وزیراعظم کا دفتر
مغربی بنگال کے شری دھام ٹھاکر نگر میں متوا دھرم مہا میلہ کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
جوائے ہوری بول! جوائے ہوری بول! شری شری ہوری چاند ٹھاکریر، دوشو-ایگارو تمو، ابیربھاب تتھی اپو-لوکھے، شاکول پونارتھی، شادھو، گوشائیں، پاگول، دولوپاتی، اومتوا مائیدیر، جنائی انتورک سبھیکشا ابھینندن او نوموسکار!
مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی اور آل انڈیا متوا مہاسنگھ کے سنگھادھی پتی جناب شانتنو ٹھاکر جی، جناب منجل کرشن ٹھاکر جی، محترمہ چھبی رانی ٹھاکر جی، جناب سبرتا ٹھاکر جی، جناب رابندر ناتھ وشواس جی، دیگر معززین اور بڑی تعداد میں موجود میرے پیارے بہنوں اور بھائیوں!
میری خوش قسمتی ہے کہ پچھلے سال اوراکاندی میں جناب شری شری گروچاند ٹھاکر جی اور عظیم متوا روایت کو عقیدت کے ساتھ نمن کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ آج ٹھاکر باڑی جیسے عظیم تیرتھ پر، آپ تمام ساتھیوں سے ٹیکنالوجی کے ذریعے سے بات چیت کا موقع ملا ہے۔ آپ سب کے درشن کا موقع ملا۔ جب میں اوراکاندی گیا تھا تو وہاں مجھے بہت اپنا پن ملا، بہت آشیرواد ملا۔ اور ٹھاکر باڑی نے ہمیشہ مجھے اپنے پن دیا، بہت پیار دیا ہے۔
ساتھیو،
یہ متوا دھرمیو مہامیلہ متوا روایت کو نمن کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ یہ ان اقدارکے تئیں عقیدت کے اظہار کا موقع ہے جن کی بنیاد شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی نے رکھی تھی۔ اسے گروچاند ٹھاکر جی اور بورو ماں نے تقویت بخشی تھی، اور آج شانتنو جی کے تعاون سے یہ روایت اس وقت مزید مضبوط ہو رہی ہے۔ یکجہتی، ہندوستانیت، اپنی عقیدت کے تئیں خود سپردگی رکھتے ہوئے جدیدیت کو اپنانے کی یہ سیکھ ہمیں عظیم متوا روایت سے ملی ہے۔ آج جب ہم خود غرضی کے لئے خون خرابہ ہوتے دیکھتے ہیں، جب سماج میں تقسیم کی کوششیں ہوتی ہیں، جب زبان اور علاقے کی بنیاد پر تفریق کا رجحان دیکھتے ہیں تو شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی کی زندگی، ان کا فلسفہ اور اہم ہو جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے یہ میلہ ایک بھارت، شریشٹھ بھارت کی اقدار کو بھی مضبوط کرنے والا ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
ہم اکثر کہتے ہیں کہ ہماری ثقافت، ہماری تہذیب عظیم ہے۔ یہ عظیم اس لئے ہے کیونکہ اس میں تسلسل ہے، اس میں روانی ہے، اس میں خود کو مضبوط کرنے کا فطری رجحان ہے۔ یہ ایک دریا کی طرح ہے جو اپناراستہ بناتا جاتاہے اور راستے میں جو بھی رکاوٹیں آتی ہیں ان کے مطابق خود کو ڈھال لیتا ہے۔ اس عظمت کا سہرا ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی جیسے مصلحین کے سر ہے جنہوں نے سماجی اصلاح کے بہاؤ کو کبھی رکنے نہیں دیا۔ شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی کے پیغامات کو جو بھی سمجھتا ہے، جو ’ہوری لیلا امرتو‘ کا پاٹھ کرتا ہے، وہ خود ہی کہہ اٹھتا ہے کہ انہوں نے صدیوں کو پہلے ہی دیکھ لیا تھا۔ ورنہ آج جس جینٹدر سسٹم کی بات دنیا کرتی ہے، اس کو 18ویں صدی میں ہی ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی نے اپنا مشن بنالیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بیٹیوں کی تعلیم سے لے کر کام تک کے حقوق کے لیے آواز اٹھائی، ماؤں بہنوں بیٹیوں کے وقار کو سماجی فکر میں آگے لانے کی کوشش کی۔ اس دور میں انہوںنے خواتین کی عدالت اور بیٹیوں کے لیے اسکول جیسے کام کیے ۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ اس کا وژن کیا تھا، ان کا مشن کیا تھا۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
آج جب بھارت بیٹی بچاؤ، بیٹی پڑھاؤ کی مہم کو کامیاب بناتا ہے، جب وہ ماؤں بہنوں بیٹیوں کی صفائی ستھرائی، صحت اور عزت نفس کا احترام کرتا ہے، جب اسکولوں اور کالجوں میں لڑکیاں اپنی صلاحیتوں کا اظہار کرتی ہیں، جب معاشرہ کے ہر ایک حلقے میں ہماری بہنوں اور بیٹیوں کو بیٹوں کے ساتھ کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر ملک کی تعمیر میں تعاون کرتے ہوئے دیکھتا ہے تب لگتا ہے کہ ہم صحیح معنوں میں شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی جیسی عظیم ہستیوں کا احترام کر رہے ہیں۔ جب حکومت سب کا ساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس کی بنیاد پر سرکاری اسکیموں کو عوام تک لے جاتی ہے، جب سب کی کوشش ہی ملک کی ترقی کی طاقت بن جاتی ہے، تب ہم سب کی شمولیت والے سماج کی تعمیر کی طرف بڑھتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
بھارت کی ترقی میں متوا سماج کی حصے داری بہت اہم ہے۔ اس لیے مرکزی حکومت کی ہر ممکن کوشش ہے کہ سماج سے جڑے ہر خاندان کی زندگی کو آسان ہو ۔ مرکزی حکومت کی عوامی بہبود کی ہر ایک اسکیم تیز رفتاری سے متوا خاندانوں تک پہنچے ، اس کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کو تحریک دی جارہی ہے۔ پکے گھر ہوں، نل سے جل ہو، مفت راشن ہو ، 60 سال بعد پنشن ہو ، لاکھوں روپے کا بیمہ ہو، ایسی ہر ایک اسکیم کے دائرے میں 100 فیصد متوا خاندان آئیں، اس کے لئے ہماری کوشش جاری ہے۔
ساتھیو،
شری شری ہری چاند ٹھاکر جی نے ایک اور پیغام دیا ہے جو آزادی کے امرت کال میں ہر بھارت کے ہر ایک شہری کے لیے تحریک کا ذریعہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ایشور سے پریم کے ساتھ ساتھ ہمارے فرائض سے بھی ہمیں آگاہ کیا۔ خاندان کے تئیں، معاشرے کے تئیں اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو کیسے پورا کرنا ہے اس پر انہوں نے خصوصی زور دیا۔ فرائض کے اسی جذبے کو ہمیں ملک کی ترقی کی بھی بنیاد بنانا ہے۔ ہمارا آئین ہمیں بہت سارے حقوق دیتا ہے۔ ان حقوق کو ہم اسی وقت محفوظ رکھ سکتے ہیں جب ہم اپنے فرائض ایمانداری سے ادا کریں گے۔ اس لیے آج میں متوا سماج کے تمام ساتھیوں سے بھی کچھ گزارش کرنا چاہوں گا۔ سسٹم سے بدعنوانی کے خاتمے کے لیے ہم سب کو معاشرے کی سطح پر بیداری میں مزید اضافہ کرنا ہے۔ اگر کہیں بھی کسی پر ظلم ہو رہا ہو تو وہاں ضرور آواز بلند کریں۔ یہ ہمارا سماج کے تئیں بھی اور ملک کے تئیں بھی فرض ہے۔ سیاسی سرگرمیوں میں حصہ لینا ہمارا جمہوری حق ہے۔ لیکن سیاسی مخالفت کی وجہ سے اگر کسی کو تشدد سے ڈرا دھمکا کر کوئی روکتا ہے تو وہ دوسرے کے حقوق کی خلاف ورزی ہے۔ اس لیے یہ بھی ہمارا فرض ہے کہ تشدد اور انارکی کی ذہنیت سماج میں کہیں اگر کہیں بھی ہے تو اس کی مخالفت کی جائے۔ صفائی ستھرائی اور صحت کو لیکر اپنے فرض کو بھی ہمیں ہمیشہ یاد رکھنا ہے۔ گندگی کو ہمیں اپنے گھر، اپنی گلی سے دور رکھنا ہے، اسے اپنے سنسکاروں میں ہمیں لانا ہے۔ ووکل فار لوکل ، اس کو بھی ہمیں اپنی زندگی کا حصہ بنانا ہے۔ ش مغربی بنگال، بھارت کے محنت کشوں کا ، کسانوں کا ، مزدوروں کا پسینہ جس سامان میں لگا ہو اس کو ضرور خریدیں۔ اور سب سے بڑا فرض ہے ملک سب سے پہلے کی پالیسی! ملک سے بڑھ کر کچھ نہیں ہے ۔ ہمارا ہر کام ملک کو پہلے رکھتے ہوئے ہونا چاہیے۔ کوئی بھی قدم اٹھانے سے پہلے ہم یہ ضرور سوچیں کہ اس سے ملک کا بھلا ضرور ہو۔
ساتھیو،
متوا سماج اپنے فرائض کے تئیں ہمیشہ بیدار رہا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ آزادی کے امرت کال میں، ایک نئے بھارت کی تعمیر میں آپ کا تعاون ایسے ہی ملتا رہے گا۔ آپ سبھی کے لیے بہت بہت نیک خواہشات! بہت بہت شکریہ !

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Matua Dharma Maha Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar in West Bengal
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hari Bol! Jai Hari Bol! On the occasion of the 211th birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur, my heartiest good wishes to all devotees, Sadhus, Gosais, leaders and Matua brothers. Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague and Sangh adhipati of All India Matua Mahasangha Shri Shantanu Thakur ji, Shri Manjul Krishna Thakur ji, Smt Chhabi Rani Thakur ji, Shri Subrata Thakur ji, Shri Rabindranath Biswas ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present here in huge numbers!
I feel extremely fortunate to have got the opportunity to offer my obeisant to Shri Shri Guruchand Thakur ji and the great Matua tradition last year at Orakandi. Today, at a pilgrimage centre like Thakurbari, I have got the opportunity to interact with all of you and to see you via technology. When I had visited Orakandi, I had received a lot of love and blessings. And needless to say, Thakurbari has always given me a lot of love and affection.
Friends,
This is the occasion to offer my devotion to Matua Dharmiyo Mahamela and the Matua tradition. This is the occasion to express devotion towards those values that were established by Shri Harichand Thakur ji. These values were strengthened by Guruchand Thakur and Boro Maa. And today, this tradition is flourishing more with the cooperation of Shantanu ji. We have learnt the lessons of unity, Indianness and adopting modernity by being devoted to our faith from the great Matua tradition. Today, when we see bloodshed for selfish interests, when there are attempts to divide the society, when we see the tendency to discriminate on the basis of language and region, in such times the life of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji and his philosophy become even more important. Therefore, this fair is also going to strengthen the values of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
We often say that our culture, our civilization is great. It is great because it has continuity; it is flowing; it has a natural tendency to empower itself. It is like a river, which goes on making its way and adapts itself according to any kind of obstacles that might come in the way. The credit of this greatness also goes to reformers like Harichand Thakur ji, who had never allowed the flow of social reform to stop. Anyone who understands the messages of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur, who recites 'Hori-Leela-Amrito', automatically says that he has seen centuries in advance. It is because the gender system that the world talks about today was considered as the mission by Harichand Thakur ji in the 18th century itself. He had raised his voice for the rights of daughters from education to work and had tried to bring forward the dignity of mothers-sisters-daughters in social thought. During that period, he had accomplished works like court for women and girls' school. It depicts what his vision was; what his mission was!
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when India turns the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao into a success; when it honours the aspects like cleanliness, health and self-respect when it comes to mothers-sisters-daughters; when the girls in schools and colleges understand their potential; When we see our sisters and daughters contributing in nation building shoulder to shoulder with sons in every field of the society, it feels like we are truly honouring great personalities like Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji. When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, when everyone's effort becomes the power for the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society.
Friends,
The participation of Matua society is very crucial in the development of India. Therefore, every effort is being made by the Central Government to make the life of every family within the society easy. The state government is being encouraged so that every public welfare scheme of the central government reaches Matua families at a faster pace. We are striving to provide pucca houses, tap water, free ration, pension after 60 years of age and insurance of lakhs of rupees to the people of India. We are trying to ensure that 100 per cent Matua families are covered under every such scheme.
Friends,
Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji has given another message which is a source of inspiration for every Indian during the 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal'. Besides the divine love, he has also made us aware of our duties. He had laid special emphasis on how to fulfil one's obligations towards the family, towards the society. We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation. Our constitution gives us various rights. We can preserve those rights only when we perform our duties honestly. Therefore, today I would also like to make a request to all the friends of Matua Samaj. To eradicate corruption from the system, we all have to create awareness more at the societal level. If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. This is our duty towards the society as well as towards the nation. It is our democratic right to participate in political activities. But if someone tries to stop others using violence or intimidation for political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is also our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed. We also have to always remember our duties regarding cleanliness and health. We have to keep the dirt away from our house, our streets. We must inculcate these values. “Vocal for local” - we have to make this a part of our life. Be sure to buy the goods that are laced with the sweat of the workers of West Bengal, workers of India and the farmers. And the biggest duty is the policy of Nation First! Nothing is more important than the Nation. Our every work should be done keeping the Nation First. Before taking any step, we must certainly think whether it will benefit the nation or not.
Friends,
Matua society has always been aware of its duties. I am sure that during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', your cooperation in building a new India will continue like this. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much !