Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அமெரிக்க அதிபர் ஜோசப் ஆர். பைடன் ஆகியோரிடையே நடைபெற்ற காணொலி பேச்சுவார்த்தை
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, அமெரிக்க அதிபர் ஜோசப் ஆர். பைடன் ஆகியோரிடையே இன்று காணொலி மூலம் பேச்சு வார்த்தை நடைபெற்றது. பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எஸ் ஜெய்சங்கர் ஆகியோர் வாஷிங்டனில் வெள்ளை மாளிகையில் நடைபெற்ற இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா 2+2 அமைச்சர்கள் பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். இந்தப்பேச்சு வார்த்தையில் அமெரிக்காவின் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் லாயிட் ஆஸ்டின், வெளியுறவு அமைச்சர் ஆண்டனி பிலிங்கன் ஆகியோர் அமெரிக்காவின் சார்பில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பிரதமரும், அமெரிக்க அதிபரும், கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று உலகப் பொருளாதார மீட்டுருவாக்கம், பருவநிலை தெற்காசியாவில் அண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள நிகழ்வுகள், இந்தோ பசிபிக் பிராந்திய விவகாரம், உக்ரைன் நிலைமை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பிராந்திய, உலக விஷயங்கள் குறித்து தங்கள் கருத்துக்களை விரிவாக பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
அண்மைக்காலங்களில் இருநாடுகளுக்கிடையிலான இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றம் குறித்தும் அவர்கள் ஆய்வு மேற்கொண்டனர்.
இரு தலைவர்களும், இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் நன்மை பயக்கும், இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா விரிவான உலக மூலோபாய ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இசைவு தெரிவித்ததுடன், உலக அமைதி, முன்னேற்றம், நிலைத்தன்மை ஆகியவற்றுக்கு பங்களிக்கவும் ஒப்புக்கொண்டனர்.