Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at Ahimsa Yatra Sampannata Samaroh Karyakram
27 MAR 2022 3:54PM by PIB Delhi
Greetings,
Present here at the event, Acharya Shri Mahashraman ji, revered sages & monks and all the devotees. Our country India has been the land of a great tradition of sages, saints, rishis, acharyas for thousands of years. This tradition continued to flourish despite the many challenges posed by the ravages of time. Here, Acharya has been the one who gives us the mantra of ‘चरैवेति-चरैवेति’ (keep moving, keep moving); he who lives by the mantra of ‘चरैवेति-चरैवेति. Shvetambara-Terapanth has given new heights to the great tradition of चरैवेति-चरैवेति and perpetual mobility. Acharya bhikkhu had made ‘elimination of procrastination’ as his spiritual resolution.
In modern times, the great tradition that had started with Acharya Tulsi and Acharya Mahapragya ji is alive in front of all of us today in the form of Acharya Mahashraman ji. Acharya Mahashraman ji has completed this padyatra of 18 thousand kilometers in 7 years. This padyatra was a visit to the three countries of the world. Through this, Acharya Shri has propagated the Indian philosophy of ​​'Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam'. This 'Padyatra' connected 20 states of the country with one thought, one inspiration. Where there is non-violence, there is unity; Where there is unity, there is integrity; Where there is integrity, there is excellence. I believe you have spread the mantra of 'Ek Bharat, Shrestha Bharat' in the form of spiritual resolution. On the completion of this journey, I offer my heartiest congratulations to Acharya Mahashraman ji and all the followers with utmost reverence.
Friends,
I have always been getting special love from the Acharyas of the Shvetambara Tera Panth. I have been the loved one of Acharya Tulsi ji, his Pattadhara Acharya Mahapragya ji and now Acharya Mahashraman ji. Because of this love, I keep getting the opportunity of connecting with the organisations related to Tera panth. Because of this affection, I had said to the Acharyas – This Tera Panth is my Panth.
Brothers & Sisters,
When I was looking at the details related to this 'Padyatra' of 'Acharya Mahashraman' ji, I noticed an incredible coincidence. You had started this journey in 2014 from the Red Fort in Delhi. That year the country also had started a new journey and I had said from the ramparts of the Red Fort - "it is a new journey of a new India". In this journey, the country's resolutions also remained the same - public service, public welfare! Today, you have come to Delhi by administering the oath to crores of our countrymen for their participation in this great journey of transformation. I am sure; you must have seen and experienced the vigour of this new journey of new India in every nook and corner of the country. I have a request. The more you share this experience of a transforming India with the countrymen, the more inspired the people of the country will be!
Friends,
Acharya Shri has presented 'goodwill, morality' and 'de-addiction' in the form of a resolution before the society during his 'Padyatra'. I have been told that during this period, lakhs of people had taken resolutions like that of de-addiction. This is a massive campaign in itself. From a spiritual point of view, we are able to connect with our true selves only when we are free from addiction. Addiction can also be of greed and selfishness. When we know our inner Self, only then we understand the true meaning of 'Sarvam' or 'all'. Only then, we have the 'realization' of our 'duties' for the sake of others by rising above 'selfishness'.
Friends,
Today, as we are celebrating 'Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav'; the country is also rising above the self and announcing the duties for the society and the nation. Today, the country is moving ahead with the mantra of 'Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwas, Sabka Prayas'. India never believed that only the Governments were supposed to do everything, or the ruling power would rule over everything. This is not India's nature. In our country, the ruling power, the democratic power and the spiritual power, everything plays an equal role. For us, duty is our religion. I am reminded of Acharya Tulsi ji's words. He used to say- "I am first a human; then I am a religious person; then I am a Jain Muni engaged in meditation. After that, I am the Acharya of Tera Panth ". While walking on the path of duty, today, the country is also re-instilling this spirit in its resolutions.
Friends,
I am glad that today with the dream of a new India, our country is carrying forward the power of unity & collectiveness. Today, our spiritual powers, our Acharyas, our saints together are giving a direction to the future of India. I pray that you become an active medium to take these aspirations of the country and the efforts of the country to the people. As the country is moving forward with the resolutions in the period of 'Azadi ka Amrit Kaal', you have a major role in the accomplishment of all these resolutions – whether it is 'environmental concerns' or nutrition, or the efforts for the welfare of the poor. I am sure that you will make these efforts of the country more effective and more successful. With the same spirit, I wholeheartedly bow down at the feet of all the saints! Thank you very much from the bottom of my heart.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
अहिंसा यात्रा संपन्‍नता समारोह कार्यक्रमात पंतप्रधानांनी केलेले भाषण
27 MAR 2022 6:27PM by PIB Mumbai
नमस्कार,
कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित आचार्य श्री महाश्रमण जी,
मुनी गण, पूज्य साध्वी जी गण आणि सर्व भाविक.
आपला हा भारत हजारो वर्षांपासून संत, ऋषी, मुनी, आचार्य यांच्या महान परंपरेची भूमी आहे.काळाच्या ओघात आलेल्या संकटांनी कितीतरी आव्हाने उभी केली ,मात्र ही परंपरा तशीच सुरू राहिली.ज्यांनी आपल्याला चरैवेती-चरैवेतीचा मंत्र दिला तेच आपल्या येथे आचार्य झाले आहेत.श्वेतांबर तेरापंथ तर चरैवेती-चरैवेती या अखंड सुरु असलेल्या या महान परंपरेला नवी उंची देत आहे. आचार्य भिक्षू यांनी आळसाचा त्याग हा अध्यात्मिक संकल्प केला होता.
आधुनिक काळात आचार्य तुलसी आणि आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी यांच्यापासून सुरू झालेली ही महान परंपरा आचार्य महाश्रमणजींच्या रूपाने आपल्या सर्वांसमोर जिवंत आहे.आचार्य महाश्रमणजींनी 7 वर्षात 18 हजार किलोमीटरची ही पदयात्रा पूर्ण केली आहे.ही पदयात्रा जगातील तीन देशांची यात्रा होती. याद्वारे आचार्य श्रीं यांनी 'वसुधैव कुटुंबकम' या भारतीय संकल्पनेचा प्रसार केला आहे. या पदयात्रेने देशातील 20 राज्ये एका विचाराने, एका प्रेरणेने जोडली.जिथे अहिंसा आहे तिथे एकता आहे.जिथे एकता असते तिथे अखंडता असते.जिथे अखंडता असते तिथे उत्कृष्टता असते.मला वाटते कीतुम्ही 'एक भारत श्रेष्ठ भारत' या मंत्राचा अध्यात्मिक संकल्प म्हणून प्रसार करण्याचे काम केले आहे.ही पदयात्रा पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल मी आचार्य महाश्रमण जी आणि सर्व अनुयायांचे भक्तीभावाने खुप - खूप अभिनंदन करतो.
मित्रांनो,
श्वेतांबर तेरा पंथच्या आचार्यांकडून मला नेहमीच विशेष स्नेह लाभला आहे.आचार्य तुलसीजी, त्यांचे पट्टधर आचार्य महाप्रज्ञ जी आणि आता आचार्य महाश्रमण जी, मी या सर्वांचा विशेष कृपाभिलाषी राहिलो आहे. या प्रेमापोटी मला तेरा पंथच्या कार्यक्रमांशी जोडले जाण्याचे भाग्यही लाभले आहे. याच प्रेमापोटी मी तुम्हा सर्व आचार्यांना म्हटले होते की -हा तुमचा पंथ आहे, हा माझा पंथ आहे.
बंधू आणि भगिनींनो,
आचार्य महाश्रमणजींच्या या पदयात्रेशी संबंधित माहिती पाहत असताना मला त्यातही एक सुखद योगायोग दिसला.2014 मध्ये दिल्लीतील लाल किल्ल्यावरून तुम्ही हा प्रवास सुरू केला होता.त्यावर्षी देशानेही एक नवा प्रवास सुरू केला आणि मी लाल किल्ल्यावरून सांगितले होते की, हा नव्या भारताचा नवा प्रवास आहे.या प्रवासात देशाचाही तोच संकल्प होता- लोकसेवा, लोककल्याण! कोट्यवधी देशवासियांना भेटून परिवर्तनाच्या या महायज्ञात सहभागी होण्याची शपथ देऊन तुम्ही आज दिल्लीत आला आहात. मला विश्वास आहे, देशाच्या कानाकोपऱ्यात तुम्हाला नव्या भारताच्या या नव्या प्रवासाची उर्जा नक्कीच जाणवली असेल, ती तुम्ही साक्षात पाहिली असेल. माझे आवाहन आहे की, बदलत्या भारताचे हे अनुभव जितके तुम्ही देशवासियांशी सामायिक कराल, तितकीच त्यांना प्रेरणा मिळेल.
मित्रांनो,
आचार्यश्री यांनी आपल्या पदयात्रतूनमध्ये सद्भावना, नैतिकताआणि व्यसनमुक्तीएका संकल्पाच्या स्वरुपात समाजासमोर मांडले आहेत.
मला सांगण्यात आले आहे, की यामुळे लाखो लोक व्यसनमुक्तीसारख्या संकल्पाशी जोडले गेले आहेत. ही स्वतःच्या बळावर उघडलेली एक विशाल मोहीम आहे.
अध्यात्मिक दृष्टिकोनातून पाहिल्यास, जेव्हा आपण व्यसनातून मुक्त होतो तेव्हाच आपल्याला स्वतःच्या स्वरुपाचा साक्षात्कार होतो. , हे व्यसन, लोभ-लालच आणि स्वार्थाचे सुध्दा असू शकते. जेव्हा स्वत:ची ओळख पटते, तेव्हा 'स्व'मधील 'सर्वम'चे दर्शन होते. तेव्हाच 'स्वार्था'पासून दूर होऊन 'परमात्म्या'साठी करण्याच्या आपल्या 'कर्तव्यांचे' भान येते.
मित्रांनो,
आज स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृतमहोत्सवात देशही 'स्व' च्या भावनेच्या पलिकडे जाऊन समाज आणि राष्ट्रासाठी कर्तव्य बजावण्यासाठी आवाहन करत आहे.
आज देश 'सबका साथ, सबका विकास', 'सबका विश्वास' आणि 'सबका प्रयास' असा संकल्प करत आगेकूच करत आहे. सरकार सर्व काही करेल, सत्ताच सर्व काही चालवेल, ही भारताची धारणा कधीच नव्हती. हा भारताचा कधी स्वभावच नव्हता.आपल्या इथे 'राजकीय' सत्ता, 'सामाजिक-सत्ता', 'आध्यात्मिक सत्ता,' सर्वांची भूमिका (पातळी) समान आहे. आपल्याकडे कर्तव्य हाच धर्म आहे. मला आचार्य तुलसीजींची एक गोष्ट आठवते. ते म्हणायचे- ' सर्वात आधी मी माणूस आहे, मग मी एक धार्मिक व्यक्ती आहे. नंतर, ध्यान करणारा जैन मुनी आहे. त्यानंतर मी तेरा पंथाचा आचार्य आहे. कर्तव्याच्या मार्गावर वाटचाल करत आज देश देखील आपल्या संकल्पांमधून हीच भावना अधोरेखित करत आहे.
मित्रांनो,
आज एका नव्या भारताचे स्वप्न पाहत,आपला भारत आपल्या सामूहिक शक्तीच्या आधारे आगेकूच करत आहे,याचा मला आनंद होत आहे.आज आपल्या आध्यात्मिक शक्ती, आपले गुरू, आपले संत, आपण सगळे मिळून भारताच्या भवितव्याची दिशा ठरवत आहेत. देशाच्या या आकांक्षांना आणि देशाच्या या प्रयत्नांना सर्व लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी तुम्ही सक्रिय माध्यम व्हावे, अशी मी विनंती करतो. स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या या काळात देश ज्या संकल्पांसह मार्गक्रमण करत आहे, मग तो 'पर्यावरणाचा' प्रश्न असो, पोषणाचा प्रश्न असो, किंवा 'गरीबांसाठी' केलेले प्रयत्न असोत, या सर्वांत आपल्या सर्वांची भूमिका मोठी आहे. मला पूर्ण विश्वास आहे, की तुम्ही देशाच्या या प्रयत्नांना अधिक प्रभावी आणि अधिक यशस्वी कराल. याच भावनेने सर्व संतांना वंदन करतो. तुम्हा सर्वांना मनःपूर्वक धन्यवाद!