Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Matua Dharma Maha Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar in West Bengal
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hari Bol! Jai Hari Bol! On the occasion of the 211th birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur, my heartiest good wishes to all devotees, Sadhus, Gosais, leaders and Matua brothers. Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague and Sangh adhipati of All India Matua Mahasangha Shri Shantanu Thakur ji, Shri Manjul Krishna Thakur ji, Smt Chhabi Rani Thakur ji, Shri Subrata Thakur ji, Shri Rabindranath Biswas ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present here in huge numbers!
I feel extremely fortunate to have got the opportunity to offer my obeisant to Shri Shri Guruchand Thakur ji and the great Matua tradition last year at Orakandi. Today, at a pilgrimage centre like Thakurbari, I have got the opportunity to interact with all of you and to see you via technology. When I had visited Orakandi, I had received a lot of love and blessings. And needless to say, Thakurbari has always given me a lot of love and affection.
Friends,
This is the occasion to offer my devotion to Matua Dharmiyo Mahamela and the Matua tradition. This is the occasion to express devotion towards those values that were established by Shri Harichand Thakur ji. These values were strengthened by Guruchand Thakur and Boro Maa. And today, this tradition is flourishing more with the cooperation of Shantanu ji. We have learnt the lessons of unity, Indianness and adopting modernity by being devoted to our faith from the great Matua tradition. Today, when we see bloodshed for selfish interests, when there are attempts to divide the society, when we see the tendency to discriminate on the basis of language and region, in such times the life of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji and his philosophy become even more important. Therefore, this fair is also going to strengthen the values of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
We often say that our culture, our civilization is great. It is great because it has continuity; it is flowing; it has a natural tendency to empower itself. It is like a river, which goes on making its way and adapts itself according to any kind of obstacles that might come in the way. The credit of this greatness also goes to reformers like Harichand Thakur ji, who had never allowed the flow of social reform to stop. Anyone who understands the messages of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur, who recites 'Hori-Leela-Amrito', automatically says that he has seen centuries in advance. It is because the gender system that the world talks about today was considered as the mission by Harichand Thakur ji in the 18th century itself. He had raised his voice for the rights of daughters from education to work and had tried to bring forward the dignity of mothers-sisters-daughters in social thought. During that period, he had accomplished works like court for women and girls' school. It depicts what his vision was; what his mission was!
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when India turns the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao into a success; when it honours the aspects like cleanliness, health and self-respect when it comes to mothers-sisters-daughters; when the girls in schools and colleges understand their potential; When we see our sisters and daughters contributing in nation building shoulder to shoulder with sons in every field of the society, it feels like we are truly honouring great personalities like Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji. When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, when everyone's effort becomes the power for the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society.
Friends,
The participation of Matua society is very crucial in the development of India. Therefore, every effort is being made by the Central Government to make the life of every family within the society easy. The state government is being encouraged so that every public welfare scheme of the central government reaches Matua families at a faster pace. We are striving to provide pucca houses, tap water, free ration, pension after 60 years of age and insurance of lakhs of rupees to the people of India. We are trying to ensure that 100 per cent Matua families are covered under every such scheme.
Friends,
Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji has given another message which is a source of inspiration for every Indian during the 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal'. Besides the divine love, he has also made us aware of our duties. He had laid special emphasis on how to fulfil one's obligations towards the family, towards the society. We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation. Our constitution gives us various rights. We can preserve those rights only when we perform our duties honestly. Therefore, today I would also like to make a request to all the friends of Matua Samaj. To eradicate corruption from the system, we all have to create awareness more at the societal level. If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. This is our duty towards the society as well as towards the nation. It is our democratic right to participate in political activities. But if someone tries to stop others using violence or intimidation for political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is also our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed. We also have to always remember our duties regarding cleanliness and health. We have to keep the dirt away from our house, our streets. We must inculcate these values. “Vocal for local” - we have to make this a part of our life. Be sure to buy the goods that are laced with the sweat of the workers of West Bengal, workers of India and the farmers. And the biggest duty is the policy of Nation First! Nothing is more important than the Nation. Our every work should be done keeping the Nation First. Before taking any step, we must certainly think whether it will benefit the nation or not.
Friends,
Matua society has always been aware of its duties. I am sure that during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', your cooperation in building a new India will continue like this. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much !

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్‌లోని శ్రీధమ్ ఠాకూర్‌నగర్‌లో మతువ ధర్మ మహా మేళా సందర్భంగా ప్రధానమంత్రి ప్రసంగ పాఠం
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
జై హరి బోల్! జై హరి బోల్! శ్రీ శ్రీ హౌరీచంద్ ఠాకూరేర్, దుషో-ఎగరో తమో, అబిర్‌భాబ్ తిథి ఉపో-లోఖే, షోకోల్ పూనర్తి, షాధు, గోషైన్, పాగోల్, దౌలోపోటీ, ఓ మతువా మైడర్, జానై ఆంటోరిక్ శుభేక్ష అభినందన్ ఓ నమోస్కార్.
కేంద్ర మంత్రివర్గంలోని నా సహచరులు మరియు ఆల్ ఇండియా మతువా ఫెడరేషన్ అధ్యక్షుడు శ్రీ శంతను ఠాకూర్, శ్రీ మంజుల్ కృష్ణ ఠాకూర్, శ్రీమతి ఛబిరాణి ఠాకూర్, శ్రీ సుబ్రతా ఠాకూర్, శ్రీ రవీంద్రనాథ్ విశ్వాస్, ఇతర ప్రముఖులు మరియు నా ఆత్మీయులు పెద్ద ఎత్తున హాజరయ్యారు. సంఖ్యలు
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా!
గత సంవత్సరం ఒరకండిలో శ్రీశ్రీశ్రీ గురుచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీకి మరియు గొప్ప మటువా సంప్రదాయానికి నివాళులర్పించే అవకాశం లభించడం నా అదృష్టం. నేడు, ఠాకూర్‌బారీ వంటి మహాతీర్థంలో, సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం ద్వారా మన సహచరులందరితో సంభాషించే అవకాశం మాకు లభించింది. అందరినీ చూసే అవకాశం మీకు లభించింది. నేను ఓరకండి వెళ్ళినప్పుడు, అక్కడ నాకు చాలా సొంతం, చాలా ఆశీర్వాదాలు వచ్చాయి. మరియు ఠాకూర్బారి ఎల్లప్పుడూ నాకు తన స్వంత (ఆప్యాయత), చాలా ప్రేమను ఇచ్చాడు.
సహచరులారా,
మటువా సంప్రదాయమైన మటువా ధర్మియో మహామేళాకు నివాళులర్పించే అవకాశం ఇది. శ్రీ హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీ పునాది వేసిన విలువలపై మన విశ్వాసాన్ని వ్యక్తపరచడానికి ఇది ఒక అవకాశం. ఇది గురుచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీ మరియు బోరో మా చేత బలపరచబడింది మరియు నేడు శంతను జీ సహాయంతో ఈ సంప్రదాయం మరింత అభివృద్ధి చెందుతోంది. సంఘీభావం, భారతీయత, ఒకరి విశ్వాసంతో భక్తితో ఆధునికతను స్వీకరించడం, ఇది గొప్ప మటువా సంప్రదాయం నుండి మనం నేర్చుకున్న పాఠం . ఈరోజు స్వార్థం కోసం రక్తపాతాలు జరుగుతున్నప్పుడు, సమాజాన్ని విభజించే ప్రయత్నాలు జరుగుతున్నప్పుడు, భాషా, ప్రాంతాల ప్రాతిపదికన వివక్ష చూపే ధోరణిని చూసినప్పుడు శ్రీశ్రీశ్రీ హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ గారి జీవితం, ఆయన దర్శనం మరింత ప్రాధాన్యత సంతరించుకుంటుంది. అందుకే ఈ ఫెయిర్ వన్ ఇండియా, బెస్ట్ ఇండియా విలువలను కూడా పటిష్టం చేయబోతోంది.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా,
మన సంస్కృతి, మన సంస్కృతి గొప్పదని మనం తరచుగా చెబుతుంటాం. ఇది చాలా బాగుంది ఎందుకంటే దీనికి కొనసాగింపు ఉంది, ఇది ప్రవహిస్తుంది, ఇది తనను తాను శక్తివంతం చేసుకునే సహజ ధోరణిని కలిగి ఉంటుంది. దారిలో ఎన్ని అడ్డంకులు వచ్చినా దానికి తగ్గట్టుగా తన మార్గాన్ని ఏర్పరుచుకునే నదిలా ఉంటుంది. ఈ గొప్పతనానికి ఘనత హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ వంటి సంస్కర్తలకు కూడా చెందుతుంది .
కాకపోతే, ఈ రోజు ప్రపంచం మాట్లాడుకుంటున్న లింగ వ్యవస్థ 18వ శతాబ్దంలో హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీ ద్వారా దాని లక్ష్యం చేయబడింది. ఆమె విద్య నుండి పని వరకు కుమార్తెల హక్కుల కోసం వాదించింది మరియు సామాజిక ఆలోచనలో తల్లులు, సోదరీమణులు మరియు కుమార్తెల గౌరవాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రయత్నించింది . ఆ కాలంలో, ఆమె ఉమెన్స్ కోర్ట్ మరియు స్కూల్ ఫర్ డాటర్స్ కోసం పనిచేసింది . ఇది వారి దృష్టి ఏమిటో, వారి లక్ష్యం ఏమిటో చూపిస్తుంది.
సోదర సోదరీమణులారా,
ఈరోజు, భారతదేశం సేవ్ ద డాటర్, ఎడ్యుకేట్ ద డాటర్ క్యాంపెయిన్‌లో విజయం సాధించినప్పుడు, తల్లులు మరియు సోదరీమణుల పరిశుభ్రత, ఆరోగ్యం మరియు ఆత్మగౌరవాన్ని గౌరవిస్తూ, పాఠశాలలు మరియు కళాశాలలలో కుమార్తెలు తమ సత్తాను ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారని తెలుసుకున్నప్పుడు, సమాజం మన సోదరీమణులను చూసినప్పుడు మరియు దేశంలోని ప్రతి రంగంలో కుమార్తెలు తమ కుమారులతో కలిసి దేశ నిర్మాణానికి సహకరిస్తున్నారు, అప్పుడు మనం నిజంగా శ్రీ శ్రీ హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీ వంటి గొప్ప వ్యక్తులను గౌరవిస్తున్నట్లు అనిపిస్తుంది. సబ్‌కా సాథ్, సబ్‌కా వికాస్, సబ్‌కా విశ్వాస్‌ల ఆధారంగా ప్రభుత్వం ప్రభుత్వ పథకాలను ప్రజలకు తెలియజేసినప్పుడు, సబ్‌కా ప్రయాస్ దేశ అభివృద్ధికి చోదక శక్తిగా మారినప్పుడు, మనం సమ్మిళిత సమాజాన్ని నిర్మించే దిశగా పయనిస్తాం.
సహచరులారా,
భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధిలో మతువా కమ్యూనిటీ భాగస్వామ్యం చాలా ముఖ్యమైనది. అందుకే, సమాజంతో ముడిపడిన ప్రతి కుటుంబం జీవితాన్ని సులభతరం చేసేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అన్ని విధాలా కృషి చేస్తోంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతి ప్రజా సంక్షేమ పథకం మటువా కుటుంబాలకు త్వరితగతిన చేరేలా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది. శాశ్వత ఇల్లు, కుళాయి నీరు, ఉచిత రేషన్‌, 60 ఏళ్ల తర్వాత పింఛన్‌, లక్షల రూపాయల బీమా, 100 శాతం మాటువ కుటుంబాలకు ఇలాంటి పథకాలు వర్తింపజేయాలి, దీని కోసం మా కృషి కొనసాగుతోంది.
సహచరులారా,
శ్రీ శ్రీ హరిచంద్ ఠాకూర్ జీ గారు మరొక సందేశాన్ని ఇచ్చారు, ఇది స్వాతంత్ర్య సమయంలో భారతదేశంలోని ప్రతి భారతీయుడికి స్ఫూర్తినిస్తుంది. భగవంతుని పట్ల మనకున్న ప్రేమతో పాటు మన విధులను కూడా వారు గ్రహించారు. కుటుంబం మరియు సమాజం పట్ల ఒకరి బాధ్యతలను ఎలా నిర్వర్తించాలనే దానిపై ఆయన ప్రత్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టారు. ఈ కర్తవ్య భావాన్ని దేశాభివృద్ధికి పునాదిగా మార్చుకోవాలి. మన రాజ్యాంగం మనకు అనేక హక్కులను ఇచ్చింది. మన విధులను నిష్ఠగా నిర్వర్తిస్తేనే ఆ హక్కులను కాపాడుకోగలం.
కావున, ఈ రోజు నేను మటువా సంఘంలోని సభ్యులందరినీ ఏదో ఒకటి చేయమని కోరుతున్నాను . వ్యవస్థ నుండి అవినీతిని రూపుమాపడానికి మనమందరం సామాజిక స్థాయిలో అవగాహన పెంచుకోవాలి. ఎవరైనా వేధింపులకు గురవుతుంటే, తప్పకుండా మాట్లాడండి . ఇది సమాజంతో పాటు దేశం పట్ల మన కర్తవ్యం.
రాజకీయ కార్యక్రమాల్లో పాల్గొనడం మన ప్రజాస్వామ్య హక్కు. కానీ రాజకీయ వ్యతిరేకత కారణంగా ఎవరైనా హింస, బెదిరింపులతో ఆగిపోతే, అది ఇతరుల హక్కులను ఉల్లంఘించినట్లే. అందువల్ల హింస, అరాచక మనస్తత్వం సమాజంలో ఎక్కడైనా ఉంటే దానిని వ్యతిరేకించడం మన కర్తవ్యం. పరిశుభ్రత మరియు ఆరోగ్యం పట్ల మన కర్తవ్యాన్ని కూడా గుర్తుంచుకోవాలి.
మన ఇంటి నుండి, మన వీధి నుండి మురికిని దూరంగా ఉంచాలి, దానిని మన ఆచారాలలోకి తీసుకురావాలి. స్థానికుల కోసం స్వరం, మనం దానిని మన జీవితంలో భాగం చేసుకోవాలి. పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్, భారతీయ కార్మికులు (కార్మికులు), రైతులు, కార్మికులు చెమటలో కూరుకుపోయిన వస్తువులను కొనుగోలు చేయాలి. మరియు అతి పెద్ద కర్తవ్యం - ముందు దేశం యొక్క విధానం! దేశానికి మించినది ఏదీ లేదు. మనం చేసే ప్రతి పని దేశానికి మొదటి స్థానం ఇవ్వాలి. ఏదైనా ఒక అడుగు వేసే ముందు అది దేశ శ్రేయస్సు కోసమే అని ఆలోచించాలి.
సహచరులారా,
మాటువా సమాజం తన కర్తవ్యాల గురించి ఎప్పుడూ తెలుసుకుంటుంది. స్వాతంత్ర్య అమృతంలో నవ భారత నిర్మాణానికి మీ మద్దతు ఇలాగే కొనసాగుతుందని నేను నమ్ముతున్నాను. మీ అందరికీ శుభాకాంక్షలు! చాలా కృతజ్ఞతలు !