प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
अहिंसा यात्रा संपूर्णता समारोह कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
27 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार, कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित आचार्य श्री महाश्रमण जी, मुनि गण, पूज्य साध्वी जी गण और सभी श्रद्धालु। हमारा ये भारत हजारों वर्षों से संतों की, ऋषियों की, मुनियों की, आचार्यों की एक महान परंपरा की धरती रहा है। काल के थपेड़ों ने कैसी भी चुनौतियाँ पेश की हों, लेकिन ये परंपरा वैसे ही चलती रही। हमारे यहाँ आचार्य वही बना है, जिसने हमें चरैवेति-चरैवेति का मंत्र दिया है। हमारे यहाँ आचार्य वही हुआ है, जिसने चरैवेति-चरैवेति के मंत्र को जिया है। श्वेताम्बर तेरापंथ तो चरैवेति-चरैवेति की, सतत गतिशीलता की इस महान परंपरा को नई ऊंचाई देता आया है। आचार्य भिक्षु ने शिथिलता के त्याग को ही आध्यात्मिक संकल्प बनाया था।
आधुनिक समय में आचार्य तुलसी और आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी से जो प्रारंभ हुई महान परंपरा आज आचार्य महाश्रमण जी के रूप में हम सबके सामने जीवंत है। आचार्य महाश्रमण जी ने 7 वर्षों में 18 हजार किलोमीटर की ये पदयात्रा पूरी की है। ये पदयात्रा दुनिया के तीन देशों की यात्रा थी। इसके जरिए आचार्य श्री ने 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम्' के भारतीय विचार को विस्तार दिया है। इस पदयात्रा ने देश के 20 राज्यों को एक विचार से, एक प्रेरणा से जोड़ा। जहां अहिंसा है, वहीं एकता है। जहां एकता है, वहीं अखंडता है। जहां अखंडता है, वहीं श्रेष्ठता है। मैं मानता हूं, आपने 'एक भारत, श्रेष्ठ भारत' के मंत्र को आध्यात्मिक संकल्प के रूप में प्रसारित करने का काम किया है। मैं इस यात्रा के पूर्ण होने पर आचार्य महाश्रमण जी को, और सभी अनुयायियों को श्रद्धापुवर्क अनेक – अनेक बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
श्वेताम्बर तेरा पंथ के आचार्यों का मुझे हमेशा से विशेष स्नेह मिलता रहा है। आचार्य तुलसी जी, उनके पट्टधर आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी और अब आचार्य महाश्रमण जी, इन सबका मैं विशेष कृपापात्र रहा हूं। इसी प्रेम के कारण मुझे तेरापंथ के आयोजनों से जुड़ने का सौभाग्य भी मिलता रहता है। इसी प्रेम के कारण मैंने आप आचार्यों के बीच ये कहा था कि- ये तेरा पंथ है, ये मेरा पंथ है।
भाइयों बहनों,
मैं जब आचार्य महाश्रमण जी की इस पदयात्रा से जुड़ी जानकारी देख रहा था, तो मुझे उसमें भी एक सुखद संयोग दिखा। आपने ये यात्रा 2014 में दिल्ली के लालकिले से शुरू की थी। उस वर्ष देश ने भी एक नई यात्रा शुरू की और मैंने लाल किले से कहा था कि ये नए भारत की नई यात्रा है। अपनी इस यात्रा में देश के भी वही संकल्प रहे- जनसेवा, जन-कल्याण ! आज आप करोड़ों देशवासियों से मिलकर, परिवर्तन के इस महायज्ञ में उनकी भागीदारी की शपथ दिलाकर दिल्ली आए हैं। मुझे भरोसा है, आपने देश के कोने-कोने में, जन-जन में नए भारत की इस नई यात्रा की ऊर्जा को अनुभव किया होगा, उसे साक्षात् देखा होगा। मेरा आग्रह है कि बदलते भारत के ये अनुभव आप जितना ज्यादा देशवासियों के साथ साझा करेंगे, उतनी ही उन्हें प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
साथियों,
आचार्य श्री ने अपनी इस पदयात्रा में 'सद्भावना, नैतिकता और नशामुक्ति' एक संकल्प के रूप में समाज के सामने पेश किया है। मुझे बताया गया है कि इस दौरान लाखों-लाख लोग नशामुक्ति जैसे संकल्प से जुड़े हैं। ये अपने आपमें एक बहुत बड़ा अभियान है। आध्यात्मिक दृष्टि से देखें, तो हम स्व का साक्षात्कार तभी कर पाते हैं, जब हम व्यसन से मुक्त होते हैं। ये व्यसन, ये नशा, लोभ- लालच और स्वार्थ का भी हो सकता है। जब स्वयं से साक्षात्कार होता है, तभी 'स्वयं में सर्वम्' के दर्शन होते हैं। तभी हमें स्वार्थ से ऊपर उठकर परमार्थ के लिए अपने कर्तव्यों का बोध होता है।
साथियों,
आज आजादी के अमृत महोत्सव में देश भी स्व से ऊपर उठकर समाज और राष्ट्र के लिए कर्तव्यों का आवाहन कर रहा है। आज देश 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास, सबका विश्वास, और सबका प्रयास' के संकल्प पर आगे बढ़ रहा है। सरकारें ही सब कुछ करेंगी, सत्ता ही सब कुछ चलाएगी, ये कभी भी भारत का भाव नहीं रहा है। ये भारत की प्रकृति ही नहीं रही है। हमारे यहाँ राज सत्ता, समाज सत्ता, आध्यात्म सत्ता, सबकी बराबर भूमिका रही है। हमारे यहाँ कर्तव्य ही धर्म रहा है। मुझे आचार्य तुलसी जी की एक बात भी याद रही है। वो कहते थे- 'मैं सबसे पहले मानव हूँ, फिर मैं एक धार्मिक व्यक्ति हूँ। फिर मैं एक साधना करने वाला जैन मुनि हूँ। उसके बाद मैं तेरा पंथ का आचार्य हूँ''। कर्तव्य पथ पर चलते हुये आज देश भी अपने संकल्पों में यही भाव दोहरा रहा है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आज एक नए भारत के सपने के साथ हमारा भारत सामूहिकता की शक्ति से आगे बढ़ रहा है। आज हमारी आध्यात्मिक शक्तियाँ, हमारे आचार्य, हमारे संत सब मिलकर भारत के भविष्य को दिशा दे रहे हैं। मेरी प्रार्थना है, आप देश की इन अपेक्षाओं को, देश के प्रयासों को भी जन-जन तक ले जाने का एक सक्रिय माध्यम बनें। आजादी के अमृतकाल में देश जिन संकल्पों पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, चाहे वो पर्यावरण का विषय हो, पोषण का प्रश्न हो, या फिर गरीबों के कल्याण के लिए प्रयास, इन सभी संकल्पों में आपकी बड़ी भूमिका है। मुझे पूरा भरोसा है कि आप संतों का आशीर्वाद देश के इन प्रयासों को और अधिक प्रभावी बनाएंगे, और अधिक सफल बनाएंगे। इसी भावना के साथ, सभी संतों के चरणों में वंदन करते हुए आप सबका हृदयपूवर्क बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram
27 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings,
Present here at the event, Acharya Shri Mahashraman ji, revered sages & monks and all the devotees. Our country India has been the land of a great tradition of sages, saints, rishis, acharyas for thousands of years. This tradition continued to flourish despite the many challenges posed by the ravages of time. Here, Acharya has been the one who gives us the mantra of ‘चरैवेति-चरैवेति’ (keep moving, keep moving); he who lives by the mantra of ‘चरैवेति-चरैवेति. Shvetambara-Terapanth has given new heights to the great tradition of चरैवेति-चरैवेति and perpetual mobility. Acharya bhikkhu had made ‘elimination of procrastination’ as his spiritual resolution.
In modern times, the great tradition that had started with Acharya Tulsi and Acharya Mahapragya ji is alive in front of all of us today in the form of Acharya Mahashraman ji. Acharya Mahashraman ji has completed this padyatra of 18 thousand kilometers in 7 years. This padyatra was a visit to the three countries of the world. Through this, Acharya Shri has propagated the Indian philosophy of ​​'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. This 'Padyatra' connected 20 states of the country with one thought, one inspiration. Where there is non-violence, there is unity; Where there is unity, there is integrity; Where there is integrity, there is excellence. I believe you have spread the mantra of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' in the form of spiritual resolution. On the completion of this journey, I offer my heartiest congratulations to Acharya Mahashraman ji and all the followers with utmost reverence.
Friends,
I have always been getting special love from the Acharyas of the Shvetambara Tera Panth. I have been the loved one of Acharya Tulsi ji, his Pattadhara Acharya Mahapragya ji and now Acharya Mahashraman ji. Because of this love, I keep getting the opportunity of connecting with the organisations related to Tera panth. Because of this affection, I had said to the Acharyas – This Tera Panth is my Panth.
Brothers & Sisters,
When I was looking at the details related to this 'Padyatra' of 'Acharya Mahashraman' ji, I noticed an incredible coincidence. You had started this journey in 2014 from the Red Fort in Delhi. That year the country also had started a new journey and I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort - "it is a new journey of a new India". In this journey, the country's resolutions also remained the same - public service, public welfare! Today, you have come to Delhi by administering the oath to crores of our countrymen for their participation in this great journey of transformation. I am sure; you must have seen and experienced the vigour of this new journey of new India in every nook and corner of the country. I have a request. The more you share this experience of a transforming India with the countrymen, the more inspired the people of the country will be!
Friends,
Acharya Shri has presented 'goodwill, morality' and 'de-addiction' in the form of a resolution before the society during his 'Padyatra'. I have been told that during this period, lakhs of people had taken resolutions like that of de-addiction. This is a massive campaign in itself. From a spiritual point of view, we are able to connect with our true selves only when we are free from addiction. Addiction can also be of greed and selfishness. When we know our inner Self, only then we understand the true meaning of 'Sarvam' or 'all'. Only then, we have the 'realization' of our 'duties' for the sake of others by rising above 'selfishness'.
Friends,
Today, as we are celebrating 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'; the country is also rising above the self and announcing the duties for the society and the nation. Today, the country is moving ahead with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas'. India never believed that only the Governments were supposed to do everything, or the ruling power would rule over everything. This is not India's nature. In our country, the ruling power, the democratic power and the spiritual power, everything plays an equal role. For us, duty is our religion. I am reminded of Acharya Tulsi ji's words. He used to say- "I am first a human; then I am a religious person; then I am a Jain Muni engaged in meditation. After that, I am the Acharya of Tera Panth ". While walking on the path of duty, today, the country is also re-instilling this spirit in its resolutions.
Friends,
I am glad that today with the dream of a new India, our country is carrying forward the power of unity & collectiveness. Today, our spiritual powers, our Acharyas, our saints together are giving a direction to the future of India. I pray that you become an active medium to take these aspirations of the country and the efforts of the country to the people. As the country is moving forward with the resolutions in the period of 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal', you have a major role in the accomplishment of all these resolutions – whether it is 'environmental concerns' or nutrition, or the efforts for the welfare of the poor. I am sure that you will make these efforts of the country more effective and more successful. With the same spirit, I wholeheartedly bow down at the feet of all the saints! Thank you very much from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.