Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’: Government of India approves ₹433.74 crores Legacy Waste Remediation Proposal of Maharashtra
Greater Mumbai aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land
30 MAR 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The way issues of cleanliness and sanitation have been addressed in the Pan-India initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission, has been widely acclaimed. After its launch on October 2021 by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0 has brought a paradigm shift in terms of changing behaviors.
To deal with the legacy of dross and dregs which resulted in garbage hills, built up at dumpsites, 'Lakshya Zero Dumpsite' is one of the aims, SBM-U 2.0 eyes to achieve within the mission period. The remediation of legacy waste will take the country closer to the mission's dream of being garbage-free, further the vision of resource recovery and principles of the circular economy.
Garbage Dumpsites have become a massive problem for most urban cities, Maharashtra's Greater Mumbai holds the maximum amount of legacy waste in the state. It aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land. Thane Municipal Corporation is all set to remediate 8.3 lakh MT of waste lying in the city's dumpsite while Mira-Bhayandar plans to remediate approximately 9 lakh MT of the legacy waste, reclaiming acres of prime land for optimum utilization. However, to deal with the issues of legacy wastes, 28 ULBs of Maharashtra have submitted action plans to the central government for the remediation of dumpsites.
To support Maharashtra in effectively managing Solid Waste Management, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved ₹433.72 crores for 28 ULBs to remediate over 3.7 crores MT of waste. With the variety of ULBs having diverse and dense populations, the project will ensure the ecological balance in approx. 1532 acres of land.
States and cities across the country have recognized the rising need for eliminating hazardous legacy dumpsites. Strengthening the vision of Garbage Free Cities, various cities have come forward seeking help from the central government. Taking this into consideration, the Union government has approved the proposal of nearly 500 cities for legacy waste remediation across States like Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Delhi etc.
The remediation of the legacy waste will facilitate the treasure of the area which is currently buried under decades-old waste. Swachh Bharat Mission is constantly working on designing sustainable waste management systems to ensure scientific waste processing of 'Garbage Free Cities' and circular economy from waste.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
‘लक्ष्य ज़ीरो डंपसाइट’: केंद्र ने पुराने अपशिष्ट को निपटाने के लिये महाराष्ट्र द्वारा पेश 433.74 करोड़ रुपये के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी
ग्रेटर मुम्बई ने लगभग 355 एकड़ की मूल्यवान भूमि को इस्तेमाल लायक बनाकर शहरी परिदृष्य को बदलने के लिये 2.6 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन पुराने कचरे को निपटाने का लक्ष्य तय किया
30 MAR 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की देशभर में की जाने वाली पहल के तहत जिस तरह स्वच्छता और साफ-सफाई के मुद्दों को हाथों-हाथ लिया जा रहा है, वह बहुत उल्लेखनीय है। माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अक्टूबर 2021 में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 (एसबीएम-यू 2.0) की शुरूआत की थी; उसके बाद से ही इसने साफ-सफाई के मद्दे-नजर लोगों के आचरण को बिलकुल बदल डाला है।
कूड़ा-करकट लंबे समय से एक ही स्थान पर जमा होते-होते उसने कचरे के पहाड़ों का रूप ले लिया है। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुये एसबीएम-यू 2.0 ने कूड़ा फेंकने की जगह पर लक्ष्य ज़ीरो डंपसाइट का लक्ष्य बनाया है, ताकि मिशन अवधि में इसे पूरा कर लिया जाये। पुराने कचरे के निपटान से देश अपशिष्ट-मुक्त सम्बंधी मिशन की परिकल्पना के निकट पहुंचेगा। साथ ही चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था के सिद्धांतों और संसाधन बहाली की परिकल्पना को भी आगे बढ़ाने में सहायता मिलेगी।
कचरा फेंके जाने वाली डंपसाइटें, ज्यादातर शहरों में भारी समस्या बन चुकी हैं। महाराष्ट्र के ग्रेटर मुम्बई में राज्य में सबसे ज्यादा पुराना कचरा मौजूद है। उसने लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है कि 2.6 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन का पुराना कचरा निपटाकर लगभग 355 एकड़ की मूल्यवान जमीन को इस्तेमाल करने लायक बना दिया जाये। ठाणे नगर निगम शहर की डंपसाइट में 8.3 लाख मीट्रक टन कचरे को निपटायेगा, जबकि मीरा-भायंदर की योजना है कि लगभग नौ लाख मीट्रिक टन पुराना कचरा साफ करके कई एकड़ महंगी जमीन को दोबारा इस्तेमाल करने लायक बना दिया जाये। बहरहाल, पुराने कचरे को निपटाने के लिये महाराष्ट्र के 28 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों ने डंपसाइटों की ज़मीन दुरुस्त करने के वास्ते कार्य-योजनायें केंद्र सरकार को सौंपी हैं।
ठोस अपशिष्ट के कारगर प्रबंधन में महाराष्ट्र की सहायता के सम्बंध में केंद्रीय आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय ने 3.7 करोड़ मीट्रिक टन कचरे के निपटान के लिये 28 शहरी स्थानीय निकायों को 433.72 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि मंजूर की है।
देशभर के राज्यों और शहरों ने पुरानी और खतरनाक डंपसाइटों को कचरे से मुक्त करने की जरूरत समझ ली है। अपशिष्ट-मुक्त शहर की परिकल्पना को पूरा करने के लिये विभिन्न शहर केंद्र सरकार से सहायता मांगने आगे आ रहे हैं। इस पर विचार करते हुये, केंद्र सरकार ने आंध्रप्रदेश, तेलंगाना, राजस्थान, ओडिशा, तमिल नाडु, दिल्ली आदि जैसे राज्यों के लगभग 500 शहरों में पुराने कचरे को निपटाने के प्रस्ताव को मंजूरी दी है।
पुराने कचरे को निपटाने से सम्बंधित इलाके को निखारा जा सकेगा, जो इस समय दशकों पुराने कूड़े के ढेर के नीचे दबे हैं। स्वच्छ भारत मिशन लगातार सतत अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन प्रणालियों को दुरुस्त कर रहा है, ताकि अपशिष्ट-मुक्त शहर के बारे में वैज्ञानिक अपशिष्ट निपटना प्रक्रिया सुनिश्चित हो सके तथा अपशिष्ट से चक्रिय अर्थव्यवस्था संभव हो सके।
नियमित अपडेट के लिये, कृपया स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की आधिकारिक वेबसाइट और सोशल मीडिया देखें:-
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban