Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮਰਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਮੇਰਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੋਸੇਫ ਆਰ ਬਾਇਡੇਨ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਬੈਠਕ ਹੋਈ। ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮੇਰਿਕਾ 2+2 ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਵਾਸ਼ਿੰਗਟਨ ਡੀਸੀ ਗਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਸ ਜੈਸ਼ੰਕਰ, ਇਸ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵ੍ਹਾਈਟ ਹਾਉਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਮਰਿਕੀ ਹਮਰੁਤਬਿਆਂ, ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਲੋਇਡ ਔਸਟਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਕਰੇਟਰੀ ਆਵ੍ ਸਟੇਟ ਏਂਟਨੀ ਬਲਿੰਕਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ, ਆਲਮੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਸੁਧਾਰ, ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ, ਦੱਖਣ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਂਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਾਲਿਆ ਘਟਨਾਕ੍ਰਮ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਕ੍ਰੇਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਿਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਅਦਾਨ-ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸੰਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਮੁੱਦੇ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਅਮੇਰਿਕਾ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਆਲਮੀ ਰਣਨੀਤਿਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਹੁਤ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਆਲਮੀ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।