Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 6 States/UTs of Western Region in Mumbai Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the, Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State/UT Govts and Stakeholders of Western region in Mumbai tomorrow, i.e., on 12th April, 2022. States/UTs of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Mumbai is the fourth in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April, second in Bengaluru on 4th April and third in Guwahati on 10th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी कल मुम्बई में पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के छह राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के ज़ोनल सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
कुपोषण की चिंताओं के निराकरण तथा महिलाओं और बच्चों के विकास, सशक्तिकरण व सुरक्षा सम्बंधी रणनीतिक अंतःक्षेप पर ज़ोनल सम्मेलनों के जरिये राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और हितधारकों से संपर्क
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
महिला और बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन इरानी 12 अप्रैल, 2022 को मुम्बई में पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और हितधारकों के ज़ोनल सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी। इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में महाराष्ट्र, राजस्थान, गोवा, गुजरात, मध्यप्रदेश, दादर एवं नगर हवेली तथा दमन एवं दीव बैठक में हिस्सा लेंगे। हाल में आरंभ किये गये तीन मिशनों – पोषण 2.0, वात्सल्य और शक्ति के इष्टतम प्रभाव को सुनिच्शित करने के लिये महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने देश के हर ज़ोन में राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों तथा हितधारकों के साथ ज़ोनल परामर्श की श्रृंखला शुरू की है। ऐसी पहली बैठक दो अप्रैल को चंडीगढ़ में, दूसरी चार अप्रैल को बेंगलुरु में और तीसरी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को गुवाहाटी में आयोजित की गई थी।
भारत की आबादी में महिलायें और बच्चे 67.7 प्रतिशत हैं। इनके सशक्तिकरण और सुरक्षा तथा उनका सुरक्षित वातावरण में आमूल विकास सुनिश्चित करना देश के सतत और समतावादी विकास तथा आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तन का स्वरूप बदलने के लिये अति महत्त्वपूर्ण है। इस लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिये, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल में मंत्रालय की तीन सर्वसमावेशी योजनाओं को अभियान के तौर पर क्रियान्वित करने का निर्णय किया है। ये तीन मिशन हैं – मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य। ये तीनों मिशन 15वें वित्त आयोग अवधि, 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान कार्यान्वित किये जायेंगे। सर्वसमावेशी योजनों के तहत केंद्र द्वारा प्रायोजित योजनायें आती हैं, जिन्हें राज्य सरकारें/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा साझा लागत नियमों के अनुसार प्रायोजित किया जा रहा है। योजनाओं के दिशा-निर्देशों को राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साझा किया जा रहा है।
महिला और बाल कल्याण मंत्रालय का मुख्य उद्देश्य है महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के लिये राज्यों की कार्रवाई के अंतराल को कम करना तथा अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना, ताकि लैंगिक समानता स्थापित हो, बच्चों को केंद्र में रखकर कानून बन सकें, नीति निर्माण हो सके तथा ऐसे कार्यक्रम तैयार हो सकें, जहां महिलाओं तथा बच्चों को वह माहौल मिले जो उनके लिये सुगम हो, वहनीय, भरोसेमंद तथा हर तरह के भेदभाव व हिंसा से मुक्त हो। इस दिशा में मंत्रालय उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिये राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के समर्थन का आकांक्षी है, जिनके ऊपर मैदानी स्तर पर योजनाओं को चलाने की जिम्मेदारी है।
ज़ोनल सम्मेलनों का लक्ष्य है राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को मंत्रालय के तीन सर्वसमावेशी मिशनों के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाना, जिसके आधार पर अगले पांच वर्षों के दौरान योजनाओं का समुचित क्रियान्वयन सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना के साथ हो सके, ताकि देश की महिलाओं और बच्चों के लाभ के लिये मिशनों के अंतर्गत सामाजिक बदलावों की परिकल्पना को पूरा किया जा सके।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 एक एकीकृत पोषण समर्थन कार्यक्रम है। इसके तहत बच्चों, किशोरियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान किया जाता है। इसके लिये सर्व-समावेशी इको-सिस्टम बनाया गया है, जिसके जरिये स्वास्थ्य, आरोग्य और रोग-प्रतिरोधक क्षमता के विकास के सम्बंध में पोषण तत्त्वों तथा उनकी आपूर्ति के विषय में क्रांतिकारी कदम उठाये गये हैं। पोषण 2.0 के जरिये पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम के तहत खाद्य पदार्थ की गुणवत्ता तथा आपूर्ति को दुरुस्त किया जाता है। पोषण 2.0 में तीन महत्त्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों/योजनाओं - आगनवाड़ी सेवाओं, किशोरियों के लिये योजना और पोषण अभियान समाहित होंगे ।
मिशन शक्ति में एकीकृत देखभाल, सुरक्षा, संरक्षा, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के जरिये महिलाओं को एक एकीकृत नागरिक-केंद्रित जीवन-पर्यन्त समर्थन देने की परिकल्पना है, ताकि महिलायें जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों से गुजरते हुये निर्बाध प्रगति कर सकें। मिशन शक्ति में दो उप-योजनायें ‘सम्बल’ और ‘सामर्थ्य’ हैं। जहां, ‘सम्बल’ उप-योजना महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा के लिये है, वहीं ‘सामर्थ्य’ उप-योजना महिलाओँ के सशक्तिकरण के लिये है।
मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य देश के हर बच्चे के लिये स्वस्थ्य और खुशहाल बचपन सुरक्षित करना, बच्चों के विकास के लिये संवेदनशील, सहयोगी और एक-साथ काम करने वाले इको-सिस्टम को मजबूत करना, किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 को लागू करने में राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करना तथा सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। मिशन वात्सल्य के घटकों में कानूनी निकायों, सेवा प्रदाता अवंसरचनाओं, संस्थागत देखभाल/सेवाओं, गैर-संस्थागत समुदाय आधारित देखभाल, आपातकालीन सेवाओं, प्रशिक्षण तथा क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।