Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Anti-Human Trafficking Cell
Cell To Improve Effectiveness In Tackling Human Trafficking Cases& Enhance Capacity Building& Training Of Anti Trafficking Units
Cell To Also Help Survivors Of Trafficking In Rebuilding Their Lives&Raise Awareness Among Women & Girls
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women launched an Anti-Human Trafficking Cell today to improve effectiveness in tackling cases of human trafficking, raising awareness among women and girls, capacity building and training of Anti Trafficking Units and to increase responsiveness of law enforcement agencies.
The Cell has been set up with an aim of increasing awareness among law enforcement officials and to facilitate their capacity building. The Cell will conduct Gender Sensitization Trainings and Workshops in combating human trafficking for police officers and for prosecutors at regional, state and district level. The complaints related to human trafficking received by the Commission will be addressed by this cell.
The Commission has observed that some of the major issues faced in combating trafficking include lack of rehabilitation for victims and insensitive attitude towards trafficked survivors and their families. Therefore, the Cell will improve monitoring mechanism and encourage government agencies regarding measures being adopted for prevention of trafficking and rehabilitation of victims.
The Cell will also help survivors of trafficking in rebuilding their lives by providing them with need-based training and by organizing capacity building programs for them to prevent re-traumatization of victims.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
قومی خواتین کمیشن نے انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ سیل کا آغاز کیا
سیل انسانی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات سے نمٹنے کی استعداد میں بہتری لائے گا اور انسداد اسمگلنگ یونٹوں کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت کو بہتر بنائے گا
سیل اسمگلنگ سے بچ جانے والوں کی زندگیوں کی تعمیر نو اور خواتین اور لڑکیوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے میں بھی مدد کرے گا
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 2/اپریل 2022 ۔ خواتین کے قومی کمیشن نے انسانی اسمگلنگ کے معاملات سے نمٹنے، خواتین اور لڑکیوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنے، انسداد اسمگلنگ یونٹوں کی استعداد کار میں بہتری لانے اور تربیت نیز قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں کی جوابدہی کو بڑھانے کے لیے آج ایک انسداد انسانی اسمگلنگ سیل کا آغاز کیا۔
اس سیل کا قیام قانون نافذ کرنے والے اہلکاروں میں بیداری بڑھانے اور ان کی استعداد کار میں اضافے کے لیے کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ سیل علاقائی، ریاستی اور ضلعی سطح پر پولیس افسران اور پراسیکیوٹرز کے لیے ،انسانی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کی خاطر صنفی حساسیت سے متعلق تربیت اور ورکشاپوں کا انعقاد کرے گا۔ کمیشن کو موصول ہونے والی انسانی اسمگلنگ سے متعلق شکایات اس سیل کے ذریعے دور کی جائیں گی۔
کمیشن نے مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے میں درپیش کچھ بڑے مسائل میں متاثرین کی باز آبادکاری کا فقدان اور اسمگل ہونے سے بچ جانے والوں اور ان کے خاندانوں کے تئیں غیر حساس رویہ شامل ہیں۔ اس لیے سیل مانیٹرنگ کے طریقہ کار کو بہتر بنائے گا اور حکومتی اداروں کی اسمگلنگ کی روک تھام اور متاثرین کی باز آبادکاری کے لیے کیے جانے والے اقدامات کے تئیں حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔
یہ سیل اسمگلنگ سے بچ جانے والوں کو ضرورت پر مبنی تربیت فراہم کرکے اور متاثرین کو دوبارہ صدمہ پہنچنے سے روکنے کے لیے ان کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام ترتیب دے کر ان کی زندگیوں کی تعمیر نو میں مدد کرے گا۔