நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
சொந்த நிலக்கரி வளாகங்களின் உற்பத்தியை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ஆய்வு
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Chennai
உற்பத்தியை ஏற்கனவே தொடங்கியுள்ள அல்லது இந்த நிதியாண்டில் தொடங்கவிருக்கும் சொந்த நிலக்கரி வளாகங்களை அவற்றை ஒதுக்கீடாக பெற்றவர்களுடன் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தால் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்பு ஆய்வு செய்தது.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அனில் குமார் ஜெயின் தலைமையிலான இந்த கூட்டத்தின் போது, சொந்த நிலங்களில் வளாகங்களில் இருந்து 2021-22-ம் ஆண்டில் 85 மில்லியன் டன் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்டது என்று தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது 2020-21-ம் ஆண்டு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்பட்ட 63 டன்னுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது இது 35 சதவீதம் அதிகமாகும்.
அதிகரித்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியின் மூலம் உள்நாட்டு தேவைகளை பூர்த்தி செய்யும் இடைவெளி குறைக்கப்பட்டது. நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை மேம்படுத்த தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளை நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது. பல்வேறு சட்ட திருத்தங்கள், விதிமுறை மாற்றங்கள், நிலக்கரி துறையின் தாராளமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டங்கள் இவற்றில் அடங்கும்.
தற்சமயம், அமைச்சகத்தால் அமைக்கப்பட்ட அமைப்பால் 106 நிலக்கரி வளாகங்கள் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன. வருடாந்திர உச்ச உற்பத்தித்திறன் தொடர்ந்து அதிகரித்து வருகிறது. இதனால் ஏற்றுமதியை சார்ந்திருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு குறையும்.
கூட்டத்தின் போது பேசிய டாக்டர் அனில் குமார் ஜெயின், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்படும் நிலக்கரியின் விலை அதிகம் என்பதால் நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்கும் மிகச் சிறந்த வாய்ப்பு நிலக்கரி வளாக ஒதுக்கீடுகளை பெற்றவர்களுக்கு உள்ளது என்றார். வர்த்தக சுரங்க நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும் பணி நடைபெற்று வருவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815920

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Captive Coal Blocks
Forty Seven Coal Blocks Receive Mine Opening Permission; Likely to Increase to 60 Blocks During 2022-23
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has reviewed the production of coal with allocattees of captive coal blocks whose coal blocks have either commenced production or are likely to commence production during the financial year 2022-23. The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain. It was appreciated that coal production from captive coal blocks during 2021-22 was 85 Million Ton (MT), an increase of around 35% over 63 MT produced during the previous year 2020-21. The enhanced coal production helped in shortening the demand-supply gap in domestic market.
The Ministry of Coal has taken consistent initiatives to increase the production of coal from captive mines like various amendments in laws & rules liberalizing the coal sector, regular review meetings with project proponents and State Govt. for operationalization of coal mines, appointment of a Project Management Unit for facilitating in obtaining various statutory clearances leading up to starting of coal mines etc. These initiatives have started yielding results now.
Presently, 106 coal blocks have been allocated by the Nominated Authority of the Ministry under CMSP Act, 2015 and mine opening permissions have been received for 47 coal blocks. It is expected to increase to 60 coal blocks during fiscal 2022-23. Annual peak rated capacity of operational coal blocks will be around 230 MT and coal production will be enhanced substantially to more than 140 million ton during FY 2022-23. These measures will lead to substantial reduction in import of thermal coal and considerable foreign exchange will be saved.
During the meeting, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain stated that the coal block allocatees have a golden opportunity for increasing coal production as the price of imported coal is very high at the moment and demand of thermal coal will increase due to increase in electricity demand of country. 50% sale of coal has been allowed for captive coal blocks and coal production will not be hampered even in cases where end -use-plants are not operational. New coal blocks are being allocated for commercial mining and prospective bidders have shown encouraging responses for these blocks. Some of these blocks have started coal production within one year of allocation.