युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने खेलो इंडिया के 2509 खिलाड़ियों के लिए पॉकेट भत्ते के रूप में 7.22 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए
02 APR 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण ने पूरे 21खेलों में कुल 2509 खेलो इंडिया एथलीटों (केआईए) के लिए कुल 7.22 करोड़ रुपये जनवरी से मार्च 2022 तक के लिए पॉकेट भत्ते (ओपीए) के रूप में जारी किए हैं।
सालाना खेलो इंडिया छात्रवृत्ति योजना के अनुसार मान्यता प्राप्त अकादमियों में प्रत्येक आवासीय एथलीट प्रशिक्षण के लिए 6.28 लाख रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता आवंटित की जाती है। इसमें 1.20 लाख रुपये का पॉकेट भत्ता शामिल है।
पॉकेट भत्ता (ओपीए) (सालाना 1.20 लाख रुपये) सीधे एथलीट के बैंक खाते में स्थानांतरित कर दिया जाता है, जबकि शेष राशि उस खेलो इंडिया अकादमी में खिलाड़ी के प्रशिक्षण,भोजन,आवास और शिक्षा पर खर्च की जाती है जहां खिलाड़ी प्रशिक्षण लेता है। इसमें गृहनगर की यात्रा,घर पर रहने के दौरान आहार पर हुए खर्च और खिलाड़ियों द्वारा किए गए अन्य विविध खर्च भी शामिल हैं। वित्त पोषण खेलो इंडिया टैलेंट डेवलपमेंट (केआईटीडी) योजना के अनुसार किया गया है।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India releases Rs 7.22 crore as Out of Pocket Allowance to 2509 Khelo India Athletes
02 APR 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has released a total of Rs 7.22 Crore (Seven Crores Sixty Two Lakhs Twenty Thousands) as an Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) for a total of 2509 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) across 21 disciplines, including para, for the months of January to March 2022.
A financial assistance of Rs 6.28 lakhs is allocated for each residential athlete training at the accredited academies as per the annual Khelo India scholarship scheme. That includes an out of pocket allowance of Rs 1.20 lakh.
The OPA (Rs 1.20 lakh annually) is transferred directly to the athlete's bank account, whereas the rest of the amount is spent on the athlete's training, fooding, lodging and education at the Khelo India Academy where the athlete trains. It also includes expenses towards travel to hometown, diet charges while at home and other miscellaneous expenses incurred by the athletes. The funding has been done as per the Khelo India Talent Development (KITD) Scheme.