Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Captive Coal Blocks
Forty Seven Coal Blocks Receive Mine Opening Permission; Likely to Increase to 60 Blocks During 2022-23
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has reviewed the production of coal with allocattees of captive coal blocks whose coal blocks have either commenced production or are likely to commence production during the financial year 2022-23. The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain. It was appreciated that coal production from captive coal blocks during 2021-22 was 85 Million Ton (MT), an increase of around 35% over 63 MT produced during the previous year 2020-21. The enhanced coal production helped in shortening the demand-supply gap in domestic market.
The Ministry of Coal has taken consistent initiatives to increase the production of coal from captive mines like various amendments in laws & rules liberalizing the coal sector, regular review meetings with project proponents and State Govt. for operationalization of coal mines, appointment of a Project Management Unit for facilitating in obtaining various statutory clearances leading up to starting of coal mines etc. These initiatives have started yielding results now.
Presently, 106 coal blocks have been allocated by the Nominated Authority of the Ministry under CMSP Act, 2015 and mine opening permissions have been received for 47 coal blocks. It is expected to increase to 60 coal blocks during fiscal 2022-23. Annual peak rated capacity of operational coal blocks will be around 230 MT and coal production will be enhanced substantially to more than 140 million ton during FY 2022-23. These measures will lead to substantial reduction in import of thermal coal and considerable foreign exchange will be saved.
During the meeting, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain stated that the coal block allocatees have a golden opportunity for increasing coal production as the price of imported coal is very high at the moment and demand of thermal coal will increase due to increase in electricity demand of country. 50% sale of coal has been allowed for captive coal blocks and coal production will not be hampered even in cases where end -use-plants are not operational. New coal blocks are being allocated for commercial mining and prospective bidders have shown encouraging responses for these blocks. Some of these blocks have started coal production within one year of allocation.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے محدود کوئلہ بلاکوں سے ہونےوالی کوئلہ کی پیداوار پرنظرثانی کی
سینتالیس کوئلہ بلاکوں کو کان کاکام کاج شروع کرنے کی اجازت ملی ۔ توقع ہے کہ 23-2022کے دوران ان کی تعداد بڑھ کر 60بلاکس تک پہنچ جائے گی
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ کی وزارت کی نامزد اتھارٹی نے ان افراد کے ساتھ جنھیں محدود کوئلہ بلاکس مختص کئے گئے ہیں ، کوئلہ کی پیداوار کے کام کا جائزہ لیا ۔ ان افراد کے کوئلہ بلاکوں میں یاتو کوئلہ کی پیداوار شروع ہوگئی ہے مالی سال 23-2022کے دوران پیداوار شروع ہوجانے کا امکان ہے ۔ اس میٹنگ کی صدارت کوئلہ کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹرانل کمارجین نے کی۔ اس بات کی ستائش کی گئی کہ سال 22-2021کے دوران محدود کوئلہ بلاکوں سے کوئلہ کی پیداوار 85ملین ٹن ایم ٹی تھی ۔ جوکہ گذشتہ برس 21-2020کے دوران ہوئی 63ملین ٹن کی پیداوار سے لگ بھگ 35فیصد زیادہ ہے ۔ اس اضافی شدہ کوئلہ کی پیداوار کی بدولت ، گھریلو منڈی میں مانگ سپلائی کے خلاء کومختصر کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے ۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت نے محدود استعمال کی کانوں سے کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کی غرض سے سازگار اقدامات کئے ہیں ۔ ان میں کوئلہ کے شعبے میں اصلاحات کرتے ہوئے قانون اورضابطوں میں مختلف ترامیم ، کوئلہ کانوں کا کام کاج شروع کرنے کی غرض سے پروجیکٹ کے محرکوں یا علمبرداروں اورریاستی سرکارکے ساتھ باضابطہ جائزہ میٹنگیں ، قانونی اہمیت کی حامل مختلف منظوریاں حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ایک پروجیکٹ منیجمنٹ یونٹ کی تقرری وغیرہ شامل ہیں ، تاکہ کوئلہ کانوں میں کام کاج شروع کیاجاسکے ۔ ان پہل قدمیوں کی بدولت اب نتائج حاصل ہونے شروع ہوگئے ہیں ۔
ا س وقت سی ایم ایس پی ایکٹ 2015 کے تحت وزارت کی نامزد اتھارٹی نے 106کوئلہ بلاکوں کو مختص کیاہے جب کہ 47کوئلہ بلاکوں کے لئے کان میں کام کاج شروع کرنے کے اجازت نامے وصول ہوئے ہیں ۔ توقع ہے کہ مالی سال 23-2022کے دوران کوئلہ بلاکوں کی تعداد بڑھ کر 60 تک پہنچ جائے گی۔ مالی سال 23-2022کے دورا ن فعال کوئلہ بلاکوں کی سالانہ بلند ترین سطح کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت لگ بھگ 230ملین ٹن تک پہنچ جائے گی ۔ان اقدامات کی بدولت تھرمل کوئلہ کی درآمدات میں قابل ذکر کمی آئے گی اورخاطرخواہ تعداد میں غیرملکی زرمبادلہ کی بھی بچت ہوسکے گی ۔
میٹنگ کے دوران ، ڈاکٹر انل کمار جین نے کہاکہ جن افراد کو کوئلہ بلاک الاٹ کئے گئے ہیں ان کے لئے کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کا یہ ایک سنہری موقع ہے کیونکہ اس وقت درآمدشدہ کوئلہ کی قیمت بہت زیادہ ہے اورملک میں بجلی کی مانگ میں اضافے کی وجہ سے تھرمل کوئلہ کی مانگ میں بھی اضافہ ہوگا۔ محدود بلاکوں کے لئے کوئلہ کی 50فیصد فروخت کی اجازت دی گئی ہے اور ان معاملوں میں بھی ، جہاں حتمی استعمال والے پلانٹس میں کام کاج نہیں ہورہاہے ، کوئلہ کی پیداوار میں کوئی رخنہ نہیں پڑ ے گا۔ تجارتی کان کنی کے لئے کوئلہ کے نئے بلاکوں کو مختص کیا جارہاہے اورممکنہ بولی لگانے والوں نے ان بلاکس کے لئے حوصلہ افزاء تاثرات کا مظاہرہ کیاہے ۔ ان میں سے بعض بلاکوں میں مختص کئے جانے کے ایک سال کے اندراندر کوئلہ کی پیداوار کاکام شروع ہوگیاہے ۔