Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति श्री जोसेफ आर बाइडेन के बीच वर्चुअल बैठक
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपति जोसेफ आर. बाइडेन के बीच आज वर्चुअल बैठक हुई। भारत-अमेरिका 2+2 मंत्रिस्तरीय वार्ता के लिए वाशिंगटन डीसी गए रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह और विदेश मंत्री डॉ. एस जयशंकर, इस वार्तालाप के दौरान व्हाइट हाउस में अपने अमेरिकी समकक्षों, रक्षा मंत्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन और विदेश मंत्री एंटनी ब्लिंकन के साथ मौजूद थे।
दोनों नेताओं ने कई क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों जैसे कोविड-19 महामारी, वैश्विक आर्थिक सुधार, जलवायु कार्रवाई, दक्षिण एशिया और भारत-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में हालिया घटनाक्रम और यूक्रेन की स्थिति पर विचारों का व्यापक आदान-प्रदान किया।
उन्होंने हाल के वर्षों में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति की भी समीक्षा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस मुद्दे पर भी सहमति जताई कि भारत-अमेरिका व्यापक वैश्विक रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करने से दोनों देशों को अत्याधिक लाभ होगा और इससे वैश्विक शांति, समृद्धि और स्थिरता में भी योगदान मिलेगा।