Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 6 States/UTs of Western Region in Mumbai Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments/UT Administrations and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the, Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State/UT Govts and Stakeholders of Western region in Mumbai tomorrow, i.e., on 12th April, 2022. States/UTs of Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Goa, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Mumbai is the fourth in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April, second in Bengaluru on 4th April and third in Guwahati on 10th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period, 2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments/UT Administrations on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય WCD મંત્રી શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાની આવતીકાલે મુંબઈમાં પશ્ચિમ ક્ષેત્રના 6 રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોની ઝોનલ કોન્ફરન્સની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે
કુપોષણની ચિંતાઓને દૂર કરવા અને મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના વિકાસ, સશક્તિકરણ અને સંરક્ષણ માટે વ્યૂહાત્મક હસ્તક્ષેપ પર ઝોનલ કોન્ફરન્સ દ્વારા રાજ્ય સરકારો/યુટી વહીવટીતંત્રો અને હિતધારકો સાથે સંપર્ક
11 APR 2022 9:54AM by PIB Ahmedabad
કેન્દ્રીય મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રી, શ્રીમતી સ્મૃતિ ઝુબિન ઈરાની આવતીકાલે મુંબઈમાં, એટલે કે, 12મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ રાજ્ય/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશની સરકારો અને હિતધારકોની ઝોનલ કોન્ફરન્સની અધ્યક્ષતા કરશે. મહારાષ્ટ્ર, રાજસ્થાન, ગોવા, ગુજરાત, મધ્ય પ્રદેશ, દાદરા અને નગર હવેલી અને દમણ અને દીવ આ બેઠકમાં ભાગ લેશે. તાજેતરમાં શરૂ કરાયેલા 3 મિશન- પોષણ 2.0, વાત્સલ્ય અને શક્તિની શ્રેષ્ઠ અસર સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે, મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયે દેશના દરેક ક્ષેત્રમાં રાજ્ય સરકારો અને હિતધારકો સાથે ઝોનલ પરામર્શની શ્રેણી શરૂ કરી છે. મુંબઈમાં ઝોનલ બેઠક શ્રેણીની ચોથી બેઠક છે. આવી પ્રથમ બેઠક 2જી એપ્રિલે ચંદીગઢમાં, બીજી 4મી એપ્રિલે બેંગલુરુમાં અને ત્રીજી 10મી એપ્રિલ, 2022ના રોજ ગુવાહાટીમાં યોજાઈ હતી.
ભારતની 67.7% વસતી ધરાવતાં મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોનું સશક્તિકરણ અને રક્ષણ અને સુરક્ષા અને સુરક્ષિત વાતાવરણમાં તેમનો આરોગ્યપ્રદ વિકાસ સુનિશ્ચિત કરવો એ દેશના ટકાઉ અને સમાન વિકાસ અને પરિવર્તનકારી આર્થિક અને સામાજિક પરિવર્તનો હાંસલ કરવા માટે મહત્વપૂર્ણ છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ્યને હાંસલ કરવા માટે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે તાજેતરમાં મંત્રાલયની 3 મહત્વની છત્ર યોજનાઓને મિશન મોડમાં અમલમાં મૂકવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે, જેમ કે, મિશન પોષણ 2.0, મિશન શક્તિ અને મિશન વાત્સલ્ય. આ 3 મિશન 15મા નાણાપંચના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન, 2021-22 થી 2025-26 દરમિયાન લાગુ કરવામાં આવશે. અમ્બ્રેલા મિશન હેઠળની યોજનાઓ કેન્દ્ર સરકાર દ્વારા પ્રાયોજિત યોજનાઓ છે જે ખર્ચ વહેંચણીના ધોરણો અનુસાર ખર્ચ-વહેંચણીના ધોરણે રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પ્રશાસન દ્વારા અમલમાં મૂકવામાં આવે છે. યોજનાની માર્ગદર્શિકા રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો સાથે શેર કરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
મહિલા અને બાળ વિકાસ મંત્રાલયનો મુખ્ય ઉદ્દેશ્ય મહિલાઓ અને બાળકો માટે રાજ્યની કાર્યવાહીમાં અંતરને દૂર કરવાનો છે અને લિંગ સમાનતા અને બાળ કેન્દ્રીત કાયદાઓ, નીતિઓ અને કાર્યક્રમો બનાવવા માટે આંતર-મંત્રાલય અને આંતર-ક્ષેત્રીય સંકલનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે અને સુલભ, સસ્તું, ભરોસાપાત્ર અને તમામ પ્રકારના ભેદભાવ અને હિંસાથી મુક્ત વાતાવરણ ધરાવતા બાળકો અને મહિલાઓને સહાયતા પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. આ દિશામાં, મંત્રાલયની યોજનાઓ હેઠળના ઉદ્દેશ્યો રાજ્ય સરકારો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પ્રશાસનોના સમર્થનથી હાંસલ કરવાનો પ્રયાસ કરવામાં આવે છે જે નીચલા સ્તર પર યોજનાઓના વહીવટ માટે જવાબદાર છે.
ઝોનલ કોન્ફરન્સનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય મંત્રાલયના 3 અમ્બ્રેલા મિશન પર રાજ્ય સરકારો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશ પ્રશાસનને સંવેદનશીલ બનાવવાનો છે જેથી આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં સહકારી સંઘવાદની સાચી ભાવના સાથે યોજનાઓના યોગ્ય અમલીકરણની સુવિધા મળે જેથી પરિવર્તનશીલ સામાજિક પરિવર્તન થાય. દેશની મહિલાઓ અને બાળકોના લાભ માટે મિશન હેઠળ પરિકલ્પના કરવામાં આવી છે.
મિશન પોષણ 2.0 એ એક સંકલિત પોષણ સપોર્ટ પ્રોગ્રામ છે. તે બાળકો, કિશોરીઓ, સગર્ભા સ્ત્રીઓ અને સ્તનપાન કરાવતી માતાઓમાં પોષણ સામગ્રી અને ડિલિવરીમાં વ્યૂહાત્મક પરિવર્તન દ્વારા અને આરોગ્ય, સુખાકારી અને રોગપ્રતિકારક શક્તિને પોષવા માટેની પ્રથાઓ વિકસાવવા અને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે સંકલિત ઇકો-સિસ્ટમના નિર્માણ દ્વારા કુપોષણના પડકારોને સંબોધવા માગે છે. પોષણ 2.0 પૂરક પોષણ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ ખોરાકની ગુણવત્તા અને વિતરણને શ્રેષ્ઠ બનાવવાનો પ્રયાસ કરશે. પોષણ 2.0 તેના દાયરામાં 3 મહત્વપૂર્ણ કાર્યક્રમો/યોજનાઓ લાવશે, જેમ કે, આંગણવાડી સેવાઓ, કિશોરીઓ માટેની યોજના અને પોષણ અભિયાન.
મિશન શક્તિ સંકલિત સંભાળ, સલામતી, સંરક્ષણ, પુનર્વસન અને સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા મહિલાઓ માટે એકીકૃત નાગરિક-કેન્દ્રીત જીવનચક્ર સમર્થનની કલ્પના કરે છે જેથી મહિલાઓ તેમના જીવનના વિવિધ તબક્કાઓમાંથી આગળ વધે છે. મિશન શક્તિની બે પેટા યોજનાઓ ‘સંબલ’ અને ‘સમર્થ્ય’ છે. જ્યારે "સંબલ" પેટા યોજના મહિલાઓની સલામતી અને સુરક્ષા માટે છે, જ્યારે "સામર્થ્ય" પેટા યોજના મહિલાઓના સશક્તિકરણ માટે છે.
મિશન વાત્સલ્યનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય દેશના દરેક બાળક માટે સ્વસ્થ અને સુખી બાળપણ સુરક્ષિત કરવાનો છે; બાળકોના વિકાસ માટે સંવેદનશીલ, સહાયક અને સિંક્રનાઇઝ્ડ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવું; જુવેનાઇલ જસ્ટિસ એક્ટ 2015ના આદેશને પહોંચાડવામાં રાજ્યો/કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોને મદદ કરવી; SDG લક્ષ્યો હાંસલ કરવા. મિશન વાત્સલ્ય હેઠળના ઘટકોમાં વૈધાનિક સંસ્થાઓનો સમાવેશ થશે; સેવા વિતરણ માળખાં; સંસ્થાકીય સંભાળ/સેવાઓ; બિન-સંસ્થાકીય સમુદાય-આધારિત સંભાળ; ઇમરજન્સી આઉટરીચ સેવાઓ; તાલીમ અને ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ.