Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during Matua Dharma Maha Mela at Shreedham Thakurnagar in West Bengal
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Delhi
Jai Hari Bol! Jai Hari Bol! On the occasion of the 211th birth anniversary of Shri Shri Harichand Thakur, my heartiest good wishes to all devotees, Sadhus, Gosais, leaders and Matua brothers. Namaskar!
My Cabinet colleague and Sangh adhipati of All India Matua Mahasangha Shri Shantanu Thakur ji, Shri Manjul Krishna Thakur ji, Smt Chhabi Rani Thakur ji, Shri Subrata Thakur ji, Shri Rabindranath Biswas ji, other dignitaries and my dear brothers and sisters present here in huge numbers!
I feel extremely fortunate to have got the opportunity to offer my obeisant to Shri Shri Guruchand Thakur ji and the great Matua tradition last year at Orakandi. Today, at a pilgrimage centre like Thakurbari, I have got the opportunity to interact with all of you and to see you via technology. When I had visited Orakandi, I had received a lot of love and blessings. And needless to say, Thakurbari has always given me a lot of love and affection.
Friends,
This is the occasion to offer my devotion to Matua Dharmiyo Mahamela and the Matua tradition. This is the occasion to express devotion towards those values that were established by Shri Harichand Thakur ji. These values were strengthened by Guruchand Thakur and Boro Maa. And today, this tradition is flourishing more with the cooperation of Shantanu ji. We have learnt the lessons of unity, Indianness and adopting modernity by being devoted to our faith from the great Matua tradition. Today, when we see bloodshed for selfish interests, when there are attempts to divide the society, when we see the tendency to discriminate on the basis of language and region, in such times the life of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji and his philosophy become even more important. Therefore, this fair is also going to strengthen the values of Ek Bharat, Shreshtha Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
We often say that our culture, our civilization is great. It is great because it has continuity; it is flowing; it has a natural tendency to empower itself. It is like a river, which goes on making its way and adapts itself according to any kind of obstacles that might come in the way. The credit of this greatness also goes to reformers like Harichand Thakur ji, who had never allowed the flow of social reform to stop. Anyone who understands the messages of Sri Sri Harichand Thakur, who recites 'Hori-Leela-Amrito', automatically says that he has seen centuries in advance. It is because the gender system that the world talks about today was considered as the mission by Harichand Thakur ji in the 18th century itself. He had raised his voice for the rights of daughters from education to work and had tried to bring forward the dignity of mothers-sisters-daughters in social thought. During that period, he had accomplished works like court for women and girls' school. It depicts what his vision was; what his mission was!
Brothers and sisters,
Today, when India turns the campaign of Beti Bachao, Beti Padhao into a success; when it honours the aspects like cleanliness, health and self-respect when it comes to mothers-sisters-daughters; when the girls in schools and colleges understand their potential; When we see our sisters and daughters contributing in nation building shoulder to shoulder with sons in every field of the society, it feels like we are truly honouring great personalities like Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji. When the government takes the government schemes to the people on the basis of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas, Sabka Vishwas, when everyone's effort becomes the power for the development of the nation, then we move towards building an inclusive society.
Friends,
The participation of Matua society is very crucial in the development of India. Therefore, every effort is being made by the Central Government to make the life of every family within the society easy. The state government is being encouraged so that every public welfare scheme of the central government reaches Matua families at a faster pace. We are striving to provide pucca houses, tap water, free ration, pension after 60 years of age and insurance of lakhs of rupees to the people of India. We are trying to ensure that 100 per cent Matua families are covered under every such scheme.
Friends,
Sri Sri Harichand Thakur ji has given another message which is a source of inspiration for every Indian during the 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal'. Besides the divine love, he has also made us aware of our duties. He had laid special emphasis on how to fulfil one's obligations towards the family, towards the society. We have to make this sense of duty as the basis for the development of the nation. Our constitution gives us various rights. We can preserve those rights only when we perform our duties honestly. Therefore, today I would also like to make a request to all the friends of Matua Samaj. To eradicate corruption from the system, we all have to create awareness more at the societal level. If anyone is being harassed anywhere, then definitely raise your voice there. This is our duty towards the society as well as towards the nation. It is our democratic right to participate in political activities. But if someone tries to stop others using violence or intimidation for political opposition, then it is a violation of the rights of others. Therefore, it is also our duty that if the mentality of violence, anarchy exists anywhere in the society, then it should be opposed. We also have to always remember our duties regarding cleanliness and health. We have to keep the dirt away from our house, our streets. We must inculcate these values. “Vocal for local” - we have to make this a part of our life. Be sure to buy the goods that are laced with the sweat of the workers of West Bengal, workers of India and the farmers. And the biggest duty is the policy of Nation First! Nothing is more important than the Nation. Our every work should be done keeping the Nation First. Before taking any step, we must certainly think whether it will benefit the nation or not.
Friends,
Matua society has always been aware of its duties. I am sure that during the 'Azadi Ka Amrit Kaal', your cooperation in building a new India will continue like this. Best wishes to all of you!
Thank you very much !

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
পশ্চিমবংগৰ শ্ৰীধাম ঠাকুৰনগৰত মাতুৱা ধৰ্ম মহা মেলাৰ সময়ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
29 MAR 2022 10:25PM by PIB Guwahati
জয় হৰি বোল! জয় হৰি বোল! শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰ, দুশো-ইগাৰো তমো, আৱিৰ্ভাৱ তিথি উপো-লক্ষে, সোকাল পুণ্যাৰ্থী, সাধু, গোঁসাই, দলপতি, অ মাতুৱা মাইদেৰ, জানাই আন্তৰিক সুবেক্ষা অভিনন্দন নমোস্কাৰ!
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটত মোৰ সহকৰ্মী আৰু সৰ্বভাৰতীয় মাতুৱা ফেডাৰেচনৰ সভাপতি শ্ৰী শান্তনু ঠাকুৰজী, শ্ৰী মঞ্জুল কৃষ্ণ ঠাকুৰজী, শ্ৰীমতী সবিৰাণী ঠাকুৰজী, শ্ৰী সুব্ৰত ঠাকুৰজী, শ্ৰী ৰবীন্দ্ৰনাথ বিশ্বাসজী, অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য ব্যক্তি আৰু বৃহৎ সংখ্যাত উপস্থিত মোৰ মৰমৰ ভগ্নী আৰু ভাতৃসকল!
এয়া মোৰ সৌভাগ্য যে যোৱা বছৰ ওৰাকান্দিত মই শ্ৰী শ্ৰী গুৰুচান্দ ঠাকুৰজী আৰু মহান মাতুৱা পৰম্পৰাক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনোৱাৰ সুযোগ পাইছিলো। আজি ঠাকুৰবাৰীৰ দৰে মহাতীৰ্থত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে আপোনাৰ সকলো সহকৰ্মীৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপ কৰাৰ সুযোগ পাইছো। যেতিয়া মই ওৰাকান্দিলৈ গৈছিলো, তাত মই বহুতো আন্তৰিকতা, বহুতো আশীৰ্বাদ পাইছিলো। আৰু ঠাকুৰবাৰীয়ে মোক সদায় এক আন্তৰিকতা, যথেষ্ট মৰমৰ অনুভূতি প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
এয়া মাতুৱা ধৰ্ময়ো মহামেলা, মাতুৱা পৰম্পৰাক প্ৰণাম জনোৱাৰ এক উপলক্ষ। শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীয়ে স্থাপন কৰা মূল্যবোধৰ ওপৰত বিশ্বাস প্ৰকাশ কৰাৰ এইটো এটা সুযোগ। গুৰুচান্দ ঠাকুৰজী আৰু বড়ো মাৰ দ্বাৰা ইয়াক শক্তিশালী কৰা হৈছিল, আৰু আজি শান্তনুজীৰ সহযোগত, এই সময়ত এই পৰম্পৰা অধিক সমৃদ্ধ হৈ আহিছে। সংহতি, ভাৰতীয়ত্ব, আমাৰ বিশ্বাসৰ কথা মনত ৰাখি আধুনিকতাক গ্ৰহণ কৰা, এই শিক্ষাবোৰ মহান মাতুৱা পৰম্পৰাৰ পৰা আমাৰ ওচৰলৈ আহিছে। আজি যেতিয়া আমি স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰ বাবে ৰক্তপাত দেখা পাইছো, যেতিয়া সমাজত বিভাজনৰ প্ৰয়াস হয়, যেতিয়া আমি ভাষা আৰু অঞ্চলৰ আধাৰত বিভাজিত কৰাৰ প্ৰৱণতা দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ, শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীৰ জীৱন, তেওঁৰ দৰ্শন অধিক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ হৈ পৰে। সেয়েহে, এই মেলাখনে এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰতৰ মূল্যবোধকো শক্তিশালী কৰিব।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আমি প্ৰায়ে কওঁ যে আমাৰ সংস্কৃতি, আমাৰ সভ্যতা মহান। এইটো ভাল কিয়নো ইয়াৰ ধাৰাবাহিকতা আছে, ই প্ৰবাহিত হৈ আছে, ইয়াৰ নিজকে শক্তিশালী কৰাৰ এক স্বাভাৱিক প্ৰৱণতা আছে। এখন নদীৰ দৰে, যি পথ তৈয়াৰ কৰে আৰু পথৰ যিকোনো বাধা অনুসৰি নিজকে খাপ খুৱায়। এই মহানতাৰ কৃতিত্ব হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীৰ দৰে সংস্কাৰকসকলৰ যিয়ে কেতিয়াও সামাজিক সংস্কাৰৰ প্ৰবাহ বন্ধ হ'বলৈ নিদিয়ে। 'হৰি-লীলা-আমৰুতো' আবৃত্তি কৰা শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰৰ বাৰ্তা যিয়ে বুজি পায়, তেওঁ স্বয়ংক্ৰিয়ভাৱে কয় যে তেওঁ শতিকা পূৰ্বেই ইয়াক প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰিছিল। অন্যথা, আজি বিশ্বই যি লিংগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ কথা কয়, হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীয়ে অষ্টদশ শতিকাতে ইয়াক তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য কৰি তুলিছিল। তেওঁ শিক্ষাৰ পৰা কামলৈ কন্যাৰ অধিকাৰৰ বাবে মাত মাতিছিল, সামাজিক চিন্তাধাৰাত মাতৃ-ভগ্নী-কন্যাৰ মৰ্যাদা আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ বাবে চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। সেই সময়ছোৱাত, তেওঁ মহিলা আদালত আৰু কন্যাৰ বাবে এখন বিদ্যালয়ৰ দৰে কাম কৰিছিল। দেখুৱায় যে তেওঁৰ দৃষ্টি কি আছিল, তেওঁৰ লক্ষ্য কি আছিল।
ভাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নীসকল,
আজি, যেতিয়া ভাৰতে বেটি বচাও, বেটি পঢ়াওৰ অভিযান সফল কৰে, যেতিয়া মাতৃ আৰু ভগ্নী-কন্যাৰ পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু আত্মসন্মানক সন্মান কৰে, যেতিয়া বিদ্যালয় আৰু মহাবিদ্যালয়ত, কন্যাসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ শক্তি প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰা অনুভৱ কৰে, যেতিয়া সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত, আমি সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো ক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ ভগ্নী আৰু কন্যাসকলক ল’ৰা সন্তানৰ দৰে কান্ধত কান্ধ মিলাই ৰাষ্ট্ৰ গঢ়ি তোলাত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। তাৰ পিছত, এনে লাগে যে আমি শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীৰ দৰে মহান ব্যক্তিত্বক সঁচাকৈয়ে সন্মান জনাইছো। যেতিয়া চৰকাৰে সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাসৰ আধাৰত চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহ জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যায়, যেতিয়া সকলোৰে প্ৰচেষ্টা ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ শক্তি হৈ পৰে, তেতিয়া আমি এক সামগ্ৰিক সমাজ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ দিশত আগবাঢ়ি যাওঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নত মাতুৱা সমাজৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ। সেয়েহে, কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা হৈছে সমাজৰ সৈতে জড়িত প্ৰতিটো পৰিয়ালৰ জীৱন সহজ কৰা। কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰতিটো জনকল্যাণ আঁচনি যাতে দ্ৰুত গতিত মাতুৱা পৰিয়ালত উপস্থিত হয় সেয়া নিশ্চিত কৰিবলৈ ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। পকী ঘৰ হওঁক, নলৰ পানী হওঁক, বিনামূলীয়া ৰেচন হওঁক, ৬০ বছৰৰ পিছত পেঞ্চন হওঁক, লাখ লাখ টকাৰ বীমা হওঁক, ১০০ শতাংশ মাতুৱা পৰিয়াল এনে প্ৰতিটো আঁচনিৰ আওতালৈ আহিব লাগে, আমাৰ এনেধৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
শ্ৰী শ্ৰী হৰিচান্দ ঠাকুৰজীয়ে আন এটা বাৰ্তা প্ৰদান কৰিছে যিটো স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত কালত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ উৎস। তেওঁ আমাক ঈশ্বৰীয় প্ৰেমৰ লগতে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ বিষয়ে সজাগ কৰিছিল। তেওঁ পৰিয়ালৰ প্ৰতি, সমাজৰ প্ৰতি তেওঁৰ দায়বদ্ধতা কেনেদৰে পালন কৰিব পাৰি তাৰ ওপৰত বিশেষ গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। কৰ্তব্যৰ এই মনোভাৱ দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ আধাৰ হ'ব লাগিব। আমাৰ সংবিধানে আমাক বহুতো অধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰে। আমি সেই অধিকাৰবোৰ কেৱল তেতিয়াহে সুৰক্ষিত কৰিব পাৰোঁ যদি আমি সততাৰে আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য পালন কৰোঁ। সেয়েহে, আজি, মই মাতুৱা সমাজৰ সকলো সহকৰ্মীক কিছু অনুৰোধ কৰিব বিচাৰো। ব্যৱস্থাৰ পৰা দুৰ্নীতি নিৰ্মূল কৰিবলৈ, আমি সকলোৱে সমাজৰ স্তৰত সজাগতা আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধি কৰিব লাগিব। যদি কাৰোবাক যিকোনো ঠাইতে হাৰাশাস্তি কৰা হৈছে, তেন্তে নিশ্চিতভাৱে তাত আপুনি মাত মাতিব। এয়া সমাজৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য। ৰাজনৈতিক কাৰ্যকলাপত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাটো আমাৰ গণতান্ত্ৰিক অধিকাৰ। কিন্তু ৰাজনৈতিক বিৰোধিতাৰ বাবে, যদি কোনোবাই কাৰোবাক হিংসাৰে বাধা দিয়ে, ভাবুকি প্ৰদান কৰে, ই আন এজনৰ অধিকাৰৰ উলংঘন কৰে। গতিকে সমাজত যিকোনো ঠাইত থাকিলে হিংসা, অৰাজকতাৰ মানসিকতাৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰাটোও আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য। আমি পৰিষ্কাৰ পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু স্বাস্থ্যৰ প্ৰতি আমাৰ কৰ্তব্য সদায়েই মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব। স্থানীয়লোকৰ বাবে কণ্ঠস্বৰ, আমি ইয়াক আমাৰ জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ কৰি তুলিব লাগিব। ভাৰতৰ পশ্চিম বংগৰ শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ, কৃষকসকলৰ, শ্ৰমিকসকলৰ ঘাম প্ৰবাহিত হোৱা সামগ্ৰীবোৰ কিনক। আৰু আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ কৰ্তব্য হৈছে দেশ সৰ্বপ্ৰথমৰ নীতি! ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাহিৰে আন একো নাই। আমাৰ সকলো কাম ৰাষ্ট্ৰক প্ৰথম স্থানত ৰাখি কৰা উচিত। যিকোনো পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ আগতে, আমি ভাবিব লাগিব যে দেশৰ বাবে ভাল কৰিব।
বন্ধুসকল,
মাতুৱা সমাজ সদায় নিজৰ কৰ্তব্যৰ প্ৰতি সচেতন হৈ আহিছে। মই নিশ্চিত যে স্বাধীনতাৰ অমৃত সময়ত নতুন ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আপোনালোকে এনেদৰে সহযোগিতা অব্যাহত ৰাখিব। আপোনালোক সকলোলৈ অশেষ অভিনন্দন! অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!