Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram
27 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings,
Present here at the event, Acharya Shri Mahashraman ji, revered sages & monks and all the devotees. Our country India has been the land of a great tradition of sages, saints, rishis, acharyas for thousands of years. This tradition continued to flourish despite the many challenges posed by the ravages of time. Here, Acharya has been the one who gives us the mantra of ‘चरैवेति-चरैवेति’ (keep moving, keep moving); he who lives by the mantra of ‘चरैवेति-चरैवेति. Shvetambara-Terapanth has given new heights to the great tradition of चरैवेति-चरैवेति and perpetual mobility. Acharya bhikkhu had made ‘elimination of procrastination’ as his spiritual resolution.
In modern times, the great tradition that had started with Acharya Tulsi and Acharya Mahapragya ji is alive in front of all of us today in the form of Acharya Mahashraman ji. Acharya Mahashraman ji has completed this padyatra of 18 thousand kilometers in 7 years. This padyatra was a visit to the three countries of the world. Through this, Acharya Shri has propagated the Indian philosophy of ​​'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. This 'Padyatra' connected 20 states of the country with one thought, one inspiration. Where there is non-violence, there is unity; Where there is unity, there is integrity; Where there is integrity, there is excellence. I believe you have spread the mantra of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' in the form of spiritual resolution. On the completion of this journey, I offer my heartiest congratulations to Acharya Mahashraman ji and all the followers with utmost reverence.
Friends,
I have always been getting special love from the Acharyas of the Shvetambara Tera Panth. I have been the loved one of Acharya Tulsi ji, his Pattadhara Acharya Mahapragya ji and now Acharya Mahashraman ji. Because of this love, I keep getting the opportunity of connecting with the organisations related to Tera panth. Because of this affection, I had said to the Acharyas – This Tera Panth is my Panth.
Brothers & Sisters,
When I was looking at the details related to this 'Padyatra' of 'Acharya Mahashraman' ji, I noticed an incredible coincidence. You had started this journey in 2014 from the Red Fort in Delhi. That year the country also had started a new journey and I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort - "it is a new journey of a new India". In this journey, the country's resolutions also remained the same - public service, public welfare! Today, you have come to Delhi by administering the oath to crores of our countrymen for their participation in this great journey of transformation. I am sure; you must have seen and experienced the vigour of this new journey of new India in every nook and corner of the country. I have a request. The more you share this experience of a transforming India with the countrymen, the more inspired the people of the country will be!
Friends,
Acharya Shri has presented 'goodwill, morality' and 'de-addiction' in the form of a resolution before the society during his 'Padyatra'. I have been told that during this period, lakhs of people had taken resolutions like that of de-addiction. This is a massive campaign in itself. From a spiritual point of view, we are able to connect with our true selves only when we are free from addiction. Addiction can also be of greed and selfishness. When we know our inner Self, only then we understand the true meaning of 'Sarvam' or 'all'. Only then, we have the 'realization' of our 'duties' for the sake of others by rising above 'selfishness'.
Friends,
Today, as we are celebrating 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'; the country is also rising above the self and announcing the duties for the society and the nation. Today, the country is moving ahead with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas'. India never believed that only the Governments were supposed to do everything, or the ruling power would rule over everything. This is not India's nature. In our country, the ruling power, the democratic power and the spiritual power, everything plays an equal role. For us, duty is our religion. I am reminded of Acharya Tulsi ji's words. He used to say- "I am first a human; then I am a religious person; then I am a Jain Muni engaged in meditation. After that, I am the Acharya of Tera Panth ". While walking on the path of duty, today, the country is also re-instilling this spirit in its resolutions.
Friends,
I am glad that today with the dream of a new India, our country is carrying forward the power of unity & collectiveness. Today, our spiritual powers, our Acharyas, our saints together are giving a direction to the future of India. I pray that you become an active medium to take these aspirations of the country and the efforts of the country to the people. As the country is moving forward with the resolutions in the period of 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal', you have a major role in the accomplishment of all these resolutions – whether it is 'environmental concerns' or nutrition, or the efforts for the welfare of the poor. I am sure that you will make these efforts of the country more effective and more successful. With the same spirit, I wholeheartedly bow down at the feet of all the saints! Thank you very much from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
অহিংসা যাত্ৰা সম্পন্নতা সমাৰোহ কাৰ্য্যক্ৰমত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ সম্বোধনৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
27 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Guwahati
শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো,
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত উপস্থিত আচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰী মহাশ্ৰমণ জী, শ্ৰদ্ধেয় ঋষি ও সন্ন্যাসী আৰু সকলো ভক্তবৃন্দক। আমাৰ দেশ ভাৰত হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি পণ্ডিত, সাধু, ঋষি, আচাৰ্য্যসকলৰ এক মহান পৰম্পৰাৰ ভূমি হৈ আহিছে। সময়সাপেক্ষে উদ্ভৱ হোৱা একাধিক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান সত্বেও এই পৰম্পৰাটোৰ বিকাশ সাধন হৈ আহিছে। ইয়াত, আচাৰ্য্যই আমাক 'चरैवेति-चरैवेति' (আগুৱাই যাওঁ, আগুৱাই যাওঁক) মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে; তেওঁ 'चरैवेति-चरैवेति' মন্ত্ৰৰে জীয়াই আছে। শ্বেতাম্বৰ-তেৰাপন্থে चरैवेति-चरैवेति আৰু চিৰস্থায়ী গতিশীলতাৰ মহান পৰম্পৰাক নতুন মহত্ব প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আচাৰ্য্য ভিক্ষুৱে তেওঁৰ আধ্যাত্মিক সংকল্প হিচাপে 'বিলম্ব ৰক্ষা' (elimination of procrastination) কৰিছিল।
আধুনিক সময়ত, আচাৰ্য্য তুলসী আৰু আচাৰ্য্য মহাপ্ৰজ্ঞ জীৰ জৰিয়তে আৰম্ভ হোৱা মহান পৰম্পৰা আজি আচাৰ্য্য মহাশ্ৰমণ জীৰ ৰূপত আমাৰ সকলোৰে সন্মুখত প্ৰতিভাত হৈ আছে। আচাৰ্য্য মহাশ্ৰমণ জীয়ে ৭ বছৰত ১৮ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰৰ এই পদযাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিছে। এই পদযাত্ৰা আছিল বিশ্বখনৰ তিনিখন দেশ ভ্ৰমণ। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে আচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰীয়ে 'বসুধৈৱ কুটুম্বকম' ৰ ভাৰতীয় দৰ্শন প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে। এই 'পদযাত্ৰা' ই দেশখনৰ ২০ খন ৰাজ্যক এটা চিন্তা, এক অনুপ্ৰেৰণাৰ সৈতে সংযুক্ত কৰিছিল। য'ত অহিংসা বিৰাজমান, তাত একতা থাকে; য'ত একতা থাকে, তাত অখণ্ডতা বিদ্যমান; য'ত অখণ্ডতা বিৰাজমান, তাত উৎকৃষ্টতা নিশ্চিত। মই বিশ্বাস কৰো, আপুনি আধ্যাত্মিক সংকল্পৰ ৰূপত 'এক ভাৰত, শ্ৰেষ্ঠ ভাৰত' ৰ মন্ত্ৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিছে। এই যাত্ৰা সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাত, মই আচাৰ্য্য মহাশ্ৰমণ জী আৰু সকলো অনুগামীকে পৰম শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই সদায়েই শ্বেতাম্বৰ তেৰাপন্থৰ আচাৰ্য্যসকলৰপৰা বিশেষ মৰম লাভ কৰি আহিছো। মই আচাৰ্য্য তুলসী জী, তেওঁৰ পট্টাধাৰী আচাৰ্য্য মহাপ্ৰজ্ঞ জী আৰু এতিয়া আচাৰ্য্য মহাশ্ৰমণ জীৰ প্ৰিয়। এই মৰমৰ বাবেই, মই তেৰা পন্থৰে সম্পৰ্কীয় সংগঠনসমূহৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপনৰ সুযোগ লাভ কৰি আছো। এই মৰমৰ বাবে, মই আচাৰ্য্যসকলক কৈছো– এই তেৰা পন্থই মোৰো পন্থ।
ভ্ৰাতৃ ও ভগ্নীসকল,
মই 'আচাৰ্য্য মহাশ্ৰমণ' জীৰ এই 'পদযাত্ৰা' সম্পৰ্কীয় বিৱৰণৰাজি চাই, মই এক অবিশ্বাস্য কাকতালীয় ঘটনা লক্ষ্য কৰিছিলো। আপুনি ২০১৪ ত দিল্লীৰ লালকিল্লাৰপৰা এই যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল। সেই বছৰ দেশখনেও এটা নতুন যাত্ৰা আৰম্ভ কৰিছিল আৰু মই লালকিল্লাৰ প্ৰাচীৰৰপৰা কৈছিলো- "ই এখন নব্য ভাৰতৰ নতুন যাত্ৰা"। এই যাত্ৰাত, দেশখনৰ সংকল্পৰাজিও একেই আছিল- লোক সেৱা, জনকল্যাণ! আজি আপুনি আমাৰ কোটি-কোটি দেশবাসীক ৰূপান্তৰৰ এই মহান যাত্ৰাত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ বাবে শপত বাক্য পাঠ কৰাই দিল্লীলৈ আহিছে। মই নিশ্চিত; আপুনি নিশ্চয় দেশখনৰ প্ৰতিটো প্ৰান্তত নব্য ভাৰতৰ এই নতুন যাত্ৰাৰ শক্তি দেখিছে আৰু অনুভৱ কৰিছে। মোৰ এটা অনুৰোধ আছে। দেশবাসীৰ সৈতে ৰূপান্তৰশীল ভাৰতৰ এই অভিজ্ঞতা আপুনি যিমানেই ব্যক্ত কৰিব, দেশখনৰ জনসাধাৰণ সিমানেই অনুপ্ৰাণিত হ'ব!
বন্ধুসকল,
আচাৰ্য্য শ্ৰীয়ে তেওঁৰ 'পদযাত্ৰা' ৰ সময়ত সমাজখনৰ সন্মুখত এক সংকল্পৰ ৰূপত 'সদিচ্ছা, নৈতিকতা' আৰু 'নিচা-মুক্ততা' ৰ উপস্থাপন কৰিছে। মোক কোৱা হৈছে যে এই সময়ছোৱাত লাখ-লাখ লোকে নিচা-মুক্ততাৰ দৰে সংকল্পৰাজি গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। এয়া নিজেই এটি বৃহৎ প্ৰচাৰ। আধ্যাত্মিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰপৰা আমি আসক্তিৰপৰা মুক্ত হোৱা মাত্ৰেকেহে আমি আমাৰ প্ৰকৃত আত্মাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ম। আসক্তি লোভ আৰু স্বাৰ্থপৰতাৰো হ'ব পাৰে। আমি আমাৰ অন্তৰ আত্মাক জনা মাত্ৰকেহে আমি 'সৰ্বম' বা 'সকলো' ৰ প্ৰকৃত অৰ্থ বুজি পাম। তেতিয়াহে, আমি 'স্বাৰ্থপৰতা' ৰ উৰ্ধত থাকি আনৰ বাবে আমাৰ 'কৰ্তব্য' ‘পালন’ কৰিব পাৰিম।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি, আমি 'আজাদী কা অমৃত মহোৎসৱ' উদযাপন কৰি আছো; দেশখনো আত্মৰ উৰ্ধলৈ গৈছে আৰু সমাজখন আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্য ঘোষণা কৰিছে। আজি দেশখনে 'সবকা সাথ, সবকা বিকাশ, সবকা বিশ্বাস, সবকা প্ৰয়াস' মন্ত্ৰেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। ভাৰতে কেৱল চৰকাৰে সকলো কৰিব লাগিব নতুবা শাসকীয় শক্তিয়ে সকলোবোৰৰ ওপৰত শাসন কৰিব বুলি কেতিয়াও বিশ্বাস কৰা নাছিল। এয়া ভাৰতৰ স্বভাৱ নহয়। আমাৰ দেশত, শাসকীয় শক্তি, গণতান্ত্ৰিক শক্তি আৰু আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তি সকলোৱে সমান ভূমিকা পালন কৰে। আমাৰ বাবে কৰ্তব্য হৈছে আমাৰ ধৰ্ম। মোৰ আচাৰ্য্য তুলসী জীৰ বাণীসমূহ মনত পৰিছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল- "মই প্ৰথমে এজন মানুহ; তাৰ পিছত মই এজন ধৰ্মীয় ব্যক্তি; তাৰ পিছত মই এজন ধ্যানত নিমগ্ন জৈন মুনি। তাৰ পিছত, মই তেৰা পন্থৰ আচাৰ্য্য"। কৰ্তব্যৰ পথত খোজ কাঢ়ি থাকোতে, আজি, দেশখনেও ইয়াৰ সংকল্পত এই মনোভাৱ পুনৰ-প্ৰোথিত কৰি আছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই আনন্দিত যে আজি এখনি নব্য ভাৰতৰ সপোনৰ সৈতে আমাৰ দেশে একতা ও সামূহিকতাৰ শক্তিক আগবঢ়াই নিছে। আজি আমাৰ আধ্যাত্মিক শক্তি, আমাৰ আচাৰ্য্য, আমাৰ সাধুসকলে একেলগে ভাৰতৰ ভৱিষ্যতক এক দিশ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। মই আপুনি যেন দেশখনৰ এই আকাংক্ষা আৰু দেশখনৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক জনসাধাৰণৰ ওচৰলৈ লৈ যোৱাৰ বাবে এক সক্ৰিয় মাধ্যম হৈ উঠে, তাৰে প্ৰাৰ্থনা কৰিছো। দেশখনে 'আজাদী কা অমৃত কাল' ৰ সময়ছোৱাত সংকল্পৰাজিৰে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত এই সকলোবোৰ সংকল্প পৰিপূৰণত আপোনাৰ এটি গুৰু ভূমিকা আছে– সেয়া 'পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক উদ্বেগ' ই হওঁক বা পুষ্টিয়েই হওঁক বা দৰিদ্ৰলোকৰ কল্যাণৰ বাবে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাই হওঁক। মই নিশ্চিত যে আপুনি দেশখনৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিক অধিক কাৰ্য্যকৰী আৰু অধিক সফল কৰি তুলিব। একেই উদ্দীপনাৰে, মই সকলো সাধুৰ শ্ৰীচৰণত আন্তৰিকতাৰে সেৱা জনালো! মোৰ অন্তৰৰ নিভৃত কোণৰপৰা আপোনাক বহু-বহু ধন্যবাদ জনালো।