Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
‘Lakshya Zero Dumpsite’: Government of India approves ₹433.74 crores Legacy Waste Remediation Proposal of Maharashtra
Greater Mumbai aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land
30 MAR 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
The way issues of cleanliness and sanitation have been addressed in the Pan-India initiative of the Swachh Bharat Mission, has been widely acclaimed. After its launch on October 2021 by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban 2.0 has brought a paradigm shift in terms of changing behaviors.
To deal with the legacy of dross and dregs which resulted in garbage hills, built up at dumpsites, 'Lakshya Zero Dumpsite' is one of the aims, SBM-U 2.0 eyes to achieve within the mission period. The remediation of legacy waste will take the country closer to the mission's dream of being garbage-free, further the vision of resource recovery and principles of the circular economy.
Garbage Dumpsites have become a massive problem for most urban cities, Maharashtra's Greater Mumbai holds the maximum amount of legacy waste in the state. It aims to remediate 2.6 crore MT of legacy waste to transform its urban landscape by reclaiming approximately 355 acres of valuable land. Thane Municipal Corporation is all set to remediate 8.3 lakh MT of waste lying in the city's dumpsite while Mira-Bhayandar plans to remediate approximately 9 lakh MT of the legacy waste, reclaiming acres of prime land for optimum utilization. However, to deal with the issues of legacy wastes, 28 ULBs of Maharashtra have submitted action plans to the central government for the remediation of dumpsites.
To support Maharashtra in effectively managing Solid Waste Management, the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs has approved ₹433.72 crores for 28 ULBs to remediate over 3.7 crores MT of waste. With the variety of ULBs having diverse and dense populations, the project will ensure the ecological balance in approx. 1532 acres of land.
States and cities across the country have recognized the rising need for eliminating hazardous legacy dumpsites. Strengthening the vision of Garbage Free Cities, various cities have come forward seeking help from the central government. Taking this into consideration, the Union government has approved the proposal of nearly 500 cities for legacy waste remediation across States like Andhra Pradesh, Telengana, Rajasthan, Odisha, Tamil Nadu, Delhi etc.
The remediation of the legacy waste will facilitate the treasure of the area which is currently buried under decades-old waste. Swachh Bharat Mission is constantly working on designing sustainable waste management systems to ensure scientific waste processing of 'Garbage Free Cities' and circular economy from waste.
For regular updates, please follow the Swachh Bharat Mission’s official website and social media properties:
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
حکومت ہند نے مہاراشٹرکی جا نب سے روایتی طورپرفضلے کو نئی شکل دینے کے لئے 433.74کروڑروپے کے بقدر ‘‘لکشیہ زیروڈمپ سائٹ ’’ کی تجویز کو منظوری دی ہے
گریٹرممبئی کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ 2.6کروڑمیٹرک ٹن کے بقدر روایتی فضلے کو شہری منظرنامہ میں بدلاجائے اور اس کے ذریعہ مجموعی طورپر 355 ایکڑ کے بقدرقابل قدرزمین کا احیاء ممکن ہوسکے گا
30 MAR 2022 10:21AM by PIB Delhi
سووچھ بھارت مشن کی کل ہند پہل میں صفائی ستھرائی کے معاملے کو جس طرح بخوبی طریقے سے حل کیاگیاہے اس کی بڑے پیمانے پرستائش کی گئی ہے ۔ عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کے ذریعہ اکتوبر 2021کو سووچھ بھارت مشن –شہری 2.0کے آغاز کے بعد سے اس کی بدولت عام لوگوں کے رویّے میں مثالی تبدیلی آئی ہے ۔
کچرے اورفضلے کی روایت سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے جس کے نتیجے میں کوڑا کرکٹ ڈالنے کی جگہوں پرفضلے کی پہاڑیاں بن چکی ہیں ، سووچھ بھارت مشن ، شہری 2.0کے تحت ‘لکشیہ زیروڈمپ’ سائٹ کا مقصد مشن کی مدت کے دوران اس مقصد کی حصولیابی ہے ۔ روایتی فضلے کو نئی شکل دینے کی بدولت ملک کو کچرے اورفضلے سے مبّرا بنانے سے متعلق مشن کے خواب کے نزدیک پہنچ جائے گا۔
فضلے کوجمع کرنے کی جگہیں ، زیادہ ترشہروں کا ایک بڑا مسئلہ بن چکی ہیں ، جبکہ مہاراشٹرکے گریٹرممبئی میں ریاست میں سب سے زیادہ مقدار میں روایتی فضلہ اکٹھاہوتاہے۔ اس مشن کا مقصد یہ ہے کہ 2.6کروڑمیٹرک ٹن کے بقدر روایتی فضلے کو شہری منظرنامہ میں بدلاجائے اوراس کے ذریعہ مجموعی طورپر 355ایکڑ کے بقدرقابل قدر زمین کا احیاء ممکن ہوسکے گا ۔ تھانے میونسپل کارپوریشن ، شہرکی ڈمپ سائٹوں میں اکٹھا ہوچکے لگ بھگ 8.3لاکھ میٹرک ٹن روایتی فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے لئے تیارہے جبکہ میرا-بھیندر کا منصوبہ ہے کہ وہ لگ بھگ 9لاکھ میٹرک ٹن روایتی فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگاکر ، کئی ایکڑ قابل قدر زمین کا زیادہ سے زیادہ بہتراستعمال کرے گی ۔ البتہ روایتی فضلے کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے ، مہاراشٹرکے 28یو ایل بیز نے ڈمپ سائٹوں کے مسئلے سے نمٹنے کی غرض سے مرکزی حکومت کو منصوبہ عمل پیش کئے ہیں ۔مکانات اورشہری امورکی وزارت نے، ٹھوس فضلے کے موثر طریقے سے بندوبست کے کام میں مہاراشٹر کی معاونت کرنے کی غرض سے ، 28یوایل بیز کے لئے 433.72کروڑروپے کے بقدر کی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ 3.7کروڑمیٹرک ٹن سے زیادہ فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگایاجاسکے ۔ یوایل بی میں مختلف النوع قسم کی اورگھنی آبادی ہونے کے سبب ، اس پروجیکٹ کی بدولت تقریبا 1532ایکڑاراضی میں ماحولیاتی توازن کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے گا۔
ملک بھر کی ریاستوں اورشہروں نے نقصان دہ روایتی فضلے کو اکٹھاکرنے کی جگہوں ڈمپ سائٹوں کو ختم کرنے کی اشد ضرورت کا اعتراف کیاہے ۔ ‘فضلے سے مبّراشہروں ’’کے نظریہ کو مستحکم بناتے ہوئے ، مختلف شہروں نے آگے آکر مرکزی حکومت سے مدد طلب کی ہے ۔ اس کے مدنظر ، مرکزی حکومت نے اترپردیش ، تلنگانہ ، راجستھان ، اڈیشہ ، تمل ناڈو اوردہلی وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں میں روایتی فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے مقصد سے لگ بھگ 500شہروں کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے ۔
روایتی فضلے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے عمل کی بدولت اس قیمتی اورقابل قدر زمین کو بروئے کارلایاجاسکتاہے جو سردست دہائیوں سے جمع ہورہے فضلے میں دبی پڑی ہیں ،سووچھ بھارت مشن کے تحت فضلے کے بندوبست سے متعلق دیرپا نظام پرمسلسل کام ہورہاہے تاکہ ‘‘فضلے سے مبّرا شہر’’ کے فضلے کو سائنسی اعتبار سے ٹھکانے لگانے کے عمل اورفضلے سے مدور معیشت کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔باضابطہ تازہ ترین معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم سووچھ بھارت مشن کی ویب سائٹ اور سوشل میڈیا پروپرٹیز کو ملاحظہ فرمائیں ۔
Facebook:Swachh Bharat Mission - Urban | Twitter: @SwachhBharatGov|
YouTube: Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban | Instagram:sbm_urban