وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سال 2022 کے لیے سالانہ ریفٹ کانفرنس اور سالانہ انفراسٹرکچر اور مقامیت پروری کانفرنس
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل ایم اے ہمپلی ہولی، اے وی ایس ایم، این ایم، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، سدرن نیول کمانڈ نے 31 مارچ، 2022 کو ہیڈکوارٹرس، سدرن نیول کمانڈ، کوچی میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی سال 2022 کے لیے سالانہ ریفٹ کانفرنس اور سالانہ انفراسٹرکچر اور مقامیت پروری کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ کانفرنس کی صدارت وائس ایڈمرل سندیپ نیتھانی، اے وی ایس ایم، وی ایس ایم، چیف آف میٹریل نے کی، اور اس میں تمام کمانوں، ڈاکیارڈ/مرمت والے یارڈوں اور میٹریل آرگنائزیشن کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ بحریہ ہیڈکوارٹر کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی۔ حکومت کی آتم نربھر بھارت کی پہل کے عین مطابق، اس سال کی کانفرنس میں ایک اجلاس مقامیت پروری کے لیے وقف تھا۔ چیف آف میٹریل نے فورم سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران دفاعی شعبہ میں پبلک پرائیویٹ پارٹنرشپ شروع کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ مشین کی مرمت یا تبدیلی کے عمل پر مذاکرہ، کسی بھی چیلنج سے نمٹنے کے لیے بحری جہازوں کو تیار رکھنے کے لیے دیکھ بھال کی پالیسیوں کی منتقلی پر تبادلہ خیال اور بحریہ کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافہ کا جائزہ اس کانفرنس کے اہم ایجنڈے میں شامل تھے۔

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL REFIT CONFERENCE AND ANNUAL INFRASTRUCTURE & INDIGENISATION CONFERENCE FOR THE YEAR 2022
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Annual Refit Conference and Annual Infrastructure & Indigenisation Conference for the year 2022 was inaugurated by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 31 March 2022. The conference, chaired by Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, Chief of Materiel, was attended by representatives of Naval Headquarters in addition to representatives from all Commands, Dockyards/ Repair Yards and Material Organisations. In consonance with the Government initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat, this year’s conferences had a session dedicated to indigenisation. The Chief of Materiel in his address to the forum emphasised the need to bolster public private relationship in the defence sector. Deliberations on refit processes, discussions on transforming maintenance policies to keep ships ready for any challenges and review of infrastructure augmentation for meeting growing requirements of the Navy, were the main agenda of the conference.