Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’: Government of India approves ₹433.74 crores Legacy Waste Remediation Proposal of Maharashtra
Greater Mumbai aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land
30 MAR 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The way issues of cleanliness and sanitation have been addressed in the Pan-India initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission, has been widely acclaimed. After its launch on October 2021 by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0 has brought a paradigm shift in terms of changing behaviors.
To deal with the legacy of dross and dregs which resulted in garbage hills, built up at dumpsites, 'Lakshya Zero Dumpsite' is one of the aims, SBM-U 2.0 eyes to achieve within the mission period. The remediation of legacy waste will take the country closer to the mission's dream of being garbage-free, further the vision of resource recovery and principles of the circular economy.
Garbage Dumpsites have become a massive problem for most urban cities, Maharashtra's Greater Mumbai holds the maximum amount of legacy waste in the state. It aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land. Thane Municipal Corporation is all set to remediate 8.3 lakh MT of waste lying in the city's dumpsite while Mira-Bhayandar plans to remediate approximately 9 lakh MT of the legacy waste, reclaiming acres of prime land for optimum utilization. However, to deal with the issues of legacy wastes, 28 ULBs of Maharashtra have submitted action plans to the central government for the remediation of dumpsites.
To support Maharashtra in effectively managing Solid Waste Management, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved ₹433.72 crores for 28 ULBs to remediate over 3.7 crores MT of waste. With the variety of ULBs having diverse and dense populations, the project will ensure the ecological balance in approx. 1532 acres of land.
States and cities across the country have recognized the rising need for eliminating hazardous legacy dumpsites. Strengthening the vision of Garbage Free Cities, various cities have come forward seeking help from the central government. Taking this into consideration, the Union government has approved the proposal of nearly 500 cities for legacy waste remediation across States like Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Delhi etc.
The remediation of the legacy waste will facilitate the treasure of the area which is currently buried under decades-old waste. Swachh Bharat Mission is constantly working on designing sustainable waste management systems to ensure scientific waste processing of 'Garbage Free Cities' and circular economy from waste.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் கழிவுகளை அகற்றும் திட்டத்திற்காக ரூ 433.74 கோடிக்கு இந்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல்
30 MAR 2022 10:21AM by PIB Chennai
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் அகில இந்திய முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் தூய்மை மற்றும் சுகாதாரம் தொடர்பான பிரச்சனைகள் தீர்க்கப்பட்ட விதம் பரவலாகப் பாராட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது.
அக்டோபர் 2021 அன்று பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் - நகர்ப்புறம் 2.0, மாறிவரும் நடத்தை முறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் ஒரு முன்னுதாரண மாற்றத்தைக் கொண்டு வந்துள்ளது.
பல்லாண்டுகளாக இருக்கும் குப்பை மேடுகள் மற்றும் சாக்கடைகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண்பதற்கான 'லக்ஷ்யா ஜீரோ டம்ப்சைட்' திட்டம் தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் இலக்குகளில் ஒன்றாகும், பாரம்பரிய கழிவுகளை சரி செய்வது குப்பையில்லா கனவுக்கு அருகில் நாட்டை கொண்டு செல்வதோடு வளங்களை மீட்டெடுத்து பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டிற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
குப்பை கொட்டும் இடங்கள் பெரும்பாலான நகரங்களுக்கு ஒரு பெரிய பிரச்சனையாக மாறியுள்ளது, மகாராஷ்டிராவின் கிரேட்டர் மும்பை பகுதி அதிகபட்சமான மரபு கழிவுகளை கொண்டுள்ளது. ஏறத்தாழ 355 ஏக்கர் மதிப்புமிக்க நிலத்தை மீட்டெடுப்பதன் மூலம் அதன் நகர்ப்புற நிலப்பரப்பை மாற்றியமைத்து 2.6 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் மரபுக் கழிவுகளை சரி செய்வதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மையை திறம்பட நிர்வகிப்பதில் மகாராஷ்டிராவை ஆதரிக்க, 3.7 கோடி மெட்ரிக் டன் கழிவுகளுக்கு தீர்வு காண 28 நகர்ப்புற உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு ரூ 433.72 கோடிக்கு வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகார அமைச்சகம் ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தகவல்களை தொடர்ந்து பெற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கத்தின் அதிகாரப்பூர்வ வலைத்தளம் மற்றும் சமூக ஊடக பக்கங்களைப் பின் தொடரவும்:
முகநூல்: Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban
டிவிட்டர்: @SwachhBharatGov
யூடியூப்: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban
இன்ஸ்டாகிராம்: sbm_urban
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811199