Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Two Day UNESCO Workshop on Principles and Recommendations to create Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums held in New Delhi
A host of experts on Tribal Heritage participate in the workshop
Orientation of key officials associated with establishing these Museums lays emphasis on inclusive processes while developing the museums
12 APR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs (MoTA), Government of India, in joint collaboration with United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) organised 2-day workshop (11th- 12th April 2022) on the ‘Principles and Recommendations to create Tribal Freedom Fighters’ Museums’ at the UNESCO House in New Delhi. The event was coordinated by the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) who are working on various development projects with the Ministry for last several years.
Mr Éric Falt, Director and Representative, UNESCO, in his address complemented the Government of India for this unique endeavour of developing tribal freedom fighters’ museums as this initiative may be the first of its kind in the world. He discussed that the task is complex and gave various Recommendations of how integrity of the project and ownership of tribal communities can be ensured by choosing tribal communities as primary stakeholders and associating them in development of concept, design and visualisation. He explained how ‘Te Papa’ Bicultural and Curatorial Museum of New Zealand is run through the joint ownership of tribals and the Government of New Zealand. Similarly, how the design of National Museum of the American Dream in the United States of America and the New Caledonia Museum in Nouméa are in sync with nature.
Shri Anil Kumar Jha, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs said that these museums are meant to recognise contribution of tribals in the freedom movements and preserve their tribal cultural heritage. He said that these museums are being set up in memory of those unsung heroes who contributed in the national freedom movement. The purpose of workshop is to develop a systematic approach to the development of these museums and orient key officials to the inclusive processes necessary in establishing these museums.
Dr Navaljit Kapoor, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs discussed the progress of various museums across the country. He also shared the learnings from Bhopal workshop which was attended by more than 50 experts across country. The major challenge pointed by the experts was the development and validation of content, community participation so that tribal community develops a sense of ownership with the project.
Ms Shoko Noda, Resident Representative, UNDP said that Tribal Freedom Fighters will showcase the history and create institutions for a future that promotes cultural rights, education, accessibility, livelihoods and social inclusion and contribute to the achievement of the sustainable development goals.”
Professor Amareswar Galla, UNESCO chair on Inclusive Museum and sustainable heritage development elaborated on various cardinal principles. Foremost being involving primary stakeholder(s) with representation of credible men and women from the community, the subject matter experts and tribal community leaders.
He also highlighted the need to enhance the body of knowledge related to tribal contributions, specifically in relation to the freedom struggle. This could be a tangible or intangible heritage that would be evidence-based context with credible sources. Another recommendation was to promote extensive capacity building for the museum personnel and the local communities in the planning of the museums to foster sustained agency, first voice and ownership. He also discussed ethical principles for safeguarding intangible Cultural Heritage and the Shillong Charter of working with indigenous people from the eight states of North-Eastern
The workshop was attended by directors and representative of Tribal Research Institutes, Anthropological Survey of India, Members of National Level Committee and key experts from Rashtriya Manav Sangrahlya and Indian Institute of Forest Management, Bhopal.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
نئی دہلی میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے عجائب گھر بنانے کے اصولوں اور سفارشات پر یونیسکو کی دو روزہ ورکشاپ کا انعقاد
ورکشاپ میں قبائلی ورثے کے ماہرین کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شرکت کی
ان عجائب گھروں کے قیام سے وابستہ اہم عہدیداروں کی واقفیت عجائب گھروں کی ترقی کے دوران جامع عمل پر زور دیتی ہے
12 APR 2022 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی قبائلی امور کی وزارت(ایم او ٹی اے) ، نےاقوام متحدہ کی تعلیمی، سائنسی اور ثقافتی تنظیم (یو این ای ایس سی او) کے ساتھ مشترکہ تعاون سے قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے عجائب گھر بنانے کے اصولوں اور سفارشات پر 2 روزہ ورکشاپ (12-11 اپریل 2022) کا نئی دہلی میں یونیسکو ہاؤس میں انعقاد کیا۔ مجاہدین آزادی کے عجائب گھر کے اس تقریب کا اقوام متحدہ کے ترقیاتی پروگرام (یو این ڈی پی) نے تال میل کیا تھا جو گزشتہ کئی سالوں سے وزارت کے ساتھ مختلف ترقیاتی منصوبوں پر کام کر رہی ہے۔
یونیسکو کے ڈائریکٹر اور نمائندے مسٹر ایرک فالٹ نے اپنے خطاب میں قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی کے عجائب گھروں کو تیار کرنے کی اس منفرد کوشش کے لیے حکومت ہند کو سراہا کیونکہ یہ اقدام دنیا میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا اقدام ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا کہ یہ کام پیچیدہ ہے اور انہوں نے مختلف تجاویز پیش کیں کہ کس طرح قبائلی برادریوں کو بنیادی فریقوں کے طور پر منتخب کرکے اور انہیں تصور، ڈیزائن اور نظریہ کی ترقی میں منسلک کرکے اس منصوبے کی سالمیت اور قبائلی برادریوں کی ملکیت کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ کس طرح نیوزی لینڈ کا ‘تی پاپا’ بائی کلچرل اور کیوریٹریل میوزیم قبائلیوں اور نیوزی لینڈ کی حکومت کی مشترکہ ملکیت سے چلایا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، ریاستہائے متحدہ امریکہ میں نیشنل میوزیم آف دی امریکن ڈریم اور نومیا میں نیو کیلیڈونیا میوزیم کا ڈیزائن کس طرح فطرت سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
جناب انیل کمار جھا، سکریٹری، قبائلی امور کی وزارت نے کہا کہ ان عجائب گھروں کا مقصد آزادی کی تحریکوں میں قبائلیوں کے تعاون کو تسلیم کرنا اور ان کے قبائلی ثقافتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میوزیم ان گمنام ہیروز کی یاد میں قائم کیے جا رہے ہیں جنہوں نے قومی تحریک آزادی میں اپنا کردار ادا کیا۔ ورکشاپ کا مقصد ان عجائب گھروں کی ترقی کے لیے ایک منظم نقطہ نظر تیار کرنا اور کلیدی عہدیداروں کو ان عجائب گھروں کے قیام کے لیے ضروری جامع عمل کی طرف راغب کرنا ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نوالجیت کپور نے ملک بھر میں مختلف عجائب گھروں کی ترقی پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے بھوپال ورکشاپ سے حاصل کردہ نتائج کا بھی اشتراک کیا جس میں ملک بھر کے 50 سے زیادہ ماہرین نے شرکت کی تھی ۔ ماہرین نے جس اہم چیلنج کی نشاندہی کی وہ مواد کی ترقی اور توثیق، کمیونٹی کی شرکت ہے تاکہ قبائلی کمیونٹی اس منصوبے کے ساتھ ملکیت کا احساس پیدا کرے۔
محترمہ شوکو نودا، ریذیڈنٹ نمائندہ، یو این ڈی پی نے کہا کہ قبائلی مجاہدین آزادی تاریخ کو پیش کریں گے اور مستقبل کے لیے ایسے ادارے بنائیں گے جو ثقافتی حقوق، تعلیم، رسائی، معاش اور سماجی شمولیت کو فروغ دیں گے اور پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے حصول میں اپنا تعاون پیش کریں گے۔
پروفیسر امریشور گالا، یونیسکو کے چیئر مین نے جامع میوزیم اور پائیدار ثقافتی ورثہ کی ترقی پر مختلف بنیادی اصولوں کی وضاحت کی۔ سب سے بڑا اصول کمیونٹی کے معتبر مردوں اور عورتوں کی نمائندگی کے ساتھ بنیادی فریقوں، موضوع کے ماہرین اور قبائلی برادری کے رہنماؤں کو شامل کرناہے۔
انہوں نے قبائلی شراکت سے متعلق علم کے دائرے کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، خاص طور پر جدوجہد آزادی کے سلسلے میں۔ یہ ایک ٹھوس یا غیر محسوس میراث ہو سکتا ہے جو معتبر ذرائع کے ساتھ ثبوت پر مبنی سیاق و سباق ہو گا۔ ایک اور سفارش یہ تھی کہ میوزیم کے عملے اور مقامی کمیونٹیز کے لیے عجائب گھروں کی منصوبہ بندی میں وسیع صلاحیت کی تعمیر کو فروغ دیا جائے تاکہ پائیدار ایجنسی، پہلی آواز اور ملکیت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے غیر محسوس ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ کے لیے اخلاقی اصولوں اور شمال مشرقی کی آٹھ ریاستوں کے مقامی لوگوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے شیلانگ چارٹر پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
ورکشاپ میں قبائلی تحقیقی اداروں کے ڈائریکٹرز اور نمائندے، اینتھروپولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، قومی سطح کی کمیٹی کے اراکین اور راشٹریہ مانو سنگھرلیا اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹ مینجمنٹ، بھوپال کے کلیدی ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔