Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Anti-Human Trafficking Cell
Cell To Improve Effectiveness In Tackling Human Trafficking Cases& Enhance Capacity Building& Training Of Anti Trafficking Units
Cell To Also Help Survivors Of Trafficking In Rebuilding Their Lives&Raise Awareness Among Women & Girls
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women launched an Anti-Human Trafficking Cell today to improve effectiveness in tackling cases of human trafficking, raising awareness among women and girls, capacity building and training of Anti Trafficking Units and to increase responsiveness of law enforcement agencies.
The Cell has been set up with an aim of increasing awareness among law enforcement officials and to facilitate their capacity building. The Cell will conduct Gender Sensitization Trainings and Workshops in combating human trafficking for police officers and for prosecutors at regional, state and district level. The complaints related to human trafficking received by the Commission will be addressed by this cell.
The Commission has observed that some of the major issues faced in combating trafficking include lack of rehabilitation for victims and insensitive attitude towards trafficked survivors and their families. Therefore, the Cell will improve monitoring mechanism and encourage government agencies regarding measures being adopted for prevention of trafficking and rehabilitation of victims.
The Cell will also help survivors of trafficking in rebuilding their lives by providing them with need-based training and by organizing capacity building programs for them to prevent re-traumatization of victims.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন মানব পাচার বিরোধী সেল'এর সূচনা করেছে
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি,২ এপ্রিল, ২০২২
মানব পাচারের ঘটনা রুখতে কার্যকারিতা বৃদ্ধি, মেয়েদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা গড়ে তোলা , পাচারবিরোধী ইউনিটগুলির সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং প্রশিক্ষণ ও আইন প্রয়ণকারী সংস্থাগুলিকে আরও বেশি সংবেদনশীল করে তুলতে জাতীয় মহিলা কমিশন আজ একটি মানব পাচার বিরোধী সেল'এর সূচনা করেছে।
আইন প্রয়ণকারী আধিকারিকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা এবং তাদের সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির সুবিধার্থে সেলটি গঠন করা হয়েছে। সেলটি আঞ্চলিক, রাজ্য, জেলা স্তরে পুলিশ আধিকারিক ও প্রসিকিউটরদের জন্য মানব পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে লিঙ্গ সংবেদনশীলতা বিষয়ে প্রশিক্ষণ এবং কর্মশালা পরিচালনা করবে। এই সেলের মাধ্যমে মানব পাচার সংক্রান্ত অভিযোগ কমিশনের কাছে জমা পড়বে।
কমিশন মানব পাচারের বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে ক্ষতিগ্রস্তদের পুনর্বাসন এবং তাদের পরিবারের প্রতি সংবেদনশীল মনোভাবের অভাব পর্যবেক্ষণ করেছে।এর প্রেক্ষিতে এই সেল যথাযথ ব্যবস্থা নেবে।
এছাড়াও সেলটি পাচার থেকে বেঁচে যাওয়া ব্যক্তিদের প্রয়োজন-ভিত্তিক প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়ার মাধ্যমে তাদের জীবন পুনর্গঠনে সহায়তা এবং সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিতে কর্মসূচির আয়োজন করবে।