रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना का वर्ष 2022 के लिए वार्षिक मरम्मत और वार्षिक बुनियादी ढांचा एवं स्वदेशीकरण सम्मेलन
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के वर्ष 2022 के लिए वार्षिक मरम्मत और वार्षिक बुनियादी ढांचा एवं स्वदेशीकरण सम्मेलन का शुभारम्भ 31 मार्च 2022 को कोच्चि में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान मुख्यालय में दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान के फ्लैग ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ वाइस एडमिरल एम ए हम्पीहोली, एवीएसएम, एनएम द्वारा किया गया। सम्मेलन में वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी, एवीएसएम, वीएसएम, चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल की अध्यक्षता में नौसेना मुख्यालय के प्रतिनिधियों के अलावा सभी कमानों, नौसेना गोदी/मरम्मत यार्डों और सामग्री आपूर्ति संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया। सरकार की आत्मनिर्भर भारत की पहल के अनुरूप ही इस वर्ष के सम्मेलनों में एक सत्र स्वदेशीकरण को भी समर्पित था। चीफ ऑफ मैटेरियल ने अपने संबोधन में रक्षा क्षेत्र में सार्वजनिक निजी संबंधों को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। सुधार व मरम्मत प्रक्रियाओं पर विचार-विमर्श, किसी भी चुनौती के लिए पोतों को तैयार रखने में रखरखाव नीतियों को बदलने पर चर्चा और नौसेना की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने हेतु बुनियादी ढांचे में वृद्धि की समीक्षा, इस सम्मेलन का मुख्य एजेंडा था।

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL REFIT CONFERENCE AND ANNUAL INFRASTRUCTURE & INDIGENISATION CONFERENCE FOR THE YEAR 2022
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Annual Refit Conference and Annual Infrastructure & Indigenisation Conference for the year 2022 was inaugurated by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 31 March 2022. The conference, chaired by Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, Chief of Materiel, was attended by representatives of Naval Headquarters in addition to representatives from all Commands, Dockyards/ Repair Yards and Material Organisations. In consonance with the Government initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat, this year’s conferences had a session dedicated to indigenisation. The Chief of Materiel in his address to the forum emphasised the need to bolster public private relationship in the defence sector. Deliberations on refit processes, discussions on transforming maintenance policies to keep ships ready for any challenges and review of infrastructure augmentation for meeting growing requirements of the Navy, were the main agenda of the conference.