Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur launches new rare chemical Reference Materials to strengthen anti-doping testing
This development will make India self-reliant in anti-doping science: Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
03 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
In a breakthrough achievement, the National Dope Testing Laboratory (NDTL) has indigenously developed six new and rare Reference Materials (RMs), which is the purest form of chemical required for anti-doping analysis in all WADA-accredited Laboratories across the world. The six RMs have been developed in less than a year by NDTL in association with the National Institute of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER)-Guwahati and the CSIR-Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu.
The RMs were launched by the Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Anurag Singh Thakur during the 15th Governing Body Meeting of NDTL, in the presence of Sports Secretary Smt. Sujata Chaturvedi and other senior officials of the Sports Ministry.
With the creation of these RMs NDTL has earned itself the recognition of being one of the few labs in the world where such RMs have been developed. Speaking about the achievement, Shri. Thakur said, “I applaud the scientists of the three institutions who have worked tirelessly to create these Reference Materials. These Reference Materials are not readily available across the world but are needed by every WADA-accredited laboratory for their anti-doping analysis. India itself has been importing RMs from Canada and Australia, however, with this scientific development India has indeed taken a step towards Atmanirbhar Bharat, which is the vision of Prime Minister Shri.Narendra Modi ji, in the field of anti-doping science. Very soon, we will also be exporting these RMs to other countries.”
Shri Thakur further added, “The availability of these rare Reference Materials would help the entire anti-doping community to strengthen their testing capabilities and usher in an era of mutual co-operation among countries for promoting fair play in sports policy world over.”
The research for these Reference Materials started last year when NDTL signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with both the national scientific organizations in order to indigenously synthesise and develop 20 such Reference Materials of prohibited substances, in a phased manner, over a period of 2-3 years. These R&D activities between NDTL & NIPER-G and CSIR-IIIM, Jammu have been undertaken with the active support and funding of the Government of India.
Out of the six Reference Materials launched, three each were synthesized in collaboration with NIPER-Guwahati and CSIR-IIIM, Jammu. Last year too, scientists of NDTL and NIPER-Guwahati succeeded in synthesizing two indigenously developed rare Reference Materials in 2021 which were launched and shared with fellow WADA- Accredited Laboratories.
The launch of these Reference Materials will ensure improved anti-doping testing which is in line with the Sports Ministry’s commitment towards promotion and effective implementation of anti-doping programmes in the country with the sole objective of fair play in sports.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने डोपिंग निरोधक परीक्षण को सशक्त करने के लिए नई दुर्लभ रासायनिक संदर्भ सामग्रियों को लॉन्च किया
इस विकास से भारत डोपिंग निरोधक विज्ञान में आत्मनिर्भर हो जाएगा: श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर
03 APR 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
एक सफल उपलब्धि में, राष्ट्रीय डोप परीक्षण प्रयोगशाला (एनडीटीएल) ने स्वदेशी रूप से छह नई और दुर्लभ संदर्भ सामग्रियां (आरएम) विकसित की हैं, जो दुनिया भर में सभी वर्ल्ड एंटी डोपिंग एसोसिएशन (वाडा) द्वारा मान्यताप्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं में डोपिंग निरोधक विश्लेषण के लिए आवश्यक रसायन का सबसे शुद्ध रूप है। नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ फार्मास्युटिकल एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च (एनआईपीईआर)-गुवाहाटी और सीएसआईआर-इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंटीग्रेटिव मेडिसिन (आईआईआईएम), जम्मू के सहयोग से एनडीटीएल द्वारा एक साल से भी कम समय में छह संदर्भ सामग्रियां विकसित की गई हैं।
केंद्रीय युवा कार्य एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर द्वारा एनडीटीएल की 15वीं शासी निकाय बैठक के दौरान खेल सचिव श्रीमती सुजाता चतुर्वेदी और खेल मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में संदर्भ सामग्रियों को लॉन्च किया गया।
एनडीटीएल ने इन संदर्भ सामग्रियों के निर्माण के साथ-साथ दुनिया की उन कुछ प्रयोगशालाओं में से एक होने की पहचान प्राप्त की है जहां ऐसी संदर्भ सामग्रियां विकसित की गई हैं। उपलब्धि के बारे में श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "मैं उन तीन संस्थानों के वैज्ञानिकों की सराहना करता हूं जिन्होंने इन संदर्भ सामग्री को बनाने के लिए अथक प्रयास किया है। ये संदर्भ सामग्री दुनिया भर में आसानी से उपलब्ध नहीं हैं, लेकिन वाडा द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त हर प्रयोगशाला द्वारा डोपिंग निरोधक विश्लेषण के लिए आवश्यक हैं। भारत स्वयं कनाडा और ऑस्ट्रेलिया से आरएम आयात करता रहा है, हालांकि, इस वैज्ञानिक विकास के साथ भारत ने वास्तव में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की ओर एक कदम बढ़ाया है, जो डोपिंग निरोधक विज्ञान के क्षेत्र में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी का दृष्टिकोण है। बहुत जल्द, हम इन आरएम को अन्य देशों में भी निर्यात करेंगे।”
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा, "इन दुर्लभ संदर्भ सामग्रियों की उपलब्धता से पूरे डोपिंग निरोधक समुदाय को अपनी परीक्षण क्षमताओं को सशक्त करने और दुनिया भर में खेल नीति में निष्पक्ष खेल को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग के युग की शुरुआत करने में मदद मिलेगी।"
पिछले साल इन संदर्भ सामग्रियों के लिए अनुसंधान शुरू हुआ था जब एनडीटीएल ने 2-3 वर्ष की अवधि में चरणबद्ध तरीके से निषिद्ध पदार्थों की 20 ऐसी संदर्भ सामग्री को स्वदेशी रूप से संश्लेषित और विकसित करने के लिए दोनों राष्ट्रीय वैज्ञानिक संगठनों के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। भारत सरकार के सक्रिय समर्थन और वित्त पोषण के बल पर एनडीटीएल और एनआईपीईआर-जी और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के बीच अनुसंधान एवं विकास संबंधी यह गतिविधियां शुरू की गई हैं।
लॉन्च की गई छह संदर्भ सामग्रियों में से तीन-तीन को एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी और सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, जम्मू के सहयोग से संश्लेषित किया गया था। पिछले साल भी, एनडीटीएल और एनआईपीईआर-गुवाहाटी के वैज्ञानिकों ने 2021 में दो स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित दुर्लभ संदर्भ सामग्री को संश्लेषित करने में सफलता प्राप्त की, जिन्हें वाडा द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ लॉन्च करके साझा किया गया था।
इन संदर्भ सामग्रियों के लॉन्च से बेहतर डोपिंग निरोधक परीक्षण सुनिश्चित होगा जो खेल मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है और देश में डोपिंग निरोधक कार्यक्रमों के प्रभावी कार्यान्वयन के साथ खेल के क्षेत्र में निष्पक्षता कायम करना एकमात्र उद्देश्य है।