Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 8 North-East States in Guwahati Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
09 APR 2022 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State Govts and Stakeholders of North-East region in Guwahati,tomorrow, i.e., on 10th April, 2022. States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Nagaland will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Guwahati is the third in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April and second in Bengaluru on 4th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period,2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کل گوہاٹی میں 8 شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گی
زونل کانفرنسوں کے ذریعے تغذیئے کی کمی سے متعلق مسائل کو حل کرنے اور خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی، انہیں بااختیار بنانے اور ان کے تحفظ کے لئے اقدامات کرنے کےواسطے ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقین کے ساتھ رابطہ قائم کئے جائیں گے
09 APR 2022 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی کل، یعنی 10 اپریل، 2022 کو گوہاٹی میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ریاستی حکومتوں اور معلقین کی زونل کانفرنس کی صدارت کریں گی۔ آسام، اروناچل پردیش، منی پور، تریپورہ، میزورم، میگھالیہ، سکم اور ناگالینڈ ریاستیں میٹنگ میں شرکت کریں گی۔ حال ہی میں لانچ کیے گئے 3 مشنوں - پوشن 2.0، واتسلیہ اور شکتی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ اثر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ملک کے ہر ایک خطے میں ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقین کے ساتھ زونل مشاورت کا ایک سلسلہ شروع کیا ہے۔ گوہاٹی کی زونل میٹنگ اس سلسلے کی تیسری میٹنگ ہے۔ ایسی پہلی میٹنگ چنڈی گڑھ میں 2 اپریل کو اور دوسری میٹنگ بنگلورو میں4 اپریل 2022 کو منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
خواتین اور بچے بھارت کی آبادی کا 67.7 فیصد ہیں۔ ان کو بااختیار بنانا اور ان کا تحفظ اور محفوظ ماحول میں ان کی جامع ترقی کو یقینی بنانا ملک کی پائیدار اور منصفانہ ترقی کے لئے اور اقتصادی تبدیلی اور سماجی تبدیلیوں کا مقصد حاصل کرنے کے لیے بہت اہم ہے۔ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت ممیں مرکزی کابینہ نے حال ہی میں وزارت کی 3 اہم امبریلا اسکیمیں منظوری کی ہیں جنہیں مشن موڈ میں لاگو کیا جائے گا، یعنی مشن پوشن 2.0، مشن شکتی اور مشن واتسلیہ۔ یہ 3 مشن 15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی مدت، 22۔2021 سے 26۔2025 کے دوران نافذ کیے جائیں گے۔ امبریلا مشنوں کے تحت اسکیمیں مرکز ککےے ذریعہ ا سپانسر کردہ اسکیمیں ہیں جن کو ریاستی حکومتوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی انتظامیہ کے ذریعہ لاگت میں کے طریقے کے مطابق ،لاگت میں حصے داری کی بنیاد پر لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط سےریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کو واقف کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا بنیادی مقصد خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے ریاستی کارروائی میں موجود خلاء کو دور کرنا اور صنفی طور پر منصفانہ اور بچوں پر مرکوز قانون سازی، پالیسیاں اور پروگرام بنانے کے لیے بین وزارتی اور بین شعبہ جاتی ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینا ہے اور خواتین اور بچوں کو ایسا ماحول فراہم کران اہے جو قابل رسائی، سستا، قابل اعتماد اور ہر قسم کے امتیازی سلوک اور تشدد سے پاک ہو۔ اس سمت میں، وزارت کی اسکیموں کے تحت مقاصد کو ریاستی حکومتوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کی انتظامیہ کے تعاون سے حاصل کرنے کی کوشش کی جاتی ہے جو زمین پر اسکیموں کے انتظام کے لیے ذمہ دار ہیں۔
زونل کانفرنسوں کا مقصد ریاستی حکومتوں کو وزارت کے 3 امبریلا مشنوں پر حساس بنانا ہے تاکہ کوآپریٹو وفاقیت کے سچے جذبے کے ساتھ اگلے 5 سالوں میں اسکیموں کے مناسب نفاذ کی سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے تاکہ ملک کی خواتین اور بچوں کے فائدے کے لیے ان مشنوں کے سماجی تبدیلیاں لائی جاسکیں۔
مشن پوشن 2.0 ایک مربوط نیوٹریشن سپورٹ پروگرام ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تغذیئے کے مواد اور ترسیل میں تبدیلی اور صحت، تندرستی اور قوت مدافعت کو فروغ دینے والے طریقوں کو بڑھاوا دینے والا ایک موافق ایکو سسٹم تیار کرکے بچوں، نوعمر لڑکیوں، حاملہ خواتین اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں میں تغذیئے کی کمی کے چیلنجوں کو دور کرنے کی کوشش کرنا ہے۔ پوشن 2.0 سپلیمنٹری نیوٹریشن پروگرام کے تحت خوراک کے معیار اور اس لہ ترسیل کو بہتر بنانے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ پوشن 2.0 اپنے دائرہ کار میں 3 اہم پروگرام/ اسکیموں، یعنی آنگن واڑی خدمات، نوعمر لڑکیوں کے لیے اسکیم اور پوشن ابھیان کو لائے گا۔
مشن شکتی خواتین کے تحت آزاد خواتین کو ان کی زندگی کے مختلف مرحلوں میں مربوط دیکھ ریکھ ، تحفظ،پروٹیکشن، باز آباد کاری اور بااختیار بناتے ہوئے خواتین کے لیے ایک شہریوں پر مرکوز لائف سائیکل سپورٹ فراہم کراتا ہے ۔ مشن شکتی کی دو ذیلی اسکیمیں ’سنبل‘ اور ’سامرتھیہ‘ ہیں۔ ’سنبل‘ ذیلی اسکیم خواتین کی حفاظت اور سکیورٹی کے لیے ہے، جبکہ ’سامرتھیہ‘ ذیلی اسکیم خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ہے۔
مشن واتسلیہ کا مقصد ملک میں ہر ایک بچے کے لیے ایک صحت مند اور خوشگوار بچپن کو محفوظ بنانا ، بچوں کی نشوونما کے لیے ایک حساس، معاون اور مطابقت پذیر ایکو سسٹم کو فروغ دینا؛ جوینائل جسٹس ایکٹ 2015 کے مینڈیٹ کی تکمیل میں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی مدد کرنا؛ ایس ڈی جی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ مشن واتسلیہ کے تحت قانونی ادارے، خدمات کی فراہم کرانے والے ڈھانچے؛ ادارہ جاتی دیکھ ریکھ/خدمات؛ غیر ادارہ جاتی کمیونٹی پر مبنی دیکھ ریکھ؛ ہنگامی آؤٹ ریچ خدمات؛ تربیت اور صلاحیت سازی بھی آتی ہیں۔