பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படையின் வருடாந்திர ரிபிட் மாநாடு
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய கடற்படையின் வருடாந்திர ரீபிட் மாநாடு மற்றும் வருடாந்திர உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் உள்நாட்டுமயமாக்கல் மாநாடு 2022, கொச்சி தென்மண்டல கடற்படை தளத்தின் தளபதி வைஸ் அட்மிரல் எம்ஏ ஹம்பிபோலியால் மார்ச் 31-ந்தேதி தொடங்கிவைக்கப்பட்டது. அனைத்து பிரிவுகளையும் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் இதில் கலந்து கொண்டனர். மத்திய அரசின் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முன்முயற்சிக்கு ஏற்ப இந்த ஆண்டு மாநாடு உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புக்கு அர்ப்பணிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த உள்நாட்டு தயாரிப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க பொதுத்துறை-தனியார் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிக்கவேண்டும் என மாநாட்டில் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டது. கடற்படை கப்பல்களை எந்தவித சவாலையும் சந்திக்கும் தயார் நிலையில் வைத்திருப்பது குறித்தும், கடற்படைக்கு தேவையான அனைத்தையும் பூர்த்தி செய்வது குறித்தும் இதில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY'S ANNUAL REFIT CONFERENCE AND ANNUAL INFRASTRUCTURE & INDIGENISATION CONFERENCE FOR THE YEAR 2022
03 APR 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy's Annual Refit Conference and Annual Infrastructure & Indigenisation Conference for the year 2022 was inaugurated by Vice Admiral MA Hampiholi, AVSM, NM, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Southern Naval Command at Headquarters, Southern Naval Command, Kochi on 31 March 2022. The conference, chaired by Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, AVSM, VSM, Chief of Materiel, was attended by representatives of Naval Headquarters in addition to representatives from all Commands, Dockyards/ Repair Yards and Material Organisations. In consonance with the Government initiative of Atmanirbhar Bharat, this year’s conferences had a session dedicated to indigenisation. The Chief of Materiel in his address to the forum emphasised the need to bolster public private relationship in the defence sector. Deliberations on refit processes, discussions on transforming maintenance policies to keep ships ready for any challenges and review of infrastructure augmentation for meeting growing requirements of the Navy, were the main agenda of the conference.