Prime Minister's Office
Virtual meeting between Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and President of USA His Excellency Mr. Joseph R. Biden
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi and President Joseph R. Biden held a virtual meeting today. Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and Minister of External Affairs Dr. S. Jaishankar, who are in Washington DC for the India-US 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue, were also present at the White House during the interaction, along with their US counterparts, Secretary of Defence Lloyd Austin and Secretary of State Antony Blinken.
The two Leaders had an extensive exchange of views on several regional and global issues, such as the COVID-19 pandemic, global economic recovery, climate action, recent developments in South Asia and the Indo-Pacific region, and the situation in Ukraine.
They also took stock of the significant progress made in bilateral relations in recent years.
Both leaders agreed that further strengthening of the India-US Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership would be of tremendous benefit to the two countries, and would also contribute to global peace, prosperity and stability.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور امریکہ کے صدر محترم جناب جوزف آر بائیڈن کے درمیان ورچوئل میٹنگ
11 APR 2022 10:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی اور صدر جوزف آر بائیڈن نے آج ایک ورچوئل ملاقات کی۔ وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ اور وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر، جو بھارت-امریکہ 2+2 وزارتی مذاکرات کے لیے ان دنوں واشنگٹن ڈی سی میں ہیں، وہ بھی اپنے امریکی ہم منصبوں، سکریٹری ڈیفنس لائیڈ آسٹن اور سیکریٹری آف اسٹیٹ انٹونی بلنکن کے ساتھ بات چیت کے دوران وائٹ ہاؤس میں موجود تھے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے متعدد علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا، جیسے کہ کووڈ-19 کی وبا، عالمی اقتصادی بحالی، موسمیاتی کارروائی، جنوبی ایشیا اور ہند-بحرالکاہل کے خطے میں حالیہ پیش رفت، اور یوکرین کی صورتحال۔
انھوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں دو طرفہ تعلقات میں ہونے والی اہم پیش رفت کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ ہندوستان-امریکہ کی جامع عالمی اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کو مزید مضبوط کرنا دونوں ممالک کے لیے بہت زیادہ فائدہ مند ہوگا، اور عالمی امن، خوشحالی اور استحکام میں بھی تعاون کرے گا۔