কেবিনেট কমিটি - বিত্তীয় পৰিক্ৰমা
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মার্চলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্রীয় গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ অভিযান (আৰজিএছএ)ৰ কেন্দ্রীয় সাহাৰ্যপ্ৰাপ্ত পুনৰ গঠিত আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
13 APR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Guwahati
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অর্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটীয়ে আজি পঞ্জায়তীৰাজ প্রতিষ্ঠান (পিআৰআই)ৰ শাসন ক্ষমতাৰ বিকাশৰ বাবে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ ম্যাদ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মার্চলৈকে ৰাষ্ট্রীয় গ্ৰাম স্বৰাজ অভিযান (আৰজিএছএ)ৰ কেন্দ্রীয় সাহাৰ্যপ্ৰাপ্ত পুনৰ গঠিত আঁচনিখন অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
বিত্তীয় প্রভাৱঃ
এই আঁচনিত মুঠ ৫,৯১১ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ’ব৷ ইয়াৰে ৩,৭০০ কোটি টকা কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ব্যয় কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ব ২,২১১ কোটি টকা৷
কর্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টিৰ সম্ভানাসহ মুখ্য প্রভাৱসমূহঃ
• আৰজিএছএৰ অনুমোদিত আঁচনিখনে সমগ্ৰ দেশত ঐতিহ্যবাহী সংস্থাসমূহকে ধৰি ২.৭৮লাখতকৈ অধিক গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাত থকা সম্পদৰ সর্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ লক্ষ্য ৰাখি অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক স্থানীয় প্রশাসনৰ জৰিয়তে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যৰে প্রশাসনিক দক্ষতা বিকাশত সহায় কৰিব৷ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ মূল নীতিয়েই হ’ল কোনো অঞ্চল পিছপৰি থাকিবলৈ নিদি, আটাইতকৈ দূৰ্গম স্থানত প্রথম আৰু সার্বজনীন সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ লগতে লিংগ সমতাৰ সৈতে প্রশিক্ষণ মডিউল গঢ়ি তোলা আৰু সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কৰা। প্রধানকৈ এই বিষয়বস্তুৰ অধীনত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বৰ ক্ষেত্রত যিবোৰ বিষয়ক অগ্রাধিকাৰ দিয়া হ’ব সেইবোৰ হ’ল ১৷ গাঁওসমূহ দাৰিদ্রমুক্ত আৰু উন্নত জীৱন-জীৱিকাৰ ব্যৱস্থা, ২) স্বাস্থ্যকৰ গাঁও গঢ়ি তোলা, ৩) শিশু অনুকূল গাঁও, ৪) গাঁৱত পর্যাপ্ত পানী যোগানৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা, ৫) স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ গাঁও, ৬) গাঁৱত স্বয়ংসম্পূর্ণ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, ৭) সামাজিকভাৱে সুৰক্ষিত গাঁও গঢ়ি তোলা, ৮) সুশাসন আৰু ৯) গাঁৱৰ উন্নয়ন সাধন কৰা৷
• যিহেতু পঞ্চায়তসমূহত অনুসূচীত জাতি, অনুসূচীত জনজাতি আৰু মহিলা প্রতিনিধি আছে আৰু তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ত আটাইতকৈ ওচৰৰ প্রতিষ্ঠান, সেয়েহে পঞ্চায়তসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ লগতে সামাজিক ন্যায় আৰু সকলো মানুহৰ আর্থিক উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্রত সমতা বজাই ৰখা আৰু অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্রত এই পদক্ষেপে বিশেষ সহায় কৰিব৷ এই আঁচনিয়ে গাঁওসভাসমূহক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰিব৷ আনকি নাগৰিকসকল, বিশেষকৈ দুর্বল শ্রেণীক সামাজিক অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক কার্যকৰী প্রতিষ্ঠান হিচাপে সহায় কৰিব৷ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পর্যাপ্ত মানৱ সম্পদ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয়, ৰাজ্য আৰু জিলা পর্যায়ত পিআৰআইৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে প্রতিষ্ঠানিক পৰিকাঠামো গঢ়ি তুলিব৷
• বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য অর্জনত পঞ্চায়তৰ ভূমিকাক স্বীকৃতি দিয়াৰ লগতে সুস্থ প্রতিযোগিতাৰ মনোভাৱ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ মানদণ্ডৰ ভিত্তিত উৎসাহ যোগাই পঞ্চায়তসমূহক ক্রমান্বয়ে শক্তিশালী কৰা হ’ব৷
• এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত কোনো স্থায়ী পদ সৃষ্টি কৰা নহ’ব৷ তদুপৰি আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ তদাৰক কৰাৰ বাবে আৰু আঁচনিৰ অধীনত লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত ৰাজ্য/কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহক প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়ৰ প্রয়োজন অনুসৰি চুক্তিভিত্তিক মানৱ সম্পদৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰিব পাৰে৷
হিতাধিকাৰীৰ সংখ্যাঃ
সমগ্ৰ দেশত প্রায় ৬০লাখ নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধি, কর্মচাৰী, গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাৰ সৈতে জড়িত সংশ্লিষ্ট পক্ষই এই আঁচনিৰ জৰিয়তে পোনপটীয়াকৈ সুবিধা ভোগ কৰিব৷
সবিশেষঃ
১৷ পুনৰ গঠিত আৰজিএছএ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ অন্তর্ভুক্ত এক আঁচনি৷ এই আঁচনিত কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মাজত বিত্তীয় ভাগ-বতৰাৰ অনুপাত ৬০:৪০৷ অৱশ্যে, উত্তৰ-পূবৰ ৰাজ্য, পাহাৰীয়া ৰাজ্য আৰু জম্মু আৰু কাশ্মীৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ৯০:১০ আৰু বাকী কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলত ১০০% পূঁজি বিনিয়োগ কৰিব৷
২৷ এই আঁচনিত ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যায়ৰ একাধিক কাৰ্যসূচী আছে৷ কেন্দ্রীয় পর্যায়ৰ যিবোৰ কাম-কাজ আছে, সেইবোৰ হ’ল প্রযুক্তি সহায়ৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰিকল্পনা, ই-পঞ্চায়তৰ সন্দৰ্ভত মিচন মোড আঁচনি, পঞ্চায়তসমূহক উৎসাহ যোগোৱা, ফলপ্ৰসূ গৱেষণা আৰু গণমাধ্যমত প্রচাৰ৷ ৰাজ্যিক পৰ্যায়ত যিবোৰ কাম-কাজ আছে, সেইবোৰ হ’ল পঞ্জায়তীৰাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি আৰু প্রশিক্ষণৰ ব্যৱস্থা, দূৰশিক্ষাৰ সুবিধা, গাঁও পঞ্চায়ত ভৱন নির্মাণৰ বাবে সহায়, গাঁও পঞ্চায়তসমূহত কমন ছার্ভিচ চেণ্টাৰ গঢ়ি তোলা, গাঁও সভাসমূহক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে বিশেষ সহায় প্ৰদান কৰা ইত্যাদি৷
৩৷ বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ বাবে এই আঁচনিৰ কাম-কাজ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু পর্যবেক্ষণো কৰা হ’ব৷
৪৷ পুনৰ গঠিত আৰজিএছএৰ অধীনত মন্ত্ৰালয়ে পিআৰআইৰ নির্বাচিত প্রতিনিধিসকলক দক্ষ কৰাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিব। লগতে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত সহায় কৰিব৷
৫৷ এই আঁচনিখনে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য অর্জনত বিভিন্ন মন্ত্ৰালয়/বিভাগৰ দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধিত সহায় কৰিব৷ গ্রামীণ স্থানীয় সংস্থাসমূহক আৰু অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰি তোলা হ’ব৷
৬৷ পঞ্চায়তসমূহৰ কর্মক্ষমতা মূল্যায়ণ আৰু সংশ্লিষ্ট এলেকাত পুৰস্কাৰ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্রত বিশেষ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে৷
৭৷ বিস্তৃত বিশ্লেষণ আৰু প্রমাণভিত্তিক গৱেষণাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত অধ্যয়ন আৰু মূল্যায়ণত পিআৰআয়ে বিশেষ সহায় কৰিব৷ বিভিন্ন গণমাধ্যমৰ সহায়ত সজাগতা বৃদ্ধি, গ্রামীণ সাধাৰণ জনতাক আৰু অধিক সংবেদনশীল কৰি তোলাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত প্রচাৰ চলোৱা হ’ব৷
ৰূপায়ণ কৌশল আৰুক্ষ্যঃ
কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহে তেওঁলোকৰ নিজ নিজ ভূমিকা পালনৰ বাবে উপযুক্ত ব্যৱস্থা গ্ৰহণ কৰিব৷ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰে ইয়াৰ অগ্রাধিকাৰ আৰু প্রয়োজন অনুসৰি কেন্দ্রীয় চৰকাৰৰ ওচৰত সহায় বিচাৰি বার্ষিক কর্মপৰিকল্পনা দাখিল কৰিব৷
ৰাজ্য/জিলাৰ আওতাধীন বিষয়ঃ
এই আঁচনিখন দেশৰ সকলো ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহত প্রসাৰিত কৰা হ’ব৷
পটভূমিঃ
২০১৬-১৭ বিত্তীয় বর্ষৰ বাজেট বক্তৃতাত তদনীন্তন বিত্তমন্ত্রীয়ে বহনক্ষম উন্নয়নৰ লক্ষ্য অর্জনৰ বাবে পঞ্চায়তীৰাজ প্রতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ শাসন ক্ষমতাৰ বিকাশ সাধনত ৰাষ্ট্রীয় গ্ৰামস্বৰাজ অভিযানৰ পুনৰ গঠিত আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰিছিল৷ সেই ঘোষণা অনুসৰি নীতি আয়োগৰ উপাধ্যক্ষৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কমিটীৰ পৰামৰ্শ মানি লৈ ২০১৮ চনৰ ২১ এপ্রিলত কেন্দ্রীয় কেবিনেটে ২০১৮-১৯ৰ পৰা ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বর্ষলৈকে এই কেন্দ্রীয় সাহাৰ্যপ্ৰাপ্ত আৰজিএছএ আঁচনিত অনুমোদন জনায়৷ ২০২১-২২ বিত্তীয় বৰ্ষত আৰজিএছএৰ পুনৰ মূল্যায়ণ কৰা হয়৷ এই মূল্যায়ণ প্রতিবেদনত আৰজিএছএ আঁচনিৰ প্রশংসা কৰা হৈছে৷ ইয়াৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে পিআৰআইক শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ বাবে এই আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হয়৷ সেই দৰে পঞ্চদশ বিত্ত আয়োগৰ ম্যাদ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১ এপ্রিলৰ পৰা ২০২৬ চনৰ ৩১ মার্চলৈকে এই আঁচনি অব্যাহত ৰাখিবলৈ পুনৰ অনুমোদন দিয়া হৈছে৷

Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA)
Cabinet approves continuation of revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026
Total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.5911 crore with the Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and State Share of Rs.2211 crore
Will help 2.78 lakh Rural Local Bodies to achieve SDG goals
13 APR 2022 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has approved continuation of revamped Centrally Sponsored Scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) for implementation during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period) to develop governance capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs).
Financial implications:
The total financial outlay of the scheme is Rs.5911 crore with the Central Share of Rs.3700 crore and that of State Share of Rs.2211 crore.
Major impact including employment generation potential:
• The approved scheme of RGSA will help more than 2.78 lakh Rural Local Bodies including Traditional Bodies across the country to develop governance capabilities to deliver on SDGs through inclusive local governance with focus on optimum utilisation of available resources. The key principles of SDGs, i.e. leaving no one behind, reaching the farthest first and universal coverage, along with gender equality will be embedded in the design of all capacity building interventions including trainings, training modules and materials. Priority will be given to subjects of national importance principally under themes, namely: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihood in villages, (ii) Healthy Village, (iii) Child Friendly Village, (iv) Water Sufficient Village, (v) Clean and Green Village, (vi) Self-Sufficient Infrastructure in Village, (vii) Socially Secured Village, (viii) Village with Good Governance, and (ix) Engendered Development in Village.
• As Panchayats have representation of Schedule Castes, Schedule Tribes and women, and are institutions closest to the grassroots, strengthening Panchayats will promote equity and inclusiveness, along with Social Justice and economic development of the community. Increased use of e-governance by PRIs will help achieve improved service delivery and transparency. The scheme will strengthen Gram Sabhas to function as effective institutions with social inclusion of citizens particularly the vulnerable groups. It will establish the institutional structure for capacity building of PRIs at the national, state and district level with adequate human resources and infrastructure.
• Panchayats will progressively be strengthened through incentivisation on the basis of nationally important criteria to recognise roles of Panchayats in attainment of SDGs and to inculcate spirit of healthy competition.
• No permanent post will be created under the scheme but need based contractual human resources may be provisioned for overseeing the implementation of the scheme and providing technical support to States/UTs for achieving goals under the scheme.
No. of beneficiaries:
Around 60 lakh Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of Rural Local Bodies including Traditional Bodies across the country will be direct beneficiaries of the scheme.
Details:
(i) The revamped RGSA will comprise Central and State components. The Central Components of the scheme will be fully funded by the Government of India. The funding pattern for State Components will be in the ratio of 60:40 among Centre and States respectively, except NE, Hilly States and Union Territory (UT) of J&K where Central and State share will be 90:10. However, for other UTs, Central share will be 100%.
(ii) The scheme will have both Central Component - National Level activities viz. National Plan of Technical Assistance, Mission Mode project on e-Panchayat, Incentivization of Panchayats, Action Research & Media and State component - Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs), Institutional support for CB&T, Distance learning Facility, Support for construction of Gram Panchayat (GP) Bhawan, co-location of Common Service Centres (CSCs) in GP Bhawans and computer for GPs with special focus on NE States, Special Support for strengthening Gram Sabhas in PESA Areas, support for innovation, support for Economic Development & Income Enhancement support for Economic Development & Income Enhancement etc.
(iii) The implementation and monitoring of the activities of the scheme will broadly be aligned for achieving the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). Panchayats are the focal points for all the developmental activities and implementation of schemes of various Ministries/ Departments and State Government to achieve SDGs.
(iv) Ministry under revamped RGSA will shift its focus towards capacitating the elected representatives of PRIs for Leadership Roles to develop effective third tier of Government to enable them to deliver on localization of SDGs principally for nine themes, namely: (i) Poverty free and enhanced livelihood in villages, (ii) Healthy Village, (iii) Child Friendly Village, (iv) Water Sufficient Village, (v) Clean and Green Village, (vi) Self-Sufficient Infrastructure in Village, (vii) Socially Secured Village, (viii) Village with Good Governance, and (ix) Engendered Development in Village.
(v) The scheme will also converge capacity building initiatives of other Ministries/ Departments for attainment of SDGs. The Sector Enablers of Rural Local Bodies including traditional bodies to be included in training programmes of different Ministries/ Departments, imparting training to the functionaries and other stakeholders in their respective domain.
(vi) To recognise roles of Panchayats in attainment of SDGs and to inculcate spirit of healthy competition. A greater role for the nodal ministries in assessment of performance of Panchayats and sponsoring of awards in the corresponding areas envisioned.
(vii) To provide in depth analysis, evidence based research studies and evaluation will be carried in the fields related to PRIs. Activities related to awareness generation, sensitizing rural masses, disseminating government policies and schemes through electronic, print, social and conventional media will be undertaken.
Implementation strategy and targets:
The Central Government and the State Governments will take action for completing the activities approved for their respective roles. The State Government will formulate their Annual Action Plans for seeking assistance from the Central Government as per their priorities and requirement. The scheme will be implemented in a demand driven mode.
States/districts covered:
This scheme will extend to all States and UTs of the country and will also include institutions of rural local government in non-Part IX areas, where Panchayats do not exist.
Background:
The then Finance Minister, in his budget speech for 2016-17, announced the launch of new restructured scheme of Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA), for developing governance capabilities of Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) to deliver on the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). In compliance of this announcement and the recommendations of the Committee under the Chairmanship of the Vice Chairman-NITI Aayog, Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22 (01.04.2018 to 31.03.2022).
Third party evaluation of RGSA undertaken during 2021-22. The evaluation report appreciated the interventions made under RGSA scheme and recommended its continuation for strengthening of PRIs. Further, CB&T is a continuous process, as every five years a majority of Panchayat representatives are elected as fresh entrants, required to be capacitated in terms of knowledge, awareness, attitude, and skills to perform their roles in local governance. Therefore, imparting basic orientation and refresher trainings to them is an inescapable requirement for equipping them to discharge their mandated functions efficiently and effectively. Hence, the proposal for continuation of revamped RGSA was prepared for implementation during the period from 01.04.2022 to 31.03.2026 (co-terminus with XV Finance Commission period).
Details and progress of scheme if already running:
1. Centrally Sponsored Scheme of RGSA was approved by the Union Cabinet on 21.04.2018 for implementation from Financial Year 2018-19 to 2021-22. The main Central Components were Incentiviasation of Panchayats and Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayat including other activities at Central level. The State component primarily includes CB&T activities, institutional mechanism for CB&T along with other activities at limited scale.
2. Under scheme of RGSA including Incentiviasation of Panchayats and Mission Mode Project on e-Panchayat, an amount of Rs.2364.13 crore released to the States/ UTs/ Panchayats and other implementing agencies from 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022).
3. Around 1.36 crore Elected Representatives, Functionaries and other stakeholders of PRIs received various and multiple Trainings under the scheme during 2018-19 to 2021-22 (as on 31.03.2022).