Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি মিঃ জোসেফ আর বাইডেনের মধ্যে ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠক
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১১ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্রের রাষ্ট্রপতি জোসেফ আর বাইডেন আজ এক ভার্চুয়াল বৈঠকে মিলিত হন। দুই রাষ্ট্রনেতার মধ্যে মতবিনিময়ের সময় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এবং বিদেশমন্ত্রী ডঃ এস জয়শঙ্কর উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বর্তমানে ভারতের এই দুই মন্ত্রী ভারত - মার্কিন ২+২ মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের বৈঠকের জন্য ওয়াশিংটন ডিসি-তে রয়েছেন। সেদেশের প্রতিরক্ষা সচিব লয়েড অস্টিন এবং বিদেশ সচিব অ্যান্টনি বিলকেন এই মতবিনিময়ের সময় উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কোভিড-১৯ মহামারী, বিশ্ব অর্থ ব্যবস্থার পুনরুদ্ধার, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তন মোকাবিলা, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকায় সাম্প্রতিক ঘটনাবলী, ভারত - প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চল এবং বর্তমান ইউক্রেন পরিস্থিতির মত একাধিক আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিষয়ে ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি নিজেদের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী প্রকাশ করেন।
সাম্প্রতিক বছরগুলিতে দুই দেশের মধ্যে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে যে লক্ষ্যণীয় অগ্রগতি হয়েছে, তা নিয়েও দুই নেতা আলোচনা করেন।
ভারতের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও মার্কিন রাষ্ট্রপতি এবিষয়ে সহমত প্রকাশ করেন যে, ভারত - মার্কিন সর্বাঙ্গীন বিশ্ব কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও নিবিড় করা গেলে তা দুই দেশের পারস্পরিক স্বার্থবাহী হবে। সেই সঙ্গে বিশ্ব শান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি ও স্থিতিশীলতার ক্ষেত্রেও বড় ভূমিকা পালন করবে।