प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पश्चिम बंगाल के श्रीधाम ठाकुर नगर में ‘मतुआ धर्म महामेला’ के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
जॉय हॉरि बोल ! जॉय हॉरि बोल ! श्री श्री हॉरिचांद ठाकुरेर, दूशो-एगारो तमो, अबिरभाब तिथि उपो-लौक्खे, शॉकोल पून्नार्थी, शाधु, गोशाईं, पागोल, दौलोपॉती, ओ मतुआ माईदेर, जानाई आनतोरीक सुभेक्षा अभिनंदन ओ नॉमोस्कार !
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी और ऑल इंडिया मतुआ महासंघ के संघाधिपति श्री शांतनु ठाकुर जी, श्री मंजुल कृष्ण ठाकुर जी, श्रीमति छबिरानी ठाकुर जी, श्री सुब्रता ठाकुर जी, श्री रविंद्रनाथ विश्वास जी, अन्य महानुभाव और भारी संख्या में मौजूद मेरे प्यारे बहनों और भाइयों !
ये मेरा सौभाग्य है कि पिछले वर्ष ओराकांदी में श्री श्री गुरुचांद ठाकुर जी और महान मतुआ परंपरा को श्रद्धापूवर्क नमन करने का अवसर मिला था। आज ठाकुरबाड़ी जैसे महातीर्थ पर आप सभी साथियों से टेक्नॉलाजी के माध्यम से संवाद का अवसर मिला है। आप सब के दर्शन का अवसर मिला है। जब मैं ओराकांदी गया था, तो वहां मुझे बहुत अपनापन मिला, बहुत आशीर्वाद मिला। और ठाकुरबाड़ी ने तो हमेशा मुझे अपनापन दिया, बहुत स्नेह दिया है।
साथियों,
ये मतुआ धर्मियो महामेला, मतुआ परंपरा को नमन करने का अवसर है। ये उन मूल्यों के प्रति आस्था व्यक्त करने का अवसर है, जिनकी नींव श्री श्री हरिचांद ठाकुर जी ने रखी थी। इसे गुरुचांद ठाकुर जी और बोरो मां ने सशक्त किया, और आज शांतनु जी के सहयोग से ये परंपरा इस समय और समृद्ध हो रही है। एकजुटता, भारतीयता, अपनी आस्था के प्रति समर्पण रखते हुए आधुनिकता को अपनाना, ये सीख हमें महान मतुआ परंपरा से मिली हैं। आज जब हम स्वार्थों के लिए खून-खराबा होते देख रहे हैं, जब समाज में बंटवारे की कोशिशें होती हैं, जब भाषा और क्षेत्र के आधार पर भेद करने की प्रवृत्ति को देखते हैं, तो श्री श्री हरिचांद ठाकुर जी का जीवन, उनका दर्शन और महत्वपूर्ण हो जाता है। इसलिए ये मेला एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत के मूल्यों को भी सशक्त करने वाला है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
हम अक्सर कहते हैं कि हमारी संस्कृति, हमारी सभ्यता महान है। ये महान इसलिए है, क्योंकि इसमें निरंतरता है, ये प्रवाहमान है, इसमें खुद को सशक्त करने की एक स्वाभाविक प्रवृत्ति है। ये एक नदी की तरह है, जो अपना रास्ता बनाती जाती है और रास्ते में जो भी रुकावटें आती हैं, उनके अनुसार खुद को ढाल लेती है। इस महानता का श्रेय हरिचांद ठाकुर जी जैसे सुधारकों को भी जाता है, जिन्होंने समाज सुधार के प्रवाह को कभी रुकने नहीं दिया। श्री श्री हरिचांद ठाकुर के संदेशों को जो भी समझता है, जो 'हॉरी-लीला-अमृतो' का पाठ करता है, वो स्वत: ही कह उठता है कि उन्होंने सदियों को पहले ही देख लिया था। वरना आज जिस जेंडर सिस्टम की बात दुनिया करती है, उसको 18वीं सदी में ही हरिचांद ठाकुर जी ने अपना मिशन बना लिया था। उन्होंने बेटियों की शिक्षा से लेकर काम तक के अधिकारों के लिए आवाज़ उठाई, माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों की गरिमा को सामाजिक चिंतन में आगे लाने का प्रयास किया। उस कालखंड में उन्होंने महिला कोर्ट और बेटियों के लिए स्कूल जैसे कार्य किए। ये दिखाता है कि उनका विजन क्या था, उनका मिशन क्या था।
भाइयों और बहनों,
आज जब भारत बेटी बचाओ, बेटी पढ़ाओ के अभियान को सफल बनाता है, जब माताओं-बहनों-बेटियों के स्वच्छता, स्वास्थ्य और स्वाभिमान को सम्मान देता है, जब स्कूलों-कॉलेजों में बेटियों को अपने सामर्थ्य का प्रदर्शन करते अनुभव करता है, जब समाज के हर क्षेत्र में हमारी बहनों-बेटियों को बेटों के साथ कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर राष्ट्रनिर्माण में योगदान देते देखता है, तब लगता है कि हम सही मायने में श्री श्री हरिचांद ठाकुर जी जैसी महान विभूतियों का सम्मान कर रहे हैं। जब सरकार सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास के आधार पर सरकारी योजनाओं को जन-जन तक पहुंचाती है, जब सबका प्रयास, राष्ट्र के विकास की शक्ति बनता है, तब हम सर्वसमावेशी समाज के निर्माण की तरफ बढ़ते हैं।
साथियों,
भारत के विकास में मतुआ समाज की भागीदारी बहुत अहम है। इसलिए केंद्र सरकार की हर संभव कोशिश है कि समाज से जुड़े हर परिवार का जीवन आसान हो। केंद्र सरकार की हर जन कल्याणकारी योजनाएं तेज़ गति से मतुआ परिवारों तक पहुंचे, इसके लिए राज्य सरकार को प्रोत्साहित किया जा रहा है। पक्का घर हो, नल से जल हो, मुफ्त राशन हो, 60 वर्ष के बाद पेंशन हो, लाखों रुपए का बीमा हो, ऐसी हर योजनाओं के दायरे में शत-प्रतिशत मतुआ परिवार आएं, इसके लिए हमारे प्रयास जारी हैं।
साथियों,
श्री श्री हरिचांद ठाकुर जी ने एक और संदेश दिया है जो आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में भारत के हर भारतवासी के लिए प्रेरणा का स्रोत है। उन्होंने ईश्वरीय प्रेम के साथ-साथ हमारे कर्तव्यों का भी हमें बोध कराया। परिवार के प्रति, समाज के प्रति अपने दायित्वों को कैसे निभाना है, इस पर उन्होंने विशेष बल दिया। कर्तव्यों की इसी भावना को हमें राष्ट्र के विकास का भी आधार बनाना है। हमारा संविधान हमें बहुत सारे अधिकार देता है। उन अधिकारों को हम तभी सुरक्षित रख सकते हैं, जब हम अपने कर्तव्यों को ईमानदारी से निभाएंगे। इसलिए, आज मैं मतुआ समाज के सभी साथियों से भी कुछ आग्रह करना चाहूंगा। सिस्टम से करप्शन को मिटाने के लिए समाज के स्तर पर हम सबको जागरूकता को और अधिक बढ़ाना है। अगर कहीं भी किसी का उत्पीड़न हो रहा हो, तो वहां ज़रूर आवाज़ उठाएं। ये हमारा समाज के प्रति भी और राष्ट्र के प्रति भी कर्तव्य है। राजनीतिक गतिविधियों में हिस्सा लेना हमारा लोकतांत्रिक अधिकार है। लेकिन राजनीतिक विरोध के कारण अगर किसी को हिंसा से, डरा-धमका कर कोई रोकता है, तो वो दूसरे के अधिकारों का हनन है। इसलिए ये भी हमारा कर्तव्य है कि हिंसा, अराजकता की मानसिकता अगर समाज में कहीं भी है, तो उसका विरोध किया जाए। स्वच्छता और स्वास्थ्य को लेकर अपने कर्तव्य को भी हमें हमेशा याद रखना है। गंदगी को हमें अपने घर, अपनी गली से दूर रखना है, इसे अपने संस्कारों में हमें लाना है। वोकल फॉर लोकल, इसको भी हमें अपने जीवन का हिस्सा बनाना है। पश्चिम बंगाल के, भारत के श्रमिकों का, किसानों का, मज़दूरों का पसीना जिस सामान में लगा हो, उसको ज़रूर खरीदें। और सबसे बड़ा कर्तव्य है- राष्ट्र प्रथम की नीति ! राष्ट्र से बढ़कर कुछ नहीं है। हमारा हर काम राष्ट्र को पहले रखते हुए होना चाहिए। कोई भी कदम उठाने से पहले हम ये ज़रूर सोचें कि उससे राष्ट्र का भला जरूर हो।
साथियों,
मतुआ समाज अपने कर्तव्यों के प्रति हमेशा जागरूक रहा है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आज़ादी के अमृतकाल में एक नए भारत के निर्माण में आपका सहयोग ऐसे ही मिलता रहेगा। आप सभी को बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं ! बहुत–बहुत धन्यवाद !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Matua Dharma Maha Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar in West Bengal
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hari Bol! Jai Hari Bol! On the occasion of the 211th birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur, my heartiest good wishes to all devotees, Sadhus, Gosais, leaders and Matua brothers. Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague and Sangh adhipati of All India Matua Mahasangha Shri Shantanu Thakur ji, Shri Manjul Krishna Thakur ji, Smt Chhabi Rani Thakur ji, Shri Subrata Thakur ji, Shri Rabindranath Biswas ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present here in huge numbers!
I feel extremely fortunate to have got the opportunity to offer my obeisant to Shri Shri Guruchand Thakur ji and the great Matua tradition last year at Orakandi. Today, at a pilgrimage centre like Thakurbari, I have got the opportunity to interact with all of you and to see you via technology. When I had visited Orakandi, I had received a lot of love and blessings. And needless to say, Thakurbari has always given me a lot of love and affection.
Friends,
This is the occasion to offer my devotion to Matua Dharmiyo Mahamela and the Matua tradition. This is the occasion to express devotion towards those values that were established by Shri Harichand Thakur ji. These values were strengthened by Guruchand Thakur and Boro Maa. And today, this tradition is flourishing more with the cooperation of Shantanu ji. We have learnt the lessons of unity, Indianness and adopting modernity by being devoted to our faith from the great Matua tradition. Today, when we see bloodshed for selfish interests, when there are attempts to divide the society, when we see the tendency to discriminate on the basis of language and region, in such times the life of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji and his philosophy become even more important. Therefore, this fair is also going to strengthen the values of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
We often say that our culture, our civilization is great. It is great because it has continuity; it is flowing; it has a natural tendency to empower itself. It is like a river, which goes on making its way and adapts itself according to any kind of obstacles that might come in the way. The credit of this greatness also goes to reformers like Harichand Thakur ji, who had never allowed the flow of social reform to stop. Anyone who understands the messages of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur, who recites 'Hori-Leela-Amrito', automatically says that he has seen centuries in advance. It is because the gender system that the world talks about today was considered as the mission by Harichand Thakur ji in the 18th century itself. He had raised his voice for the rights of daughters from education to work and had tried to bring forward the dignity of mothers-sisters-daughters in social thought. During that period, he had accomplished works like court for women and girls' school. It depicts what his vision was; what his mission was!
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when India turns the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao into a success; when it honours the aspects like cleanliness, health and self-respect when it comes to mothers-sisters-daughters; when the girls in schools and colleges understand their potential; When we see our sisters and daughters contributing in nation building shoulder to shoulder with sons in every field of the society, it feels like we are truly honouring great personalities like Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji. When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, when everyone's effort becomes the power for the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society.
Friends,
The participation of Matua society is very crucial in the development of India. Therefore, every effort is being made by the Central Government to make the life of every family within the society easy. The state government is being encouraged so that every public welfare scheme of the central government reaches Matua families at a faster pace. We are striving to provide pucca houses, tap water, free ration, pension after 60 years of age and insurance of lakhs of rupees to the people of India. We are trying to ensure that 100 per cent Matua families are covered under every such scheme.
Friends,
Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji has given another message which is a source of inspiration for every Indian during the 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal'. Besides the divine love, he has also made us aware of our duties. He had laid special emphasis on how to fulfil one's obligations towards the family, towards the society. We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation. Our constitution gives us various rights. We can preserve those rights only when we perform our duties honestly. Therefore, today I would also like to make a request to all the friends of Matua Samaj. To eradicate corruption from the system, we all have to create awareness more at the societal level. If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. This is our duty towards the society as well as towards the nation. It is our democratic right to participate in political activities. But if someone tries to stop others using violence or intimidation for political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is also our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed. We also have to always remember our duties regarding cleanliness and health. We have to keep the dirt away from our house, our streets. We must inculcate these values. “Vocal for local” - we have to make this a part of our life. Be sure to buy the goods that are laced with the sweat of the workers of West Bengal, workers of India and the farmers. And the biggest duty is the policy of Nation First! Nothing is more important than the Nation. Our every work should be done keeping the Nation First. Before taking any step, we must certainly think whether it will benefit the nation or not.
Friends,
Matua society has always been aware of its duties. I am sure that during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', your cooperation in building a new India will continue like this. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much !