பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
மனிதக் கடத்தல் தடுப்புப் பிரிவை தொடங்கியுள்ள தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம்
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Chennai
மனிதக் கடத்தல் தொடர்பான வழக்குகளை இன்னும் திறம்பட கையாள்வதற்காகவும், பெண்கள் மற்றும் சிறுமிகள் இடையே விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், கடத்தல் தடுப்புப் பிரிவுகளின திறன் வளர்த்தல் மற்றும் பயிற்சிக்காகவும், சட்ட அமலாக்க முகமையின் எதிர்வினைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காகவும் மனிதக் கடத்தல் தடுப்புப் பிரிவை தேசிய மகளிர் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது.
சட்ட அமலாக்க அலுவலர்கள் இடையே அதிகளவு விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தவதும் அவர்களது திறனை வளர்ப்பதும் இந்த பிரிவின் நோக்கமாகும். காவல் அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் விசாரணை அதிகாரிகளிடையே பிராந்திய, மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் பாலியல் விழிப்புணர்வு பயிற்சிகள் மற்றும் மனிதக் கடத்தலை தடுப்பதற்கான பயிலரங்குகளை இந்த மையம் நடத்தும். மனிதக் கடத்தல் தொடர்பாக ஆணையம் பெறும் புகார்களை இந்தப் பிரிவு கையாளும்.
கடத்தலால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களின் மறுவாழ்வு, அவர்கள் மற்றும் அவர்களது குடும்பம் குறித்த சமூகத்தின் பார்வை ஆகியவை முக்கிய பிரச்சினைகள் என்று ஆணையம் கருதுகிறது. எனவே, இது தொடர்பான நடவடிக்கைகளை தீவிரப்படுத்தி கடத்தலில் இருந்து மீண்டவர்களின் மறுவாழ்வுக்குத் தேவையான நடவடிக்கைகளிலும் புதிதாக தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள இந்த மையம் உதவும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812766

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Anti-Human Trafficking Cell
Cell To Improve Effectiveness In Tackling Human Trafficking Cases& Enhance Capacity Building& Training Of Anti Trafficking Units
Cell To Also Help Survivors Of Trafficking In Rebuilding Their Lives&Raise Awareness Among Women & Girls
02 APR 2022 4:54PM by PIB Delhi
The National Commission for Women launched an Anti-Human Trafficking Cell today to improve effectiveness in tackling cases of human trafficking, raising awareness among women and girls, capacity building and training of Anti Trafficking Units and to increase responsiveness of law enforcement agencies.
The Cell has been set up with an aim of increasing awareness among law enforcement officials and to facilitate their capacity building. The Cell will conduct Gender Sensitization Trainings and Workshops in combating human trafficking for police officers and for prosecutors at regional, state and district level. The complaints related to human trafficking received by the Commission will be addressed by this cell.
The Commission has observed that some of the major issues faced in combating trafficking include lack of rehabilitation for victims and insensitive attitude towards trafficked survivors and their families. Therefore, the Cell will improve monitoring mechanism and encourage government agencies regarding measures being adopted for prevention of trafficking and rehabilitation of victims.
The Cell will also help survivors of trafficking in rebuilding their lives by providing them with need-based training and by organizing capacity building programs for them to prevent re-traumatization of victims.