President's Secretariat
Connectivity With The Central Asian Countries Remains A Key Priority For INDIA: PRESIDENT Kovind
PRESIDENT OF INDIA Addresses The Young Diplomats Of Turkmenistan At The Institute Of International Relations In Ashgabat
03 APR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
Connectivity with the Central Asian countries remains a key priority for India, said the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind. He was addressing the young diplomats of Turkmenistan at the Institute of International Relations in Ashgabat today (April 3, 2022). The President said that India is a member of both the International North-South Transport Corridor, and the Ashgabat Agreement. We have taken steps to operationalize the Chabahar port in Iran which can provide a secure, viable and unhindered access to the sea for the Central Asian countries. He said that while expanding connectivity, it is important to ensure that connectivity initiatives are consultative, transparent and participatory, with respect for the sovereignty and territorial integrity of all countries. India stands ready to cooperate, invest and build connectivity in the region.
The President said that India’s foreign policy has been constantly evolving since its independence. India’s emergence as one of the major economies of the world and the relevance of India’s technological capabilities has shaped key global negotiations. India’s partnerships with countries of the Global South have grown substantially while its relations with major powers have deepened further.
The President said that one of the key pillars of India’s foreign policy in recent years has been the “Neighbourhood First” policy. The overarching philosophy of India’s engagement with its neighbours is to ensure that they also benefit from our economic development and growth. Thus, the focus of our Neighbourhood First policy is to enhance connectivity, augment trade and investment, and build a secure and stable neighbourhood. He said that while ‘Indo-Pacific’ is a recent addition to the geopolitical lexicon, India’s engagement with the Indo-Pacific region goes back several centuries. The dynamism and vitality of the region makes it a global economic centre. We stand for an open, balanced, rules-based and stable international trade regime in the Indo-Pacific.
The President said that one of the focus areas of Indian foreign policy in the last few years has been the revitalization of our historical ties with the Central Asian countries, which are a part of our ‘extended neighbourhood’. As developing countries, India and Central Asian countries share common perspectives and similar approaches. We face common challenges such as terrorism, extremism, radicalization, drug trafficking etc. India has also strategic relations with most of the Central Asian countries.
Speaking about ongoing conflict in Ukraine, the President said that India’s position on this issue has been steadfast and consistent. We have emphasized that the current global order is anchored in international law, UN Charter, and respect for territorial integrity and sovereignty of states. We are deeply concerned about the worsening humanitarian situation. We have called for immediate cessation of violence and hostilities and return to the path of dialogue and diplomacy. We have also provided humanitarian assistance to Ukraine.
The President said that the United Nations remains the most universal and representative international organization. At the core of India’s call for reformed multilateralism lies the reform of the UN Security Council, to reflect the contemporary realities. In this context, India values the support of Turkmenistan for our permanent membership in a reformed and expanded UN Security Council.
The President said that as Turkmenistan marches ahead in the ‘Era of people with Arkadag’, India, as a longstanding friend, stands ready to partner with it to realize the collective dreams of our people. He expressed hope that his visit to Turkmenistan would impart a new momentum to further promote partnership between the two countries.
The President also inaugurated an ‘India Corner’ at the Institute of International Relations on the occasion. The ‘India Corner’ is envisioned to create interest in India amongst the students of the Institute in organizing India related activities. The Government of India has provided computers, books on India and musical instruments and other materials to equip the ‘India Corner’.
Earlier in the day, the President visited People’s Memorial Complex in Ashgabat and laid a wreath at the Monument of Eternal Glory. He also visited the Bagtyyarlyk Sports Complex where he offered floral tributes in front of the bust of Mahatma Gandhi and witnessed the Yoga demonstration by Turkmen people under the supervision of Indian instructor.
In the tomorrow morning (April 4, 2022), the President will leave for the Netherlands -the final leg of his state visit to Turkmenistan and the Netherlands.
Please click here to see the President's address.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
भारत के लिए मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है: राष्ट्रपति कोविन्द
भारत के राष्ट्रपति ने अश्गाबात स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल रिलेशन्स में तुर्कमेनिस्तान के युवा राजनयिकों को संबोधित किया
03 APR 2022 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारत के राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविन्द ने कहा कि भारत के लिए मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ कनेक्टिविटी एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता है। उन्होंने आज (3 अप्रैल, 2022) अश्गाबात स्थित इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल रिलेशन्स में तुर्कमेनिस्तान के युवा राजनयिकों को संबोधित किया। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तर-दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारे और अश्गाबात समझौता, दोनों का एक सदस्य है। हमने ईरान में चाबहार पत्तन के परिचालन के लिए कदम उठाए हैं, जो मध्य एशियाई देशों के लिए समुद्र तक एक सुरक्षित, व्यवहार्य और निर्बाध पहुंच प्रदान कर सकता है।” उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार करते हुए यह सुनिश्चित करना महत्वपूर्ण है कि इसकी पहल सभी देशों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता के संबंध में परामर्शी, पारदर्शी और भागीदारीपूर्ण हो। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में सहयोग, निवेश और कनेक्टिविटी निर्माण के लिए तैयार है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि आजादी के बाद से भारत की विदेश नीति लगातार विकसित हो रही है। विश्व की प्रमुख अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में भारत के उदय और भारत की तकनीकी क्षमताओं की प्रासंगिकता ने प्रमुख वैश्विक वार्ताओं को आकार दिया है। ग्लोबल साउथ (दक्षिणी अमेरिका, एशिया, अफ्रीका और ओसीनिया क्षेत्र) के देशों के साथ भारत की भागीदारी में काफी बढ़ोतरी हुई है और प्रमुख शक्तियों के साथ संबंध और भी अधिक गहरे हुए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि हालिया वर्षों में भारत की विदेश नीति के प्रमुख स्तंभों में से एक "पहले पड़ोसी" की नीति रही है। अपने पड़ोसियों के साथ भारत के जुड़ाव का व्यापक दर्शन यह सुनिश्चित करना है कि वे भी हमारे आर्थिक विकास और वृद्धि से लाभान्वित हों। इस प्रकार हमारी ‘पहले पड़ोसी’ नीति का ध्यान कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ाना, व्यापार व निवेश का संवर्द्धन और एक सुरक्षित व स्थिर पड़ोस की रचना करना है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, “हाल ही में 'हिंद-प्रशांत (इंडो-पैसिफिक)' भू-राजनीतिक शब्दावली को जोड़ा गया है, लेकिन इस क्षेत्र के साथ भारत का जुड़ाव कई सदियों से रहा है। इस क्षेत्र की गतिशीलता और जीवन शक्ति इसे एक वैश्विक आर्थिक केंद्र बनाती है। हम हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में एक खुली, संतुलित, नियम-आधारित और स्थिर अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार व्यवस्था के पक्ष में हैं।”
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारतीय विदेश नीति के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में से एक मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ हमारे ऐतिहासिक संबंधों का पुनरोद्धार रहा है, जो हमारे 'विस्तारित पड़ोस' का एक हिस्सा हैं। विकासशील देशों के रूप में भारत और मध्य एशियाई देश एकसमान परिप्रेक्ष्य और दृष्टिकोण साझा करते हैं। हम आतंकवाद, उग्रवाद, कट्टरपंथ और नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी आदि जैसी सामान्य चुनौतियों का सामना करते हैं। भारत के अधिकांश मध्य एशियाई देशों के साथ सामरिक संबंध भी हैं।
यूक्रेन में जारी संघर्ष पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “इस मुद्दे पर भारत की स्थिति दृढ़ और तार्किक रही है। हमने इस बात पर जोर दिया है कि मौजूदा वैश्विक व्यवस्था अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून, संयुक्त राष्ट्र चार्टर और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता व राज्यों की संप्रभुता के सम्मान में निहित है। हम बिगड़ती मानवीय स्थिति को लेकर बेहद चिंतित हैं। हमने हिंसा और शत्रुता को तत्काल समाप्त करने और बातचीत व कूटनीति के रास्ते पर लौटने का आह्वान किया है। हमने यूक्रेन को मानवीय सहायता भी प्रदान की है।”
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र सबसे अधिक सार्वभौमिक और प्रतिनिधि अंतरराष्ट्रीय संगठन के रूप में बना हुआ है। बहुपक्षवाद में सुधार के लिए भारत के आह्वाहन के मूल में संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद का सुधार है, जो समकालीन वास्तविकताओं को प्रतिबिंबित करता है। इस संदर्भ में भारत एक सुधार और विस्तार की गई संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद में हमारी स्थायी सदस्यता के लिए तुर्कमेनिस्तान के समर्थन को महत्व देता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे तुर्कमेनिस्तान 'अरकाडग वाले लोगों के युग' में आगे बढ़ रहा है, भारत एक दीर्घकालिक मित्र के रूप में लोगों के सामूहिक सपनों को साकार करने को लेकर इसके साथ साझेदारी करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने उम्मीद व्यक्त की कि तुर्कमेनिस्तान की उनकी यात्रा दोनों देशों के बीच साझेदारी को और बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक नई गति प्रदान करेगी।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटरनेशनल रिलेशन्स में एक 'इंडिया कॉर्नर' का भी उद्घाटन किया। 'इंडिया कॉर्नर' की परिकल्पना भारत से संबंधित गतिविधियों के आयोजन में संस्थान के छात्रों के बीच भारत में रुचि उत्पन्न करने के लिए की गई है। भारत सरकार ने 'इंडिया कॉर्नर' के लिए कंप्यूटर, भारत पर पुस्तकें, संगीत वाद्ययंत्र और अन्य सामग्रियां प्रदान की हैं।
इससे पहले दिन की शुरुआत में राष्ट्रपति ने अश्गाबात में पीपुल्स मेमोरियल परिसर का दौरा किया और इटरनल ग्लोरी (अनंत महिमा) के स्मारक पर माल्यार्पण किया। इसके अलावा उन्होंने बाग्यारलिक खेल परिसर का भी दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने महात्मा गांधी की प्रतिमा के सामने पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की। साथ ही, भारतीय प्रशिक्षक की देखरेख में तुर्कमेनिस्तान के लोगों का योग प्रदर्शन देखा।
राष्ट्रपति कल सुबह (4 अप्रैल, 2022) को तुर्कमेनिस्तान और नीदरलैंड की अपनी राजकीय यात्रा के अंतिम चरण में नीदरलैंड के लिए रवाना होंगे।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें।