Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026
Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.5911 crore with the Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and State Share of Rs.2211 crore
Will help 2.78 lakh Rural Local Bodies to achieve SDG goals
13 APR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved continuation of revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) for implementation during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period) to develop governance capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Financial implications:
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.5911 crore with the Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and that of State Share of Rs.2211 crore.
Major impact including employment generation potential:
• The approved scheme of RGSA will help more than 2.78 lakh Rural Local Bodies including Traditional Bodies across the country to develop governance capabilities to deliver on SDGs through inclusive local governance with focus on optimum utilisation of available resources. The key principles of SDGs, i.e. leaving no one behind, reaching the farthest first and universal coverage, along with gender equality will be embedded in the design of all capacity building interventions including trainings, training modules and materials. Priority will be given to subjects of national importance principally under themes, namely: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihood in villages, (ii) Healthy Village, (iii) Child Friendly Village, (iv) Water Sufficient Village, (v) Clean and Green Village, (vi) Self-Sufficient Infrastructure in Village, (vii) Socially Secured Village, (viii) Village with Good Governance, and (ix) Engendered Development in Village.
• As Panchayats have representation of Schedule Castes, Schedule Tribes and women, and are institutions closest to the grassroots, strengthening Panchayats will promote equity and inclusiveness, along with Social Justice and economic development of the community. Increased use of e-governance by PRIs will help achieve improved service delivery and transparency. The scheme will strengthen Gram Sabhas to function as effective institutions with social inclusion of citizens particularly the vulnerable groups. It will establish the institutional structure for capacity building of PRIs at the national, state and district level with adequate human resources and infrastructure.
• Panchayats will progressively be strengthened through incentivisation on the basis of nationally important criteria to recognise roles of Panchayats in attainment of SDGs and to inculcate spirit of healthy competition.
• No permanent post will be created under the scheme but need based contractual human resources may be provisioned for overseeing the implementation of the scheme and providing technical support to States/UTs for achieving goals under the scheme.
No. of beneficiaries:
Around 60 lakh Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of Rural Local Bodies including Traditional Bodies across the country will be direct beneficiaries of the scheme.
Details:
(i) The revamped RGSA will comprise Central and State components. The Central Components of the scheme will be fully funded by the Government of India. The funding pattern for State Components will be in the ratio of 60:40 among Centre and States respectively, except NE, Hilly States and Union Territory (UT) of J&K where Central and State share will be 90:10. However, for other UTs, Central share will be 100%.
(ii) The scheme will have both Central Component - National Level activities viz. National Plan of Technical Assistance, Mission Mode project on e-Panchayat, Incentivization of Panchayats, Action Research & Media and State component - Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), Institutional support for CB&T, Distance learning Facility, Support for construction of Gram Panchayat (GP) Bhawan, co-location of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in GP Bhawans and computer for GPs with special focus on NE States, Special Support for strengthening Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas, support for innovation, support for Economic Development & Income Enhancement support for Economic Development & Income Enhancement etc.
(iii) The implementation and monitoring of the activities of the scheme will broadly be aligned for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Panchayats are the focal points for all the developmental activities and implementation of schemes of various Ministries/ Departments and State Government to achieve SDGs.
(iv) Ministry under revamped RGSA will shift its focus towards capacitating the elected representatives of PRIs for Leadership Roles to develop effective third tier of Government to enable them to deliver on localization of SDGs principally for nine themes, namely: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihood in villages, (ii) Healthy Village, (iii) Child Friendly Village, (iv) Water Sufficient Village, (v) Clean and Green Village, (vi) Self-Sufficient Infrastructure in Village, (vii) Socially Secured Village, (viii) Village with Good Governance, and (ix) Engendered Development in Village.
(v) The scheme will also converge capacity building initiatives of other Ministries/ Departments for attainment of SDGs. The Sector Enablers of Rural Local Bodies including traditional bodies to be included in training programmes of different Ministries/ Departments, imparting training to the functionaries and other stakeholders in their respective domain.
(vi) To recognise roles of Panchayats in attainment of SDGs and to inculcate spirit of healthy competition. A greater role for the nodal ministries in assessment of performance of Panchayats and sponsoring of awards in the corresponding areas envisioned.
(vii) To provide in depth analysis, evidence based research studies and evaluation will be carried in the fields related to PRIs. Activities related to awareness generation, sensitizing rural masses, disseminating government policies and schemes through electronic, print, social and conventional media will be undertaken.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Central Government and the State Governments will take action for completing the activities approved for their respective roles. The State Government will formulate their Annual Action Plans for seeking assistance from the Central Government as per their priorities and requirement. The scheme will be implemented in a demand driven mode.
States/districts covered:
This scheme will extend to all States and UTs of the country and will also include institutions of rural local government in non-Part IX areas, where Panchayats do not exist.
Background:
The then Finance Minister, in his budget speech for 2016-17, announced the launch of new restructured scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), for developing governance capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) to deliver on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In compliance of this announcement and the recommendations of the Committee under the Chairmanship of the Vice Chairman-NITI Aayog, Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22 (01.04.2018 to 31.03.2022).
Third party evaluation of RGSA undertaken during 2021-22. The evaluation report appreciated the interventions made under RGSA scheme and recommended its continuation for strengthening of PRIs. Further, CB&T is a continuous process, as every five years a majority of Panchayat representatives are elected as fresh entrants, required to be capacitated in terms of knowledge, awareness, attitude, and skills to perform their roles in local governance. Therefore, imparting basic orientation and refresher trainings to them is an inescapable requirement for equipping them to discharge their mandated functions efficiently and effectively. Hence, the proposal for continuation of revamped RGSA was prepared for implementation during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period).
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22. The main Central Components were Incentiviasation of Panchayats and Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayat including other activities at Central level. The State component primarily includes CB&T activities, institutional mechanism for CB&T along with other activities at limited scale.
2. Under scheme of RGSA including Incentiviasation of Panchayats and Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayat, an amount of Rs.2364.13 crore released to the States/ UTs/ Panchayats and other implementing agencies from 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022).
3. Around 1.36 crore Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of PRIs received various and multiple Trainings under the scheme during 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022).

মন্ত্রিসভারঅর্থনৈতিকবিষয়সংক্রান্তকমিটি
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৬ সালের ৩১-শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রাম স্বরাজ অভিযান (আরজিএসএ)-এর কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত পুনর্গঠিত প্রকল্প অব্যাহত রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে
13 APR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে অর্থনৈতিক বিষয় সংক্রান্ত ক্যাবিনেট কমিটি আজ পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান (পিআরআই)-এর শাসন ক্ষমতার বিকাশের জন্য পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের মেয়াদকালে চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৬ সালের ৩১-শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রামস্বরাজ অভিযান (আরজিএসএ)-এর কেন্দ্রীয়ভাবে সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত পুনর্গঠিত প্রকল্প অব্যাহত রাখার অনুমোদন দিয়েছে ।
আর্থিক প্রভাব :
এই প্রকল্পের জন্য মোট আর্থিক ব্যয় হবে ৫৯১১ কোটি টাকা । এরমধ্যে কেন্দ্র দেবে ৩৭০০ কোটি টাকা । রাজ্য সরকারের আর্থিক ভাগের পরিমাণ ২২১১ কোটি টাকা ।
কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভাবনা সহ প্রধান প্রভাব :
• আরজিএসএ-এর অনুমোদিত প্রকল্পটি সারা দেশে ঐতিহ্যবাহী সংস্থাগুলি সহ ২.৭৮ লক্ষেরও বেশি গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থায় উপস্থিত সম্পদের সর্বোত্তম ব্যবহারের ওপর বিশেষ নজর দিয়ে অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক স্থানীয় প্রশাসনের মাধ্যমে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যে প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বিকাশে সাহায্য করবে । সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের মূল নীতিই হল কাউকে পেছনে না রাখা, সবচেয়ে দূরবর্তী স্থানে প্রথম এবং সর্বজনীন সুবিধা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার পাশাপাশি লিঙ্গ সমতার সঙ্গে প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউল গড়ে তোলা ও সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি। প্রধানত এই থিমের আওতায় জাতীয় গুরুত্বের ক্ষেত্রে যে বিষয়গুলিকে অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হবে সেগুলি হল – ১) গ্রামে দারিদ্রমুক্ত এবং উন্নত জীবন-জীবিকার ব্যবস্থা, ২) স্বাস্থ্যকর গ্রাম গড়ে তোলা, ৩) শিশুবান্ধব গ্রাম, ৪) গ্রামে পর্যাপ্ত জলের ব্যবস্থা, ৫) স্বচ্ছ ও সবুজ গ্রাম, ৬) গ্রামে স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ পরিকাঠামো, ৭) সামাজিক ভাবে সুরক্ষিত গ্রাম, ৮) সুশাসন এবং ৯) গ্রামে উন্নয়নকে তুলে ধরা ।
• যেহেতু পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে তপশিলি জাতি, তপশিলি উপজাতি এবং মহিলাদের প্রতিনিধিত্ব রয়েছে ও তৃণমূল স্তরে সবচেয়ে কাছের প্রতিষ্ঠান, তাই পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার পাশাপাশি সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও সমস্ত মানুষের আর্থিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে সমতা বজায় রাখা এবং অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নতির ক্ষেত্রে এই পদক্ষেপ বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে । এই প্রকল্প গ্রামসভাগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে । এমনকি নাগরিকদের বিশেষ করে দুর্বল শ্রেণীর জনগোষ্ঠীকে সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কার্যকর প্রতিষ্ঠান হিসেবে সাহায্য করবে । পাশাপাশি পর্যাপ্ত মানব সম্পদ ও পরিকাঠামো সহ জাতীয়, রাজ্য এবং জেলা পর্যায়ে পিআরআই-এর দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধির জন্য প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক কাঠামো স্থাপন করবে ।
• সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে পঞ্চায়েতের ভূমিকাকে স্বীকৃতি জানাতে এবং সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতার মনোভাব গড়ে তোলার জন্য জাতীয় ভাবে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মাণদণ্ডের ভিত্তিতে উৎসাহদানের মাধ্যমে পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে ক্রমশ শক্তিশালী করা হবে ।
• এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় কোন স্থায়ী পদ তৈরি করা হবে না । তবে প্রকল্পের বাস্তবায়নের তদারকি করার জন্য এবং প্রকল্পের অধীনে লক্ষ্য অর্জনে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিকে প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তাদানে প্রয়োজন অনুযায়ী চুক্তিভিত্তিক মানব সম্পদের ব্যবস্থা করা যেতে পারে ।
সুবিধাভোগীর সংখ্যা :
সারা দেশে প্রায় ৬০ লক্ষ নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি, কর্মচারী, গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষ এই প্রকল্পে সরাসরি সুবিধা ভোগ করবেন ।
বিস্তারিত :
১. পুনর্গঠিত আরজিএসএ রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের অন্তর্ভুক্ত একটি প্রকল্প । এই প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং রাজ্য সরকারের মধ্যে আর্থিক ভাগের অনুপাত ৬০:৪০ ।
২. এই প্রকল্পে রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যায়ের একাধিক কর্মকাণ্ড রয়েছে । কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যায়ের যে কর্মকাণ্ডগুলি রয়েছে, সেগুলি হল প্রযুক্তি সহায়তার জন্য জাতীয় পরিকল্পনা, ই-পঞ্চায়েতের ওপর মিশন মোড প্রকল্প, পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে উৎসাহ যোগানো, কার্যকরি গবেষণা ও গণমাধ্যমে প্রচার । রাজ্যস্তরে যে কর্মকাণ্ডগুলি রয়েছে সেগুলি হল পঞ্চায়েতিরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানের ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি ও প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা, দূরশিক্ষার সুবিধা, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত ভবন নির্মাণের জন্য সাহায্য, গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে কমন সার্ভিস সেন্টার গড়ে তোলা, গ্রাম সভাগুলিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য বিশেষ সহায়তা ইত্যাদি ।
৩. সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ন লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য এই প্রকল্পের কর্মকাণ্ড বাস্তবায়ন করা হবে ও পর্যবেক্ষণ চালানো হবে ।
৪. পুনর্গঠিত আরজিএসএ-র আওতায় মন্ত্রক পিআরআই-এর নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিদের দক্ষ করার ওপর বিশেষ নজর দেবে । পাশাপাশি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়ের লক্ষ্যে অর্জনেও সাহায্য করবে ।
৫. এই প্রকল্পটি সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্য অর্জনে বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক/বিভাগের দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিতে সাহায্য করবে। গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তোলা হবে ।
৬. পঞ্চায়েতগুলির কর্মক্ষমতা মূল্যায়ণ এবং সংশ্লিষ্ট এলাকায় পুরস্কারদানের ক্ষেত্রে বিশেষ পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে ।
৭. বিস্তারিত বিশ্লেষণ এবং প্রমাণভিত্তিক গবেষণার বিষয়ে অধ্যায়ন ও মূল্যায়ণে পিআরআই বিশেষ সাহায্য করবে । বিভিন্ন গণমাধ্যমের সাহায্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, গ্রামীণ সাধারণ মানুষকে আরও সংবেদনশীল করে তোলার বিষয়ে প্রচার চালানো হবে ।
বাস্তবায়নের কৌশল ও লক্ষ্য :
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এবং রাজ্য সরকারগুলি তাদের নিজ নিজ ভূমিকা পালনের জন্য যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেবে । রাজ্য সরকার তাদের অগ্রাধিকার ও প্রয়োজন অনুসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের কাছে সাহায্য চাওয়ার জন্য বার্ষিক কর্মপরিকল্পনা জমা করবে ।
রাজ্য/জেলার আওতাধীন :
এই প্রকল্পটি দেশের সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে প্রসারিত করা হবে ।
প্রেক্ষাপট :
তৎকালীন অর্থমন্ত্রী ২০১৬-১৭ আর্থিক বর্ষের বাজেট বক্তৃতায় সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা অর্জনের জন্য পঞ্চায়েতরাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির শাসন ক্ষমতার বিকাশ সাধনে রাষ্ট্রীয় গ্রামস্বরাজ অভিযানের পুনর্গঠিত প্রকল্প চালু করার কথা ঘোষণা করেছিলেন । সেই ঘোষণা মতো নীতি আয়োগের ভায়েস চেয়ারম্যানের পৌরোহিত্যে কমিটির সুপারিশ মেনে ২০১৮ সালের ২১-শে এপ্রিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত এই কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত আরজিএসএ প্রকল্প অনুমোদন দেয় । ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষে আরজিএসএ-র পুনর্মূল্যায়ণ করা হয় । এই মূল্যায়ণ প্রতিবেদনে আরজিএসএ প্রকল্পের বিষয়ে প্রশংসা জানানো হয়েছে । পাশাপাশি পিআরআই-কে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য এই প্রকল্প অব্যাহত রাখার সুপারিশ করা হয় । সেই মতোই পঞ্চদশ অর্থকমিশনের মেয়াদকালে চলতি বছরের পয়লা এপ্রিল থেকে ২০২৬ সালের ৩১-শে মার্চ পর্যন্ত এই প্রকল্প চালু রাখার বিষয়ে পুনরায় অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে ।
ইতিমধ্যেই চালু পরিকল্পনার বিশদ বিবরণ এবং অগ্রগতি :
১)২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২১-২২ অর্থবর্ষ পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় সাহায্যপ্রাপ্ত আরজিএসএ-র প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়নের জন্য ২০১৮ সালের ২১-শে এপ্রিল কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে অনুমোদিত হয় ।পঞ্চায়েতগুলিকে উৎসাহদান এবং ই-পঞ্চায়েতে মিশন মোড প্রকল্প সহ কেন্দ্রীয় স্তরের অন্য কর্মকাণ্ড চালিয়ে যাওয়ার লক্ষ্যে এই প্রকল্প অনুমোদিত হয়েছিল ।
২) আরজিএসএ প্রকল্পের আওতায় ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২১-২২ পর্যন্ত রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল, পঞ্চায়েত এবং অন্য বাস্তবায়নকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে ২৩৬৫.১৩ কোটি টাকা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে ।
৩) ২০১৮-১৯ থেকে ২০২১-২২ পর্যন্ত প্রায় ১.৩৬ কোটি নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি/কর্মী এবং পিআরআই-এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষের সদস্যরা এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় একাধিক প্রশিক্ষণ গ্রহণ করেছেন ।