Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India releases Rs 7.22 crore as Out of Pocket Allowance to 2509 Khelo India Athletes
02 APR 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has released a total of Rs 7.22 Crore (Seven Crores Sixty Two Lakhs Twenty Thousands) as an Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) for a total of 2509 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) across 21 disciplines, including para, for the months of January to March 2022.
A financial assistance of Rs 6.28 lakhs is allocated for each residential athlete training at the accredited academies as per the annual Khelo India scholarship scheme. That includes an out of pocket allowance of Rs 1.20 lakh.
The OPA (Rs 1.20 lakh annually) is transferred directly to the athlete's bank account, whereas the rest of the amount is spent on the athlete's training, fooding, lodging and education at the Khelo India Academy where the athlete trains. It also includes expenses towards travel to hometown, diet charges while at home and other miscellaneous expenses incurred by the athletes. The funding has been done as per the Khelo India Talent Development (KITD) Scheme.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ 2509 ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਾਕੇਟ ਭੱਤੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ 7.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ
02 APR 2022 1:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ 21 ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 2509 ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਐਥਲੀਟਾਂ (ਕੇਆਈਏ) ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 7.22 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਨਵਰੀ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਰਚ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪਾਕੇਟ ਭੱਤੇ (ਓਪੀਏ) ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਸਕਾਲਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਅਕਾਦਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਰੈਜੀਡੇਨਸ਼ਿਅਲ ਐਥਲੀਟ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ 6.28 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਵੰਡੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ 1.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਪਾਕੇਟ ਭੱਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਕੇਟ ਭੱਤਾ (ਓਪੀਏ) (ਸਾਲਾਨਾ 1.20 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ) ਸਿੱਧੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜਦਕਿ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਸ਼ੀ ਉਸ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਅਕਾਦਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਭੋਜਨ, ਆਵਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ‘ਤੇ ਖਰਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲੈਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਮਟਾਊਨ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਆਹਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਹੋਏ ਖਰਚ ਅਤੇ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਫੁਟਕਲ ਖਰਚ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਵਿੱਤੀ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਖੇਲੋ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਟੇਲੈਂਟ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ (ਕੇਆਈਟੀਡੀ) ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।