Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 6 States/UTs of Western Region in Mumbai Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the, Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State/UT Govts and Stakeholders of Western region in Mumbai tomorrow, i.e., on 12th April, 2022. States/UTs of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Mumbai is the fourth in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April, second in Bengaluru on 4th April and third in Guwahati on 10th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین و اطفال کے بہبود کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی کل ممبئی میں مغربی خطے کی
چھ ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گی
خواتین و اطفال کے بہبود و ترقی، تفویض اختیارات اورتحفظ کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ اورفریقوں کے ساتھ نقص تغذیہ کو دورکرنے کے لیے اسٹراٹیجک اقدامات پرزونل کانفرنسوں کے ذریعہ آؤٹ ریچ پروگرام میں شرکت کریں گی
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اوراطفال کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیرمحترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی کل یعنی 12اپریل 2022کو ممبئی میں مغربی علاقے کی ریاست اور مرکزکے زیرانتظام حکومتوں اورفریقوں کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گی ۔ مہاراشٹر ، راجستھان ، گوا ، گجرات ، مدھیہ پردیش ، دادرہ اورحویلی اوردمن اینڈ دیو کی ریاستیں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے اس میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گے ۔ حال ہی میں شروع کئے گئے تین مشن -پوشن2.0 ، وتسلیہ اور شکتی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثرکو یقینی بنانے کے لئے خواتین اوراطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ملک کے ہرعلاقے میں ریاستی حکومتوں اورفریقوں کے ساتھ سلسلہ وار زونل مشاورت شروع کیاہے ۔اس سلسلے میں ممبئی میں یہ چوتھی زونل میٹنگ ہے ۔ اس طرح کی پہلی میٹنگ 2اپریل کو چنڈی گڑھ میں ، 4اپریل کو بینگلورو اور تیسری میٹنگ 10اپریل 2022کو گواہاٹی میں منعقد ہوچکی ہے ۔
خواتین اور بچوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کا تحفظ جو ہندوستان کی آبادی کا 67.7 فیصد ہیں اور محفوظ ماحول میں ان کی مجموعی ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ملک کی پائیدار اور مساوی ترقی کے لئے بہت اہم ہیں اسی طرح تبدیلی والی اقتصادی اورسماجی تغیرات کے لئے بھی بہت اہم ہیں ۔
اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں وزارت کی 3 اہم امبریلا اسکیموں کو منظوری دی ہے جن کو مشن موڈ میں لاگو کیا جائے گا، یعنی مشن پوشن 2.0، مشن شکتی اور مشن وتسلیہ۔ یہ 3 مشن 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت، 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کے دوران نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ امبریلا مشن کے تحت چلنے والی اسکیمیں مرکزی طور پر سپانسر شدہ اسکیمیں ہیں جو لاگت کی تقسیم کے اصولوں کے مطابق لاگت کی تقسیم کی بنیاد پر ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کا اشتراک ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ کیا جا رہا ہے۔
خواتین اور اطفال کی ترقی کی وزارت کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ریاستی کارروائی میں موجود خلاء کو دور کرنا اور صنفی مساوات اور بچوں پر مبنی قانون سازی، پالیسیاں اور پروگرام بنانے کے لیے بین وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے اورخواتین اوربچوں کو ایسا ماحول مہیاکرانا ہے جو قابل رسائی ، سستی قابل اعتماد اورہرطرح کے امتیاز اورتشدد سے مبّراہو۔اس جانب وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تحت مقاصد کے حصول کے لئے ریاستی حکومتوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ جو کہ زمین پر ان اسکیموں کے نفاذ کے لئے ذمہ دارہیں ، کی سپورٹ حاصل کی جاتی ہے ۔
زونل کانفرنسوں کا مقصد ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی انتظامیہ کو وزارت کے 3 امبریلا مشن پر حساس بنانا ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو فیڈرلزم کی حقیقی روح کے ساتھ اگلے 5 سالوں میں اسکیموں کے مناسب نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے تاکہ مش کے تحت تصورکئے گئے سماجی تبدیلی کو ملک کی خواتین اوربچوں کے فائدے کی تکمیل کے لئے یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 ایک مربوط غذائیت سپورٹ پروگرام ہے۔ یہ بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں نقص تغذیہ کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے غذائیت کے مواد اور ترسیل میں حکمت عملی کی تبدیلی کے ذریعے اور ایک متغیر ایکو سسٹم کی تشکیل کے ذریعے صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دینے والے طریقوں کو ترقی دینے اور فروغ دینے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ پوشن 2.0 سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے تحت خوراک کے معیار اور ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کرے گا۔
مشن شکتی کا تصور ہے کہ خواتین کے لیے مربوط نگہداشت، حفاظت ، تحفظ، بازآبادکاری اور تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعہ ایک مربوط شہری مرتکز لائف سائیکل سپورٹ مہیاکیاجائے تاکہ عورت کی زنجیروں کو توڑا جائے اوروہ اپنی زندگی کے مختلف مراحل میں آگے بڑھ سکیں ۔
مشن شکتی کی دو ذیلی اسکیمیں ‘سنبل’ اور ‘سمارتھیا’ ہیں۔ جب کہ ‘‘سمبل’’ ذیلی اسکیم خواتین کی حفاظت اور سلامتی کے لیے ہے، وہیں "سمارتھیا" ذیلی اسکیم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
مشن وتسلیہ کا مقصد ملک کے ہر بچے کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور خوشگوار بچپن کو محفوظ بنانا ہے۔ بچوں کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک حساس، معاون اور مطابقت پذیر ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینا، جوینائل جسٹس ایکٹ 2015 کے مینڈیٹ کی فراہمی میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنا ہے ، تاکہ وہ ایس ڈی جی اہداف کو حاصل کریں ۔ مشن وتسلیہ کے تحت اجزاء میں قانونی ادارے ، سروس ڈلیوری اسٹراکچر، ادارہ جاتی نگہداشت /خدمات ، غیرادارہ جاتی کمیونٹی پرمبنی نگہداشت ، ایمرجنسی آؤٹ ریچ سروسیز اور تربیت اورصلاحیت کی تعمیر شامل ہیں ۔