Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL REFIT CONFERENCE AND ANNUAL INFRASTRUCTURE & INDIGENISATION CONFERENCE FOR THE YEAR 2022
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Annual Refit Conference and Annual Infrastructure & Indigenisation Conference for the year 2022 was inaugurated by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 31 March 2022. The conference, chaired by Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, Chief of Materiel, was attended by representatives of Naval Headquarters in addition to representatives from all Commands, Dockyards/ Repair Yards and Material Organisations. In consonance with the Government initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat, this year’s conferences had a session dedicated to indigenisation. The Chief of Materiel in his address to the forum emphasised the need to bolster public private relationship in the defence sector. Deliberations on refit processes, discussions on transforming maintenance policies to keep ships ready for any challenges and review of infrastructure augmentation for meeting growing requirements of the Navy, were the main agenda of the conference.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বার্ষিক সংস্কার এবং পরিকাঠামো ও দেশীয়করণ সম্মেলন ২০২২
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল, দক্ষিণ নৌ কমান্ডের কমান্ডিং-ইন-চিফ অতিবিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডেল বিজেতা এম এন হাম্পিহোলি ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনীর বার্ষিক সংস্কার এবং পরিকাঠামো ও দেশীয়করণ সম্মেলনের সূচনা করেছেন। দক্ষিণ নৌ কমান্ডের সদর দপ্তর কোচিতে ৩১শে মার্চ, এই অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। এতে পৌরোহিত্য করেন ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল, অতিবিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডেল ও বিশিষ্ট সেবা মেডেল বিজেতা সন্দীপ নৈথানি। অনুষ্ঠানে নৌবাহিনীর সদর দপ্তরগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা এবং সব কমান্ড, বন্দর ও সংস্থার প্রতিনিধিরা যোগ দেন। সরকারের আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের প্রয়াসের সঙ্গে সংগতি রেখে এবারের সম্মেলনে ‘ভারতীয়করণ’ শীর্ষক একটি সেশনের আয়োজন করা হয়। ভাইস অ্যাডমিরাল নৈথানি তাঁর বক্তব্যে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে সরকারি, বেসরকারি সম্পর্ক আরও নিবিড় করার কথা বলেন। সংস্কার প্রক্রিয়া, জাহাজগুলিকে যে কোনো চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলায় প্রস্তুত রাখতে রক্ষণাবেক্ষণ নীতির রূপান্তর, নৌবাহিনীর চাহিদার সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য রেখে পরিকাঠামোর আধুনিকীকরণ প্রভৃতি বিষয় নিয়ে সম্মেলনে আলোচনা হয়।