Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Matua Dharma Maha Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar in West Bengal
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hari Bol! Jai Hari Bol! On the occasion of the 211th birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur, my heartiest good wishes to all devotees, Sadhus, Gosais, leaders and Matua brothers. Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague and Sangh adhipati of All India Matua Mahasangha Shri Shantanu Thakur ji, Shri Manjul Krishna Thakur ji, Smt Chhabi Rani Thakur ji, Shri Subrata Thakur ji, Shri Rabindranath Biswas ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present here in huge numbers!
I feel extremely fortunate to have got the opportunity to offer my obeisant to Shri Shri Guruchand Thakur ji and the great Matua tradition last year at Orakandi. Today, at a pilgrimage centre like Thakurbari, I have got the opportunity to interact with all of you and to see you via technology. When I had visited Orakandi, I had received a lot of love and blessings. And needless to say, Thakurbari has always given me a lot of love and affection.
Friends,
This is the occasion to offer my devotion to Matua Dharmiyo Mahamela and the Matua tradition. This is the occasion to express devotion towards those values that were established by Shri Harichand Thakur ji. These values were strengthened by Guruchand Thakur and Boro Maa. And today, this tradition is flourishing more with the cooperation of Shantanu ji. We have learnt the lessons of unity, Indianness and adopting modernity by being devoted to our faith from the great Matua tradition. Today, when we see bloodshed for selfish interests, when there are attempts to divide the society, when we see the tendency to discriminate on the basis of language and region, in such times the life of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji and his philosophy become even more important. Therefore, this fair is also going to strengthen the values of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
We often say that our culture, our civilization is great. It is great because it has continuity; it is flowing; it has a natural tendency to empower itself. It is like a river, which goes on making its way and adapts itself according to any kind of obstacles that might come in the way. The credit of this greatness also goes to reformers like Harichand Thakur ji, who had never allowed the flow of social reform to stop. Anyone who understands the messages of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur, who recites 'Hori-Leela-Amrito', automatically says that he has seen centuries in advance. It is because the gender system that the world talks about today was considered as the mission by Harichand Thakur ji in the 18th century itself. He had raised his voice for the rights of daughters from education to work and had tried to bring forward the dignity of mothers-sisters-daughters in social thought. During that period, he had accomplished works like court for women and girls' school. It depicts what his vision was; what his mission was!
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when India turns the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao into a success; when it honours the aspects like cleanliness, health and self-respect when it comes to mothers-sisters-daughters; when the girls in schools and colleges understand their potential; When we see our sisters and daughters contributing in nation building shoulder to shoulder with sons in every field of the society, it feels like we are truly honouring great personalities like Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji. When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, when everyone's effort becomes the power for the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society.
Friends,
The participation of Matua society is very crucial in the development of India. Therefore, every effort is being made by the Central Government to make the life of every family within the society easy. The state government is being encouraged so that every public welfare scheme of the central government reaches Matua families at a faster pace. We are striving to provide pucca houses, tap water, free ration, pension after 60 years of age and insurance of lakhs of rupees to the people of India. We are trying to ensure that 100 per cent Matua families are covered under every such scheme.
Friends,
Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji has given another message which is a source of inspiration for every Indian during the 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal'. Besides the divine love, he has also made us aware of our duties. He had laid special emphasis on how to fulfil one's obligations towards the family, towards the society. We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation. Our constitution gives us various rights. We can preserve those rights only when we perform our duties honestly. Therefore, today I would also like to make a request to all the friends of Matua Samaj. To eradicate corruption from the system, we all have to create awareness more at the societal level. If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. This is our duty towards the society as well as towards the nation. It is our democratic right to participate in political activities. But if someone tries to stop others using violence or intimidation for political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is also our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed. We also have to always remember our duties regarding cleanliness and health. We have to keep the dirt away from our house, our streets. We must inculcate these values. “Vocal for local” - we have to make this a part of our life. Be sure to buy the goods that are laced with the sweat of the workers of West Bengal, workers of India and the farmers. And the biggest duty is the policy of Nation First! Nothing is more important than the Nation. Our every work should be done keeping the Nation First. Before taking any step, we must certainly think whether it will benefit the nation or not.
Friends,
Matua society has always been aware of its duties. I am sure that during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', your cooperation in building a new India will continue like this. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much !

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
மேற்கு வங்கத்தின் ஸ்ரீதாம் தாக்கூர் நகரில் நடைபெற்ற மதுவா தர்ம மகா மேளாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Chennai
ஜெய் ஹரி போல்! ஜெய் ஹரி போல்! ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாக்கூரின் 211-வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி அனைத்து பக்தர்கள், சாதுக்கள், கோசாய்க்கள், தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் மதுவா சகோதரர்களுக்கு எனது மனமார்ந்த நல்வாழ்த்துகள். நமஸ்காரம்!
மத்திய அமைச்சரும் அகில இந்திய மதுவா மகாசங்க அதிபதியுமான திரு சாந்தனு தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, திரு மஞ்சுள் கிருஷ்ண தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, திருமதி சாபி ராணி தாக்கூர் அவர்களே, திரு ரவீந்திரநாத் பிஸ்வாஸ் அவர்களே, முக்கிய பிரமுகர்களே, இங்கு பெருமளவில் கூடியுள்ள எனது அருமை சகோதர சகோதரிகளே !
ஸ்ரீஸ்ரீ குருசந்த் தாக்கூருக்கும், கடந்த ஆண்டு ஒரகண்டியில் மதுவா பாரம்பரியத்திற்கும் எனது பணிவை வெளிப்படுத்த ஒரு வாய்ப்பு கிடைத்தது எனக்குக் கிடைத்த அதிர்ஷ்டமாக கருதுகிறேன். தற்போது தாக்கூர்பாரி போன்ற யாத்திரை தலங்களில், தொழில்நுட்பம் வாயிலாக உங்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடி உங்களைக் காணும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்துள்ளது. நான் ஒரகண்டிற்கு சென்ற போது, அங்கு என்மீது பேரன்பு காட்டப்பட்டதுடன், ஏராளமான ஆசிகளும் கிடைத்தது.
நண்பர்களே,
மதுவா தர்மியோ மகா மேளா மற்றும் மதுவா பாரம்பரியத்திற்கு எனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்த இது ஒரு நல்ல வாய்ப்பு ஸ்ரீ ஹர்சந்த் தாக்கூர் தோற்றுவித்த நற்பண்புகளுக்கு எனது அர்ப்பணிப்பை வெளிப்படுத்தவும் இது நல்ல வாய்ப்பாகும். இந்த நற்பண்புகள் குருசந்த் தாக்கூர் மற்றும் அன்னை போரோ-வால் வலுப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. தற்போது சாந்தனுவின் ஒத்துழைப்பால் இந்த பாரம்பரியம் மேலும் செழித்தோங்கியுள்ளது. தலைசிறந்த பாரம்பரியத்திலிருந்து நமது நம்பிக்கையை அர்ப்பணித்ததன் வாயிலாக ஒற்றுமை, இந்தியத்தன்மை மற்றும் நவீனத்தை பின்பற்றும் பாடங்களை நாம் அறிந்துள்ளோம். ஆனால், தற்போது சுயநலனுக்காக ரத்தக்களறி ஏற்படுவதையும், சமுதாயத்தை பிளவுப்படுத்த முயற்சிப்பதையும், மொழி மற்றும் மதத்தின் பெயரால் பாகுபாடு காட்டும் போக்கை நாம் காணும் போது ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாக்கூரின் வாழ்க்கை மற்றும் அவரது தத்துவம் மிக முக்கியமானதாக மாறியுள்ளது. எனவே இந்த விழா, ஒன்றுபட்ட பாரதம், வலிமையான பாரதம் என்ற பண்பை வலுப்படுத்தும்.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
நமது கலாச்சாரம், நமது நாகரீகம் தலைசிறந்தது என நாம் அடிக்கடி கூறி வருகிறோம். இது தொடர்ச்சியைக் கொண்டது, இது பொங்கி வழியக் கூடியது, இது தனக்குத் தானே அதிகாரமளித்துக் கொள்ளும் இயற்கைத் தன்மை கொண்டதாக இருப்பது மிகவும் சிறந்தது. இது நதியைப் போன்றது, தனது பாதையை தானே வகுத்து, தானே பின்பற்றி எந்தத் தடை குறுக்கே வந்தாலும், அதனைக் கடந்து செல்லும் தன்மை கொண்டதாகும். உலகம் தற்போது பேசிவரும் பாலின முறையை ஹரிசந்த் தாக்கூர் 18-ம் நூற்றாண்டிலேயே ஒரு இயக்கமாக மேற்கொண்டுள்ளார். இது அவரது தொலைநோக்கு சிந்தனை என்ன, அவரது குறிக்கோள் என்ன என்பதை எடுத்துக் காட்டுகிறது.
சகோதர சகோதரிகளே,
பெண் குழந்தைகளை பாதுகாப்போம், பெண் குழந்தைகளுக்கு கற்பிப்போம் திட்டத்தை இந்தியா வெற்றிகரமானதாக மாற்றியுள்ள நிலையில், தூய்மை, ஆரோக்கியம், தாய்மார்கள் - சகோதரிகள்- புதல்விகளின் சுயமரியாதையை கவுரவிக்கும் போது பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் பயிலும் சிறுமிகள் அவர்களது திறமையை உணரும் வாய்ப்பு ஏற்படும். அனைவரும் இணைவோம், அனைவரும் உயர்வோம், அனைவரின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெறுவோம் என்பது கொண்ட அரசுத் திட்டங்கள், நாட்டின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கு ஒவ்வொருவரும் மேற்கொள்ளும் முயற்சிகள் வாயிலாக உள்ளார்ந்த சமுதாயத்தை நோக்கிச் செல்ல முடியும்.
நண்பர்களே,
ஸ்ரீ ஸ்ரீ ஹரிசந்த் தாக்கூரின் மற்றொரு செய்தி, சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வேளையில் ஒவ்வொரு இந்தியருக்கும் ஊக்கம் அளிப்பதாக அமையும். அவர் நமது கடமைகளை நாம் உணர்வதற்கும் வழி வகுத்துள்ளார். குடும்பம் மற்றும் சமுதாயத்திற்கு ஒருவர் ஆற்ற வேண்டிய கடமைகளை நிறைவேற்ற, எவ்வாறு முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதையும் அவர் விவரித்துள்ளார். உள்ளூர் உற்பத்திப் பொருட்களுக்கு குரல் கொடுப்போம் என்பதை நமது வாழ்க்கையின் ஒரு அங்கமாக மாற்ற வேண்டும். தேசம் முதலில் என்ற கொள்கையை மாபெரும் கடமையாக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டும், நாட்டைவிட மேலானது வேறு எதுவும் இல்லை. நமது ஒவ்வொரு பணியும் தேசம் முதலில் என்பதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டு அமைய வேண்டும். எந்தவொரு முயற்சியையும் மேற்கொள்வதற்கு முன்பாக அது நமது நாட்டிற்கு பலன் அளிக்குமா என்பதை நாம் கண்டிப்பாக சிந்தித்துப் பார்க்க வேண்டும்.
நண்பர்களே,
மதுவா சமுதாயம் அதன் கடமைகளை எப்போதும் உணர்ந்திருக்கிறது. சுதந்திரப் பெருவிழாக் காலக்கட்டத்தில் புதிய இந்தியாவைப் படைப்பதற்கான உங்களது ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடரவேண்டும். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் நல்வாழ்த்துக்கள் ! மிக்க நன்றி!
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1811147