Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Authority of India releases Rs 7.22 crore as Out of Pocket Allowance to 2509 Khelo India Athletes
02 APR 2022 1:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Authority of India has released a total of Rs 7.22 Crore (Seven Crores Sixty Two Lakhs Twenty Thousands) as an Out of Pocket Allowance (OPA) for a total of 2509 Khelo India Athletes (KIAs) across 21 disciplines, including para, for the months of January to March 2022.
A financial assistance of Rs 6.28 lakhs is allocated for each residential athlete training at the accredited academies as per the annual Khelo India scholarship scheme. That includes an out of pocket allowance of Rs 1.20 lakh.
The OPA (Rs 1.20 lakh annually) is transferred directly to the athlete's bank account, whereas the rest of the amount is spent on the athlete's training, fooding, lodging and education at the Khelo India Academy where the athlete trains. It also includes expenses towards travel to hometown, diet charges while at home and other miscellaneous expenses incurred by the athletes. The funding has been done as per the Khelo India Talent Development (KITD) Scheme.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
2,509 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் வழிச்செலவுக்காக 7.22 கோடி ரூபாயை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் விடுவித்தது
02 APR 2022 1:52PM by PIB Chennai
2022-ஆம் ஆண்டு ஜனவரி முதல் மார்ச் மாதம் வரை 2,509 கேலோ இந்தியா விளையாட்டு வீரர்களின் வழிச்செலவுக்காக 7.22 கோடி ரூபாயை இந்திய விளையாட்டு ஆணையம் விடுவித்தது. கேலோ இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் ஆண்டு உதவித்தொகையாக ஒவ்வொரு விளையாட்டு வீரருக்கும் ரூ.6.28 லட்சம் ஒதுக்கப்படுகிறது. இதில் ரூ.1.20 லட்சம் வழிச்செலவுக்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதுஇந்த வழிச்செலவுக்கான தொகை விளையாட்டு வீரரின் வங்கிக் கணக்குக்கு நேரடியாக அனுப்பப்படும். மற்ற தொகை கேலோ இந்தியா அகாடமியில் அவர்களுக்கான பயிற்சி, உணவு, தங்குமிடம், கல்வி ஆகியவற்றுக்காக செலவிடப்படும். சொந்த ஊருக்கு பயணம், உணவுக் கட்டுப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றுக்கான செலவும் இதில் அடங்கும். மற்ற செலவுகளை விளையாட்டு வீரர்கள் ஏற்க வேண்டும். கேலோ இந்தியா திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இத்தொகை ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1812733