Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും യുഎസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ജോസഫ് ആര്‍ ബൈഡനും വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും യുഎസ് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ജോസഫ് ആര്‍. ബൈഡനും ഇന്ന് വെര്‍ച്വല്‍ കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തി. ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് 2+2 മന്ത്രിതലസംഭാഷണത്തിനായി വാഷിങ്ടണ്‍ ഡിസിയിലുള്ള രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ്ങും വിദേശകാര്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ. എസ്. ജയശങ്കറും വൈറ്റ് ഹൗസില്‍ നിന്ന് സംവാദത്തില്‍ പങ്കെടുത്തു. യുഎസ് പ്രതിരോധ സെക്രട്ടറി ലോയ്ഡ് ഓസ്റ്റിന്‍, സ്റ്റേറ്റ് സെക്രട്ടറി ആന്റണി ബ്ലിങ്കെന്‍ എന്നിവരും ഒപ്പമുണ്ടായിരുന്നു.
കോവിഡ് മഹാമാരി, ആഗോള സാമ്പത്തികമേഖലയടെ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം, കാലാവസ്ഥാപ്രവര്‍ത്തനം, ദക്ഷിണേഷ്യയിലെയും ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയിലെയും സമീപകാല സംഭവവികാസങ്ങള്‍, യുക്രെയ്നിലെ സ്ഥിതിഗതികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി പ്രാദേശിക, ആഗോള വിഷയങ്ങളില്‍ ഇരുനേതാക്കളും കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകള്‍ പങ്കിട്ടു.
ഉഭയകക്ഷിബന്ധത്തില്‍ കഴിഞ്ഞ കുറച്ചു വര്‍ഷങ്ങളില്‍ കൈവരിച്ച പുരോഗതിയും അവര്‍ വിലയിരുത്തി.
ഇന്ത്യ-യുഎസ് സമഗ്ര ആഗോള നയപങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനു കൂടുതല്‍ കരുത്തുപകരുന്നത് ഇരുരാജ്യങ്ങള്‍ക്കും വലിയതോതില്‍ പ്രയോജനപ്പെടുമെന്നും ആഗോളസമാധാനത്തിനും സമൃദ്ധിക്കും സ്ഥിരതയ്ക്കുമായി കഴിയുന്നത്ര കാര്യങ്ങള്‍ ചെയ്യുമെന്നും ഇരുനേതാക്കളും വ്യക്തമാക്കി.