Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Anti-Human Trafficking Cell
Cell To Improve Effectiveness In Tackling Human Trafficking Cases& Enhance Capacity Building& Training Of Anti Trafficking Units
Cell To Also Help Survivors Of Trafficking In Rebuilding Their Lives&Raise Awareness Among Women & Girls
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women launched an Anti-Human Trafficking Cell today to improve effectiveness in tackling cases of human trafficking, raising awareness among women and girls, capacity building and training of Anti Trafficking Units and to increase responsiveness of law enforcement agencies.
The Cell has been set up with an aim of increasing awareness among law enforcement officials and to facilitate their capacity building. The Cell will conduct Gender Sensitization Trainings and Workshops in combating human trafficking for police officers and for prosecutors at regional, state and district level. The complaints related to human trafficking received by the Commission will be addressed by this cell.
The Commission has observed that some of the major issues faced in combating trafficking include lack of rehabilitation for victims and insensitive attitude towards trafficked survivors and their families. Therefore, the Cell will improve monitoring mechanism and encourage government agencies regarding measures being adopted for prevention of trafficking and rehabilitation of victims.
The Cell will also help survivors of trafficking in rebuilding their lives by providing them with need-based training and by organizing capacity building programs for them to prevent re-traumatization of victims.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने मानव-तस्करी रोधी प्रकोष्ठ का शुभारंभ किया
यह प्रकोष्ठ मानव-तस्करी के मामलों से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने में सुधार और मानव-तस्करी रोधी इकाइयों के क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण में वृद्धि करेगा
यह प्रकोष्ठ मानव-तस्करी से बचाए गए लोगों के जीवन के पुनर्निर्माण में मदद करेगा और महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों के बीच जागरूकता भी बढ़ाएगा
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने मानव-तस्करी के मामलों से प्रभावी तरीके से निपटने में सुधार करने, महिलाओं एवं लड़कियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने, मानव-तस्करी रोधी इकाइयों के क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण में वृद्धि करने और कानून का प्रवर्तन कराने वाली एजेंसियों की जवाबदेही बढ़ाने के लिए आज एक मानव-तस्करी रोधी प्रकोष्ठ का शुभारंभ किया।
इस प्रकोष्ठ की स्थापना कानून का प्रवर्तन कराने वाले अधिकारियों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाने और उनकी क्षमता निर्माण में वृद्धि करने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। यह प्रकोष्ठ क्षेत्रीय, राज्य और जिला स्तर पर पुलिस अधिकारियों और अभियोजकों को लैंगिक समानता के प्रति संवेदनशील बनाने और मानव-तस्करी से निपटने में सक्षम करने के लिए प्रशिक्षण एवं कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करेगा। आयोग को मिलने वाली मानव-तस्करी से संबंधित शिकायतों का समाधान इस प्रकोष्ठ द्वारा किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय महिला आयोग ने यह पाया है कि मानव-तस्करी से निपटने के रास्ते में आने वाली प्रमुख समस्याओं में पीड़ितों के लिए पुनर्वास का अभाव और इस अवैध व्यापार से बचाए गए लोगों एवं उनके परिवारों के प्रति असंवेदनशील रवैया शामिल है। इसलिए, यह प्रकोष्ठ निगरानी तंत्र में सुधार करेगा और मानव-तस्करी की रोकथाम तथा पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास के लिए अपनाए जा रहे उपायों के संबंध में सरकारी एजेंसियों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
यह प्रकोष्ठ मानव-तस्करी से बचाए गए लोगों को आवश्यकता-आधारित प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके और उनके घावों को फिर से हरा होने से रोकने के उद्देश्य से उनके लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम आयोजित करके उनके जीवन के पुनर्निर्माण में मदद करेगा।