Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಘನತೆವೆತ್ತ ಶ್ರೀ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ನಡುವೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಭೆ
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಮತ್ತು ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಜೋಸೆಫ್ ಆರ್. ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಭೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ರಾಜನಾಥ್ ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವ ಡಾ. ಎಸ್. ಜೈಶಂಕರ್ ಅವರು ಭಾರತ-ಯುಎಸ್ 2+2 ಸಚಿವ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಪಾಲ್ಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ವಾಷಿಂಗ್ಟನ್ ಡಿಸಿಯಲ್ಲಿದ್ದು, ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಸಂವಾದ ಸಮಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಇಬ್ಬರು ಶ್ವೇತಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಅಮೆರಿಕ ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಯ್ಡ್ ಆಸ್ಟಿನ್ ಮತ್ತು ವಿದೇಶಾಂಗ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಆಂಟೋನಿ ಬ್ಲಿಂಕೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಉಪಸ್ಥಿತರಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ಸೋಂಕಿನ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಚೇತರಿಕೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ವಲಯದ ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ಬೆಳವಣಿಗೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಕ್ರೇನ್‌ ಪರಿಸ್ಥಿತಿಯಂತಹ ಹಲವಾರು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ವ್ಯಾಪಕ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನಿಮಯ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಉಭಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗಿರುವ ಗಮನಾರ್ಹ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು. ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು, ಇದರಿಂದ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಮಹತ್ತರವಾದ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ, ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಶಾಂತಿ, ಸಮೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ಥಿರತೆಗೆ ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.