Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 6 States/UTs of Western Region in Mumbai Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the, Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State/UT Govts and Stakeholders of Western region in Mumbai tomorrow, i.e., on 12th April, 2022. States/UTs of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Mumbai is the fourth in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April, second in Bengaluru on 4th April and third in Guwahati on 10th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
ஆறு மாநிலங்களின் மண்டல மாநாடு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி தலைமையில் நாளை மும்பையில் நடைபெறவுள்ளது
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Chennai
மும்பையில் நாளை (ஏப்ரல் 12, 2022) நடைபெறவுள்ள மகாராஷ்டிரா, ராஜஸ்தான், கோவா, குஜராத், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், தாத்ரா & நகர் ஹவேலி மற்றும் டாமன் & டையூ ஆகிய மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மேற்கு மண்டல மாநாட்டிற்கு மத்திய மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டுத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி ஸ்மிருதி ஜூபின் இரானி நாளை தலைமை வகிப்பார்.
அண்மையில் தொடங்கப்பட்ட 3 முக்கிய திட்டங்களான ஊட்டச்சத்து 2.0, வாத்சல்யா, சக்தி ஆகியவற்றின் சிறந்த தாக்கத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, நாட்டின் ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்திலும் உள்ள மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் பங்குதாரர்களுடன் தொடர்ச்சியான மண்டல ஆலோசனைகளை மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
மும்பையில் நடைபெறும் மண்டல கூட்டம் இத்தொடரின் நான்காவது கூட்டமாகும். முதல் கூட்டம் ஏப்ரல் 2-ம் தேதி சண்டிகரிலும், இரண்டாவது ஏப்ரல் 4-ம் தேதி பெங்களூருவிலும் மூன்றாவது கூட்டம் ஏப்ரல் 10 அன்று குவஹாத்தியிலும் நடைபெற்றது.
இந்தியாவின் மக்கள்தொகையில் 67.7% இருக்கும் மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பான சூழலில் அவர்களின் ஆரோக்கியமான வளர்ச்சியை உறுதிசெய்வது நாட்டின் நிலையான மற்றும் சமமான வளர்ச்சிக்கும், பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக மாற்றங்களை அடைவதற்கும் முக்கியமானது.
இந்த நோக்கத்தை அடைய, அமைச்சகத்தின் 3 முக்கியமான திட்டங்களுக்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை சமீபத்தில் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. 2021-22 முதல் 2025-26 வரையிலான 15-வது நிதி ஆணையக் காலத்தில் இந்த 3 பணிகளும் செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
செலவு பகிர்வு அடிப்படையில் மாநில அரசுகள் / யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டங்கள் இவையாகும். திட்ட வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் பகிரப்படுகின்றன.
மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கான மாநில நடவடிக்கைகளில் உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வது, பாலின சமத்துவம் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளை மையமாகக் கொண்ட சட்டம், கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்குவது, அமைச்சகங்கள் இடையேயான மற்றும் துறைகளுக்கிடையேயான ஒருங்கிணைப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பது ஆகியவை மகளிர் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் முதன்மை நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
சமூக மாற்றத்தை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக கூட்டாட்சியின் உண்மையான உணர்வில் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் திட்டங்களை முறையாக செயல்படுத்த வசதியாக அமைச்சகத்தின் 3 முக்கிய திட்டங்கள் குறித்து மாநில அரசுகள்/யூனியன் பிரதேச நிர்வாகங்களுக்கு விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவது மண்டல மாநாடுகளின் நோக்கம் ஆகும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1815517