प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने गुजरात के मोरबी में हनुमान जी की 108 फीट ऊंची प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
"हमारी सभ्यता और संस्कृति ने हजारों वर्षों के उतार-चढ़ाव के बावजूद भारत को स्थिर रखने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।"
"हनुमान जी एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के प्रमुख सूत्र हैं"
"हमारी आस्था और हमारी संस्कृति की धारा सद्भाव, समानता और समावेश में निहित है"
"राम कथा सबका साथ-सबका प्रयास का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है और हनुमान जी इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं"
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
हनुमान जयंती के पावन अवसर पर, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से गुजरात के मोरबी में हनुमान जी की 108 फीट की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया। इस अवसर पर महामंडलेश्वर मां कंकेश्वरी देवी जी भी उपस्थित थीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने हनुमान जयंती के अवसर पर श्रद्धालुओं को बधाई देते हुए कहा कि मोरबी में हनुमान जी की 108 फीट की प्रतिमा का समर्पण दुनिया भर में हनुमान जी के भक्तों के लिए एक प्रसन्नता का अवसर है। उन्होंने हाल के दिनों में कई बार श्रद्धालुओं और आध्यात्मिक गुरुओं का सानिध्य मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने हाल ही में एक के बाद एक उनिया मां, माता अंबा जी और अन्नपूर्णा जी धाम से जुड़ने के अवसरों का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने इसे 'हरि कृपा' कहा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि देश के चारों कोनों में ऐसी चार प्रतिमाएं स्थापित करने की परियोजना 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' के संकल्प का प्रतिबिंब है। उन्होंने बताया कि हनुमान जी अपनी सेवा भावना से सभी को एक करते हैं और सभी को उनसे प्रेरणा मिलती है। हनुमान जी उस शक्ति के प्रतीक हैं जिसने वनवासी जनजातियों को गरिमा और अधिकार प्रदान किया। उन्होंने कहा, "हनुमान जी एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत के प्रमुख सूत्र हैं।"
इसी तरह, प्रधानमंत्री ने विस्तारपूर्वक जानकारी देते हुए कहा कि राम कथा, जो पूरे देश में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों और भाषाओं में आयोजित की जाती है, सभी को भगवान की भक्ति के एक के रूप में बांधती है। श्री मोदी ने बल देते हुए कहा कि यह हमारी आध्यात्मिक विरासत, संस्कृति और परंपरा की शक्ति है जिसने गुलामी के कठिन दौर में भी अलग-अलग हिस्सों को एकजुट रखा। इसके माध्यम से स्वतंत्रता के लिए राष्ट्रीय प्रतिज्ञा के एकीकृत प्रयासों को मजबूत किया गया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हजारों वर्षों के उतार-चढ़ाव के बावजूद, हमारी सभ्यता और संस्कृति ने भारत को स्थिर रखने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारा विश्वास और हमारी संस्कृति की धारा सद्भाव, समानता और समावेश की है। यह इस तथ्य में सबसे अच्छी तरह से परिलक्षित होता है कि भगवान राम ने पूरी तरह से सक्षम होने के बावजूद, अपने कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए सभी की क्षमता का उपयोग किया। श्री मोदी ने संकल्प की पूर्ति के लिए सबका प्रयास की भावना का आह्वान करते हुए कहा कि राम कथा सबका साथ-सबका प्रयास का सबसे अच्छा उदाहरण है और हनुमान जी इसका एक महत्वपूर्ण अंग हैं।
गुजराती भाषा में अपने संबोधन में प्रधानमंत्री ने केशवानंद बापू और मोरबी के साथ अपने पुराने संबंधों को याद किया। उन्होंने मच्छू बांध दुर्घटना के संदर्भ में हनुमान धाम की भूमिका का भी स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा कि दुर्घटना के दौरान मिली सीख से कच्छ भूकंप के दौरान भी मदद मिली। उन्होंने मोरबी की सहजता का उल्लेख करते हुए कहा कि यह आज उद्योगों का फलता-फूलता केंद्र है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि अगर हम जामनगर के पीतल, राजकोट के इंजीनियरिंग और मोरबी के घड़ी उद्योग को देखें, तो यह 'मिनी जापान' जैसा महसूस होता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यात्रा धाम ने काठियावाड़ को पर्यटन का केंद्र बना दिया है। उन्होंने माधवपुर मेला और रण उत्सव का भी उल्लेख किया जिससे मोरबी को अत्यधिक लाभ मिलता है।
श्री मोदी ने स्वच्छता अभियान और वोकल फॉर लोकल अभियान के लिए श्रद्धालुओं और संत समाज की सहायता लेने के अपने अनुरोध को दोहराते हुए अपने संबोधन का समापन किया।
आज जिस प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया, वह #हनुमानजी4धाम परियोजना के एक हिस्से के रूप में देशभर में चार दिशाओं में स्थापित की जा रही 4 मूर्तियों में से दूसरी है। इसे पश्चिम में मोरबी में परम पूज्य बापू केशवानंद जी के आश्रम में स्थापित किया गया है।
इस श्रृंखला की पहली प्रतिमा 2010 में उत्तर में शिमला में स्थापित की गई थी। दक्षिण में रामेश्वरम में प्रतिमा पर कार्य प्रारंभ किया जा चुका है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM unveils 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat
“Our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfastin the face of vicissitudes of thousands of years”
“Hanuman ji is a key thread of Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat”
“Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”
“Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”
16 APR 2022 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi unveiled a 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi, Gujarat today via video conferencing. Mahamandaleshwar Maa Kankeshwari Devi ji was among those present on the occasion.
Greeting the devotees on the occasion of Hanuman Jayanti, the Prime Minister said that dedication of the 108 ft statue of Hanuman ji in Morbi is a happy occasion for the devotees of Hanuman ji all over the world. He expressed his deeply felt happiness on getting to be amidst devotees and spiritual leaders several times in the recent times. He mentioned the opportunities to be associated with Uniya Maa, Mata Amba Ji and Annapurna ji Dham in quick succession recently. He called this ‘Hari Kripa’, god’s grace.
The Prime Minister said that the project of establishing four such statues in the four corners of the country is a reflection of the resolve of ‘Ek Bharat Shresth Bharat’. He explained that Hanuman ji unites everyone with his service spirit and everyone gets inspiration from him. Hanuman ji is that symbol of strength that got forest-dwelling communities dignity and empowerment. “Hanuman ji is a key thread of EK Bharat Shresth Bharat”, he added.
Similarly, the Prime Minister elaborated, Ram Katha, that is organized all over the country in various localities and languages, binds everyone as one in devotion to the god. This, Shri Modi stressed, is the strength of our spiritual heritage, culture and tradition that kept separate parts united even during the difficult period of slavery. This strengthened the unified efforts of national pledge for independence. “In the face of the vicissitudes of thousands of years, our civilization and culture has played a big role in keeping India steadfast”, The Prime Minister pointed out.
The Prime Minister said “Our faith and the stream of our culture is of harmony, equality and inclusion”. This is best reflected in the fact that Lord Ram, despite being fully capable, harnessed everyone’s strength to complete his tasks. “Ram Katha is the best example of SabkaSaath–SabkaPrayas and Hanuman ji is a key part of this”, Shri Modi said invoking the same spirit of SabkaPrayas for the fulfilment of resolve.
Speaking in Gujarati, the Prime Minister remembered KeshvanandBapu and his old connect with Morbi. He recalled the role of the Hanuman Dham in the wake of Machhu Dam accident. He said lessons learnt during the accident helped during the Kutch earthquake also. He noted the resilience of Morbi as it is thriving center of industries today. The Prime Minister said if we look at brass from Jamnagar, engineering from Rajkot and clock industry of Morbi, it gives a feeling of ‘mini Japan’.
The Prime Minister noted that Yatra Dham has made Kathiawar a hub of tourism. He talked about the Madhavpur Mela and Rann Utsav which provides immense benefits to Morbi.
Shri Modi concluded by reiterating his request for enlisting the help of the devotees and Sant Samaj for the cleanliness drive and vocal for local campaign.
The statured statue that was unveiled today is the second of the 4 statues being set up in the four directions across the country, as part of #Hanumanji4dham project. It has been set up in the west, at the Ashram of Param PujyaBapuKeshvanand ji in Morbi.
The first statue of the series was set up in the north in Shimla in 2010. Work on the statue in the south at Rameswaram has been started.