Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches new rare chemical Reference Materials to strengthen anti-doping testing
This development will make India self-reliant in anti-doping science: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough achievement, the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) has indigenously developed six new and rare Reference Materials (RMs), which is the purest form of chemical required for anti-doping analysis in all WADA-accredited Laboratories across the world. The six RMs have been developed in less than a year by NDTL in association with the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati and the CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu.
The RMs were launched by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur during the 15th Governing Body Meeting of NDTL, in the presence of Sports Secretary Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other senior officials of the Sports Ministry.
With the creation of these RMs NDTL has earned itself the recognition of being one of the few labs in the world where such RMs have been developed. Speaking about the achievement, Shri. Thakur said, “I applaud the scientists of the three institutions who have worked tirelessly to create these Reference Materials. These Reference Materials are not readily available across the world but are needed by every WADA-accredited laboratory for their anti-doping analysis. India itself has been importing RMs from Canada and Australia, however, with this scientific development India has indeed taken a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is the vision of Prime Minister Shri.Narendra Modi ji, in the field of anti-doping science. Very soon, we will also be exporting these RMs to other countries.”
Shri Thakur further added, “The availability of these rare Reference Materials would help the entire anti-doping community to strengthen their testing capabilities and usher in an era of mutual co-operation among countries for promoting fair play in sports policy world over.”
The research for these Reference Materials started last year when NDTL signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with both the national scientific organizations in order to indigenously synthesise and develop 20 such Reference Materials of prohibited substances, in a phased manner, over a period of 2-3 years. These R&D activities between NDTL & NIPER-G and CSIR-IIIM, Jammu have been undertaken with the active support and funding of the Government of India.
Out of the six Reference Materials launched, three each were synthesized in collaboration with NIPER-Guwahati and CSIR-IIIM, Jammu. Last year too, scientists of NDTL and NIPER-Guwahati succeeded in synthesizing two indigenously developed rare Reference Materials in 2021 which were launched and shared with fellow WADA- Accredited Laboratories.
The launch of these Reference Materials will ensure improved anti-doping testing which is in line with the Sports Ministry’s commitment towards promotion and effective implementation of anti-doping programmes in the country with the sole objective of fair play in sports.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے ڈوپنگ مخالف جانچ کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نئے نایاب کیمیکل ریفرنس میٹریلس لانچ کیے
اس ترقی سے ہندوستان ڈوپنگ مخالف سائنس میں خود کفیل ہو جائے گا: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
03 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل ڈوپ ٹیسٹنگ لیباریٹری (این ڈی ٹی ایل) نے ایک بڑی کامیابی حاصل کرتے ہوئے، دیسی طور پر چھ نئے اور نایاب ریفرنس میٹریل (آر ایم) تیار کیے ہیں، جو دنیا بھر میں تمام ورلڈ اینٹی ڈوپنگ ایسوسی ایشن (واڈا) کے ذریعے منظور شدہ تجربہ گاہوں میں ڈوپنگ مخالف تجزیہ کے لیے ضروری کیمیکل کی سب سے اصلی شکل ہے۔ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فارماسیوٹیکل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ریسرچ (این آئی پی ای آر)-گوہاٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر-انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹیگریٹو میڈیسن (آئی آئی آئی ایم)، جموں کے تعاون سے این ڈی ٹی ایل کے ذریعے ایک سال سے بھی کم وقت میں چھ ریفرنس میٹریل تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
امور نوجواں اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر کے ذریعے 15ویں گورننگ باڈی کی میٹنگ کے دوران کھیل سکریٹری محترمہ سجاتا چترویدی اور وزارت کھیل کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں کی موجودگی میں ریفرنس میٹریل کو لانچ کیا گیا۔
این ڈی ٹی ایل نے ان ریفرنس میٹریل کی تعمیر کے ساتھ ساتھ دنیا کی ان چند تجربہ گاہوں میں سے ایک ہونے کی شناخت حاصل کی ہے جہاں ایسے ریفرنس میٹریل تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ حصولیابی کے بارے میں ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’میں ان تین اداروں کے سائنس دانوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اس ریفرنس میٹریل کو بنانے کے لیے کافی محنت کی ہے۔ یہ ریفرنس میٹریل دنیا بھر میں آسانی سے دستیاب نہیں ہیں، لیکن واڈا کے ذریعے منظور شدہ ہر تجربہ گاہ کے ذریعے ڈوپنگ مخالف جانچ کے لیے ضروری ہیں۔ ہندوستان خود کناڈا اور آسٹریلیا سے آر ایم درآمد کرتا رہا ہے، حالانکہ، اس سائنسی ترقی کے ساتھ ہندوستان نے درحقیقت آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب ایک قدم بڑھایا ہے، جو ڈوپنگ مخالف سائنس کے شعبے میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وژن ہے۔ بہت جلد، ہم ان آر ایم کو دیگر ممالک میں بھی برآمد کریں۔‘‘
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا، ’’ان نایاب ریفرنس میٹریل کی دستیابی سے پوری ڈوپنگ مخالف برادری کو اپنی جانچ سے متعلق صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور دنیا بھر میں کھیل کی پالیسی میں غیر جانبدار کھیل کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ممالک کے درمیان آپسی تعاون کے دور کی شروعات کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔‘‘
پچھلے سال ان ریفرنس میٹریل کے لیے تحقیق شروع ہوئی تھی جب این ڈی ٹی ایل نے 3-2 سال کی مدت میں مرحلہ وار طریقے سے ممنوعہ اشیاء کے 20 ایسے ریفرنس میٹریل کو ملک کے اندر ہی تیار کرنے کے لیے دونوں قومی سائنسی اداروں کے ساتھ ایک مفاہمت نامہ (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ حکومت ہند کے سرگرم تعاون اور فنڈنگ کے دم پر این ڈی ٹی ایل اور این آئی پی ای آر-جی اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے درمیان تحقیق و ترقی سے متعلق یہ سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
لانچ کیے گئے چھ ریفرنس میٹریل میں سے تین تین کو این آئی پی ای آر-گوہاٹی اور سی ایس آئی آر-آئی آئی آئی ایم، جموں کے تعاون سے سنتھیسائز کیا گیا تھا۔ پچھلے سال بھی، این ڈی ٹی ایل اور این آئی پی آر-گوہاٹی کے سائنس دانوں نے 2021 میں دو ملک کے اندر ہی تیار نایاب ریفرنس میٹریل کو سنتھیسائز کرنے میں کامیابی حاصل کی، جنہیں واڈا کے ذریعے منظور شدہ تجربہ گاہوں کے ساتھ لانچ کرکے شیئر کیا گیا تھا۔
ان ریفرنس میٹریل کے لانچ سے بہتر ڈوپنگ مخالف ٹیسٹنگ یقینی بنے گی جو وزارت کھیل کے عزم کے موافق ہے اور ملک میں ڈوپنگ مخالف پروگراموں کے مؤثر نفاذ کے ساتھ کھیل کے شعبہ میں غیر جانبداری برقرار رکھنا واحد مقصد ہے۔