কয়লামন্ত্রক
ক্যাপটিভ কয়লা খনিগুলি থেকে উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া পর্যালোচনা করেছে কয়লা মন্ত্রক
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় কয়লা মন্ত্রকের মনোনিত কর্তৃপক্ষ ক্যাপটিভ কয়লা খনিগুলির বন্টনকারীদের সঙ্গে কয়লা উৎপাদন প্রক্রিয়া পর্যালোচনা করেছে। এই খনিগুলি থেকে ইতিমধ্যেই উৎপাদন শুরু হয়েছে অথবা ২০২২-২৩-এ উৎপাদন শুরু হতে চলেছে। বৈঠকে পৌরোহিত্য করেন মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অনীল কুমার জৈন। ২০২১-২২-এ ক্যাপটিভ কয়লা খনিগুলি থেকে কয়লা উত্তোলনের পরিমাণ ছিল ৮৫ মিলিয়ন টন, যা ২০২০-২১-এ ৬৩ মিলিয়ন টনের তুলনায় ৩৫ শতাংশ বেশি। দেশীয় বাজারে কয়লার এই অতিরিক্ত উৎপাদন চাহিদা ও সরবরাহের মধ্যে ফারাক দূর করতে সাহায্য করেছে।
দেশে ক্যাপটিভ খনিগুলি থেকে কয়লা উৎপাদন বাড়াতে মন্ত্রক ধারাবাহিক ভাবে পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করে আসছে। এই লক্ষ্যে কয়লা ক্ষেত্র সম্পর্কিত আইন ও বিধি-নিষেধগুলি সংশোধন করা হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা বৈঠক করা হচ্ছে। সেই সঙ্গে চালু না হওয়া খনিগুলি থেকে দ্রুত উত্তোলন প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করতে ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগের ফলে ইতিবাচক পরিনাম পাওয়া গেছে।
বর্তমানে মন্ত্রকের মনোনিত কর্তৃপক্ষ ২০১৫-র সিএমএসপি আইন ২০১৫ অনুযায়ী ১০৫টি কয়লা ব্লক বন্টন করেছে। ইতিমধ্যেই ৪৭টি কয়লা ব্লকে উৎপাদন শুরু করার অনুমতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষে এধরণের ৬০টি কয়লা খনি থেকে উৎপাদন শুরু হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে। এর ফলে, কয়লা উৎপাদন বেড়ে প্রায় ২৩০ মিলিয়ন টনে পৌঁছোবে। পক্ষান্তরে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলির জন্য কয়লা আমদানি হ্রাস পাবে এবং বিদেশী মুদ্রার সঞ্চয় বাড়বে। বৈঠকে মন্ত্রকের সচিব ডঃ জৈন বলেন যে, বন্টন হওয়া কয়লা খনিগুলি থেকে উৎপাদন বাড়ানোর সুবর্ণ সুযোগ তৈরি হয়েছে। একদিকে যখন আমদানিকৃত কয়লার দাম বাড়ছে, তখন দেশীয় কয়লা উৎপাদন বৃদ্ধি পেলে তাপবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে ক্রমবর্ধমান চাহিদা মেটানো সম্ভব হবে।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry Reviews Production from Captive Coal Blocks
Forty Seven Coal Blocks Receive Mine Opening Permission; Likely to Increase to 60 Blocks During 2022-23
12 APR 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal has reviewed the production of coal with allocattees of captive coal blocks whose coal blocks have either commenced production or are likely to commence production during the financial year 2022-23. The meeting was chaired by the Secretary, Coal, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain. It was appreciated that coal production from captive coal blocks during 2021-22 was 85 Million Ton (MT), an increase of around 35% over 63 MT produced during the previous year 2020-21. The enhanced coal production helped in shortening the demand-supply gap in domestic market.
The Ministry of Coal has taken consistent initiatives to increase the production of coal from captive mines like various amendments in laws & rules liberalizing the coal sector, regular review meetings with project proponents and State Govt. for operationalization of coal mines, appointment of a Project Management Unit for facilitating in obtaining various statutory clearances leading up to starting of coal mines etc. These initiatives have started yielding results now.
Presently, 106 coal blocks have been allocated by the Nominated Authority of the Ministry under CMSP Act, 2015 and mine opening permissions have been received for 47 coal blocks. It is expected to increase to 60 coal blocks during fiscal 2022-23. Annual peak rated capacity of operational coal blocks will be around 230 MT and coal production will be enhanced substantially to more than 140 million ton during FY 2022-23. These measures will lead to substantial reduction in import of thermal coal and considerable foreign exchange will be saved.
During the meeting, Dr. Anil Kumar Jain stated that the coal block allocatees have a golden opportunity for increasing coal production as the price of imported coal is very high at the moment and demand of thermal coal will increase due to increase in electricity demand of country. 50% sale of coal has been allowed for captive coal blocks and coal production will not be hampered even in cases where end -use-plants are not operational. New coal blocks are being allocated for commercial mining and prospective bidders have shown encouraging responses for these blocks. Some of these blocks have started coal production within one year of allocation.