Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ শ্ৰীযুত যোছেফ আৰ বাইডেনৰ মাজত ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু আমেৰিকাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি যোছেফ আৰ বাইডেনে আজি এক ভাৰ্চুৱেল বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ২+২ মন্ত্ৰীৰ আলোচনাৰ বাবে ৱাশ্বিংটন ডিচিত উপস্থিত থকা ৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ৰাজনাথ সিং আৰু বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী ড০ এছ জয়শংকৰেও তেওঁলোকৰ আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ সমকক্ষ, প্ৰতিৰক্ষা সচিব লয়ড অষ্টিন আৰু বিদেশ সচিব এণ্টনি ব্লিংকেনৰ সৈতে হোৱাইট হাউচত উপস্থিত থাকে।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই কেইবাটাও আঞ্চলিক আৰু গোলকীয় বিষয় যেনে ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰী, বিশ্বব্যাপী অৰ্থনৈতিক পুনৰুদ্ধাৰ, জলবায়ু কাৰ্য, দক্ষিণ এছিয়া আৰু ইণ্ডো-প্ৰশান্ত মহাসাগৰীয় অঞ্চলৰ শেহতীয়া উন্নয়ন আৰু ইউক্ৰেইনৰ পৰিস্থিতিৰ ওপৰত ব্যাপক মত বিনিময় কৰে।
তেওঁলোকে শেহতীয়া বছৰবোৰত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত হোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বুজ লয়।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই এইবুলি একমত হয় যে ভাৰত-আমেৰিকা যুক্তৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ ব্যাপক গোলকীয় কৌশলগত অংশীদাৰীত্ব অধিক শক্তিশালী কৰাটো দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে যথেষ্ট লাভজনক হ'ব আৰু লগতে বিশ্বশান্তি, সমৃদ্ধি আৰু স্থিৰতাত অৰিহণা যোগাব।