Morbi. He recalled the role of the Hanuman Dham in the wake of Machhu Dam accident. He said lessons learnt during the accident helped during the Kutch earthquake also. He noted the resilience of Morbi as it is thriving center of industries today. The Prime Minister said if we look at brass from Jamnagar, engineering from Rajkot and clock industry of Morbi, it gives a feeling of ‘mini Japan’.
The Prime Minister noted that Yatra Dham has made Kathiawar a hub of tourism. He talked about the Madhavpur Mela and Rann Utsav which provides immense benefits to Morbi.
Shri Modi concluded by reiterating his request for enlisting the help of the devotees and Sant Samaj for the cleanliness drive and vocal for local campaign.
The statured statue that was unveiled today is the second of the 4 statues being set up in the four directions across the country, as part of #Hanumanji4dham project. It has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Param PujyaBapuKeshvanand ji in Morbi.
The first statue of the series was set up in the north in Shimla in 2010. Work on the statue in the south at Rameswaram has been started.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी गुजरातमधील मोरबी येथे हनुमानजींच्या 108 फूट पुतळ्याचे केले अनावरण
"हजारो वर्षांच्या चढउतारांना तोंड देत आपल्या सभ्यता आणि संस्कृतीने भारताला स्थिर ठेवण्यात बजावली मोठी भूमिका."
"हनुमानजी हे, एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारताचे मुख्य सूत्र आहेत"
"आपला विश्वास आणि आपल्या संस्कृतीचा प्रवाह समरसता, समानता आणि समावेशाचा"
"राम कथा हे सबका साथ-सबका प्रयासचे सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण, हनुमानजी यातील प्रमुख भाग आहेत"
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Mumbai
हनुमान जयंतीनिमित्त पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी आज व्हिडीओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे गुजरातमधील मोरबी येथे हनुमानजींच्या 108 फूट उंचीच्या पुतळ्याचे अनावरण केले. यावेळी महामंडलेश्वर माता कनकेश्वरी देवी उपस्थित होत्या.
मोरबी येथील हनुमानजींच्या 108 फूट पुतळ्याचे लोकार्पण हा जगभरातील हनुमानजींच्या भक्तांसाठी आनंदाचा प्रसंग आहे असे हनुमान जयंतीनिमित्त भक्तांना शुभेच्छा देताना पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. नजीकच्या काळात अनेकवेळा भक्त आणि आध्यात्मिक नेत्यांचे सान्निध्य लाभल्याबद्दल त्यांनी मनापासून आनंद व्यक्त केला. नुकतेच उनियामाता, माता अंबाजी आणि अन्नपूर्णाजी धाम संबंधित कार्यक्रमात जोडले जाण्याची संधी मिळाल्याचा उल्लेख त्यांनी यावेळी केला.ही ‘हरी कृपा’, असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
देशाच्या चारही कोपऱ्यांमध्ये असे चार पुतळे उभारण्याचा प्रकल्प हा ‘एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत’ संकल्पाचे प्रतिबिंब असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले. हनुमानजी आपल्या सेवाभावाने सर्वांना एकत्र आणतात आणि प्रत्येकाला त्यांच्याकडून प्रेरणा मिळते असे त्यांनी स्पष्ट केले. वनात राहाणाऱ्या समुदायांना प्रतिष्ठा आणि सशक्त करणारे हनुमानजी हे सामर्थ्याचे प्रतीक आहेत. "हनुमानजी एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारताचे एक प्रमुख सूत्र आहेत", असे ते पुढे म्हणाले.
त्याचप्रमाणे, देशभरात विविध भागात आणि भाषांमध्ये आयोजित केली जाणारी राम कथा प्रत्येकाला देवाच्या भक्तीमध्ये गुंफते. आपल्या आध्यात्मिक वारशाची, संस्कृतीची आणि परंपरेची ही ताकद आहे. गुलामगिरीच्या कठीण काळातही यानेच विखुरलेल्या भागांना एकत्र ठेवले आहे, असे मोदींनी नमूद केले. यामुळे राष्ट्रच्या स्वातंत्र्यासाठीच्या एकत्रित प्रयत्नांना बळ मिळाले. “हजारो वर्षांच्या चढउतारांना तोंड देत, आपल्या सभ्यता आणि संस्कृतीने भारताला स्थिर ठेवण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावली आहे”, याकडे पंतप्रधानांनी लक्ष वेधले.
पंतप्रधान म्हणाले, “आपला विश्वास आणि आपल्या संस्कृतीचा प्रवाह समरसता, समानता आणि समावेशाचा आहे”. प्रभू राम पूर्ण सक्षम असूनही आपली कार्ये पूर्ण करण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाच्या क्षमतेच्या उपयोग करून घेतात यावरून हे उत्तम प्रकारे दिसून येते. "राम कथा हे सबका साथ-सबका प्रयासचे सर्वोत्तम उदाहरण आहे आणि हनुमानजी हा त्यातील एक प्रमुख भाग आहे",संकल्पाच्या पूर्ततेसाठी सबका प्रयासच्या त्याच भावनेचे आवाहन मोदी यांनी केले.
गुजरातीत बोलताना पंतप्रधानांनी केशवानंदबापू आणि मोरबीशी असलेल्या ऋणानुबंधाला उजाळा दिला. मच्छू धरण दुर्घटनेच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर त्यांनी हनुमान धामच्या भूमिकेची आठवण करून दिली. कच्छच्या भूकंपातही या दुर्घटनेतून मिळालेल्या धड्यातून शिकायला मिळाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. मोरबी हे सध्या उद्योगांच्या भरभराटीचे केंद्र असल्याने त्याच्या स्थानमहत्वाकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. जामनगरचे पितळ, राजकोटचे अभियांत्रिकी आणि मोरबीचा घड्याळ उद्योग पाहिल्यास ते ‘मिनी जपान’ची अनुभूती देतात, असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
यात्रा धामने काठियावाडला पर्यटनाचे केंद्र बनवले आहे, माधवपूर मेळा आणि रण उत्सवामुळे मोरबीला खूप फायदा होत असल्याचे पंतप्रधानांनी नमूद केले.
स्वच्छता मोहीम आणि लोकल फॉर वोकल अभियानाकरता भाविक आणि संत समुदायाची मदत घेण्याच्या विनंतीचा पुनरुच्चार करून मोदी यांनी समारोप केला.
#Hanumanji4dham प्रकल्पा अंतर्गत देशभरात चारही दिशांना हनुमानजीं यांचे चार पुतळे उभारले जात आहेत. आज अनावरण करण्यात आलेला पुतळा या प्रकल्पातील दुसरा पुतळा आहे. मोरबी येथील परमपूज्य बापू केशवानंद यांच्या आश्रमात पश्चिमेला त्याची स्थापना करण्यात आली आहे.
या मालिकेतील पहिला पुतळा 2010 मध्ये उत्तरेला सिमला येथे उभारण्यात आला होता. दक्षिणेकडील रामेश्वरम इथल्या पुतळ्याचे काम सुरू करण्यात आले आहे.