Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 8 North-East States in Guwahati Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
09 APR 2022 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State Govts and Stakeholders of North-East region in Guwahati,tomorrow, i.e., on 10th April, 2022. States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Nagaland will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Guwahati is the third in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April and second in Bengaluru on 4th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period,2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी कल गुवाहाटी में 8 उत्तर पूर्वी राज्यों के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी
महिलाओं एवं बच्चों के कुपोषण संबंधी चिंताओं को दूर करने तथा उनके विकास, सशक्तिकरण और संरक्षण के लिए रणनीतिक क्रियाकलापों पर क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों के माध्यम से राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के साथ संपर्क कायम होगा
09 APR 2022 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्री श्रीमती स्मृति जुबिन ईरानी कल यानी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को गुवाहाटी में राज्य सरकारों और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलन की अध्यक्षता करेंगी। असम, अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, त्रिपुरा, मिजोरम, मेघालय, सिक्किम और नगालैंड राज्य इस सम्मेलन में भाग लेंगे। हाल ही में शुरू किए गए 3 मिशनों- पोषण 2.0, वात्सल्य और शक्ति के इष्टतम प्रभाव को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने देश के प्रत्येक क्षेत्र में राज्य सरकारों और हितधारकों के साथ क्षेत्रीय परामर्श की एक श्रृंखला शुरू की है। गुवाहाटी में आयोजित सम्मेलन इस श्रृंखला में तीसरा है। इस तरह का पहला सम्मेलन 2 अप्रैल को चंडीगढ़ में और दूसरा 4 अप्रैल, 2022 को बेंगलुरु में आयोजित किया गया था।
महिलाओं तथा बच्चों का सशक्तिकरण एवं सुरक्षा, जो भारत की जनसंख्या का 67.7 प्रतिशत है, और एक सुरक्षित एवं संरक्षित वातावरण में उनका संपूर्ण विकास सुनिश्चित करना देश के सतत व समान विकास के साथ-साथ परिवर्तनकारी आर्थिक और सामाजिक परिवर्तनों का लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने हाल ही में मिशन मोड में लागू करने के लिए मंत्रालय की 3 महत्वपूर्ण अम्ब्रेला योजनाओं - मिशन पोषण 2.0, मिशन शक्ति और मिशन वात्सल्य को मंजूरी दी है। इन 3 मिशनों को 15वें वित्त आयोग की अवधि, 2021-22 से 2025-26 के दौरान लागू किया जाएगा। अम्ब्रेला मिशन के तहत योजनाएं केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाएं हैं जिन्हें राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेश प्रशासनों द्वारा लागत-साझाकरण मानदंडों के अनुसार लागत-साझाकरण आधार पर कार्यान्वित किया जाता है। योजना दिशानिर्देशों को राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ साझा किया जा रहा है।
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का मुख्य उद्देश्य महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के लिए राज्यों द्वारा किए गए कार्यों में अंतर को पाटने के साथ-साथ महिला-पुरुष समानता और बाल केंद्रित कानून, नीतियां एवं कार्यक्रम तैयार करने तथा महिलाओं तथा बच्चों के लिए सुलभ, वहनीय, विश्वसनीय और सभी प्रकार के भेदभाव और हिंसा से मुक्त वातावरण प्रदान करने के लिए अंतर-मंत्रालयी और अंतर-क्षेत्रीय एकजुटता को बढ़ावा देना है। इस दिशा में, मंत्रालय की योजनाओं के तहत राज्य सरकारों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के समर्थन से उद्देश्यों को प्राप्त करने की अपेक्षा की जाती है, जो धरातल पर योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
क्षेत्रीय सम्मेलनों का उद्देश्य मंत्रालय के 3 अम्ब्रेला मिशनों पर राज्य सरकारों को संवेदनशील बनाना है ताकि सहकारी संघवाद की सच्ची भावना में अगले 5 वर्षों में योजनाओं के समुचित कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाया जा सके और यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि परिवर्तनकारी सामाजिक परिवर्तन की परिकल्पना को देश की महिलाओं और बच्चों के लाभ के लिए मिशन मोड में पूरा किया जा सके।
मिशन पोषण 2.0 एक एकीकृत पोषण सहायता कार्यक्रम है। यह पोषण सामग्री और वितरण में एक रणनीतिक बदलाव के माध्यम से बच्चों, किशोर लड़कियों, गर्भवती महिलाओं और स्तनपान कराने वाली माताओं में कुपोषण की चुनौतियों का समाधान प्रस्तुत करता है तथा स्वास्थ्य, कल्याण एवं रोग प्रतिरक्षण को पूरा करने वाले तौर-तरीके विकसित करने और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक सामंजस्य पूर्ण इको-सिस्टम तैयार करने पर जोर देता है। पोषण 2.0 के माध्यम से पूरक पोषण कार्यक्रम के तहत भोजन की गुणवत्ता तथा वितरण को अनुकूलित करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा। आंगनवाड़ी सेवाएं, किशोरियों के लिए योजना और पोषण अभियान जैसे 3 महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों / योजनाओं को पोषण 2.0 के दायरे में लाया लाएगा।
मिशन शक्ति में महिलाओं के लिए एकीकृत देखभाल, सुरक्षा, संरक्षण, पुनर्वास और सशक्तिकरण के माध्यम से महिलाओं के लिए एक एकीकृत नागरिक-केंद्रित जीवनचक्र समर्थन की परिकल्पना की गई है, क्योंकि उनके जीवन के विभिन्न चरणों में निरंतर प्रगति हो रही है। मिशन शक्ति की दो उप-योजनाएं 'संबल' और 'सामर्थ्य' हैं। जहां "संबल" उप-योजना महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए है, वहीं "सामर्थ्य" उप-योजना महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण के लिए है।
मिशन वात्सल्य का उद्देश्य देश के प्रत्येक बच्चे के लिए एक स्वस्थ और खुशहाल बचपन सुनिश्चित करना, बच्चों के विकास के लिए एक संवेदनशील, सहायक और समकालिक इको-सिस्टम को बढ़ावा देना, किशोर न्याय अधिनियम, 2015 के अधिदेश को पूरा करने में राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की सहायता करना, सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी) लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करना है। मिशन वात्सल्य के तहत घटकों में वैधानिक निकाय, सेवा वितरण संरचनाएं, संस्थागत देखभाल/सेवाएं, गैर-संस्थागत समुदाय-आधारित देखभाल, आपातकालीन आउटरीच सेवाएं, प्रशिक्षण एवं क्षमता निर्माण शामिल हैं।