Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches new rare chemical Reference Materials to strengthen anti-doping testing
This development will make India self-reliant in anti-doping science: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough achievement, the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) has indigenously developed six new and rare Reference Materials (RMs), which is the purest form of chemical required for anti-doping analysis in all WADA-accredited Laboratories across the world. The six RMs have been developed in less than a year by NDTL in association with the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati and the CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu.
The RMs were launched by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur during the 15th Governing Body Meeting of NDTL, in the presence of Sports Secretary Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other senior officials of the Sports Ministry.
With the creation of these RMs NDTL has earned itself the recognition of being one of the few labs in the world where such RMs have been developed. Speaking about the achievement, Shri. Thakur said, “I applaud the scientists of the three institutions who have worked tirelessly to create these Reference Materials. These Reference Materials are not readily available across the world but are needed by every WADA-accredited laboratory for their anti-doping analysis. India itself has been importing RMs from Canada and Australia, however, with this scientific development India has indeed taken a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is the vision of Prime Minister Shri.Narendra Modi ji, in the field of anti-doping science. Very soon, we will also be exporting these RMs to other countries.”
Shri Thakur further added, “The availability of these rare Reference Materials would help the entire anti-doping community to strengthen their testing capabilities and usher in an era of mutual co-operation among countries for promoting fair play in sports policy world over.”
The research for these Reference Materials started last year when NDTL signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with both the national scientific organizations in order to indigenously synthesise and develop 20 such Reference Materials of prohibited substances, in a phased manner, over a period of 2-3 years. These R&D activities between NDTL & NIPER-G and CSIR-IIIM, Jammu have been undertaken with the active support and funding of the Government of India.
Out of the six Reference Materials launched, three each were synthesized in collaboration with NIPER-Guwahati and CSIR-IIIM, Jammu. Last year too, scientists of NDTL and NIPER-Guwahati succeeded in synthesizing two indigenously developed rare Reference Materials in 2021 which were launched and shared with fellow WADA- Accredited Laboratories.
The launch of these Reference Materials will ensure improved anti-doping testing which is in line with the Sports Ministry’s commitment towards promotion and effective implementation of anti-doping programmes in the country with the sole objective of fair play in sports.

যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
ডোপ বিরোধী পরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থাকে আরও জোরদার করতে শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর নতুন বিরল রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীর উদ্বোধন করেছেন
এই রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীগুলির উদ্ভাবন ডোপ বিরোধী বিজ্ঞানের ক্ষেত্রে ভারতকে আত্মনির্ভর করে তুলবে : শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর
03 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
এক অনন্য সাফল্য হিসেবে ন্যাশনাল ডোপ টেস্টিং ল্যাবরেটরি (এনডিটিএল) বা জাতীয় ডোপ নিরীক্ষণ প্রয়োগশালা সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে ৬টি নতুন ও বিরল রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীর উদ্ভাবন করেছে। এই সামগ্রীগুলি খাঁটি রাসায়নিক উপাদান যা অ্যান্টি ডোপিং বা ডোপ-বিরোধী বিশ্লেষণের কাজে প্রয়োজন হবে। ওয়ার্ল্ড অ্যান্টি ডোপিং এজেন্সি বা ওয়াডা-র স্বীকৃত সমস্ত পরীক্ষাগারে এই ধরণের সামগ্রী ব্যবহার হয়ে থাকে। এনডিটিএল সংস্থাটি এক বছরেরও কম সময়ে গুয়াহাটির ন্যাশনাল ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ফার্মাসিউটিক্যাল এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড রিসার্চ প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং জম্মু-র ইন্ডিয়ান ইন্সটিটিউট অফ ইন্টিগ্রেটিভ মেডিসিন প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সহযোগিতায় উদ্ভাবন করেছে।
এনডিটিএল-এর পরিচালন পর্ষদের পঞ্চদশ বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়ামন্ত্রী শ্রী অনুরাগ সিং ঠাকুর রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্সগুলি উদ্বোধন করেন। অনুষ্ঠানে মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রীমতী সুজাতা চতুর্বেদী সহ উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এই রাসায়নিক সামগ্রীগুলির উদ্ভাবন করে এনডিটিএল বিশ্বের অল্প সংখ্যক কয়েকটি পরীক্ষাগারের মর্যাদা লাভ করেছে। প্রতিষ্ঠানের এই সাফল্য সম্পর্কে শ্রী ঠাকুর, রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীগুলি উদ্ভাবনে তিনটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের বিজ্ঞানীদের নিরলস প্রচেষ্টার প্রশংসা করেন । এই রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীগুলি ওয়াডা স্বীকৃত প্রতিটি গবেষণাগারে যেমন কাজে লাগবে, তেমনি ডোপসমক্রাল্ত বিশ্লেষণের কাজেও অত্যন্ত সহায়ক হবে। ভারত এধরণের রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীগুলি কানাডা ও অস্ট্রেলিয়া থেকে আমদানি করে এসেছে।এখন ভারত ডোপ রোধের এই ধরণের সামগ্রী উৎপাদনে আত্মনির্ভর হয়ে ওঠার লক্ষ্যে অগ্রসর হচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, খুব শীঘ্রই রেফারেন্স সামগ্রী ভারত থেকে রপ্তানি করা হবে।
শ্রী ঠাকুর আরও বলেন, ভারতে উদ্ভাবিত এই রেফারেন্স সামগ্রী ডোপ-বিরোধী প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিকে তাদের পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থা আরও জোরদার করতে সাহায্য করবে। পক্ষান্তরে সারা বিশ্বে ক্রীড়া নীতিতে স্বচ্ছতার প্রসারে পারস্পরিক সহযোগিতা বাড়বে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, এনডিটিএল রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীগুলি নিয়ে গবেষণার জন্য গত বছর জাতীয় স্তরের ওই দুটি প্রতিষ্ঠানের সঙ্গে সমঝোতাপত্র স্বাক্ষর করে। জাতীয় স্তরের ডোপ বিরোধী পরীক্ষাগারটি গত ২-৩ বছরে পর্যায়ক্রমে ২০টি রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্স সামগ্রী উদ্ভাবন করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এধরণের রাসায়নিক সামগ্রী উদ্ভাবনে গবেষণা ও উন্নয়নমূলক কাজকর্মে তহবিল সহায়তা দিয়েছে।
ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে স্বচ্ছতা বজায় রাখতে দেশে ডোপ বিরোধী কর্মসূচির প্রসার ঘটাতে তথা এর কার্যকর রূপায়ণে ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রকের উদ্দেশ্যকে সামনে রেখে এই রাসায়নিক রেফারেন্স সামগ্রীগুলি ডোপ বিরোধী পরীক্ষা-নিরীক্ষা ব্যবস্থার মানোন্নয়ন ঘটাবে।