Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Captive Coal Blocks
Forty Seven Coal Blocks Receive Mine Opening Permission; Likely to Increase to 60 Blocks During 2022-23
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has reviewed the production of coal with allocattees of captive coal blocks whose coal blocks have either commenced production or are likely to commence production during the financial year 2022-23. The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain. It was appreciated that coal production from captive coal blocks during 2021-22 was 85 Million Ton (MT), an increase of around 35% over 63 MT produced during the previous year 2020-21. The enhanced coal production helped in shortening the demand-supply gap in domestic market.
The Ministry of Coal has taken consistent initiatives to increase the production of coal from captive mines like various amendments in laws & rules liberalizing the coal sector, regular review meetings with project proponents and State Govt. for operationalization of coal mines, appointment of a Project Management Unit for facilitating in obtaining various statutory clearances leading up to starting of coal mines etc. These initiatives have started yielding results now.
Presently, 106 coal blocks have been allocated by the Nominated Authority of the Ministry under CMSP Act, 2015 and mine opening permissions have been received for 47 coal blocks. It is expected to increase to 60 coal blocks during fiscal 2022-23. Annual peak rated capacity of operational coal blocks will be around 230 MT and coal production will be enhanced substantially to more than 140 million ton during FY 2022-23. These measures will lead to substantial reduction in import of thermal coal and considerable foreign exchange will be saved.
During the meeting, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain stated that the coal block allocatees have a golden opportunity for increasing coal production as the price of imported coal is very high at the moment and demand of thermal coal will increase due to increase in electricity demand of country. 50% sale of coal has been allowed for captive coal blocks and coal production will not be hampered even in cases where end -use-plants are not operational. New coal blocks are being allocated for commercial mining and prospective bidders have shown encouraging responses for these blocks. Some of these blocks have started coal production within one year of allocation.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों से हो रहे उत्पादन की समीक्षा की
सैंतालीस कोयला ब्लॉकों को खदान खोलने की अनुमति मिली; 2022-23 के दौरान ऐसे ब्‍लॉक की संख्‍या बढ़कर 60 तक होने की संभावना है
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
नामित प्राधिकरण, कोयला मंत्रालय ने उन कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों के आवंटियों के साथ कोयले के उत्पादन की समीक्षा की है, जिनके कोयला ब्लॉकों में वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान या तो उत्पादन शुरू हो गया है या उत्‍पादन शुरू होने की संभावना है। इस बैठक की अध्यक्षता कोयला सचिव डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने की। उन्‍होंने इस बात की प्रशंसा की कि 2021-22 के दौरान कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों से कोयला उत्पादन 85 मिलियन टन (एमटी) रह था, जो पिछले वर्ष यानी 2020-21 के दौरान हुए 63 मिलियन टन उत्‍पादन से लगभग 35 प्रतिशत अधिक है। कोयले के इस बढ़े हुए उत्पादन ने घरेलू बाजार में मांग और आपूर्ति के मध्‍य अंतर को कम करने में मदद की है।
कोयला मंत्रालय ने कैप्टिव (निजी) खदानों से कोयले के उत्पादन को बढ़ाने के लिए लगातार पहल की है जिनमें कोयला क्षेत्र को उदार बनाने वाले नियमों और कानूनों में विभिन्न संशोधन, परियोजना समर्थकों और राज्‍य सरकारों के साथ कोयला खानों को संचालित करने के लिए नियमित समीक्षा बैठकों का आयोजन, कोयला खदानों को शुरू करने के लिए विभिन्‍न वैधानिक मंजूरी प्राप्‍त करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाई की नियुक्ति आदि शामिल हैं। इन पहलों के परिणाम अब आने शुरू हो गए हैं।
वर्तमान में, सीएमएसपी अधिनियम, 2015 के तहत मंत्रालय के नामित प्राधिकरण द्वारा 106 कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित किए गए हैं। 47 कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए खदान खोलने की अनुमति प्राप्त हो गई है। अनुमान है कि वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान यह संख्‍या बढ़कर 60 कोयला ब्लॉक हो जाएगी। परिचालित कोयला ब्लॉकों की वार्षिक अधिकतम दर क्षमता लगभग 230 मीट्रिक टन होगी और वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 के दौरान कोयला उत्‍पादन बढ़कर 140 मिलियन टन से अधिक हो जाएगा। इन उपायों से थर्मल कोयले के आयात में काफी कमी आएगी और काफी विदेशी मुद्रा बचाने में मदद मिलेगी।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. अनिल कुमार जैन ने कहा कि कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटियों के पास कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने का सुनहरा अवसर है क्योंकि वर्तमान में आयातित कोयले के मूल्‍य बहुत अधिक हैं और देश की बिजली मांग में बढ़ोतरी होने के कारण थर्मल कोयले की मांग में भी बढ़ोतरी होगी। कैप्टिव कोयला ब्लॉकों के लिए कोयले की 50 प्रतिशत बिक्री की अनुमति दी गई है और ऐसे मामलों में भी कोयले के उत्पादन में बाधा नहीं आएगी जहां अंतिम उपयोग-संयंत्र चालू नहीं हैं। वाणिज्यिक खनन के लिए नए कोयला ब्लॉक आवंटित किए जा रहे हैं और संभावित बोलीदाताओं ने ऐसे ब्लॉकों के लिए उत्साहजनक प्रतिक्रिया दर्शायी है। इनमें से कुछ ब्लॉकों ने आवंटन के एक साल में ही कोयले का उत्‍पादन शुरू कर दिया है।