Ministry of Women and Child Development
Union WCD Minister Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani to Chair Zonal Conference of 8 North-East States in Guwahati Tomorrow
Outreach with State Governments and Stakeholders through Zonal Conferences on Strategic Interventions for addressing Malnutrition Concerns and for the Development, Empowerment and Protection of Women and Children
09 APR 2022 10:35AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani will chair the Zonal Conference of State Govts and Stakeholders of North-East region in Guwahati,tomorrow, i.e., on 10th April, 2022. States of Assam, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Tripura, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Sikkim and Nagaland will participate in the meeting. In order to ensure optimum impact of recently launched 3 Missions- POSHAN 2.0, Vatsalya and Shakti, the Ministry of Women and Child Development has initiated a series of Zonal Consultations with State Govts and Stakeholders in each region of the country. Zonal meeting in Guwahati is the third in the series. First such meeting was held in Chandigarh on 2nd April and second in Bengaluru on 4th April, 2022.
Empowerment and protection of women and children who constitute 67.7% of India’s population and ensuring their wholesome development in a safe and secure environment is crucial for sustainable and equitable development of the country and for achieving transformational economic and social changes. To achieve this objective, Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has recently approved 3 important Umbrella Schemes of the Ministry to be implemented in mission mode, viz., Mission Poshan 2.0, Mission Shakti and Mission Vatsalya. These 3 Missions will be implemented during the 15th Finance Commission period,2021-22 to 2025-26. The Schemes under the Umbrella Missions are Centrally Sponsored Schemes which are implemented by the State Governments/UT Administrations on cost-sharing basis as per cost sharing norms. Scheme Guidelines are being shared with the States/UTs.
The prime objective of the Ministry of Women and Child Development is to address the gaps in State action for women and children and to promote inter-ministerial and inter-sectoral convergence to create gender equitable and child centred legislation, policies and programmes and to provide women and children with an environment which is accessible, affordable, reliable and free from all forms of discrimination and violence. In this direction, the objectives under the schemes of the Ministry are sought to be achieved with the support of State Governments and UT Administrations which are responsible for the administration of the schemes on the ground.
The objective of the Zonal Conferences is to sensitise State Governments on the 3 Umbrella Missions of the Ministry to facilitate proper implementation of the Schemes over the next 5 years in the true spirit of co-operative federalism to ensure that the transformational social change envisaged under the Missions is accomplished for the benefit of women and children of the country.
Mission POSHAN 2.0 is an Integrated Nutrition Support Programme. It seeks to address the challenges of malnutrition in children, adolescent girls, pregnant women and lactating mothers through a strategic shift in nutrition content and delivery and by creation of a convergent eco-system to develop and promote practices that nurture health, wellness and immunity. Poshan 2.0 will seek to optimize the quality and delivery of food under the Supplementary Nutrition Program. Poshan 2.0 will bring 3 important programmes/schemes under its ambit, viz., Anganwadi Services, Scheme for Adolescent Girls and Poshan Abhiyan.
Mission Shakti envisages a unified citizen-centric lifecycle support for women through integrated care, safety, protection, rehabilitation and empowerment to unshackle women as they progress through various stages of their life. Mission Shakti has two sub-schemes ‘Sambal’ and ‘Samarthya’. While the “Sambal” sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the “Samarthya” sub-scheme is for empowerment of women.
The objective of Mission Vatsalya is to secure a healthy and happy childhood for every child in the country; foster a sensitive, supportive and synchronized ecosystem for development of children; assist States/UTs in delivering the mandate of the Juvenile Justice Act 2015; achieve the SDG goals. Components under Mission Vatsalya will include statutory bodies; service delivery structures; institutional care/services; non-institutional community-based care; emergency outreach services; training and capacity building.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি আগামীকাল গুয়াহাটিতে ৮টি উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যের আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন
09 APR 2022 10:35AM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৯ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় মহিলা ও শিশু কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী স্মৃতি জুবিন ইরানি আগামীকাল (১০ এপ্রিল) গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলের রাজ্য সরকার ও সংশ্লিষ্ট অন্যান্য পক্ষের সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক সম্মেলনে পৌরোহিত্য করবেন। এই সম্মেলনে আসাম, অরুণাচল প্রদেশ, মণিপুর, ত্রিপুরা, মিজোরাম, মেঘালয়, সিকিম ও নাগাল্যান্ড যোগ দেবে। সদ্য চালু হওয়া তিনটি মিশন - পোষণ ২.০, বাৎসল্য ও শক্তি কর্মসূচির প্রভাব আরও নিবিড় করতে মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে একাধিক আলাপ-আলোচনার উদ্যোগ গ্রহণ করেছে। সেই অনুসারে গুয়াহাটিতে উত্তর - পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় রাজ্যগুলির সম্মেলন আগামীকাল আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে। গুয়াহাটিতে আয়োজিত এটি এধরণের তৃতীয় বৈঠক হতে চলেছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এধরণের প্রথম বৈঠক গত দোসরা এপ্রিল চন্ডীগড়ে এবং দ্বিতীয় বৈঠক গত চৌঠা এপ্রিল ব্যাঙ্গালুরুতে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে দেশের ধারাবাহিক উন্নয়নের ক্ষেত্রে মহিলা ও শিশুদের জন্য এক নিরাপদ ও সুরক্ষিত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা অত্যন্ত জরুরী। প্রকৃতপক্ষে দেশের মোট জনসংখ্যার ৬৭.৭ শতাংশই মহিলা ও শিশু। তাই আর্থসামাজিক ক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগগুলির লক্ষ্য অর্জনে মহিলা ও শিশুদের ক্ষমতায়ণের পাশাপাশি তাদের সুরক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা আবশ্যক। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা সম্প্রতি তিনটি কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছে। এগুলি হল - পোষণ ২.০, মিশন শক্তি এবং বাৎসল্য। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের মেদায়কালে ২০২১-২২ থেকে ২০২৫-২৬ পর্যন্ত এই তিনটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়িত হবে। কেন্দ্রীয় সহায়তাপুষ্ট এই প্রকল্পগুলি রাজ্য সরকার / কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের প্রশাসন রূপায়ন করবে। কর্মসূচির রূপায়নের খরচ নীতি-নির্দেশিকা অনুযায়ী ভাগাভাগি হবে।
লিঙ্গ বৈষম্যে সমতা নিয়ে আসা এবং শিশু কেন্দ্রিক আইন, নীতি ও কর্মসূচি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে রাজ্য পর্যায়ের কর্ম পরিকল্পনায় যে ফারাক রয়েছে, তা দূর করতেই মন্ত্রকের এই উদ্যোগ। মহিলা ও শিশুদের জন্য এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলে তাদের যাবতীয় বৈষম্য ও হিংসা থেকে মুক্ত করতে মন্ত্রকের এই পদক্ষেপ। রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত প্রশাসনগুলির সহায়তায় মন্ত্রক এই তিনটি কর্মসূচি রূপায়নের লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে।
দেশে মহিলা ও শিশুদের সার্বিক কল্যাণের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণে সামাজিক পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসা সুনিশ্চিত করতে সহযোগিতা মূলক যুক্তরাষ্ট্রীয় কাঠামো অনুসরণ করে আগামী পাঁচ বছরে এই তিনটি কর্মসূচির যথাযথ রূপায়নে সাহায্য দিয়ে রাজ্য সরকারগুলিকে সংবেদনশীল করে তুলতেই আঞ্চলিক পর্যায়ে এধরণের সম্মেলন আয়োজন করার উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে।
মিশন পোষণ ২.০ একটি সর্বাঙ্গীন পৌষ্টিক সহায়তা কর্মসূচি। এই কর্মসূচিতে কৌশলগত পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণের মাধ্যমে শিশু, বয়ঃসন্ধিকালীন বালিকা, গর্ভবতী মহিলা এবং স্তন্যদায়ী মায়েদের দৈহিক অপুষ্টির চ্যালেঞ্জ দূর করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। একই সঙ্গে সুস্বাস্থ্য, রোগ নিরাময় ও রোগ প্রতিরোধক ক্ষমতা বাড়ানোর ওপরও এই কর্মসূচিতে গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে। মিশন শক্তি কর্মসূচিতে জীবনের প্রতিটি পর্যায়ে মহিলাদের বিভিন্ন বন্ধন থেকে মুক্তি দিয়ে তাদের সুরক্ষা, নিরাপত্তা ও ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে এক অনুকূল পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই কর্মসূচির দুটি ভাগ রয়েছে। এর একটি হল সম্বল, আর অন্যটি সামর্থ। মহিলাদের সুরক্ষা ও নিরাপত্তার বিষয়টি নিশ্চিত করতে সম্বল কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, মহিলাদের আর্থিক দিক থেকে সাবলম্বি করতে তুলতে সামর্থ কর্মসূচি রূপায়ন করা হবে।
দেশে প্রতিটি শিশুর জন্য স্বাস্থ্যকর ও হাসি-খুশি শৈশব নিশ্চিত করতে মিশন বাৎসল্য কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে রাজ্য সরকারের সহযোগিতায় বিধিবদ্ধ সমস্ত সংস্থা, পরিষেবা প্রদানকারী সংস্থা, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক পরিচর্যা ও সেবা এবং প্রতিষ্ঠান বহির্ভূত সার্বজনিক পরিচর্যা নিশ্চিত করার ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।