Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026
Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.5911 crore with the Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and State Share of Rs.2211 crore
Will help 2.78 lakh Rural Local Bodies to achieve SDG goals
13 APR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved continuation of revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) for implementation during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period) to develop governance capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Financial implications:
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.5911 crore with the Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and that of State Share of Rs.2211 crore.
Major impact including employment generation potential:
• The approved scheme of RGSA will help more than 2.78 lakh Rural Local Bodies including Traditional Bodies across the country to develop governance capabilities to deliver on SDGs through inclusive local governance with focus on optimum utilisation of available resources. The key principles of SDGs, i.e. leaving no one behind, reaching the farthest first and universal coverage, along with gender equality will be embedded in the design of all capacity building interventions including trainings, training modules and materials. Priority will be given to subjects of national importance principally under themes, namely: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihood in villages, (ii) Healthy Village, (iii) Child Friendly Village, (iv) Water Sufficient Village, (v) Clean and Green Village, (vi) Self-Sufficient Infrastructure in Village, (vii) Socially Secured Village, (viii) Village with Good Governance, and (ix) Engendered Development in Village.
• As Panchayats have representation of Schedule Castes, Schedule Tribes and women, and are institutions closest to the grassroots, strengthening Panchayats will promote equity and inclusiveness, along with Social Justice and economic development of the community. Increased use of e-governance by PRIs will help achieve improved service delivery and transparency. The scheme will strengthen Gram Sabhas to function as effective institutions with social inclusion of citizens particularly the vulnerable groups. It will establish the institutional structure for capacity building of PRIs at the national, state and district level with adequate human resources and infrastructure.
• Panchayats will progressively be strengthened through incentivisation on the basis of nationally important criteria to recognise roles of Panchayats in attainment of SDGs and to inculcate spirit of healthy competition.
• No permanent post will be created under the scheme but need based contractual human resources may be provisioned for overseeing the implementation of the scheme and providing technical support to States/UTs for achieving goals under the scheme.
No. of beneficiaries:
Around 60 lakh Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of Rural Local Bodies including Traditional Bodies across the country will be direct beneficiaries of the scheme.
Details:
(i) The revamped RGSA will comprise Central and State components. The Central Components of the scheme will be fully funded by the Government of India. The funding pattern for State Components will be in the ratio of 60:40 among Centre and States respectively, except NE, Hilly States and Union Territory (UT) of J&K where Central and State share will be 90:10. However, for other UTs, Central share will be 100%.
(ii) The scheme will have both Central Component - National Level activities viz. National Plan of Technical Assistance, Mission Mode project on e-Panchayat, Incentivization of Panchayats, Action Research & Media and State component - Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), Institutional support for CB&T, Distance learning Facility, Support for construction of Gram Panchayat (GP) Bhawan, co-location of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in GP Bhawans and computer for GPs with special focus on NE States, Special Support for strengthening Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas, support for innovation, support for Economic Development & Income Enhancement support for Economic Development & Income Enhancement etc.
(iii) The implementation and monitoring of the activities of the scheme will broadly be aligned for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Panchayats are the focal points for all the developmental activities and implementation of schemes of various Ministries/ Departments and State Government to achieve SDGs.
(iv) Ministry under revamped RGSA will shift its focus towards capacitating the elected representatives of PRIs for Leadership Roles to develop effective third tier of Government to enable them to deliver on localization of SDGs principally for nine themes, namely: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihood in villages, (ii) Healthy Village, (iii) Child Friendly Village, (iv) Water Sufficient Village, (v) Clean and Green Village, (vi) Self-Sufficient Infrastructure in Village, (vii) Socially Secured Village, (viii) Village with Good Governance, and (ix) Engendered Development in Village.
(v) The scheme will also converge capacity building initiatives of other Ministries/ Departments for attainment of SDGs. The Sector Enablers of Rural Local Bodies including traditional bodies to be included in training programmes of different Ministries/ Departments, imparting training to the functionaries and other stakeholders in their respective domain.
(vi) To recognise roles of Panchayats in attainment of SDGs and to inculcate spirit of healthy competition. A greater role for the nodal ministries in assessment of performance of Panchayats and sponsoring of awards in the corresponding areas envisioned.
(vii) To provide in depth analysis, evidence based research studies and evaluation will be carried in the fields related to PRIs. Activities related to awareness generation, sensitizing rural masses, disseminating government policies and schemes through electronic, print, social and conventional media will be undertaken.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Central Government and the State Governments will take action for completing the activities approved for their respective roles. The State Government will formulate their Annual Action Plans for seeking assistance from the Central Government as per their priorities and requirement. The scheme will be implemented in a demand driven mode.
States/districts covered:
This scheme will extend to all States and UTs of the country and will also include institutions of rural local government in non-Part IX areas, where Panchayats do not exist.
Background:
The then Finance Minister, in his budget speech for 2016-17, announced the launch of new restructured scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), for developing governance capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) to deliver on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In compliance of this announcement and the recommendations of the Committee under the Chairmanship of the Vice Chairman-NITI Aayog, Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22 (01.04.2018 to 31.03.2022).
Third party evaluation of RGSA undertaken during 2021-22. The evaluation report appreciated the interventions made under RGSA scheme and recommended its continuation for strengthening of PRIs. Further, CB&T is a continuous process, as every five years a majority of Panchayat representatives are elected as fresh entrants, required to be capacitated in terms of knowledge, awareness, attitude, and skills to perform their roles in local governance. Therefore, imparting basic orientation and refresher trainings to them is an inescapable requirement for equipping them to discharge their mandated functions efficiently and effectively. Hence, the proposal for continuation of revamped RGSA was prepared for implementation during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period).
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22. The main Central Components were Incentiviasation of Panchayats and Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayat including other activities at Central level. The State component primarily includes CB&T activities, institutional mechanism for CB&T along with other activities at limited scale.
2. Under scheme of RGSA including Incentiviasation of Panchayats and Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayat, an amount of Rs.2364.13 crore released to the States/ UTs/ Panchayats and other implementing agencies from 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022).
3. Around 1.36 crore Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of PRIs received various and multiple Trainings under the scheme during 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022).

आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमण्‍डलीय समिति (सीसीईए)
कैबिनेट ने केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) को 01 अप्रैल 2022 से 31 मार्च 2026 तक जारी रखने की मंजूरी दी
इस योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 5,911 करोड़ रुपये है जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा 3,700 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 2,211 करोड़ रुपये है
योजना से 2.78 लाख ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को सतत विकास लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने में मदद मिलेगी
13 APR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने आज पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) की शासन संबंधी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए संशोधित केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना-राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) को 01 अप्रैल 2022 से 31 मार्च 2026 की अवधि (15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि) के दौरान कार्यान्वयन जारी रखने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
वित्तीय प्रभाव :
इस योजना का कुल वित्तीय परिव्यय 5,911 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसमें केंद्र का हिस्सा 3,700 करोड़ रुपये और राज्य का हिस्सा 2,211 करोड़ रुपये है।
रोजगार सृजन क्षमता सहित प्रमुख प्रभाव:
• आरजीएसए की स्वीकृत योजना देश भर में पारंपरिक निकायों सहित 2.78 लाख से अधिक ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों को उपलब्ध संसाधनों के अधिकतम उपयोग पर केंद्रित करने के साथ समावेशी स्थानीय शासन के माध्यम से सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को लेकर काम करने के लिए शासन संबंधी क्षमता विकसित करने में मदद करेगी। एसडीजी के प्रमुख सिद्धांत, यानी किसी को पीछे नहीं छोड़ना, सबसे पहले दूरस्थ क्षेत्रों तक पहुंचना और व्यापक कवरेज करना, लैंगिक समानता के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण मॉड्यूल और सामग्री सहित क्षमता निर्माण के सभी क्रियाकलापों को डिजाइन में शामिल किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय महत्व के विषयों, अर्थात्: (i) गरीबी मुक्त और आजीविका के संसाधनों में वृद्धि वाले गांव, (ii) स्वस्थ गांव, (iii) बच्चों के अनुकूल गांव, (iv) जल की पर्याप्त मात्रा वाले गांव (v) स्वच्छ और हरित गांव, (vi) गांव में आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचा, (vii) सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित गांव, (viii) सुशासन वाला गांव, और (ix) गांव में महिला-पुरुष समानता आधारित विकास को मुख्य रूप से प्राथमिकता दी जाएगी।
• चूंकि पंचायतों में अनुसूचित जातियों, अनुसूचित जनजातियों और महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व होता है, और वे जमीनी स्तर के सबसे करीब संस्थान हैं, पंचायतों को मजबूत करने से सामाजिक न्याय और समुदाय के आर्थिक विकास के साथ-साथ समानता और समावेशन को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। पंचायती राज संस्थाओं द्वारा ई-गवर्नेंस के अधिक उपयोग से बेहतर सेवा वितरण और पारदर्शिता हासिल करने में मदद मिलेगी। यह योजना ग्राम सभाओं को नागरिकों, विशेष रूप से कमजोर समूहों के सामाजिक समावेशन के साथ प्रभावी संस्थानों के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए मजबूत करेगी। इससे पर्याप्त मानव संसाधन और बुनियादी ढांचे के साथ राष्ट्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के क्षमता निर्माण के लिए संस्थागत ढांचे की स्थापना होगी।
• एसडीजी के लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में पंचायतों की भूमिका को पहचानने और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर महत्वपूर्ण मानदंडों के आधार पर प्रोत्साहन द्वारा पंचायतों को उत्तरोत्तर मजबूत किया जाएगा।
• योजना के तहत कोई स्थायी पद सृजित नहीं किया जाएगा, लेकिन योजना के कार्यान्वयन की निगरानी के लिए और योजना के तहत लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राज्यों/ केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों को तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से आवश्यकतानुसार अनुबंध आधारित मानव संसाधन का प्रावधान किया जा सकता है।
लाभार्थियों की संख्या:
देश भर में पारंपरिक निकायों सहित ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के लगभग 60 लाख निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधि, पदाधिकारी और अन्य हितधारक इस योजना के प्रत्यक्ष लाभार्थी होंगे।
विवरण:
(i) संशोधित आरजीएसए में केंद्र और राज्य के घटक शामिल होंगे। योजना के केंद्रीय घटकों को पूरी तरह से भारत सरकार द्वारा वित्तपोषित किया जाएगा। राज्य घटकों के लिए वित्तपोषण पैटर्न केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच क्रमशः 60:40 के अनुपात में होगा, इसमें पूर्वोत्तर, पर्वतीय राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर शामिल नहीं हैं, जहां केंद्र और राज्य का हिस्सा 90:10 होगा। हालांकि, अन्य केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केंद्रीय हिस्सा शत-प्रतिशत होगा।
(ii) इस योजना में दोनों केंद्रीय घटक यानी राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी सहायता योजना, ई-पंचायत पर मिशन मोड परियोजना, पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन, कार्य अनुसंधान और मीडिया जैसे राष्ट्रीय स्तर के क्रियाकलाप और पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) का क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण, क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण के लिए संस्थागत समर्थन, दूरस्थ शिक्षा सुविधा, ग्राम पंचायत भवन के निर्माण के लिए समर्थन, ग्राम पंचायत भवनों में सामान्य सेवा केंद्रों (सीएससी) का स्थान और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ ग्राम पंचायत के लिए कंप्यूटर, पंचायत अनुसूचित क्षेत्र विस्तार प्रावधान (पीईएसए) क्षेत्रों में ग्राम सभाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए विशेष सहायता, नवाचार के लिए समर्थन, समर्थन आर्थिक विकास और आय वृद्धि सहायता के लिए आर्थिक विकास और आय वृद्धि आदि जैसे राज्य घटक शामिल हैं।
(iii) सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को प्राप्त करने के लिए योजना की गतिविधियों के कार्यान्वयन और निगरानी को व्यापक रूप से चिन्हित किया जाएगा। पंचायतें सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के उद्देश्य से सभी विकास गतिविधियों और विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों और राज्य सरकार की योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए केंद्र बिंदु हैं।
(iv) संशोधित आरजीएसए के तहत मंत्रालय पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को नेतृत्व की भूमिकाओं के लिए सक्षम बनाने की दिशा में अपना ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा ताकि सरकार के प्रभावी तीसरे स्तर को विकसित किया जा सके, जिससे वे मुख्य रूप से नौ विषयों - (i) गरीबी मुक्त और आजीविका के संसाधनों में वृद्धि वाले गांव, (ii) स्वस्थ गांव, (iii) बच्चों के अनुकूल गांव, (iv) जल की पर्याप्त मात्रा वाले गांव, (v) स्वच्छ और हरित गांव, (vi) गांव में आत्मनिर्भर बुनियादी ढांचा, (vii) सामाजिक रूप से सुरक्षित गांव, (viii) सुशासन वाला गांव, और (ix) गांव में महिला पुरुष समानता आधारित विकास के के लिए काम कर सकें।
(v) यह योजना सतत विकास लक्ष्यों तक पहुंचने के लिए अन्य मंत्रालयों/विभागों की क्षमता निर्माण से जुड़ी पहलों को भी एक साथ करेगी। विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों के प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किए गए पारंपरिक निकायों सहित ग्रामीण स्थानीय निकायों के सेक्टर इनेबलर अपने-अपने क्षेत्र के कार्यकर्ताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं।
(vi) सतत विकास लक्ष्य तक पहुंचने में पंचायतों की भूमिका को पहचानना और स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा की भावना पैदा करना। पंचायतों के निष्पादन के आकलन और संबंधित क्षेत्रों में पुरस्कारों के प्रायोजन में नोडल मंत्रालयों के लिए एक बड़ी भूमिका की परिकल्पना की गई है।
(vii) गहन विश्लेषण प्रदान करने के लिए, पंचायती राज संस्थाओं से संबंधित क्षेत्रों में साक्ष्य आधारित अनुसंधान अध्ययन और मूल्यांकन किया जाएगा। जागरूकता पैदा करने, ग्रामीण जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने, सरकारी नीतियों और योजनाओं को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, प्रिंट, सोशल और पारंपरिक मीडिया के माध्यम से प्रसारित करने से संबंधित क्रियाकलाप शुरू किए जाएंगे।
कार्यान्वयन रणनीति और लक्ष्य:
केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारें अपनी-अपनी भूमिकाओं के लिए स्वीकृत गतिविधियों को पूरा करने के लिए कार्रवाई करेंगी। राज्य सरकार अपनी प्राथमिकताओं और आवश्यकता के अनुसार केंद्र सरकार से सहायता प्राप्त करने के लिए अपनी वार्षिक कार्य योजना तैयार करेगी। इस योजना को मांग आधारित प्रारूप में लागू किया जाएगा।
शामिल किए गए राज्य/जिले:
यह योजना देश के सभी राज्यों और केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों तक विस्तारित होगी और इसमें भाग IX से भिन्न क्क्षेत्रों के ग्रामीण स्थानीय शासन की संस्थाएं भी शामिल होंगी, जहां पंचायतें मौजूद नहीं हैं।
पृष्ठभूमि:
तत्कालीन वित्त मंत्री ने 2016-17 के अपने बजट भाषण में, सतत विकास लक्ष्यों (एसडीजी) को पूरा करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थानों की शासन संबंधी क्षमताओं को विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) की नई पुनर्गठित योजना शुरू करने की घोषणा की। इस घोषणा के अनुपालन में और नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष की अध्यक्षता में समिति की सिफारिशों के तहत, आरजीएसए की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना को केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 21 अप्रैल 2018 को वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2021-22 तक (01 अप्रैल 2018 से 31 मार्च 2022) लागू करने के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया था ।
तीसरे पक्ष द्वारा आरजीएसए का मूल्यांकन 2021-22 के दौरान किया गया। मूल्यांकन रिपोर्ट ने आरजीएसए योजना के तहत किए गए क्रियाकलापों की सराहना की और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं को मजबूत करने के लिए इसे जारी रखने की सिफारिश की। इसके अलावा, क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि हर पांच साल में अधिकांश पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों को नए प्रतिनिधियों के रूप में चुना जाता है, जिन्हें स्थानीय शासन में अपनी भूमिका निभाने के लिए ज्ञान, जागरूकता, दृष्टिकोण और कौशल के मामले में सक्षम होना आवश्यक है। इसलिए, उन्हें अपने अनिवार्य कार्यों को कुशलतापूर्वक और प्रभावी ढंग से निर्वहन को लेकर सक्षम करने के उद्देश्य से उन्हें बुनियादी सामंजस्य और ओरिएंटेशन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करना एक अनिवार्य आवश्यकता है। इसलिए, संशोधित आरजीएसए को जारी रखने का प्रस्ताव 01 अप्रैल 2022 से 31 मार्च 2026 (15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि) की अवधि के दौरान कार्यान्वयन के लिए तैयार किया गया था।
पूर्व-संचालित योजना का विवरण और प्रगति:
i. केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल द्वारा 21 अप्रैल 2018 को केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना- आरजीएसए को वित्तीय वर्ष 2018-19 से 2021-22 तक कार्यान्वयन के लिए मंजूरी दी गई थी। केंद्रीय स्तर पर अन्य गतिविधियों सहित पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन और ई-पंचायत पर मिशन मोड परियोजना इसके मुख्य केंद्रीय घटक थे। राज्य घटक में मुख्य रूप से क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण से संबंधित क्रियाकलाप, क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण के लिए संस्थागत तंत्र के साथ-साथ सीमित पैमाने पर अन्य गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
ii. पंचायतों को प्रोत्साहन और ई-पंचायत पर मिशन मोड परियोजना सहित आरजीएसए की योजना के तहत, राज्यों/केंद्र-शासित प्रदेशों/पंचायतों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों को 2018-19 से 2021-22 तक (31 मार्च 2022 तक) 2364.13 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी की गई।
iii. योजना के तहत 2018-19 से 2021-22 (31 मार्च 2022 तक) के दौरान लगभग 1.36 करोड़ निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों, पदाधिकारियों और पंचायती राज संस्थाओं के अन्य हितधारकों ने अनेक तथा बहुविध प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त किए।